The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class A Section 8 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River
  2. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus
  3. Deer River
  4. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
  5. Fertile-Beltrami
  6. Frazee
  7. Mahnomen/Waubun
  8. Red Lake County Central
  9. United North Central
  10. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis
  11. West Marshall



#1 Frazee



























2/18 - 12:30 pm


Frazee



#8 Mahnomen/Waubun
REA - Thief River Falls
60-14













2/18 - 11 am

Mahnomen/Waubun







REA - Thief River Falls

45-24






#9 Deer River











2/18 - 4 pm


Frazee





REA - Thief River Falls
62-3













#5 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis



























2/18 - 12:30 pm


United North Central





REA - Thief River Falls
39-36















#4 United North Central
























Champion







2/18 - 6 pm


Badger/Greenbush-Middle River






REA - Thief River Falls
37-30











#3 Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus



























2/18 - 12:30 pm


Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton



#11 West Marshall
REA - Thief River Falls
33-31













2/18 - 11 am

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton







REA - Thief River Falls
60-9






#6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton











2/18 - 4 pm


BGMR


#7 Fertile-Beltrami


REA - Thief River Falls
63-12











2/18 - 11 am

Fertile-Beltrami







REA - Thief River Falls
57-21






#10 Red Lake County Central










2/18 - 12:30 pm


Badger/Greenbush-Middle River





REA - Thief River Falls
70-6















#2 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River








Preliminaries

Mahnomen/Waubun 45 Deer River 24
106: Mike Bisek (MW) fall Kacey Braford (DR) 2:32
113: Shawn Neisen (MW) fall Spencer Tibbets (DR) 4:54
120: Kole Lefebvre (MW) fall Chris Morlon (DR) :26
126: Gene Snetskinger (MW) – Open (DR)
132: Kody Lefebrve (MW) decision Cody Mickle (DR) 6-4
138: Ryan McArthur (MW) decision Adam Clafin (DR) 9-3
145: Garret Hoffner (MW) fall Ben Armstrong (DR) :45
152: Jonathan Hoffner (MW) decision Eric Ortloff (DR) 4-2
160: Keith Grife (DR) fall Luke Ironshield (MW) n/a
170: Double forfeit   
182: Kal Handyside (MW) fall Kevin Drotts (DR) 3:11
195: Rick Granke (DR) – Open (MW)
220: Jeremy Peck (DR) fall Randy Espe (MW) :39
Hwt: Caleb Heide (DR) fall Jordan Mannypenny (MW) :35

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 60 West Marshall 9
106: Hunter Roller (WM) decision Devon Tollefson (DGF) 13-7
113: Camron Greenley (DGF) – Open (WM)
120: Double Forfiet
126: Wyatt Whiteaker (DGF) decision Jeremey Duckstand (WM) 9-7
132: Alex Johnson (DGF) fall Alec Deschene (WM) 1:58
138: Ryan Hamernik (DGF) – Open (WM)
145: Cole Sogge (DGF) fall Chris Miller (WM) n/a
152: Chad Johnson (DGF) – Open (WM)
160: Alex Fuchs (DGF) fall James Blair (WM) 1:17
170: Kole Nygaard (DGF) – Open (WM)
182: Justin Haugtvedt (WM) fall Garret Pemelton (DGF) 1:30
195: Mason Remund (DGF) decision Colton Laymon (WM) 5-3
220: Drew Hawk (DGF) fall Caleb Banks (WM) 3:21
Hwt: Jake Hanson (DGF) – Open (WM)

Fertile-Beltrami 57 Red Lake County Central 21
106: Mitchell Lundeen (FB) - Open (RLCC)
113: Hunter Olson (FB) - Open (RLCC)
120: Steven Henderson (FB) fall Ben Kolling (RLCC) n/a
126: Cody Gagner (RLCC) decision Chris Moser (FB) 6-0
132: Taylor Clark (FB) - Open (RLCC)
138: Tyler Ellgard(FB) – Open (RLCC)
145: Jacob Magnell (RLCC) fall Cody Beauchane (FB) 1:28
152: Hunter Lunderg (FB) – Open (RLCC)
160: Cameron Lundeen (RLCC) fall Trent Vesledahl (FB) 1:15
170: James Hanson ( RLCC) fall Wyatt Beauchane (FB) 3:41
182: Zach Neufeld (FB) – fall Blake Dehate (RLCC) 1:07
195: DJ Tadych (FB) – Open (RLCC)
220: Lucas Solie (FB) fall Tristan Larson (RLCC) :49
Hwt: Sam Holen ( FB) decision Vince Hesse (RLCC) 1-0

