The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class AA Section 6 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Albany
  2. Annandale/Maple Lake
  3. Becker
  4. Big Lake
  5. Dassel-Cokato
  6. Foley
  7. Litchfield
  8. Melrose/Sauk Centre
  9. New London-Spicer
  10. Princeton
  11. Zimmerman



#1 Foley (21-1)



























2/14 - 7:30 pm


Foley



#8 Princeton (5-13)
Foley
69-0













2/14 - 6 pm

Princeton







Foley
43-21






#9 Melrose/Sauk Centre (3-11)











2/17 - 6 pm


Foley





Litchfield
67-6













#5 Dassel-Cokato (11-9)



























2/14 - 7:30 pm


Litchfield





Litchfield
51-19















#4 Litchfield (12-7)
























Champion







2/17 - 7:30 pm


Foley






Litchfield
39-14











#3 Becker (16-4)



























2/14 - 7:30 pm


Becker



#11 Zimmerman (2-16)

Becker
33-30













2/14 - 6 pm

Annandale/Maple Lake







Becker

60-13






#6 Annandale/Maple Lake (15-7)











2/17 - 6 pm


New London-Spicer

#7 Big Lake (7-6)


Litchfield
39-31











2/14 - 6 pm

Albany







New London-Spicer HS

forfeit






#10 Albany (2-9)










2/14 - 7:30 pm


New London-Spicer





New London-Spicer HS
67-3















#2 New London-Spicer (15-4)








Preliminaries

Princeton 43, Melrose/Sauk Centre 21
106 Jordan Winter (SCM) Fall 5:28 Brooke Jorgenson (Pri)
113 Timmy Bialka (Pri) Maj Dec. 15-4 Kolton Kuhlmann (SCM)
120 Will Funk (SCM) Dec 12-5 Ethan Smart (Pri)
126 Junior Perez (SCM) Dec.8-7 Chris Tutland (Pri)
132 Tommy Latzka (SCM) Dec. 8-1 Keith McClellan (Pri)
138 Louie Servaty (Pri) Dec. 9-2 Cory Messer (SCM)
145 Derek Karasch (SCM) Dec. 3-2 Zach Kitzman (Pri)
152 Billy McClay (Pri) Forfeit (SCM)
160 Wyatt Ross (Pri) Fall 1:25 Dalton Reinke (SCM)
170 Cole Warren (Pri) Fall :43 Clayton Mensen (SCM)
182 Luke Winkelman (Pri) Fall 1:22 Shawn Leaf (SCM)
195 Roosevelt Austin (SCM) Fall 2:23 Brent Chambers (Pri)
220 Brennen Godeen (Pri) Dec. 6-5 Artruo Stefanoni (SCM)
Hwt Josh Linder (Pri) Fall :36 Antonio Barrera (SCM)

Annandale/Maple Lake 60 Zimmerman 13
106- Tanner Vassar(AN-ML) Fall over Evan Carr(Zim) 1:01
113- Joe Mosley(AN-ML) Tech. Fall over Trent Milless(Zim) 15-0
120- Hunter Smith(Zim) Maj. Dec. over Jake Laudenbach(AN-ML) 9-1
126- Hunter Theil(AN-ML) Dec. over Tristan Pettitt(Zim) 6-4
132- Jordan Hanan(AN-ML) Fall over Chase Rosby(Zim) 1:06
138- Nick Anderson(AN-ML) Fall over Kale Cowles (Zim) 0:37
145- Austin May(Zim) Fall over Hunter Hicks(AN-ML) 3:27
152- Isaac Hendrickson(AN-ML) Maj. Dec. over Alex Collins(Zim) 14-2
160- Teddy Erickson(AN-ML) over Forfeit
170- Tyler Mies(AN-ML) over Forfeit
182- Mitch Robinson(Zim) Dec. over Derek Rachel(AN-ML) 10-3
195- Justin Lehtola(AN-ML) over Forfeit
220- Cruz Johnson(AN-ML) over Forfeit
285- Thomas Condon(AN- ML) over Forfeit

