The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class AA Section 3 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Adrian
  2. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley
  3. Fairmont/Martin County West
  4. Fulda/Murray County Central
  5. Luverne
  6. Marshall/Lakeview
  7. Montevideo
  8. Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta
  9. Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain
  10. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove
  11. Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin
  12. Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster

#1N Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley





































2/14 - 7:15 pm


DB/LQPV


DB/LQPV



#4N Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove
Dawson
49-22



(North High Seed)
















2/14 - 6 pm
TMB/WWG









Dawson
43-34










#5N Marshall/Lakeview













North




2/17 - 6 pm


DB/LQPV

#3N Montevideo






Marshall HS
33-26















2/14 - 6 pm
Montevideo









Dawson
52-18










#6N Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain














2/14 - 7:15 pm


MA/H/CA


Adrian





Dawson
39-29



(South Low Seed)
















#2N Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta


































Champion











2/17 - 7:30 pm


W/ML/BO










Marshall HS
38-30













#1S Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin





































2/14 - 7:15 pm


W/ML/BO


W/ML/BO



#4S Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster


Windom
51-16



(South High Seed)

















2/14 - 6 pm

Worthington/RL-B











Windom
46-25










#5S Fulda/Murray County Central















South





2/17 - 6 pm


W/ML/BO

#3S Fairmont/Martin County West






Marshall HS
37-28















2/14 - 6 pm
Fairmont/MCW









Windom
53-14










#6S Luverne














2/14 - 7:15 pm


Adrian


MA/H/CA





Windom
53-12



(North Low Seed)
















#2S Adrian










Preliminaries

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 43 Marshall/Lakeview 34
106-Logan Axford (TMB/WWG) maj. dec. Kesmond Willert, 9-1
113-Caleb Christians (TMB/WWG) dec. Nick Erbes, 3-0
120-Brent Breczinski (M) pinned Brandon Schroeder, 5:08
126-Riley Roth (M) pinned Reed Salmon, 2:44
132-Joe Ruppert (TMB/WWG) pinned Matt Facile, 2:42
138-Ramzi Gregoire (M) maj. dec. Marco Perez, 19-8
145-Cody Christian (TMB/WWG) pinned Garrett Maxwell, 0:51
152-Austin Peterson (TMB/WWG) won by forfeit
160-Tanner Michelson (TMB/WWG) pinned Jarrett Louwagie, 1:29
170-Campbell Hofstetter (M) pinned Tristan Varpness, 0:31
182-Cole Olson (TMB/WWG) won by forfeit
195-Brad Schmidt (TMB/WWG) pinned Jared Holland, 1:19
220-Justin Varpness (M) pinned Brandon Balsavage, 0:46
Hwt-Austin Nath (M) won by forfeit

Montevideo 52 Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain 18
106  Dan Macziewski Pin Brett Olsen RV 5:17
113 Brady Goblirsch RV dec Matt Henricksen 12-5
120 Dillon Thooft  RV pin Bailey Eickhoff  :42
126 Spencer Suflow pin Wes Peyerl RV 1:20
132 Logan Knoshal MD Chase Rahe RV 16-6
138 Mitch Kwilinski pin Kody Thul RV 3:53
145 Mason Kwilinski pin Cody Anderson RV 1:59
152 Cody Hiepler pin Alex Reynolds RV 1:51
160 Justin Welling pin Dylan Ulferts RV 1:28
171 Hans Dessureqult  wins by FF
182 Tanner Lindeman wins by FF
195 Dustin Gransee RV wins by FF
220 Logan Zaske RV dec Jordan Flinn 14-11
HWT Double FF

Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 46 Fulda/Murray County Central 25
106 - Clayton Hartle (F/MCC) 14-3 Hser Eh Pwae (W)  {0-4}
113 - Cody Michelson (W) Fall 5:13 Tate Meyer (W)  {6-4}
120 - Anthony Luft (W) Fall 2:07 Jan Hlozak (F/MCC)  {12-4}
126 - Nathan Beech (F/MCC) 5-3 Vince Riley (W)  {12-7}
132 - Austin Kluis (F/MCC) Fall 4:47 Jared Kinley (W)  {12-13}
138 - Jordan Clarke (F/MCC) 4-2 Jacob Clarke (W)  {12-16}
145 - Zach Bruns (W) - Forfeit (F/MCC)  {18-16}
152 - Matt Poppema (W) 11-2 Alex Sandhurst (F/MCC)  {22-16}
160 - Ben Loosbrock (F/MCC) 11-4 Zach Kempema (W)  {22-19}
170 - Blake Schroeder (W) - Forfeit (F/MCC)  {28-19}
182 - Joe Pavelko (W) Fall 3:17 Dylan Nelson (F/MCC)  {34-19}
195 - Brandon Riemersma (W) - Forfeit (F/MCC)  {40-19}
220 - Emmanuel Martinez (W) - Forfeit (F/MCC)  {46-19}
285 - Aaron Benson (F/MCC) Fall 3:11 Peter Abraham (W)  {46-25}

Fairmont/Martin County West 53 Luverne 14
106-Jose Funes (F) lost maj dec 1-12 to Levi Bulfer
113-Trevor Schultz (F) won fall 2:37 to Soloman Neilson
120-Christopher Krenz (F) lost 4-8 to Cody Hess
126-Elijah Gronewald (F) won fall 0:19 to Jonathan Smid
132-Nick Vanasse (F) receives forfeit.
138-Tanner Lange (F) lost dec 1-9 to Eli Dooyema
145-Devon Ford (F) lost 2-4 to Zack Gillette
152-Joe Webber (F) won 8-5 to Spencer Oeltjenbruns
160-Jakob Olson (F) won fall 1:45 to Phillip Bowie
170-Bryan Andrews (F) won tech 5:45 to Wyatt Auburt
182-Kory Brown (F) receives forfeit
195-Jeff Brickner (F) receives forfeit
220-Luis Figuera (F) receives forfeit
285-Javon Ramos (F) won dec 12-7 to DJ Reker

Quarterfinals

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 49 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 22
106-Logan Axford (TMB/WWG) pinned Jordan Bothun, 0:45
113-Caleb Christian (TMB/WWG) dec. Action Herman, 4-3
120-TJ Fulton (DB/LQPV) pinned Brandon Schroeder, 2:53
126-Reed Salmon (TMB/WWG) dec. Christian Thoen, 6-1
132-John Weeding (DB/LQPV) dec. Joe Ruppert, 4-1
138-Keith Abraham (DB/LQPV) pinned Marco Perez, 0:33
145-Cody Christian (TMB/WWG) pinned Wyatt Ireland, 1:08
152-Garth Ochsendorf (DB/LQPV) pinned Austin Peterson, 2:48
160-Joe Weeding (DB/LQPV) pinned Tanner Michelson, 3:32
170-Sam Haas (DB/LQPV) pinned Cole Olson, 0:11
182-Jordan Staab (DB/LQPV) maj. dec. Tristan Varpness, 16-8
195-Brad Schmidt (TMB/WWG) maj. dec. Jared Roiland, 12-4
220-JD Struxness (DB/LQPV) won by forfeit
HWT-Brandon Schmitt (DB/LQPV) won by forfeit

Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 39 Montevideo 29

Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 51 Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 16
106-Joe Fischenich (WMLBO) won tech 4:00 to Hser Eh Pwae
113-Wyatt Stevens (WMLBO) lost dec 2-3 to Anthony Luft
120-Jared Willaby (WMLBO) won tech 6:00 to Cody Michelson
126-Jacob Suess (WMLBO) lost dec 0-1 to Vince Riley
132- Luis Ramirez (WMLBO) lost fall 0:19 to Jared Kinley
138-Blake Spinks (WMLBO) won tech 5:51 to Jacob Clarke
145-Gavin Mutz (WMLBO) won fall 2:40 to Zach Bruns
152-Drake Borsgard (WMLBO) won dec 4-1 to Matt Poppema
160-Tim Larson (WMLBO) won fall 3:54 to Zach Kempema
170-Matt Willaby (WMLBO) won dec 5-2 to Blake Schroeder
182-Stuart Blomgren (WMLBO) won fall 0:53 to Joe Pavelka
195-Vince Johnson (WMLBO) won fall 1:46 to Emmanuel Martinez
220-Aaron Flatgarrd (WMLBO) lost maj dec 3-12 to Brandon Riemersma
285-Neil Litfin (WMLBO) won fall 0:13 to Peter Abraham

