The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class AAA Section 4 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Cretin-Derham Hall
  2. Minneapolis South
  3. North
  4. Roseville Area
  5. Saint Paul Central
  6. Stillwater Area
  7. Tartan
  8. White Bear Lake Area
  9. Woodbury



#1 White Bear Lake Area



























2/18 - 11 am


White Bear Lake



#8 North
Stillwater HS
71-8













2/18 - 9:30 am

North







Stillwater HS

35-28






#9 Cretin-Derham Hall











2/18 - 1 pm


White Bear Lake





Stillwater HS
39-27













#5 Minneapolis South



























2/18 - 11 am


Tartan





Stillwater HS
45-22















#4 Tartan
























Champion







2/18 - 3 pm


White Bear Lake






Stillwater HS
40-28











#3 Roseville Area



























2/18 - 11 am


Woodbury





Stillwater HS
38-30















#6 Woodbury





























2/18 - 1 pm


Stillwater Area





Stillwater HS
46-20













#7 Saint Paul Central



























2/18 - 11 am


Stillwater Area





Stillwater HS
70-9















#2 Stillwater Area








Preliminaries

North 35 Cretin-Derham Hall 28
106 Double Forfeit
113 Louie Varland (N) Tech. Fall Casey Bulmer (CDH)
120 Double Forfeit
126 Double Forfeit
132 Charles Metz (CDH) Fall Luke Cramlet (N) 1:29
138 Joe Raymond (N) Won by Forfeit
145 Zachary Schreier (CDH) Maj. Dec. Dillon Carlson (N) 11-2
152 Akeem Sirleaf (N) Won by Forfeit
160 Robert Oberfrank (N) Won by Forfeit
170 Danny Rogers (N) Fall John Gainer (CDH) 1:29
182 Matthew Boncich (CDH) Fall A. Nelson (N) 1:40
195 Andrew Pederson (CDH) Won by Forfeit
220 Stuart Cleveland (CDH) Won by Forfeit
285 Josh Tuckner (N) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinal

White Bear Lake Area 71 North 8
106 Louie Varland (NOR) Dec. Matthew Muedeking (WBL) 5-2
113 Andrew Martin (WBL) Won by Forfeit
120 Alex Rod (WBL) Won by Forfeit
126 Grant Bolduan (WBL) Won by Forfeit
132 Elijah Muedeking (WBL) Fall Luke Cramlet (NOR) 1:39
138 Joe Raymond (NOR) Tech Fall Joe Dittel (WBL) 16-1
145 Cam Brandvold (WBL) Fall Dillon Carlson (NOR) 1:23
152 Duncan Potter (WBL) Fall Akeem Sirleaf (NOR) :39
160 Cody Anderson (WBL) Tech Fall Robert Oberfrank (NOR) 17-1
170 Thomas Longendyke (WBL) Fall Danny Rogers (NOR) :28
182 Beau Bibeau (WBL) Fall Alex Nelson (NOR) :37
195 Tyler Hubman (WBL) Won by Forfeit
220 Mitchell Diller (WBL) Won by Forfeit
285 Jeremy Seed (WBL) Fall Josh Tuckner (NOR) 1:19

Tartan 45 Minneapolis South 22
106 Kyle Taylor (TAR) Maj. Dec. Sam Truen (MS) 10-1
113 Brad Luchsinger (TAR) Fall Abdihafid Ali (MS) 1:19
120 Justin Berg (TAR) Fall S. Morris (MS) :37
126 Amin Buta (MS) Dec. Payton Floyd (TAR) 9-5
132 Josh Lingen (TAR) Dec. Michael Straw (MS) 9-3
138 Brandon Strong (MS) Dec. Dion Wallisch (TAR) 3-1
145 Mark Akpaka (MS) Fall Will Kemper (TAR) 2:28
152 Brett Peterson (MS) Maj. Dec. Nick Garcia (TAR) 17-4
160 TJ O’Hara (TAR) Fall Minh Do (MS) 1:56
170 Eli McGeehan (TAR) Dec. Elijah Ellison (MS) 6-1
182 Mitch Marah (TAR) Fall Jack Collins (MS) 3:19
195 Jake Paulson (TAR) Tech Fall Tysean Wallace (MS) 19-2
220 Kern Wilson (MS) Fall Justin Sandberg (TAR) 1:29
285 Jason Telin (TAR) Fall Lee Whiteside (MS) 2:31

Woodbury 38 Roseville Area 30
106 Ty Johnson (WB) Fall Win Nang (RSV) 3:51
113 David Beseman (WB) Fall Jacob Frattalone (RSV) :47
120 Tyler Graham (RSV) Won by Forfeit
126 Matt Delaney (WB) Fall December Htoo (RSV) :21
132 Justin Herold-Plakut (WB) Fall Hans Knutson (RSV) no time given
138 Richard Finken (RSV) Dec. Matt Lundblad (WB) 4-0
145 Kevin Beseman (WB) Dec. Andrew Vang (RSV) 6-2
152 Ben Donnelly (WB) Dec. Matt Allen (RSV) 7-0
160 Howard Jones (WB) Maj. Dec. Andrew Paul (RSV) 16-7
170 Conner Harreld (WB) Maj. Dec. Zack Lind (RSV) 15-7
182 Brandon Comiskey (RSV) Fall Chandler Ignaszewski (WB) 1:55
195 David Johnson (RSV) Fall Tucker Benjamin (WB) 2:54
220 Trae Story (RSV) Fall Pavel Swensen (WB) :41
285 Nick Hayes (RSV) Dec. Josh McClain (WB) 10-7