Albany over Big Lake by forfeit

Quarterfinals

Foley 69, Princeton 0

Litchfield 51, Dassel-Cokato 19
106 Derek Fruetel (LIT) def Conner Peterson (DC) 14-4 MD
113 Alex Bapp (DC) def Connor Hoff (LIT) 10-1 MD
120 Ryan Anderson (LIT) def Thomas Kesky (DC) 2-0 dec
126 Tyler Jones (LIT) def Tristen Brubaker (DC) Fall 0:54
132 Devan Nelson (LIT) def Jack Anderson (DC) Fall 1:37
138 Spencer Broberg (DC) def Corey Pritchett (LIT) 7-4 dec
145 Jake Kalkbrenner (LIT) def Cole Schmidt (DC) Fall 1:28
152 Tom Halonen (DC) def Logan Caron (LIT) Fall 5:56
160 Austin Jones (LIT) def Zach Brost (DC) Fall 1:00
170 Derek Celander (LIT) def Blair Aho (DC) Fall :45
182 Nathan King (LIT) def Mike Leffler (DC) 14-4 MD
195 Walker Kaping (LIT) def Tarren Nordstrom (DC) 11-0 MD
220 Max Kaping (LIT) def Joey Wraspir (DC) Fall :27
285 Brient Pokornowski (DC) Forfeit

Becker 33 Annandale/Maple Lake 30
106- Luke Schmalz(Bec) Dec. over Cullen Gallager(AN-ML) 7-2
113- Tanner Vassar(AN-ML) Dec. over Caleb Vekved(Bec) 15-10
120- Joe Mosley(AN-ML) Dec. over Cody Ferris(Bec) 4-3
126- Jake Laudenbach(AN-ML) Dec. over Sam Kirchner(Bec) 2-0
132- Jordan Hanan(AN-ML) over Zach Zimmer(Bec) Inj. Default
138- Nick Anderson(AN-ML) Dec. over Boden Lorette(Bec) 4-3
145- Colton Vekved(Bec) Fall over Hunter Hicks(AN-ML) 2:25
152- Cory Nelson(Bec) Maj. Dec. over Isaac Hendrickson(AN-ML) 12-4
160- Teddy Erickson(AN-ML) Fall over Bobby Lee(Bec) 5:41
170- Mike Smith(Bec) Maj. Dec. over Tyler Mies(AN-ML) 14-4
182- Derek Rachel(AN-ML) Fall over Grant Knick(Bec)5:04
195- Brady Kurtz(Bec) Mej. Dec. over Justin Lehtola(AN-ML) 12-4
220- Matt Sadlowsky(Bec) Fall over Cruz Johnson(AN-ML) 2:38
285- Mike Soule(Bec) Fall over Thomas Condon(AN-ML) 2:56

New London-Spicer 67, Albany 3
106: Jakob Stageberg, N, maj Matt Schlangen 12-2
113: Oden Rogers, N, dec Brady Winkels -9, ot
120: Trey Austvold, N, won by forfeit
126: Ben Henle, N, dec Eric Schmitt 7-3 
132: Chase Austvold, N, pin Nick Mergen 1:12
138: Logan Brink, N, won by forfeit
145: Cameron Steffen, N, dec Carter Holthaus 7-5
152: Philip Maus, A, dec David Nething 9-3
160: Dylan Hanson, N, won by forfeit
170: Kyle Cappelen, N, won by forfeit
182: Tanner Tobkin, N, won by forfeit
195: Grant Vagle, N, won by forfeit
220: Brandon Knisley, N, won by forfeit
285: Andy McDonnell, N, won by forfeit

Semifinals

Foley 67 Litchfield 6

New London-Spicer 39 Becker 31
106 Jakob Stageberg (NLS) Tech Fall Caleb Vekved (BEC)
113 Luke Schmalz (BEC) Fall Oden Rogers (NLS) 3:49
120 Treyton Austvold (NLS) Fall Cody Ferris (BEC) 0:46 
126 Ben Henle (NLS) Tech Fall Sam Kirchner (BEC) 22-7
132 Corbin Schwartz (NLS) Fall Zach Zimmer (BEC) 0:33
138 Chase Austvold (NLS) Maj. Dec. Boden Lorette (BEC) 14-0
145 Colton Vekved (BEC) Dec. Cameron Steffen (NLS) 3-1
152 Cory Nelson (BEC) Fall Jarrett Hatlestad (NLS) 3:01
160 David Nething (NLS) Dec. Eric Dudek (BEC) 4-3
170 Dylan Hanson (NLS) Fall Mike Smith (BEC) 1:22
182 Tanner Tobkin (NLS) Maj. Dec. Grant Kinck (BEC) 10-1
195 Matt Sadlowsky (BEC) Maj. Dec. Grant Vagle (NLS) 9-0
220 Austin Halvorson (BEC) Fall Brandon Knisley (NLS) 5:58
285 Michael Soule (BEC) Fall Andy McDonnell (NLS) 3:53

Championship

Foley 39 New London-Spicer 14