Adrian 53 Fairmont/Martin County West 12


Semifinals

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 33 Adrian 26
106-Jordan Bothun (DB/LQPV) dec. Ryan Elias, 11-9
113-Tony Lynn (A) tech. fall Action Herman, 26-10
120-TJ Fulton (DB/LQPV) dec. Jaydan Bullerman, 4-2 OT
126-John Weeding (DB/LQPV) maj. dec. Hunter Heitkamp, 11-3
132-Nate Loosbrock (A) maj. dec. Jaden Baldwin, 13-5
138-Ben Mulder (A) dec. Keith Abraham, 5-1
145-Nate Lynn (A) tech. fall Wyatt Ireland, 19-3
152-Joe Weeding (DB/LQPV) dec. Logan Rogers, 4-3
160-Garth Ochsendorf (DB/LQPV) dec. Jesse Slater, 8-4
170-Sam Haas (DB/LQPV) tech. fall Zach Albertson, 21-6
182-Mitchell Sieve (A) pinned Mike Bothun, 3:15
195-Adam Garms (A) dec. Jordan Staab, 5-1
220-JD Struxness (DB/LQPV) pinned Alex Vasquez, 2:00
Hwt-Brandon Schmitt (DB/LQPV) pinned Jake Diekmann, 3:14

Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 37 Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 28
106 Stevens (W) fall 3:10 Ascheman, 6-0
113 Fischenich (W) maj. dec. 12-3 Travis Ostby, 10-0
120 J. Willaby (W) dec. 7-2 E. Nelson, 13-0
126 Johnson (M) dec. 9-3 Suess, 13-3
132 Spinks (W) dec. 10-6 Smith, 16-3
138 Boyd (W) dec. 8-2 Berning, 19-3
145 S. Nelson (M) fall 4:27 Mutz, 19-9
152 Tim Ostby (M) fall 1:34 A. Larson, 19-15
160 T. Larson (W) fall 0:31 A. Nelson, 25-15
170 Metzger (M) fall 5:19 Blomgren, 25-21
182 M. Willaby (W) fall 2:32 Ehlers, 31-21
195 Johnson (W) fall 0:41 Moser, 37-21
220 Harrison (M) dec. 5-0 Flatgard, 37-24
Hwt Gibson (M) maj. dec. 10-1 Litfin, 37-28

Championship

Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 38 Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 30
106-Wyatt Stevens (W) dec. Jordan Bothun, 7-4
113-Joe Fischenich (W) dec. Action Herman, 5-0
120-Jared Willaby (W) dec. TJ Fulton, 8-6
126-John Weeding (DB/LQPV) pinned Jacob Suess, 0:38
132-Blake Spinks (W) tech. fall Jalen Baldwin, 23-8
138-Keith Abraham (DB/LQPV) pinned John Boyd, 1:46
145-Drake Borsgard (W) pinned Wyatt Ireland, 1:14
152-Andrew Larson (W) dec. Joe Weeding, 4-3
160-Tim Larson (W) dec. Garth Ochsendorf, 5-3
170-Sam Haas (DB/LQPV) pinned Stuart Blomgren, 0:34
182-Matt Willaby (W) pinned Jordan Staab, 4:34
195-Vince Johnson (W) pinned Jared Roiland, 5:49
220-JD Struxness (DB/LQPV) pinned Aaron Flatgard, 0:59
HWT-Brandon Schmitt (DB/LQPV) pinned Neil Litfin, 2:09