Stillwater 70 Saint Paul Central 9
106 Christian Bahl (ST) Fall Noah Barnes (SPC) 2:43
113 Ben Kollaja (ST) Fall Qluwadare Soloande (SPC) 3:57
120 Dyaln Nelson (ST) Fall Jamie Lijovillalva (SPC) 2:51
126 Austin Jordan (ST) Fall Jacob Arndt (SPC) :58
132 Isaac Seeor (ST) Dec. Damien Vang (SPC) 4-0
138 Austin Anders (ST) Won by Forfeit
145 Branden Madsen (ST) Fall Tristan Knick (SPC) 1:11
152 Mina Yacoup (ST) Fall Julian Rodrizuez (SPC) 1:14
160 Grant Wolwend (ST) Won by Forfeit
170 Gary Knick (SPC) Dec. Lance Bauman (ST) 15-10
182 Sebastian Dingle (ST) Won by Forfeit
195 Haden Hausken (ST) Fall CheeNue Thao (SPC) 1:13
220 Christian Strasser (SPC) Fall Anders Sandstrom (ST) 4:31
285 Derek Thingvold (ST) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

White Bear Lake Area 39 Tartan 27
106 Kyle Taylor (TAR) Dec. Matt Muedeking (WBL) 9-2
113 Andy Martin (WBL) Dec. Brad Luchsinger (TAR) 6-2
120 Alex Rod (WBL) Dec. Justin Burg (TAR) 5-4
126 Grant Bolduan (WBL) Dec. Peyton Floyd (TAR) 2-1
132 Elijah Muedeking (WBL) Fall Josh Lingen (TAR) 3:14
138 Dion Wallisch (TAR) Dec. Joe Dittel (WBL) 6-0
145 Cam Brandvold (WBL) Fall Will Kemper (TAR) 1:45
152 TJ O’Hara (TAR) Fall Duncan Potter (WBL) 3:43
160 Elijah McGeehan (TAR) Dec. Cody Anderson (WBL) 10-3
170 Tommy Longendyke (WBL) Fall Brent Pearl (TAR) :28
182 Beau Bibeau (WBL) Fall Mitch Marah (TAR) 2:24
195 Tyler Hubman (WBL) Fall Jake Paulson (TAR) 1:52
220 Donny Ruehmann (TAR) Fall Mitch Diller (WBL) 1:54
285 Jason Telin (TAR) Fall Jeremy Seed (WBL) 5:59

Stillwater Area 46 Woodbury 20
106 Christian Bahl (ST) Dec. Ty Johnson (WB) 4-0
113 Wayde Hall (ST) Fall David Beseman (WB) :53
120 Dillon Nelson (ST) Won by Forfeit
126 Austin Jordan (ST) Dec. Matt Delaney (WB) 7-4
132 Justin Herold-Plakut (WB) Dec. Matt Riehle (ST) 3-0
138 Austin Anders (ST) Dec. Matt Lundblad (WB) 9-0
145 Branden Madsen (ST) Dec. Ben Donnelly (WB) 10-6
152 Mina Yacoup (ST) Dec. Kevin Beseman (WB) 4-0
160 Howard Jones (WB) Maj. Dec. Grant Wolwend (ST) 26-10
170 Connor Harreld (ST) Fall David Olson (WB) 1:28
182 Chandler Ignaszewski (ST) Fall Sebastian Dingle (WB) 1:56
195 Haden Hausken (WB) Fall Tucker Benjamin (ST) 1:57
220 Anders Sandstrom (WB) Disq. Pavel Swensen (ST)
285 Derek Thingvold (WB) Fall Josh McClain (ST) :52

Championship

White Bear Lake Area 40 Stillwater Area 28
106 Christian Bahl (ST) Tech Fall Matt Muedeking (WBL) 17-2
113 Wayde Hall (ST) Maj. Dec. Andy Martin (WBL) 13-4
120 Austin Jordan (ST) Fall Alex Rod (WBL) 1:03
126 Dillan Nelson (ST) Dec. Grant Bolduan (WBL) 7-6
132 Matt Riehle (ST) Maj. Dec. Jordan Dufrene (WBL) 16-2
138 Elijah Muedeking (WBL) Fall Austin Anders (ST) 4:06
145 Branden Madsen (ST) Fall Cam Brandvold (WBL) 1:24
152 Duncan Potter (WBL) Fall Mina Yacoup (ST) 5:06
160 Cody Anderson (WBL) Fall Grant Wolwend (ST) 5:23
170 Matt Townley (WBL) Dec. Lance Bauman (ST) 9-2
182 Tommy Longendyke (WBL) Fall David Olson (ST) 5:32
195 Beau Bibeau (WBL) Fall Sebastian Dingle (ST) 3:32
220 Tyler Hubman (WBL) Tech Fall Anders Sandstrom (ST) 5:36
285 Jeremy Seed (ST) Dec. Derek Thingvold (WBL) 7-4