The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class A Section 5 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
  2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
  3. Browerville/Eagle Valley
  4. Eden Valley-Watkins
  5. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
  6. Kimball Area
  7. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle
  8. Minnewaska Area
  9. Osakis
  10. Paynesville Area



#1 Kimball Area



























2/14 - 7:30 pm


Kimball Area



#8 Minnewaska Area
Kimball
73-4













2/14 - 6 pm

Minnewaska Area







Kimball
40-36






#9 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle











2/17 - 6 pm


Kimball Area





Minnewaska
59-6













#5 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa



























2/14 - 7:30 pm


Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa





Osakis
46-28















#4 Osakis
























Champion







2/17 - 7:30 pm


Kimball Area






Minnewaska
45-16











#3 Paynesville Area



























2/14 - 7:30 pm


Paynesville Area





Paynesville
54-24















#6 Browerville/Eagle Valley





























2/17 - 6 pm


ACGC

#7 Eden Valley-Watkins


Minnewaska
51-13











2/14 - 6 pm

Eden Valley-Watkins







ACGC
forfeit






#10 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted










2/14 - 7:30 pm


Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City





ACGC
72-4















#2 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City








Preliminaries

Minnewaska Area 40 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 36
106 – Joseph Weaver (M) 8-6 dec. over Nicolas Middendorf (L)
113 – Cody Anderson (L) won by forfeit
120 – Miguel Ambiz (L) won by forfeit
126 – Creg Donabauer (L) Fall 3:30 over Riley Moe(M)
132 – Jorge Botello (L) Fall 4:58 over Caleb Blaisdell (M)
138 – Zach Steffensen (M) Fall 1:58 over Remington Meagher (L)
145 – Miguel Botello (L) Fall 1:00 over Jacob Lutterman (M)
152 – Brock Wollschlager (M) Fall 1:38 over Rene Eldidy (L)
160 – Taylor Lundebrek (M) 8-6 dec. over Jamie Wright (L)
170 – Lenard Bennett (L) Fall 1:04 over Kyle Stratton (M)
182 – Jorge Munoz-Pederson (M) won by forfeit
195 – Brad Jacobs (M) 14-2 Maj. Dec. over Ben Frieler (L)
220 – JR Formo (M) won by forfeit
285 – Danny Holtkamp (M) Fall 1:11 over Kody Kunerth (L)

Eden Valley-Watkins over Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted by forfeit

Quarterfinals

Kimball Area 73 Minnewaska Area 4

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 46 Osakis 28

Paynesville 54 Browerville/Eagle Valley 24

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 72 Eden Valley-Watkins 4
106 Robert Rasmussen (ACGC) Fall Tyler Donnay (EVW) 1:23
113 Derek Dengerud (ACGC) Tech. Fall Hunter Mathies (EVW)
120 Tyler Berghuis (ACGC) Fall Mitchell Peterson (EVW) 1:24
126 Hayden Rouser (ACGC) Fall Donavin McCann (EVW) 2:55
132 Logan Peterson (ACGC) Fall Nick Faber (EVW) 3:02
138 Matt Meyer (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Cain Renner (EVW) 15-4
145 Larry Bomstad (ACGC) Fall Luke Kuechle (EVW) 1:31
152 Austin Peterson (EVW) Maj. Dec. Jacob Peterson (ACGC) 10-1
160 Maverick Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Brandon McCann (EVW) 3:20
170 Jordan Nelson (ACGC) Fall Lenny Garvick (EVW) :57
182 Colin Kragenbring (ACGC0 Fall Shelby Sheldon (EVW) :46
195 James Nelson (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
220 T. J. Hofmann (ACGC) Fall Lyle Miller (EVW) 4:25
285 Jordan Fester (ACGC) Dec. Jacob Frank (EVW) 5-3

Semifinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 51 Paynesville Area 13
106 Robert Rasmussen (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
113 Tyler Berghuis  (ACGC)  Tech. Fall Jared Kuntsleben (PAY) 3:55
120 Derek Dengerud (ACGC) Dec. Damian Viessman (PAY) 14-8
126 Hayden Rouser (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Jacob Mages (PAY) 19-6
132 Logan Peterson (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Cole Woehler (PAY) 11-0
138 Matt Meyer (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
145 Larry Bomstad (ACGC) Tech. Fall Clay Spanier (PAY) 6:00
152 Josh Hiepler (PAY) Dec.  Jacob Peterson (ACGC) 9-4
160 Maverick Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Jon Dorf (PAY) 5:08
170 Caleb Burris (PAY) Dec. Matthew Whitcomb (ACGC) 9-3
182 James Nelson (ACGC) Fall Michael Ludwig (PAY) 2:40
195 Derek Ludwig (PAY) Dec. Colin Kragenbring (ACGC) 9-7 OT
220 Lucas Damm (ACGC) Fall Tanner Harder (PAY) 3:36
285 Dominick Platow  (PAY) Maj. Dec.  Jordan Fester (ACGC) 8-0

Kimball Area 59 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 6
106 Mitchell McKee (KIM) Fall Josey Tensen (BBE) 4:45
113 Quinten Berres (KIM) Fall Colby Schramel (BBE) 3:03
120 Tanner Mills (KIM) Dec. Tyler Tensen (BBE) 9-1
126 Brady Mehr (KIM) Fall Trustin Ziemer (BBE) 1:44
132 Marcus Hamer (KIM) Maj. Dec. Austin Jaeger (BBE) 14-2
138 Alex Schramel (BBE) Dec. Marcus Mehr (KIM) 7-5
145 Caramon Hansen (KIM) Dec. Daniel Rooney (BBE) 7-2
152 Quentin Bryce (KIM) Fall Matt Schmitz (BBE) 1:11
160 Jordan Joseph (KIM) Fall Eric Swenson (BBE) 3:48
170 Patrick Rooney (BBE) Dec. Travis Schieflebein (KIM) 7-3
182 Travis Wills (KIM) Dec. Dillon Knutson (BBE) 3-1
195 Austin Schiefelbein (KIM) Dec. Lee Borgerding (BBE) 7-0
220 Alex Thurber (KIM) Won by Forfeit
285 Austyn Schlueter (KIM) Fall Jared Steffenson (BBE) 1:39

Championship

Kimball Area 45 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 16
106 Mitchell McKee (KIM) Fall Robert Rassmussen (ACGC) 1:40
113 Quinten Berres (KIM)  Dec. Tyler Berghuis (ACGC) 7-2
120 Tanner Mills (KIM) Maj. Dec.  Derek Bengerud (ACGC) 17-4
126 Hayden Rouer (ACGC) Fall Brady Mehr (KIM)  :38
132 Marcus Hamer (KIM) Dec. Logan Peterson (ACGC) 5-4
138 Matt Meyer (ACGC) Fall Markus Mehr (KIM) 3:25
145 Larry Bomstad (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Cameron Hanson (KIM) 12-2
152 Quentin Bryce (KIM) Fall Lee Whitcomb (ACGC) 3:42
160 Jordan Joseph (KIM) Dec. Maverick Whitcomb (ACGC) 4-1
170 Travis Schiefelbein (KIM) Maj. Dec. Jordan Nelson (KIM) 11-3
182 Travis Wills (KIM) Dec. James Nelson (ACGC) 4-3 (3XOT)
195 Austin Schiefelbein (KIM) Dec. Colin Kragenbring (ACGC) 6-2
220 Tim Konz (KIM) Fall Jordan Fester (ACGC) 2:14
285 Alex Thurber (KIM) Maj. Dec.  Lucas Damm (ACGC) 13-4