The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class AAA Section 5 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Centennial
  2. Champlin Park
  3. Irondale
  4. Maple Grove
  5. Mounds View
  6. Osseo
  7. Park Center
  8. Rogers
  9. Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony



#1 Centennial



























2/18 - 11:30 am


Centennial



#8 Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony
Maple Grove HS
63-7













2/18 - 10 am

Spring Lake Park/SA







Maple Grove HS

57-18






#9 Park Center











2/18 - 1 pm


Champlin Park





Maple Grove HS
29-27













#5 Irondale



























2/18 - 11:30 am


Champlin Park





Maple Grove HS
42-27















#4 Champlin Park
























Champion







2/18 - 2:30 pm


Champlin Park






Maple Grove HS
38-21











#3 Mounds View



























2/18 - 11:30 am


Mounds View





Maple Grove HS
41-24















#6 Osseo





























2/18 - 1 pm


Maple Grove





Maple Grove HS
36-26













#7 Rogers



























2/18 - 11:30 am


Maple Grove





Maple Grove HS
51-15















#2 Maple Grove








Preliminaries

Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 57 Park Center 18
106 Danny Chlebeck (SLP/STA), fall (1:03) over Tyler Farrell (PC)
113 Isaiah Roufs (SLP/STA), forfeit
120 Daryn Roufs (SLP/STA), OT dec (6-4) over Melvin Wilson
126 Keith Reece (PC), fall (1:13) over Dan Kaminski (SLP/STA)
132 Double forfeit
138 Phillip Horsager (SLP/STA), fall (3:01) over Jahn Haggar (PC)
145 Mohamed Jalloh (PC), fall (1:31) over Phillip Aycock (SLP/STA)
152 Jeremy Nelson (SLP/STA), fall (1:44) over Tony Mazzachulla (PC)
160 Matt Strasser (SLP/STA), forfeit
170 Rico Lester (PC), fall () over Tyreese Jackson (SLP/STA)
182 Matt Fruzyna (SLP/STA), forfeit
195 Derek Malbrue (SLP/STA), forfeit
220 Jacob Snyder (SLP/STA), forfeit
285 JP LaBelle (SLP/STA), forfeit

Quarterfinals

Centennial 63 Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 7
106 Mike Mischke (C), dec (4-1) over Danny Chlebeck (SLP/STA)
113 Matt Mulberry (C), fall (3:24) over Isaiah Roufs (SLP/STA)
120 Amakale Tilleskjor (C), dec (9-2) over Daryn Roufs (SLP/STA)
126 Tim Van Gundy (C), fall (0:30) over Dan Kaminski (SLP/STA)
132 Phillip Horsager (SLP/STA), OT dec (10-8) over Nate Stott (C)
138 Jacob Schmitz (C), forfeit
145 Tom Handley (C), fall (0:32) over Phillip Aycock (SLP/STA)
152 Jeremy Nelson (SLP/STA), maj dec (10-1) over Jake Solberg (C)
160 Will Noll (C), dec (7-3) over Matt Strasser (SLP/STA)
170 Leaf Palmer (C), fall (2:43) over Tyreese Jackson (SLP/STA)
182 Marshall Johnson (C), fall (2:42) over Matt Fruzyna (SLP/STA)
195 Justice Davis (C), fall (1:56) over Derek Malbrue (SLP/STA)
220 Jacob Nelson (C), fall (1:54) over Jacob Snyder (SLP/STA)
285 Andrew Gustafson (C), fall (3:06) over JP LaBelle (SLP/STA)

Champlin Park 42 Irondale 27

Mounds View 41 Osseo 24

Maple Grove 51 Rogers 15
106 Brad Osatiuk (MG) For Ff Forfeit (R)
113 Logan Dick (MG) For Ff Forfeit (R)
120 Joey Neumann (MG) Pin 2:57 Kyle Ysteboe (R)
126 Philip Anderson (R) Pin 5:24 Tim Cramer (MG)
132 Jonny Dill (MG) Dec 8-2 Tim Beach (R)
138 Jesse Hawthorne (MG) Dec 11-5 Kyler Swanson (R)
145 Zack Gawboy (MG) Pin 3:48 Steffen Paige (R)
152 Marshal Swenson (MG) Dec 6-5 Tyler Eicher (R)
160 Jebah Doe (MG) Dec 6-4 Jordan Lemcke (R)
170 Aaron Grant (MG) Dec 8-2 Jake Owens (R)
182 Jeremy Borchardt (MG) For Ff Forfeit (R)
195 C Levassuer (R) Dec 1-7 Alex Gray (MG)
220 Jake Pavloff (R) Pin 4:36 Entrie Chim (MG)
285 Jesse Higgins (MG) Pin 0:52 Peder Oakland (R)

Semifinals

Champlin Park 29 Centennial 27
106: Mike Mischke (CENT) tech fall TJ Kocon (CP) 21-6
113: Andrew Longerbone (CP) dec Mathew Mulberry (CENT) 12- 9
120: Andy Vang (CP) dec Amakale Tillekjor (CENT) 12-9
126: Andrew Ockuly (CP) tech fall Timmy Vangundy (CENT) 21-4
132: Nate Stott (CENT) maj dec Bobby Jackson (CP)10-2
138: Joseph Thompson (CENT) fall Brandon Martin (CP)
145: David Burtness (CP) dec Jake Schmitz (CENT) 3-1
152: Will Noll (CENT) fall Cory Berry (CP)
160: Stephen Pham (CP) dec Blake Solberg (CENT) 5-3
170: LaQuan Wallace (CP) dec Marshall Johnson (CENT) 10-6
182: Leaf Palmer (CENT) dec Trenton Novalany (CP) 4-2
195: Justice Davis (CENT) dec Moses Sando (CP) 2-1
220: Dan Lovik (CP) fall Jake Nelson (CENT)
285: Gjullian Flemister-King (CP) dec Andrew Gustafson (CENT) 5-1


Maple Grove 36 Mounds View 26

Championship

Champlin Park 38 Maple Grove 21
106 Brad Osatiuk (MG) Pin 0:39 Tj Kocon (CP)
113 A Longerbone (CP) Dec 4-6 Logan Dick (MG)
120 Joey Neumann (MG) Dec 5-2 Andy Vang (CP)
126 Andrew Ockuly (CP) Md 10-18 Tim Cramer (MG)
132 Jonny Dill (MG) Dec 5-1 Bobby Jackson (CP)
138 Jesse Hawthorne (MG) Pin 2:18 Brand Martin (CP)
145 Zack Gawboy (MG) Dec 7-3 David Burtness (CP)
152 Cory Berry (CP) Pin 3:18 Marshal Swenson (MG)
160 Stephan Pham (CP) Dec 7-9 Jebah Doe (MG)
170 Laquan Wallace (CP) Dec 2-4 Aaron Grant (MG)
182 T Novalany (CP) Dec 3-5 Jeremy Borchardt (MG)
195 Moses Sando (CP) Md 3-11 Alex Gray (MG)
220 Gjullian Flemister-King (CP) For Ff Ff Forfeit (MG)
285 Ted Ketter (CP) Pin Ff Ff Forfeit (MG)