The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class AAA Section 8 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Alexandria
  2. Bemidji
  3. Brainerd/Pillager
  4. Little Falls
  5. Moorhead
  6. Saint Cloud Apollo
  7. Saint Cloud Tech
  8. Sartell-Saint Stephen
  9. Sauk Rapids-Rice



#1 Little Falls



























2/18 - 1 pm


Little Falls



#8 Sauk Rapids-Rice
Brainerd
44-23













2/18 - 11:30 am

Sauk Rapids-Rice







Brainerd
45-18






#9 Alexandria











2/18 - 3 pm


Little Falls





Brainerd
57-13













#5 Saint Cloud Tech



























2/18 - 1 pm


Saint Cloud Tech





Brainerd
34-29















#4 Sartell-Saint Stephen
























Champion







2/18 - 5 pm


Little Falls






Brainerd
46-24











#3 Brainerd/Pillager



























2/18 - 1 pm


Moorhead





Brainerd
37-22















#6 Moorhead





























2/18 - 3 pm


Saint Cloud Apollo





Brainerd
35-31













#7 Bemidji



























2/18 - 1 pm


Saint Cloud Apollo





Brainerd
43-30














#2 Saint Cloud Apollo








Preliminaries

Sauk Rapids-Rice 45 Alexandria 18
103 Trent Pipenburg (ALEX) Dec. Taylor Rau (SR) 5-2
113 Dalton Siemers (SR) Dec. Blake Olhausen (ALEX) 6-4
120 Erik Olson (SR) Tech. Fall Dylan Breezy (ALEX)
126 Blake Rychner (SR) Default Joe Brown (ALEX)
132 Mckay Ness (SR) Dec. Jacob Schlitgen (ALEX) 7-0
138 Austin Walz (SR) Fall Jake Neinaber (ALEX) 1:23
145 Anthony Hubbard (ALEX) Dec. Nate Krepp (SR) 7-3
152 Chris Keske (SR) Maj. dec. Gage Sonczalla (ALEX) 13-0
160 Mike Schluter (ALEX) Dec. Richard Carriveau (SR) 8-3
170 Shawn Nelson (ALEX) Dec. Dylan Vait (SR) 8-1
182 Chuck Rudy (SR) Won by Forfeit
195 Sean Pearson (SR) Won by Forfeit
220 Ryan Odelius (SR) Fall Ariel Way (ALEX) 3:50
285 Justin Cumberbach (ALEX) Fall Ryan Tripeke (SR) 1:01

Quarterfinals

Little Falls 44 Sauk Rapids-Rice 23
106: Taylor Rau (SRR) md Justin Jenks (LF) 12-1
113: Erik Olson (SRR) fall Logan Kapphahn (LF) :58
120: Frank Wilczek (LF) fall Dalton Siemers (SRR) :51
126: Dan Mushel (LF) fall Blake Rychner (SRR) 3:59
132: Connor Scherping (LF) md Mckay Ness (SRR) 12-0
138: Dillon Kifer (LF) md Austin Walz (SRR) 12-2
145: Nate Krepp (SRR) dec Levi Hoffman (LF) n/a
152: Chris Keske (SRR) md Derek McMahan (LF) 11-3
160: Jordan Petrone (LF) fall Richard Carriveau (SRR) 1:13
170: Keith Yorek (LF) dec Dylan Vait (SRR) 6-3
182: Adam Grams (LF) dec Chuck Rudy (SRR) 8-3
195: Sean Pearson (SRR) fall Trysten Ross (LF) 3:11
220: Brent Berger (LF) fall Ryan Odelius (SRR) 3:20
285: Conor Swanson (LF) fall Ryan Triepke (SRR) :16

Saint Cloud Tech 34 Sartell-Saint Stephen 29
106 Drew Bienusa(S) Fall Over Luke Dorn(T) :53
113 Henry Nistler(T) Fall Over Jake Fernholz(S) 3:34
120 Brady Brouwer(T) Maj Over Jon Pelach(S) 9-0
126 Jake Johnson(T) Maj Over Sam Krauel(S) 14-1
132 Zach Motschke(S) Dec Over Nate Lortz(T) 5-2
138 Cole Schreder(T) Fall Over Matt Fenalson(S) 4:13
145 Josh Halicke(S) Dec Over Tom O'brien(T) 5-4
152 Joey Reed(T) Dec Over Zach Pederson(S) 6-5
160 Daniel Vitale(S) Dec Over Maurice Martin(T) 5-2
170 Bryant Amudson(T) Tech Fall Over Jed Anderson(S) 18-1
182 Jake Minor(S) Over FF
195 Brady Goebel(S) Maj Over Noah Voight(T) 13-4
220 Nick Jensen(S) Maj Dec Over Theo Wurst(T) 15-1
HWT Jared Nieland(T) Fall Over Antone Thene(S) F

Moorhead 37 Brainerd/Pillager 22
106: Grant Brendemuhl (M) dec. Andy Schlosser 12-7
113: Taylor Laidlaw (M) pinned Drew Breun 1:36
120: Kenny Mark (M) dec. Jake Zelinske 9-3
126: Jacob Rositas (M) maj. dec. Josh Schultz 11-3
132: Dan Babineau (B) tech. fall Nick Lorenzen 5:45
138: Shane White (B) tech. fall 5:35
145: Mike Zupan pinned Luke Boran 3:36
152: Joe Carpenter (M) dec. Nate Adams 6-0
160: Jeff Flickinger (B) dec. Tom Wychor 10-3
170: Ben Herbst (M) dec. Jace Engelmann 4-2
182: AJ Wheeler (M) dec. Levi Rubin 6-4 ot
195: Chase Morlock (M) pinned Casey Biever 5:23
220: Sam Adams (B) pinned Jens Hulden 1:02
285: James Weiss (B) dec. Branden Edner 2-1

