The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class AAA Section 7 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Andover
  2. Anoka
  3. Blaine
  4. Cambridge-Isanti
  5. Coon Rapids
  6. Elk River
  7. Forest Lake
  8. Saint Francis
  9. Saint Michael-Albertville

Friday, February 17, 2012 at Saint Michael-Albertville HS
Admission: Adults $ 7.00 Students $ 5.00
Doors open at 3:00 pm
3:00 pm - Skin Checks and Weigh-ins
4:00 pm - Quarterfinals
6:00 pm - Semifinals (or 15 minutes after previous round)
8:00 pm - Finals (or 15 minutes after previous round)




#1 Saint Michael-Albertville



























2/17 - 4 pm


Saint Michael-Albertville



Andover
STMA HS
51-16













2/16 - 7 pm

Saint Francis







Saint Francis HS

30-29






Saint Francis 











2/17 - 6 pm


Saint Michael-Albertville





STMA HS
34-19













#5 Anoka



























2/17 - 4 pm


Forest Lake





STMA HS
40-26















#4 Forest Lake
























Champion







2/17 - 8 pm


Saint Michael-Albertville






STMA HS
34-19











#3 Coon Rapids



























2/17 - 4 pm


Coon Rapids





STMA HS
51-19















#6 Blaine





























2/17 - 6 pm


Cambridge-Isanti





STMA HS
43-22













#7 Elk River



























2/17 - 4 pm


Cambridge-Isanti





STMA HS
55-21















#2 Cambridge-Isanti








Preliminaries

Saint Francis 30 Andover 29
106 Daniel Worthington (SF) WBF 3:45 Gibson Board (A)
113 Andrew Wasche (SF) LBMD 4-14 Connor Schlotfeldt (A)
120 Aaron Wilson (SF) WBD 12-9 Hunter Wathen (A)
126 Kenny Tye (SF) LBMD 4-13 James Green (A)
132 Ross Perkins (SF) LBD 4-8 Danny McLaughlin (A)
138 Cole Ostendorf (SF) LBD 5-9 John Reynolds (A)
145 Alex Eastman (SF) LBTF 1-16 Sam Stewart (A)
152 Taylor Charles (SF) LBD 6-8 Cole Westerlund (A)
160 Alec Simoneau (SF) WBD 10-4 Jason Dilly (A)
170 Tyler Reitz (SF) LBMD 2-10 Corey Parsons (A)
182 Nate Lipinski (SF) LBD 9-11 Jesse Dilly (A)
195 Conan Sandberg (SF) WBFF Forfeit (A)
220 Sam Gerlach (SF) WBF 1:30 Zach Haben (A)
Hwt Adam Blue (SF) WBFF Forfeit (A)

Quarterfinals

Saint Michael-Albertville 51 Saint Francis 16
106 Aaron Dick (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Daniel Worthington (Saint Francis) --- Fall 3:12
113 Tommy Thorn (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Andrew Wasche (Saint Francis) --- Fall 1:05
120 Cole Sladek (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Aaron Wilson (Saint Francis) --- Fall 1:05
126 Colton Schoen (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Kenny Tye (Saint Francis) --- Fall 2:26
132 Mark Voss (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Ross Perkins (Saint Francis) --- Fall 1:21
138 Lincoln Mallinger (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Cole Ostendorf (Saint Francis) --- Injury Default
145 Alex Eastmen (Saint Francis) over Talon Juusola (Saint Michael-Albertville) --- Major Dec 11-3
152 Taylor Charles (Saint Francis) over Ryan Rostamo (Saint Michael-Albertville) --- Fall 1:42
160 Alec Simoneau (Saint Francis) over Owen Gammell (Saint Michael-Albertville) --- Decision 7-1
170 Jake Briggs (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Tyler Reitz (Saint Francis) --- Decision 7.3
182 Nate Lipinski (Saint Francis) over Ben Haller (Saint Michael-Albertville) --- Decision 7-2
195 Mitchell Eull (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Conan Sandberg (Saint Francis) --- Decision 7-2
220 Bennie Wilson (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Sam Gerlach (Saint Francis) --- Decision 6-4
285 Michael Kessler (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Adam Blue (Saint Francis) --- Fall 3:15

