The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class A Section 7 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Aitkin
  2. Columbia Heights
  3. Crosby-Ironton
  4. Holdingford
  5. Mille Lacs
  6. Minneapolis Patrick Henry
  7. Ogilvie
  8. Pierz
  9. Royalton/Upsala

ADMISSION: Adults $7 Students $5



#1 Pierz (18-4)



























2/14 - 7 pm


Pierz



#9 Columbia Heights (3-13)

Pierz
81-0













2/14 - 6 pm

Columbia Heights







Pierz
42-34






#8 Crosby-Ironton (1-15)











2/17 - 6 pm


Pierz





Ogilvie
53-22













#5 Royalton/Upsala (9-10)



























2/14 - 7 pm


Mille Lacs





Isle
52-21















#4 Mille Lacs (10-7)
























Champion







2/17 - 8 pm


Pierz






Ogilvie
48-16











#3 Aitkin (11-4)



























2/14 - 7 pm


Aitkin





Aitkin
56-18















#6 Minneapolis Patrick Henry (9-13)





























2/17 - 6 pm


Holdingford





Ogilvie
36-28













#7 Ogilvie (2-9)



























2/14 - 7 pm


Holdingford





Holdingford
74-3















#2 Holdingford (22-3)








Preliminaries

Columbia Heights 42 Crosby-Ironton 34
106 Caleb Voss (CI) Fall Tri Trinh (CH) no time given
113 Matt Malloy (CI) Won by Forfeit
120 Cody Lasher (CI) Fall Deshon Lenear (CH) 3:43
126 Double Forfeit
132 Joe Sura (CI) Fall Ahmad Adkins (CH) 1:2
138 Brett Nelson (CI) Dec. Basil Muhammad (CH) 12-4
145 Ibrahim Dawould (CH) Won by Forfeit
152 Jose Aguilar (CH) Fall Derrick Brown (CI) 5:47
160 Jarrod Picken (CH) Won by Forfeit
170 Daco Aulie (CH) Won by Forfeit
182 D'Aireus Mock (CH) won by Forfeit
195 Ahmed Hassan (CH) Won by Forfeit
220 Abbas Alwanan (CH) Won by Forfeit
285 Cole Grinsteinner (CI) Fall Orlando Harvey (CH) 5:00

Quarterfinals

Pierz 81 Columbia Heights 0
106 Kolton Eischens (PZ) Fall Tri Tinh (CH) 1:59
113 Evan Woitalla (PZ) Won by Forfeit
120 Chris Ortman (PZ) Fall Deshon Lenear (CH) 3:59
126 Brandon Sullivan (PZ) Won by Forfeit
132 Brett Kapsner (PZ) Fall Basil Muhammad (CH) 2:49
138 Jordan Goebel (PZ) Fall  Ibrahim Dawould (CH) 2:29
145 Alex Julich (PZ) Fall David Brenner (CH) 2:49
152 Brad Meyer (PZ) Fall Jose Aguilar (CH) 2:50
160 Trent Davis (PZ) Maj. Dec. Jarrod Picken (CH) 14-2
170 Nathan Tomala (PZ) Fall Abdul -Razak Ali (CH) :18
182 Nick Lochner (PZ) Won by Forfeit
195 Dustin Waytashek (PZ) Fall Abbas Alwanan (CH) :25
220 Ryley Smude (PZ) Fall Ahmed Hassan (CH) 2:38
285 Travis Johnson (PZ) Fall Orlando Harvey (CH) :58

Mille Lacs 52 Royalton/Upsala 21
106 Joe Jensen RU dec Kris Kohlgraf ML 3-0
113 Luke Thompson ML majored Matt Neu RU 12-2
120 Brad Kroll RU dec Tim Kent ML 8-5
126 Tristan Neiken ML FF
132 Cody Whitney ML pinned Brady Moulzolf RU :44
138 Nicholas Borschert ML pinned Zach Carlson RU 1:31
145 Shawn Urbanski RU dec Rod Ellis ML 8-3
152 Zach Virnig ML pinned Tim Valencia-Louden RU
160 Mitch Lange RU pinned Skylar Neiken ML 1:00
170 Matt Petty ML pinned Chris George RU 1:22
182 Andy Sammis ML FF
195 Chris Faust ML FF
220 Cory Wensmann RU pinned Ken Bidlen ML 1:00
Hwt Ben Sam ML pinned Austin Hackett RU 2:44

