The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class AA Section 5 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Benilde-Saint Margaret's
  2. Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
  3. Fridley
  4. Minneapolis Edison
  5. Minneapolis Roosevelt
  6. Minneapolis Washburn
  7. Monticello
  8. Orono
  9. Richfield
  10. Rockford
  11. Spectrum
  12. Totino-Grace



#1 Monticello



























2/18 - 11 am


Monticello



#8 Spectrum
Totino-Grace HS
81-0













2/18 - 10 am

Spectrum







Totino-Grace HS

48-30






#9 Minneapolis Roosevelt











2/18 - 1 pm


Monticello

#5 Benilde-Saint Margaret's




Totino-Grace HS
60-10











2/18 - 10 am

Benilde-Saint Margaret's







Totino-Grace HS
60-18






#12 Orono











2/18 - 11 am


Benilde-Saint Margaret's





Totino-Grace HS
44-25















#4 Fridley
























Champion







2/18 - 3 pm


Monticello






Totino-Grace HS
47-24











#3 Rockford



























2/18 - 11 am


Rockford



#6 Richfield
Totino-Grace HS
48-0













2/18 - 10 am

Richfield







Totino-Grace HS
48-10






#11 Minneapolis Washburn











2/18 - 1 pm


Rockford

#7 Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy


Totino-Grace HS
37-33











2/18 - 10 am

Brooklyn Center/Concordia







Totino-Grace HS
61-6






#10 Minneapolis Edison










2/18 - 11 am


Totino-Grace





Totino-Grace HS
64-12















#2 Totino-Grace








Preliminaries

Spectrum 48 Minneapolis Roosevelt 30
106 Estaban Tiegen Spec WBF 2:53 Jorge Gomez Roos
113 Steffan Salfrank Spec WBFF Forfeit Roos
120 Ian Neitzer Spec WBFF Forfeit Roos
126 Sam Rogers Spec WBF 1:26 John Viri Roos
132 Elija Schaaf Roos WBF :55 Zak Selley Spec
138 Tawfik Shadafna Spec WBFF Forfeit Roos
145 Luis Avilla Roos WBF :26 Alex McDonough Spec
152 Caleb Jungbauer Spec WBFF Forfeit Roos
160 Dakota Wolf Roos WBF 5:24 Joel Galvin Spec
170 Josue Luna Roos WBF 1:30 Niklas Vetter Spec
182 Tyler Locke Roos WBFF Forfeit Spec
195 Curtis Holst Spec WBF 3:05 Jemiah Reynolds Roos
220 Forfeit Roos DBLFF Forfeit Spec
285 Elliot Uecker Spec WBFF Forfeit Roos

Benilde-Saint Margaret's 60 Orono 18

Richfield 48 Minneapolis Washburn 10
106 Justin Swetala Rich WBF :46 Hamzi Ali Wash
113 Obsa Ali Rich WBF 3:29 Cole Debohegyi Wash
120 Max Finch-Raymond Wash WBFF Forfeit Rich
126 Terrance Bailey Wash WBMD 17-7 Christian Wellens Rich
132 Spencer Bainbridge Rich WBF 3:38 Oscar Reyes Wash
138 Max Nelson Rich WBFF Forfeit Wash
145 Forfeit Rich DBLFF Forfeit Wash
152 Gyasi Lymon Rich WBMD 16-3 Sivan Sartin Wash
160 Forfeit Rich DBLFF Forfeit Wash
170 Forfeit Rich DBLFF Forfeit Wash
182 Forfeit Rich DBLFF Forfeit Wash
195 Chandler Arredondo Rich WBF 1:58 Tobias Knight Wash
220 Jared Mullen Rich WBFF Forfeit Wash
285 Mike Dyer Rich WBF :09 Abdullahi Ali Wash

Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 61 Minneapolis Edison 6
106 Daniel Martinez Edis WBF 1:35 Nick McMurray BC
113 Aaron Ojeda BC WBFF Forfeit Edis
120 Nate Rattliff BC WBF 4:53 Mitch Long Edis
126 Dontay Carter BC WBD 10-5 Osiris Contreras Edis
132 Malick Ceesay BC WBF 1:22 Chase Sullivan Edis
138 Travis Potter BC WBMD 14-6 Cristobal Estrada Edis
145 William Saydee BC WBFF Forfeit Edis
152 David Afolabi BC WBFF Forfeit Edis
160 Tyler Joles BC WBFF Forfeit Edis
170 Tyrone Carter BC WBFF Forfeit Edis
182 Forfeit BC DBLFF Forfeit Edis
195 Prince Kendema BC WBFF Forfeit Edis
220 Forfeit BC DBLFF Forfeit Edis
285 Darnell Strokes BC WBFF Forfeit Edis

Quarterfinals

Monticello 81 Spectrum 0
106 Tevin Zavadil-M (Fall :30) Esteban Teigen-S,Monti 6-0
113 Logan Stiller-M (Fall 1:23) Steffan Salfrank-S, Monti 12-0
120 Eric Bourgeois-M (Fall :58) Ian Neitzer-S, Monti 18-0
126 Taylor Bouma-M (9-5 Dec) Sam Rogers-S, Monti 21-0
132 Zach Beaumaster-M (Fall :32) Zak Selley-S, Monti 27-0
138 Jake Berthiaume-M (Fall 1:03) Alex McDonough-S, Monti 33-0
145 Cody Black-M (Fall 1:47) Caleb Jungbauer-S, Monti 39-0
152 Sam Secord-M (Fall 1:48) Nathaniel Hackbarth-S, Monti 45-0
160 Seth Gardner-M (Fall 1:59) Joel Galvin-S, Monti 51-0
171 Ross Henderson-M (Fall :21) Niklas Vetter-S, Monti 57-0
182 Luke Palmer-M (FF) Open-S, Monti 63-0
195 Nick Vetsch (Fall 1:24) Curtis Holst-S, Monti 69-0
220 Nic Grimley (FF) Open-S, Monti 75-0
HWT Brent Riddle (Fall 3:07) Elliot Uecker-S

Benilde-Saint Margaret's 44 Fridley 25

Rockford 48 Richfield 0
106 Justin Swetala Rich WBF 1:05 Daniel Paine Rock
113 Obsa Ali Rich WBTF 16-0 Colton Weber Rock
120 Ty Griffin Rock WBFF Forfeit Rich
126 Christian Wellens Rich WBF 2:34 Fordy Thorson Rock
132 Brad Johnson Rock WBF 2:53 Spencer Bainbridge Rich
138 Sasha Galka Rock WBF 3:59 Max Nelson Rich
145 Dylan Graunke Rock WBFF Forfeit Rich
152 Zach Johnson Rock WBF 1:39 Gyasi Lymon Rich
160 John Redpenning Rock WBFF Forfeit Rich
170 Danny Lynch Rock WBFF Forfeit Rich
182 Adam Jakubowski Rock WBFF Forfeit Rich
195 Chandler Arredondo Rich WBF 1:15 Mike Gaspar Rock
220 Jared Mullen Rich WBF 1:49 Max Gulzvig Rock
285 Mike Dyer Rich WBF :09 Shane Harstad Rock

Totino-Grace 64 Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 12
106 Jaxon Sommers TG WBF :40 Nick McMurray BC
113 Adam Vettel TG WBF :22 Aaron Ojeda BC
120 Carter Walsh TG WBF 3:23 Nate Rattlif BC
126 Pierce Rothenbacher TG WBF 2:40 Dontay Carter BC
132 Will Rog TG WBD 5-2 Malick Ceesay BC
138 Travis Potter BC WBF 4:51 CJ Caliendo TG
145 Walker Thiele TG WBMD 9-0 William Saydee BC
152 Kezelee Flomo TG WBD 9-7 David Afolabi BC
160 Isaac Florell TG WBF 1:55 Tyler Jones BC
170 Tyrone Carter BC WBF 3:39 Aaron Kusch TG
182 John Pugh TG WBFF Forfeit BC
195 Lance Benick TG WBF 1:48 Prince Kendema BC
220 Joe Schiller TG WBFF Forfeit BC
285 Richie Donovan TG WBF 1:58 Darnell Stokes BC