Forest Lake 40 Anoka 26
106 Eischens, Cole (Anoka) over Trevor Wiess (Forest Lake) --- Fall 2:59
113 James Pleski (Forest Lake) over Wahl, Cruze (Anoka) --- Fall 0:51
120 Andrew Meyers (Forest Lake) over Strong, Liam (Anoka) --- Tech Fall 15-0
126 Michael Pleski (Forest Lake) over Krone, Kodi (Anoka) --- Fall 3:23
132 Ben Morgan (Forest Lake) over Simon, Alex (Anoka) --- Fall 0:26
138 Tyler Isaacson (Forest Lake) over McNallan, Austin (Anoka) --- Major Dec 12-0
145 Beaman, Jeremy (Anoka) over Cody Paggen (Forest Lake) --- Major Dec 10-0
152 Norton, Ryan (Anoka) over Austin Boniface (Forest Lake) --- Major Dec 17-4
160 Ryder Paggen (Forest Lake) over Begin, Sam (Anoka) --- Decision 9-3
170 Begin, Kyle (Anoka) over Kyle Winberg (Forest Lake) --- Fall 3:04
182 Michael Urban (Forest Lake) over Burkland, Grant (Anoka) --- Major Dec 13-1
195 Wherley, Clay (Anoka) over Jeremy McLaughlin (Forest Lake) --- Decision 4-2
220 Davitt, Dan (Anoka) over Aaron Calhoun (Forest Lake) --- Decision 11-9
285 Beau Phinney (Forest Lake) over McCullough, Dayne (Anoka) --- Fall 5:28

Coon Rapids 51 Blaine 19
106 Tschida, Blane (Coon Rapids) over Joe Carlson (Blaine) --- Fall 5:33
113 Malik Stewart (Blaine) over Julkowski, Jarod (Coon Rapids) --- 13-2
120 Anderson, Joe (Coon Rapids) over Lane Dooley-Jesso (Blaine) --- Fall 1:53
126 Julkowski, Nate (Coon Rapids) over Craig Boster (Blaine) --- 4-2
132 Olson, Nick (Coon Rapids) over Andrew Provo (Blaine) --- Fall 1:17
138 Gagne, Darrin (Coon Rapids) over Jameson Allen (Blaine) --- Fall 1:56
145 Lubinski, Austin (Coon Rapids) over Jonah Allen (Blaine) --- Fall 0:21
152 Jack Duffy (Blaine) over Fleck, Josh (Coon Rapids) --- 8-1
160 Berdahl, Tyler (Coon Rapids) over James kittleson (Blaine) --- Fall 3:47
170 Lawson, Riley (Coon Rapids) over Glenn Meyers (Blaine) --- 8-6
182 Halseth, Brandt (Coon Rapids) over Tim Stefczak (Blaine) --- 6-3
195 Caleb Butler (Blaine) over Wiser, Alex (Coon Rapids) --- Fall 0:41
220 Burkhardt, Michael (Coon Rapids) over Devon Krump (Blaine) --- Fall 0:51
285 Aaron Martin (Blaine) over Olson, Shad (Coon Rapids) --- Fall 1:35

Cambridge-Isanti 56 Elk River 21
106 Tommy Guy (Cambridge-Isanti) over Caldon, Garrett (Elk River) --- 9-8
113 Moening, Cole (Elk River) over Monty Frederiksen (Cambridge-Isanti) --- 8-7
120 Nate Medin (Cambridge-Isanti) over Perry, Andrew (Elk River) --- Fall 3:07
126 Ben Hartnett (Cambridge-Isanti) over Ziemer, Kyle (Elk River) --- Fall 1:43
132 Caldon, Evan (Elk River) over Tanner Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Fall 2:35
138 Robbie Phillips (Cambridge-Isanti) over Brink, Trevor (Elk River) --- Fall 1:50
145 Ty Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) over Osberg, Ryan (Elk River) --- Fall 0:52
152 Travis Holt (Cambridge-Isanti) over Hannan, Aaron (Elk River) --- Fall 0:45
160 Cole Bakke (Cambridge-Isanti) over Weeks, Kevin (Elk River) --- Fall 1:59
170 Russell Laboe (Cambridge-Isanti) over Gagnon, Justin (Elk River) --- Fall 2:27
182 Clayton Jennissen (Cambridge-Isanti) over Brown, Jacob (Elk River) --- Tech Fall 20-5
195 Beaudry, Mitch (Elk River) over Ben Zins (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Fall 0:58
220 Kyle Chromy (Cambridge-Isanti) over Brown, Zach (Elk River) --- Fall 1:33
285 Wiemann, Kyle (Elk River) over Derick Demars (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Fall 1:27

