The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class A Section 4 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
  2. LeSueur-Henderson
  3. Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther
  4. Nicollet/Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop
  5. Norwood Young America
  6. River Valley
  7. Saint Agnes
  8. Saint James
  9. Sibley East
  10. Trinity at River Ridge



#1 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (15-4)



























2/16 - 7 pm


LCWM




#8 River Valley (9-12)

LCWM HS
58-13













2/16 - 6 pm

River Valley







LCWM HS
46-35






#9 Trinity at River Ridge (8-5)












2/18 - 2 pm


LCWM





LCWM HS
37-23













#5 LeSueur-Henderson (8-13)



























2/16 - 7 pm


LeSueur-Henderson





LCWM HS
32-29















#4 Norwood Young America (8-12)
























Champion







2/18 - 4 pm


Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial






LCWM HS
30-27











#3 Sibley East (14-16)



























2/16 - 7 pm


Sibley East





Saint James HS
45-24















#6 Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (6-13)





























2/18 - 2 pm


Saint James

#7 Nicollet/Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop (11-13)



LCWM HS
48-20











2/16 - 6 pm

Nicollet/GFW







Saint James HS
52-27






#10 Saint Agnes (7-19)










2/16 - 7 pm


Saint James





Saint James HS
65-6















#2 Saint James (17-1)








Preliminaries

River Valley 46 Trinity at River Ridge 35
106 Sam Baier (RV) Fall Henry Leighton (TRR) 3:51
113 James Goman (TRR) Tech. Fall Conner Bertram (RV) 5:59
120 Bryant Ridgeway (TRR) Won by Forfeit
126 Dietrich Balsbaugh (TRR) Fall Gerrit Meidel (RV) 3:26
132 Ben Rynda (TRR) Fall Steven Alonzo (RV) 1:39
138 Caleb Hammerschmit (RV) Maj. Dec. John Paul Monhut (TRR) 18-5
145 Jacob Anderson (RV) Fall Sam Swanson (TRR) 1:10
152 Charlie Leighton (TRR) Won by Forfeit
160 Noah Pehrson (TRR) Won by Forfeit
170 Tim Krueger (RV) Won by Forfeit
182 Jordan Meine (RV) Fall Ben Heil (TRR) :28
195 Austin Villarreal (RV) Won by Forfeit (TRR)
220 Issai Ramirez (RV) Fall Simon Skemp (TRR) 2:10
285 Lance Baird (RV) Won by Forfeit

Nicollet/Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 52 Saint Agnes 27
106 Isaac Schweiss (NIC/GFW) Won by Forfeit
113 Wallace Michels (NIC/GFW) Won by Forfeit
120 Jaydon Grommersch (NIC/GFW) Won by Forfeit
126 Ethen Pehling (NIC/GFW) Fall Alex Hernandez (SA) 2:52
132 Dylan Olsen (NIC/GFW) Maj. Dec. Nate Cummings (SA) 9-1
138 Dalton Elliot (NIC/GFW) Fall Anthony Tarnnowski (SA) 3:02
145 Ryan Hernandez (SA) Tech Fall Danny Cooper (NIC/GFW) 4:45
152 Derek Wilking (NIC/GFW) Fall Josh Johnson (SA) 5:26
160 Tony Kimlinger (SA) Won by Forfeit
170 Wyatt Lanning (SA) Won by Forfeit
182 Garrett Schmit (NIC/GFW) Fall Tim Thein (SA) 1:18
195 Paul Cummings (SA) Won by Forfeit
220 Lucas Gens (NIC/GFW) Fall Malik Johnson (SA) 1:29
285 Joseph Humphrey (SA) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 58 River Valley 13