Quarterfinals

Frazee 60 Mahnomen/Waubun 14
106: Byron Beyer (FRZ) fall Mike Bisek (MW) 2:49
113: Austin Skillings (FRZ) fall Shawn Neisen (MW) 2:11
120: Kole Lefebvre (MW) decision Grant Jepson (FRZ) 7-4
126: Jordan Ketter (FRZ) fall Nick Syverson(MW) 1:06
132: Koday Lefebvre (MW) decision Isaac Schererhorn(FRZ) 7-2
138: Bruce Lemon (FRZ) fall Ryan McArthur (MW) 1:45
145: Garret Hoffner (MW) technical fall Eric Moltzon (FRZ) 15-0
152: Jonathan Hoffner (MW) decision Nathan Starry (FRZ) 4-2
160: Tyler Ziegler (FRZ) fall Luke Ironshield (MW) :23
170: Cody Piper (FRZ) – Open (MW)
182: Evan Wendt (FRZ) – Open (MW)
195: Jacob Galbbrecht (FRZ) fall Kal Handyside(MW)1:55
220: Rick Brandt (FRZ) fall Randy Espe (MW) :10
Hwt: Brett Gildlseeve (FRZ) fall Jordan Mannypenny (MW) :12

United North Central 39 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 36
106: Austin Bacon (UNC) decision Tristen Hopen (WHAN) 2-0
113: Tommy Tellers (UNC) fall Spencer Kaufan (WHAN) :59
120: Micah Aho (UNC) fall Keevin White (WHAN) 1:31
126: Dylan Nistler (WHAN) fall Craig Isaacson (UNC) :48
132: Sam Tellers (UNC) fall Devin Campell (WHAN) 4:38
138: Wyatt Puttonen (UNC) fall Paul Langton (WHAN) 3:36
145: Blake Wiemann (WHAN) major decision Mike Johnson (UNC) 9-1
152: Devin Wicks (WHAN) major decision Dylan Huttenen (UNC) 9-1
160: Max Pajari (UNC) – Open (WHAN)
170: Joe Anderson (WHAN) fall Teague Newman (UNC) 1:36
182: Collin Huckbody (WHAN) fall Tanner Bacon (UNC) :34
195: Christopher Zimmer (WHAN) major decision Tristan Palmer (UNC) 12-0
220: Taylor Carlson (UNC) fall Nick Fisher (WHAN) 3:48
Hwt: Skyler Huckbody (WHAN) fall Landon Oshie (UNC) 1:36

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 33 Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 31
106: Andrew Nisser (BCLC) fall Devon Tollefson (DGF) 1:07
113: Kyle Sokberg (BCLB) major decision Camron Greenley (DGF) 10-2
120: Wyatt Whiteaker (DGF) decision Kyle Michalek (BCLB) 11-10
126: Tanner George (BLCB) – Open (DGF)
132: Alex Johnson (DGF) fall Trevor Smith (BCLC) 4:40
138: Cooper Jedicka (BLCB) decision Gunner Whiteaker (DGF) 7-5
145: Ryan Hamernick (DGF) fall Mathew Patch (BLCB) 3:31
152: Nathan Jablonski (BLCB) decision Cole Sogge (DGF) 17-11
160: Daven Staples (BCLB) decision Chad Johnson (DGF) 5-3
170: Alex Fuchs (DGF) decision Butch Strand (BCLC) 7-5
182: Kole Nygaard (DGF) fall Tanner Templin (BCLB) 2:17
195: Mason Remund (DGF) decision Crag Brodeur (BCLB) 6-5
220: Alex Goodwin (BCLB) fall Drew Hawk (DGF) :55
Hwt: Jake Hanson (DGF) fall Nick Grunmeier (BCLB) :28

