The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class AA Section 7 Team Tournament

Teams:

North
  1. Cloquet-Esko
  2. Grand Rapids
  3. Hibbing
  4. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
  5. Virginia Area
South
  1. Chisago Lakes Area
  2. Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central
  3. Milaca
  4. Mora
  5. North Branch
  6. Rush City/Braham

Milaca
Team Champions - Milaca. Photo courtesy of Heather Hoeck

Cloquet vs Virginia Photo Gallery by Iron Range Sports




#1N Grand Rapids



























2/14 - 7 pm


Grand Rapids



#5N Cloquet-Esko
Cloquet
74-0













2/14 - 5 pm

Cloquet-Esko







Cloquet
41-36






#4N Virginia Area











2/17 - 5 pm


Mora

#3S Chisago Lakes Area



Nashwauk
42-18











2/14 - 5 pm

Chisago Lakes Area







Milaca
54-24






#6S Rush City/Braham










2/14 - 7 pm


Mora





Milaca
41-28















#2S Mora
























Champion







2/17 - 7:30 pm


Milaca






Nashwauk
45-25











#1S Milaca



























2/14 - 7 pm


Milaca



#5S Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central
Milaca
41-28













2/14 - 5 pm

North Branch







Milaca
39-28






#4S North Branch











2/17 - 5 pm


Milaca





Nashwauk
54-15













#3N Hibbing



























2/14 - 7 pm


Hibbing





Cloquet
33-27















#2N Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway








Preliminaries

Cloquet-Esko 41 Virginia Area 36
106 Mitchell Borchardt (C) pinned Brandon Wellman (V) at 3:42
113 Jolyn Denman (C) beat Josh Weston (V) 15-5
120 Conner Denman (C) Pinned Jake Weston (V) 2:30
126 Jordan Baker(C) pinned Hunter Thome at 1:20
132 Dakotah GreyOwl (V) pinned Jacob Steven (C) at 5:04
138 Reid Borchardt (C) pinned Damen Garland (V) at 1:40
145 Jesse Williams (V) pinned Casey Kulas (C) at 1:23
152 Cohen Nelson (C) pinned Max Ditzler (V) at 1:45
160 Matt Lieby(V) won by FF
170 Gabe Lund (V) won by FF
182 Double FF
195 Josh Klander (V) won by FF
220 Dalton Richard (V) won by FF
Hwt Treavor Lowler (C) pinned Blake Collins at :52

Chisago Lakes Area 54 Rush City/Brahm 24

North Branch 39 Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 28

Quarterfinals

Grand Rapids 74 Cloquet-Esko 0

Mora 41 Chisago Lakes Area 28

Milaca 51 North Branch 12

Hibbing 33 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 27
106 Morgan Fuenffinger H. pinned Justin Bruss 3:10
113 Doug Fillbrandt H. pinned Steven Weller 1:45
120 Aaron Trunt NKG. def Tanner Nowak 9-5
126 David Ballek H. def Ian Owens 6-4
132 Tone Fuenffinger H. def Nick Bruss 11-5
138 Carver Brownlee H pinned Tyler Peterson 3:45
145 Orrin Holmbeck NKG def Levi Ballek 2-0
152 Mitch Bonderson NKG def Tyler Platt 6-1
160 Zach Wright NKG pinned Kyle Webber 3:51
170 Mark Cobb NKG def Zach Gustafson 10-9
182 Jake Lelonek NKG def Josh Sinnot 10-8
195 Dylan Aas NKG pinned Ryan Pierson 1:13
220 Jaben Webber H def Jaden Erkkilla 9-6
285 Owen Philbrick H pinned Wayne Greensky 1:51

Semifinals

Mora 42 Grand Rapids 18

Milaca 54 Hibbing 15

Championship

Milaca 45 Mora 25