The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class AAA Section 6 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Buffalo
  2. Hopkins
  3. Minnetonka
  4. Mound-Westonka
  5. Robbinsdale Armstrong
  6. Robbinsdale Cooper
  7. Rocori
  8. Wayzata
  9. Willmar



#1 Willmar



























2/18 - 10:15 am


Willmar



#8 Rocori
Mound-Westonka HS
56-15













2/18 - 9 am

Buffalo







Mound-Westonka HS

39-33






#9 Buffalo











2/18 - 12 pm


Willmar





Mound-Westonka HS
57-15













#5 Minnetonka



























2/18 - 10:15 am


Mound-Westonka





Mound-Westonka HS
44-25















#4 Mound-Westonka
























Champion







2/18 - 2:15 pm


Willmar






Mound-Westonka HS
38-23











#3 Hopkins



























2/18 - 10:15 am


Hopkins





Mound-Westonka HS
40-30















#6 Robbinsdale Armstrong





























2/18 - 12 pm


Wayzata





Mound-Westonka HS
34-25













#7 Robbinsdale Cooper



























2/18 - 10:15 am


Wayzata





Mound-Westonka HS
49-15















#2 Wayzata








Preliminaries

Buffalo 39 Rocori 33
106 Josh Skarin (B) Md 11-0 Cole Steil (R)
113 Adam Kunz (R) Pin 2:53 Wyatt Jacobson-Hanso (B)
120 Cedric Jimenez (B) Pin 1:28 Logan Peterka (R)
126 Lucas Mock (B) Md 14-4 Cody Buermann (R)
132 Andrew Mock (B) Dec 7-2 Nate Ness (R)
138 Ian Scherber (B) Md 8-0 Curtis Mccarney (R)
145 Jordan Hemmesch (R) won by forfeit
152 Dalton Calfas (R) won by forfeit
160 Tanner Maus (B) Pin 1:51 Jacob Duschner (R)
170 Jonathan Wirkkala (B) Pin 3:12 K. Ressemann (R)
182 Ryan Vigil (R) Dec 6-8 Jason Forphal (B)
195Sam Kuss (R) won by forfeit
220 Adam Treptua (B) won by forfeit
285 Tyler Hoffman (R) won by forfeit

Quarterfinals

Willmar 56 Buffalo 15
106 Logan Walkow (WIL) Fall J osh Skourin (BUF) 1:31
113 Nathan Mittag (WIL) Fall Wyatt  Jacobson-Han (BUF) 1:33
120 Austin Miley (WIL) Dec. Cedric Jimenz (BUF) 8-4
126 Estevan Navarro (WIL) Dec. Lucas Mock (BUF) 7-1
132 Zach Lueders (WIL) Maj. Dec. Andrew  Mock (BUF) 13-0
138 Travis Deegan (WIL) Maj. Dec. Ian Scherber (BUF) 11-3
145 Colten Carlson (WIL) Won by Forfeit
152 Seth Pollock (WIL) Won by Forfeit
160 Tanner Maus (BUF) Fall Darius O’Niel (WIL) 1:23
170 Jonathan  Wirkkala (BUF) Dec. Chad Milhausen (WiL) 12-11
182 Shawn Johnson (WIL) Fall Jason  Forphal (BUF) :39
195 Martin Cabreba (WIL) Won by Forfeit
220 Adam  Treptau (BUF) Fall Matt Hennes (WIL) 2:56
285 Cass Herzog (WIL) Won by Forfeit

Mound-Westonka 44 Minnetonka 25
106: Ryan Reid (MW) dec Grey Liedtke (M) 4-0
113: Sam Bennyhoff (MW) maj Logan Foote (M) 9-0
120: Weston Elias (M) fall Noah Byers (MW) 1:01
126: Adrian Wear (MW) fall John Drumm (M) :41
132: Kwin Betterath (MW) fall Bryce Murphy (M) 2:16
138: Andrew Sutton (M) fall Drake Heath (MW) 3:23
145: Ben Rogers (MW) dec Alex Tomczak (M) 6-3
152: Tyler Hebig (MW) maj Reese Kling (M) 14-5
160: Kyle Bunkelman (M) dec Jorin Byers (MW) 7-4
170: Ryder Schmidt (MW) maj Tim Andress (M) 8-0
182: San Lungstrom (MW) forf ()
195: Brian Tierney (MW) fall Mike Zimmerman (M) 4:51
220: Nick Gabler (M) maj Travis Peterson (MW) 11-0
Hwt: Oscar Ortega (M) fall Erik Hannigan (MW) 1:53

Hopkins 40 Robbinsdale Armstrong 30

Wayzata 49 Robbinsdale Cooper 15

Semifinals

Willmar 57 Mound-Westonka 15
106 Logan Walkow (WIL) Maj. Dec. Ryan Reid (MWT) 13-4
113 Nathan Mittag (WIL) Maj. Dec. Sam Bennyhoff (MWT) 14-6
120 Austin Miley (WIL) Fall Cole Peterson (MWT) 2:28
126 Estevan Navarro (WIL) Maj. Dec. Adrian Wear (MWT) 15-7
132 Zach Lueders (WIL) Maj. Dec. Kwin Retterhath (MWT) 14-5
138 Colten Carlson (WIL) Tech Fall Drake Heath (MWT) 19-4
145 Seth Pollock (WIL) Fall Ben Rodgers (MWT) 5:00
152 Tyler Hebig (MWT) Fall Darius O’Neil (WIL) :41
160 Augustine Hahn (WIL) Fall Ryder Schmidt (MWT) 3:47
170 Tyler Ihli (MWT) Fall Vaughn Johnson (WIL) 4:59
182 BryanTierney (MWT) Dec. Chad Milhausen (WIL) 9-2
195 Shawn Johnson (WIL) Fall Travis Peterson (MWT) 3:35
220 Martin Cabrera (WIL) Fall Erik Hannigan (MWT) 2:42
285 Cass Herzog (WIL) Won by Forfeit

Wayzata 34 Hopkins 25

Championship

Willmar 38 Wayzata 23
106 Logan Walkow (WIL) Dec. Evan Kluck (WAY) 8-7
113 Nick O’Brien (WAY) Maj. Dec. Nathan Mittag (WIL) 15-5
120 Jacob Stufft (WAY) Dec. Austin Miley (WIL) 9-7
126 Estevan Navarro (WIL) Dec. Aaron Cote (WAY) 9-7
132 Collin Shon (WAY) Inj Def Zach Lueders (WIL)
138 Weston Droegmueller (WAY) Fall Travis Deegan (WIL) 1:21
145 Colten Carlson (WIL) Fall Blake Hamlin (WAY) 4:11
152 Seth Pollock (WIL) Tech Fall Parker Moen (WAY) 4:36
160 Augustine Hahn (WIL) Fall Jordan Porteous (WAY) 3:04
170 Chris  Reding (WAY) Maj. Dec. Vaughn Johnson (WIL) 14-5
182 Chad Milhausen (WIL) Dec. Robert Shulke (WAY) 10-7
195 Shawn Johnson (WIL) Dec. Elijah Hollins (WAY) 4-3
220 Martin Cabrera (WIL) Dec. Axel Torneroos (WAY) 7-2
285 Cass Herzog (WIL) Fall Chandler Wright (WAY) :48