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 70 Fertile-Beltami 6
106: Wyatt Becker (BGMR) decision Willie Meine (FB) 9-4
113: Devin Destal (BGMR) decision Hunter Olson 2--1
120: Isaac Novacek (BGMR) fall Steven Henderson (FB) 1:57
126: Brandon Waage (BGMR) fall Chris Moser (FB) 1:37
132: Cory Hasbrouch (BGMR) fall Taylor Clark (FB) :36
138: Gunner Gust (BGMR)major decision Tyler Ellegard (FB) 9-0
145: Jacob Jenson (BGMR) fall Cody Beauchane (FB) 1:58
152: Hunter Lindberg (FB) fall Logan Stein (BGMR) :53
160: Tomm Ingle (BGMR) fall Wyatt Beauchane (FB) :48
170: Tejay Wojchowski (BGMR) fall Tim Netland (FB) :15
182: John Westman (BGMR) fall Zach Neufeld (FB) 1:30
195: Beau Blumer (BGMR) – Open (FB)
220: Tim Ingle (BGMR) fall Sam Holer (FB) :58
Hwt: Alex Yeager (BGMR) – Open (FB)

Semifinals

Frazee 62 United North Central 3
106: Byron Beyer (FRZ) fall Austin Bacon (UNC) 1:08
113: Austin Skillings (FRZ) decision Tommy Tellers (UNC) 7-4
120: Grant Jepson (FRZ) fall Micah Aho (UNC) 3:05
126: Jordan Ketter (FRZ) fall Craig Isaacson (UNC) :35
132: Hunter Sorenson (FRZ) major decision Sam Tellers (UNC) 10-0
138: Tyler Wacker (FRZ) fall Wyatt Puttonen (UNC) :49
145: Bruce Lemon (FRZ) decision Mike Johnson (UNC) 7-2
152: Rij Koehnen (FRZ) major decision Dylan Huttenen (UNC) 13-0
160: Tyler Ziegler (FRZ) fall Teague Newman (UNC) 2:41
170: Cody Piper (FRZ) decision Max Pajari (UNC) 3-1
182: Evan Wendt (FRZ) decision Tristan Plamer (UNC) 4-2
195: Rick Brandt (FRZ) – Open (UNC)
220: Jacob Galbrecht (FRZ) decision Taylor Carlson (UNC) 2-1
Hwt: Brandon Degroat (FEZ) fall Landon Oshie (UNC) 1:25

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 63 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 12
106: Wyatt Becker (BGMR) fall Devon Tollefson (DGF) :34
113: Devin Dostal (BGMR) fall Camron Greenley (DGF) :24
120: Issac Novacek (BGMR) – Open ( DGF)
126: Brandon Waage (BGMR) – Open (DGF)
132: Cory Hasbrouch (BGMR) fall Alex Johnson (DGF) 5:24
138: Gunner Gust (BGMR) decision Ryan Hamernik (DGF) 10-6
145: Jacob Jenson (BGMR) decision Cole Sogge (DGF) 6-2
152: Chad Johnson (DGF) fall Brendon Dostal (BGMR) 5:49
160: Tomm Ingle (BGMR) fall Alex Fuchs (DGF) 2:42
170: Trjay Wojchowski (BGMR) fall Ben Martin (DGF) 1:14
182: Kole Nyggard (DGF) fall Beu Blumer (BGMR) 4:44
195: Jon Westman (BGMR) decision Mason Remund (DGF)  2-1
220: Timm Ingle (BGMR) fall Jake Hanson (DGF) 6:13
Hwt: Alex Yeager (BGMR) – Open (DGF)

Championship

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 37 Frazee 30
106: Wyatt Becker (BGMR) major decision Byron Beyer (FRZ) 13-4
113: Devin Dostal (BGMR) decision Austin Skillngs (FRZ) 4-2
120: Issac Novacek(BGMR) fall Grant Jepson (FRZ) 5:32
126: Brandon Waage (BGMR) decision Jordan Ketter (FRZ) 5-2
132: Hunter Sorenson (PL) major decision Cory Hasbrouck (BGMR) 12-4
138: Bruce Lemon (FRZ) fall Gunner Gust (BGMR) 2:53
145: Tyler Wacker (FRZ) fall Zach Berg (BGMR) :26
152: Rij Koehnen (FRZ) major decision Jacob Jenson (BGMR) 11-1
160: Tomm Ingle (BGMR) fall Tyler Ziegler (FRZ) 1:57
170: Tejay Wojchowski (BGMR) fall Evan Wendt (FRZ) 2:55
182: Cody Piper (FRZ) major decision John Westman (BGMR) 15-2
195: Tim Ingle (BGMR) decision Jacob Galbrecht (FRZ) 3-2
220: Rick Brandt (FRZ) Open (BGMR)
Hwt: Alex Yeager (BGMR) fall Brandon Degroat (FRZ)  n/a