The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class A Section 2 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Blooming Prairie
  2. Blue Earth Area
  3. Jackson County Central
  4. Maple River
  5. Medford
  6. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva
  7. Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola
  8. Southland
  9. United South Central



#1 Jackson County Central (19-3)



























2/18 - 12 pm


JCC




#8 Southland (3-25)

Maple River HS
79-0













2/18 - 11 am

Blooming Prairie







Maple River HS

39-34






#9 Blooming Prairie (0-16-1)












2/18 - 4 pm


JCC





Maple River HS
56-11













#5 Blue Earth Area (19-9)



























2/18 - 12 pm


NRHEG






Maple River HS
39-23















#4 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (15-5)
























Champion







2/18 - 6 pm


Jackson County Central






Maple River HS
59-7











#3 United South Central (17-8)



























2/18 - 2 pm


USC






Maple River HS
48-32















#6 Medford (5-11)





























2/18 - 4 pm


Maple River





Maple River HS
39-25













#7 Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (5-11)



























2/18 - 2 pm


Maple River





Maple River HS
69-3















#2 Maple River (15-1)








Preliminaries

Blooming Prairie 39 Southland 34
106 Noah Eissenger (SL) Fall Jon Hanson (BP) 1:33
113 Albert Zamarripa (BP) Won by Forfeit
120 Max Klingerman (SL) Won by Forfeit
126 Tim Decker (BP) Fall Scott Sheely (SL) 3:36
132 Corey Hemingway (SL) Maj. Dec. Riley Olson (BP) 16-3
138 Enrico Ruffineng (SL) Fall Cody Wagaman (BP) 4:39
145 Adam Driessen (BP) Dec. Alex Pitzen (SL) 9-4
152 Kyle Williamson (BP) Won by Forfeit
160 Brett Miller (BP) Won by Forfeit
170 Braden Reuter (SL) Won by Forfeit
182 Matt Schmitz (SL) Fall Josh Kaplan (BP) :52
195 Double Forfeit
220 Zach Nirk (BP) Won by Forfeit
285 Jarrod Grunklee (BP) Won by Forfeit  

Quarterfinals

Jackson County Central 79 Blooming Prairie 0
106 Phaly (JCC) dec. (7-1) Hanson 3-0
113 Henning (JCC) fall (1:01) Zamarripa 9-0
120 Biehn (JCC) forfeit 15-0
126 Kapplinger (JCC) fall (:33) Decker 21-0
132 Timko (JCC) fall (:20) Olson 27-0
138 K. Moore (JCC) fall (:10) Wagaman 33-0
145 P. Moore (JCC) fall (3:12) Driessen 39-0
152 Norland (JCC) fall (:41) Williamson 45-0
160 Vancura (JCC) fall (:10) Miller 51-0
170 C. Moore (JCC) forfeit 57-0
182 Hanson (JCC) fall (:16) Kaplan 63-0
195 Edwards (JCC) forfeit 69-0
220 Ziemer (JCC) fall (1:08) Nirk 75-0
285 Tewes (JCC) maj. (14-5) Grunklee 79-0

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 39 Blue Earth Area 23
106 Dillon Kubiatowicz (NRHEG) Fall Tyan Gronewald (BEA) 1:54
113 Alec Huber (BEA) Fall Ben Whiteaker (NRHEG) 3:24
120 Jade Waltz (NRHEG) Dec. Jordan Stelter (BEA) 14-11
126 Dustin Esplan (NRHEG) Fall Mike Ankeny (BEA) 1:30
132 Tyler Logan (NRHEG) Dec. Luke Schavey (BEA) 7-4
138 Jesse Alleven (BEA) Dec. Jacob Staloch (NRHEG) 10-5
145 David Lassahn (NRHEG) Fall Jacob Johnson (BEA) :26
152 Nathan Krohn (NRHEG) Dec. David Franta (BEA) 7-3
160 Carter Hanson (BEA) Tech Fall Dillion Parpart (NRHEG) 19-3
170 Matt Dahle (NRHEG) Dec. Chris Ramos (BEA) 8-7
182 Keith Maxon (NRHEG) Won by Forfeit
195 Seth Petranek (NRHEG) Dec. Kysten Zierke (BEA) 10-6
220 Josh Johnson (BEA) Dec. Geoff Ramaker (NRHEG) 8-2
285 Martin Granados (BEA) Fall Wyatt Fitterer