Semifinals

Monticello 60 Benilde-Saint Margaret's 10
106 Jake Allar-BSM (12-10) Tevin Zavadil-M, BSM 3-0
113 Jarred Oftedhal (14-0 MD) Logan Stiller-M, BSM 7-0
120 Jack Bourgeois-M (Fall :40) Jack Boase-M, BSM 7-6
126 Logan Kass-BSM (6-3) Eric Bourgeois-M, BSM 10-6
132 Zach Beaumaster-M (7-1) Seoulec Gunvalson-BSM, BSM 10-9
138 Jake Berthiaume-M (Fall :55) Neil Davis-BSM, Monti 15-10
145 Mitch Hanson-M (Fall 2:51) Dillon Smith-BSM, Monti 21-10
152 Sam Secord-M (6-5) Carter Burn-BSM, Monti 24-10
160 Seth Gardner-M (Fall 1:26) Andrew Norman-BSM, Monti 30-10
170 Ross Henderson-M (Fall 3:28) Mike Hayes-BSM, Monti 36-10
182 Luke Palmer-M (Fall :42) Blaise Fitgerald-BSM, Monti 42-10
195 Nick Vetsch-M (Fall 2:47) Jameer Anderson-BSM, Monti 48-10
220 Nic Grimley-M (Fall :12) John Hayes-BSM, Monti 54-10
HWT Brent Riddle-M (Fall 2:52) Tony Czajkowski-BSM

Rockford 37 Totino-Grace 33
106 Jaxon Sommers TG WBMD 13-2 Daniel Paine Rock
113 Jared Florell TG WBF 2:29 Colton Weber Rock
120 Ty Griffin Rock WBF :27 Carter Walsh TG
126 Jake Sansovich TG WBTF 16-1 Fordy Thorson Rock
132 Brad Johnson Rock WBF 3:30 Pierce Rothenbacher TG
138 Sasha Galka Rock WBD 8-6 Will Rog TG
145 Zach Johnson Rock WBD 10-5 Walker Thiele TG
152 Zach Klonne Rock WB INJ. DQ Kezelee Flomo TG
160 John Redepenning Rock WBD 8-1 Isaac Florell TG
170 Danny Lynch Rock WBF 5:28 Aaron Kusch TG
182 Lance Benick TG WBF :24 Robby Reinking Rock
195 Adam Jakubowski Rock WBMD 16-5 John Pugh TG
220 Joe Schiller TG WBF 1:43 Mike Gaspar Rock
285 Richie Donovan TG WBF :15 Shane Harstad Rock

Championship

Monticello 47 Rockford 24
106 Tevin Zavadil-M (Fall 2:25) Daniel Paine-R, Monti 6-0
113 Jack Bourgeois-M (16-0 TF) Colton Weber-R, Monti 11-0
120 Ty Griffin-R (16-0 TF) Logan Stiller-M, Monti 11-5
126 Eric Bourgeois-M (Fall :46) Fordy Thorson-R, Monti 17-5
132 Zach Beaumaster-M (5-0) Brad Johnson-R, Monti 20-5
138 Jake Berthiaume-M (Fall :49) Sasha Galka-R, Monti 26-5
145 Dylan Graunke-R (Fall 2:50) Mitch Hanson-M, Monti 26-11
152 Zack Klonne-R (16-1 TF) Sam Secord-M, Monti 26-16
160 John Redepenning-R (10-2 MD) Seth Gardner-M, Monti 26-20
170 Ross Henderson-M (10-5) Danny Lynch-R, Monti 29-20
182 Adam Jakubowski-R (10-0 MD) Connor Adrian-M, Monti 29-24
195 Luke Palmer-M (Fall 2:29) Mike Gaspar-R, Monti 35-24
220 Nic Grimley-M (Fall :10) Max Gulzvig-R, Monti 41-24
HWT Brent Riddle-M (Fall 4:53) Shane Harstad-R