Aitkin 56 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 18
106: Colton LaPlante (A) pinned Roger Moua 1:14
113: Jack Braton (A) pinned Henry Santos 1:22
120: Jerod Novak (A) dec. Cnousee Vang 9-3
126: Noah Landrus (A) tech. fall Michael Boyd 6:00
132: Ethan Croatt (A) pinned Rumen Holmequist 3:03
138: Adam Jackson (A) pinned Milih Henry :32
145: Shawn Philipp (A) pinned Maverick Cairl 3:48
152: Travis Bare (A) pinned Damarius Gilmer 1:24
160: Jordan Chouanard (A) pinned Joseph Haberman :55
170: Tyshel Bohwer (P) dec. Adam Bast 12-7
182: Yasir Shabazz (P) dec. Alan Bast 6-3
195: Shaheem Duhes (A) pinned Anthony Ashton 3:17
220: Kelsey Boceh (P) pinned Roy Wigton 1:43
285: Cooper Blau (A) pinned Eric Shaw 4:47

Holdingford 74 Ogilvie 3

Semifinals

Pierz 53 Mille Lacs 22
106: Kolton Eischens PZ over Kris Kohlgraff ML (Fall 1:48)
113: Evan Woitalla PZ over Luke Thompson ML (Fall :33)
120: Chris Ortman PZ over Tim Kent ML (Tech Fall 3:15, 15-0)
126: Brandon Sullivan PZ over Colton Boozell ML (Fall :22)
132: Cody Whitney ML over Brett Kapsner PZ (Fall 2:57)
138: Nik Borchert ML over Jordan Goebel PZ (Dec, 6-0)
145: Alex Julich PZ over Rodney Ellis ML (INJ DEF)
152: Brad Meyer PZ over Zac Virnig ML (INJ DEF)
160: Matthew Petty ML over Trent Davis PZ (Maj Dec, 9-1)
170: Nathan Tomala PZ (Win by FF)
182: Andy Sammis ML over Nick Lochner PZ (Dec, 8-5)
195: Dustin Waytashek PZ over Joey Jensen ML (Fall, 2:46)
220: Ryley Smude PZ over Mikey Bidlen ML (Fall, :42)
285: Ben Sam ML over Travis Johnson PZ (Fall 4:46)

Holdingford 36 Aitkin 28
106: Zach Scott HD over Colton LaPlante AK (Fall, 5:20)
113: Clem Gerads HD over Jack Braton AK (Dec, 5-4)
120: Jerod Novak AK over Adam Lane HD (Dec, 2-0)
126: Galen Piwowar HD over Noah Landrus AK (Dec, 11-4)
132: Trevor Scott HD over Brian Wold AK (Dec, 6-3)
138: Adam Jackson AK over Jake Knettel HD (Fall, :52)
145: Kyle Gerads HD over Shawn Philipp AK (Fall, 3:57)
152: Michael Jarnot HD over Travis Bare AK (Fall, 1:37)
160: Jordan Chounard AK over Tyler Schwartz HD (Maj Dec, 13-0)
170: Isaac Novak AK over Kyle Kolstad HD (Dec, 5-3)
182: Adam Bast AK over Nathan Brinker HD (Fall, 4:02)
195: Mitch Messman HD over Alan Bast AK (Dec, 8-6)
220: Mitch Merten HD over Roy Wigton AK (Fall, 2:40)
285: Cooper Blau AK over Malcom Dewar HD (Fall, 1:57)

Championship

Pierz 48 Holdingford 16
106: Kolton Eischens PZ over Andrew Zachman HD (Tech Fall, 18-3, 5:26)
113: Evan Woitalla PZ over Zach Scott HD (Fall, 3:35)
120: Chris Ortman PZ over Adam Lane HD (Dec, 6-2)
126: Brandon Sullivan PZ over Galen Piwowar HD (Dec, 5-0)
132: Trevor Scott over Brett Kapsner (Maj Dec, 16-4)
138: Jake Knettel HD over Jordan Goebel PZ (Fall, 2:53)
145: Alex Julich PZ over Kyle Gerads HD (Dec, 9-7)
152: Mike Jarnot HD over Trent Davis PZ (Fal, 1:15)
160: Brad Meyer PZ over Tyler Schwartz HD (Fall, 4:35)
170: Nick Lochner PZ over Nathan Brinker HD (Maj Dec, 10-2)
182: Nathan Tomala PZ over Kyle Kolstad HD (Fall, 2:53)
195: Dustin Waytashek PZ over Mitch Messman HD (Dec, 11-4)
220: Ryley Smude PZ over Mitch Merten HD (Dec, 5-3)
285: Travis Johnson PZ over Malcolm Dewar HD (Fall, :40)