LeSueur-Henderson 32 Norwood Young America 29
106 Zeke Dodge (NYA) Dec  Jordan Carlson (LSH) 10-6
113 Austin Anderley (LSH) Fall  Bennett Hatterschide (NYA) 5:00
120 Josh Hendel (NYA) Dec  Caleb Radolff (LSH) 12-8
126 Davis Colley (NYA) Fall  Austin Poole (LSH)  3:57  (-1pt misconduct)
132 Jared Wickenhauser (NYA) Dec Eric Torres (LSH) 5-2
138 Brent O'Connell (LSH) Dec Austin Kidrowski (NYA) 5-3 OT
145 Mark O'Connell (LSH) Dec Grant Mueller (NYA) 5-1
152 Tim Swanson (NYA) Tech Fall Quinlan Riffenburg- (LSH) 5:23
160 Chris Pfarr (LSH) Fall  Alex Meeker (NYA) 2:55
170 Matt Ditsch (NYA) Fall Jarek Connolly (LSH) 4:37
182 Brett Pfarr (LSH) Fall  Tyson Tellers (NYA) 3:34
195 Paul Muehring (NYA) Dec Angel Lopez (LSH) 5-0
220 Austin Pagel (LSH) Dec  Jordan Stevens (NYA) 5-1
285 Aaron Bruihler (LSH) Fall Andrew Schmieg (NYA) 1:29

Sibley East 45 Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 24

Saint James 65 Nicollet/Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 6
106 Cody Hanson (STJ) Maj. Dec. Wallace Michels (NIC/GFW) 14-2
113 Ruben Bermudez (STJ) Won by Forfeit
120 Ricky Soto (STJ) Dec. Jaydon Grommersch (NIC/GFW) 7-2
126 Isaac Carreon (STJ) Fall Ethen Pehling (NIC/GFW) :39
132 Taylor Berg (STJ) Maj. Dec. Dylan Olson (NIC/GFW) 11-2
138 Dalton Elloit (NIC/GFW) Dec. Kody Curry (STJ) 4-2
145 Gio Alvarado (STJ) Fall Danny Cooper (NIC/GFW) :59
152 Mike Dahl (STJ) Won by Forfeit
160 Zack Gleiter (STJ) Won by Forfeit
170 Esteban Zelaya (STJ) Won by Forfeit
182 Garrett Schmit (NIC/GFW) Dec. Julio Nino (STJ) 5-0
195 Devin Wolle (STJ) Fall Lucas Gens (NIC/GFW) 3:28
220 Adrian Torres (STJ) Won by Forfeit
285 Victor Torres (STJ) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 37 LeSueur-Henderson 23

Saint James 48 Sibley East 20
106 Cody Hanson (STJ)  Won by Fall  Tanner Pasvogel (SE) 1:44
113 Ruben Bermudez (STJ) Won by Tech. Fall Mitch Heibel (SE) 5:19 (17-2)
120 Richard Soto (STJ) Won by Major Decision Nathan Thomas (SE) 11-3
126 Jason Meyer (SE) Won by Major Decision Taylor Berg (STJ) 20-7
132 Isaac Carreon (STJ)  Won by Decision Jake Wentzlaff (SE) 7-4
138 Tyler Pasvogel (SE) Won by Major Decision Kody Curry (STJ) 1:15
145 Giovanni Alvarado (STJ) Won by Fall  Brandon Traxler (SE) 1:15
152 Zack Gleiter (STJ) Won by Decision  Caleb Ling (SE) 12-5
160 Ryan Westman (STJ)  Won by Fall Austin Kube (SE) 1:59
170 Esteban Zelaya (STJ) Won by Fall Aaron Bates (SE) 3:16
182 Julio Nino (STJ) Won by Fall  Addison Montiel (SE) 3:35
195 Logan Reid (SE) Won by Fall  Devin Wolle (STJ) 2:31
220 Nathan Rose (SE) Won by Fall  Chris Hartmann (STJ) 1:13
285 Victor Torres (STJ) Won by Decision  Jeremiah DuFrane (SE) 6-5

Championship

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 30 Saint James 27