Semifinals

Saint Michael-Albertville 34 Forest Lake 19
106 Aaron Dick (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Trevor Wiess (Forest Lake) --- Fall 1:22
113 Tommy Thorn (Saint Michael-Albertville) over James Pleski (Forest Lake) --- Decision 7-3
120 Cole Sladek (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Andrew Meyers (Forest Lake) --- Major Dec 17-7
126 Michael Pleski (Forest Lake) over Colton Schoen (Saint Michael-Albertville) --- Decision 8-6
132 Ben Morgan (Forest Lake) over Mark Voss (Saint Michael-Albertville) --- Decision 7-1
138 Tyler Isaacson (Forest Lake) over Mitchel Herian (Saint Michael-Albertville) --- Major Dec 20-9
145 Lincoln Mallinger (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Cody Paggen (Forest Lake) --- Decision 4-2
152 Wayne Voss (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Brian Paulson (Forest Lake) --- Decision 9-8
160 Ryder Paggen (Forest Lake) over Jake Briggs (Saint Michael-Albertville) --- Decision 4-1
170 Thor Holstad (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Kyle Winberg (Forest Lake) --- Decision 4-0
182 Michael Urban (Forest Lake) over Ben Haller (Saint Michael-Albertville) --- Fall 1:35
195 Mitchell Eull (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Jeremy McLaughlin (Forest Lake) --- Decision 5-0
220 Nick Edling (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Aaron Calhoun (Forest Lake) --- Fall 2:25
285 Bennie Wilson (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Beau Phinney (Forest Lake) --- Decision 1-0

Cambridge-Isanti 43 Coon Rapids 22
106 Tschida, Blane (Coon Rapids) over Tommy Guy (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Decision 14-7
113 Monty Frederiksen (Cambridge-Isanti) over Julkowski, Jarod (Coon Rapids) --- Decision 4-2
120 Anderson, Joe (Coon Rapids) over Nate Medin (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Major Dec 10-2
126 Julkowski, Nate (Coon Rapids) over Ben Hartnett (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Decision 10-7
132 Tanner Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) over Bothwel, Michael (Coon Rapids) --- Fall 0:50
138 Gagne, Darrin (Coon Rapids) over Tyler Tischer (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Decision 3-1
145 Ty Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) over Lubinski, Austin (Coon Rapids) --- Fall 1:00
152 Travis Holt (Cambridge-Isanti) over Fleck, Josh (Coon Rapids) --- Major Dec 17-6
160 Cole Bakke (Cambridge-Isanti) over Berdahl, Tyler (Coon Rapids) --- Fall 3:47
170 Cody Skog (Cambridge-Isanti) over Lawson, Riley (Coon Rapids) --- Fall 0:59
182 Clayton Jennissen (Cambridge-Isanti) over Wiser, Alex (Coon Rapids) --- Fall 2:20
195 Halseth, Brandt (Coon Rapids) over Trent Chromy (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Decision 12-6
220 Kyle Chromy (Cambridge-Isanti) over Olson, Shad (Coon Rapids) --- Fall 0:41
285 Burkhardt, Michael (Coon Rapids) over Derick Demars (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Fall 4:35

Championship

Saint Michael-Albertville 34 Cambridge-Isanti 19
106 Aaron Dick (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Tommy Guy (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Decision 5-3
113 Tommy Thorn (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Monty Frederiksen (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Fall 0:53
120 Colton Schoen (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Nate Medin (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Decision 8-5
126 Cole Sladek (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Ben Hartnett (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Decision 11-5
132 Mark Voss (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Tanner Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Major Dec 15-6
138 Lincoln Mallinger (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Tyler Tischer (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Decision 2-1 OT
145 Wayne Voss (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Ty Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Decision 4-3
152 Codie Auren (Cambridge-Isanti) over Ryan Rostamo (Saint Michael-Albertville) --- Major Dec 14-4
160 Travis Holt (Cambridge-Isanti) over Thor Holstad (Saint Michael-Albertville) --- Major Dec 11-0
170 Cole Bakke (Cambridge-Isanti) over Jake Briggs (Saint Michael-Albertville) --- Major Dec 11-1
182 Cody Skog (Cambridge-Isanti) over Ricky Briggs (Saint Michael-Albertville) --- Decision 8-2
195 Clayton Jennissen (Cambridge-Isanti) over Mitchell Eull (Saint Michael-Albertville) --- Major Dec 15-4
220 Nick Edling (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Trent Chromy (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Fall 2:52
285 Michael Kessler (Saint Michael-Albertville) over Jon Knowlton (Cambridge-Isanti) --- Decision 1-0