Saint Cloud Apollo 43 Bemidji 30
106 Brain Maas (BEM) Maj. Dec. Peter Nelson (SCA) 15-3
113 Devon Johnson (SCA) Dec. John Seelye (BEM) 7-1
120 Grant Dullinger (SCA) Won by Forfeit
126 Matt Braun (SCA) Fall Cody Freyholtz (BEM)
132 Robert Treuer (BEM) Dec. Steve Tran (SCA) 5-2
138 Mitch Bengtson (SCA) Fall Logan Crosby (BEM)
145 Grant Nehring (SCA) Fall Craig Maas (BEM)
152 Nam Nyguen (SCA) Fall Lucas Gast (BEM)
160 Kodi Craft (BEM) Fall C. Hanedy (SCA)
170 Wylli Tschudi (BEM) Austin Mehr (SCA)
182 Kade Johnson (BEM) Tech. Fall Name Unavailable (SCA)
195 Dylan Mehr (SCA) Maj. Dec. Brody Wilander (BEM)
220 Bryce Kirchner (SCA) Won by Forfeit
285 Alex Johnson (BEM) Fall Brunn (SCA)

Semifinals

Little Falls 57 Saint Cloud Tech 13
106: Justin Jenks (LF) fall Luke Dorn (SCT) :31
113: Axel Lange (LF) fall Henry Nistler (SCT) 2:37
120: Frank Wilczek (LF) fall Jacob Johnson (SCT) 1:16
126: Brady Brouwer (SCT) dec Dan Mushel (LF) 4-2
132: Connor Scherping (LF) dec Cole Schreder (SCT) 7-0
138: Dillon Kifer (LF) dec Thomas O'Brien (SCT) 4-0
145: Luke Lodermeier (LF) fall Joey Reed (SCT) 1:36
152: Jordan Petrone (LF) dec Maurice Martin (SCT) 6-4
160: Bryant Amundson (SCT) md Derek McMahan (LF) 12-0
170: Keith Yorek (LF) Open (SCT)
182: Adam Grams (LF) Open (SCT)
195: Joe Reid (LF) Open (SCT)
220: Trysten Ross (LF) fall Theo Wurst (SCT) 1:59
285: Jerrad Nieland (SCT) fall Brent Berger (LF) 1:01

Saint Cloud Apollo 35 Moorhead 31
106 Nelson, Peter (St. Cloud Apollo) over Brendemuhl, Grant (Moorhead) --- Fall: 3:06
106 Edner, Brendan (Moorhead) over Brun, Alex (St. Cloud Apollo) --- Fall: 1:49
113 Johnson, Devon (St. Cloud Apollo) over Laidlaw, Taylor (Moorhead) --- Major Decision: 12-3
120 Dullinger, Grant (St. Cloud Apollo) over Mark, Kenny (Moorhead) --- Decision: 15-13
126 Rositas, Jacob (Moorhead) over Braun, Matt (St. Cloud Apollo) --- Decision: 2-0 (OT)
132 Tran, Steve (St. Cloud Apollo) over Lorenzen, Nick (Moorhead) --- Decision: 6-5
138 Bengtson, Mitch (St. Cloud Apollo) over Olson, RJ (Moorhead) --- Fall: 0:54
145 Nehring, Grant (St. Cloud Apollo) over Zupan, Mikey (Moorhead) --- Fall: 3:29
152 Nguyen, Nam (St. Cloud Apollo) over Carpenter, Joe (Moorhead) --- Major Decision: 17-8
160 Stram, Nick (St. Cloud Apollo) over Herbst, Ben (Moorhead) --- Decision: 5-1
170 Wychor, Tom (Moorhead) over Hundeby, Calvin (St. Cloud Apollo) --- Fall: 1:32
182 Berry, Skyler (Moorhead) over Thumb, Eathan (St. Cloud Apollo) --- Fall: 1:12
195 Wheeler, AJ (Moorhead) over Mehr, Dylan (St. Cloud Apollo) --- Major Decision: 13-3
220 Morlock, Chase (Moorhead) over Morford, Jared (St. Cloud Apollo) --- Fall: 0:33

Championship

Little Falls 46 Saint Cloud Apollo 24
106: Justin Jenks (LF) dec Peter Nelson (A) 12-10
113: Axel Lange (LF) fall Devon Johnson (A) 2:43
120: Frank Wilczek (LF) dec Grant Dullinger (A) 8-1
126: Matt Braun (A) dec Dan Mushel (LF)  8-4
132: Connor Scherping (LF) md Steve Tran (A) 8-0
138: Levi Hoffman (LF) Open (A)
145: Mitch Bengston (A) fall Dillon Kifer (LF) 3:05
152: Grant Nehring (A) dec Jordan Petrone (LF) 5-0
160: Nam Nguyen (A) fall Derek McMahan (LF) 2:20
170: Nick Stram (A) fall Tyler Gastecki (LF) 6:43 OT
182: Adam Grams (LF) fall Ethan Thumb (A) 1:03
195: Trysten Ross (LF) fall Dylan Mehr (A) 1:22
220: Joe Reis (LF) fall Jerad Morford (A) :50
285: Conor Swanson (LF) fall Alex Brun (A) :26