United South Central 48 Medford 32
106 Seth Elwood (MED) Dec. Dom Alger (USC) 6-0
113 Tyler Keller (MED) Fall Jonas Gonsalez (USC) 2:30
120 Jacob Gonsalez (USC) Fall Marcus Deleon (MED) :36
126 Dylan Herman (USC) Won by Forfeit
132 Derek Herman (USC) Won by Forfeit
138 Andrew Keller (MED) Fall Cory Ehlert (USC) 1:07
145 Brad Maas (MED) Maj. Dec. Skylar Peterson (USC) 24-9
152 Curt Maas (MED) Fall Maclan Bushlack (USC) :52
160 Travis Brown (USC) Fall Trevor Grems (MED) 1:52
170 Colten Carlson (USC) Fall Hunter Clayton (MED) 1:20
182 Brady Thisius (USC) Fall Dan Larson (MED) :37
195 Logan Sonnek (USC) Won by Forfeit
220 Nathan Elzen (MED) Fall David Mertens (USC) 2:03
285 Nathan Mulenbeck (USC) Won by Forfeit

Maple River 69 Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 3
106 Noah Decker (MR) Fall Dylan Rasmussen (SC/ML) :36
113 Russell Caldwell (MR) Fall Jordan Goebel (SC/ML) 1:27
120 Zack Kuhns (MR) Dec. Bryce Flowers (SC/ML) 9-2
126 Zak Walters (MR) Won by Forfeit
132 Aaron Trio (MR) Maj. Dec. Dylan Boettcher (SC/ML) 19-2
138 Seth Barkosky (MR) Won by Forfeit
145 John Goebel (SC/ML) Dec. Bryce Woitas (MR) 3-2
152 Mitch Stolzman (MR) Dec. Gage Thom (SC/ML) 11-4
160 Aaron Wittrock (MR) Maj. Dec. Isak Sonderland (SC/ML) 12-1
170 Kyle Schoneck (MR) Won by Forfeit
182 Tyler Olson (MR) Fall Tanner Hauser (SC/ML) 1:42
195 Casey Decker (MR) Fall Ben Johnson (SC/ML) 3:37
220 Paul Sonnek (MR) Won by Forfeit
285 Luke Krengel (MR) Won by Forfeit 

Semifinals

Jackson County Central 56 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 11
106 Kubiatowicz (NRHEG) dec. (6-2) Phaly 0-3
113 Henning (JCC) fall (1:44) Whiteaker 6-3
120 Biehn (JCC) dec. (9-0) Waltz 10-3
126 Esplan (NRHEG) fall (4:59) Kapplinger 10-9
132 Jurries (JCC) tech (20-4) Logan 15-9
138 K. Moore (JCC) dec. (6-2) Staloch 18-8*
145 P. Moore (JCC) dec. (1-0) Lassahn 21-8
152 Norland (JCC) tech. (15-0) Krohn 26-8
160 Vancura (JCC) fall (:45) Parpart 32-8
170 C. Moore (JCC) fall (:32) Dahle 38-8
182 Petranek (NRHEG) dec. (5-3) Hanson 38-11
195 Menke (JCC) fall (2:23) Ramamker 44-11
220 Edwards (JCC) forfeit 50-11
285 Tewes (JCC) forfeit 56-11
*NRHEG deducted one team point

Maple River 39 United South Central 25
106 Russell Caldwell (MR) Dec. Dom Alger (USC) 7-0
113 Matt Harpestad (USC) Maj. Dec. Noah Decker (MR) 13-3
120 Zack Kuhns (MR) Dec. Jacob Gonsalez (USC) 7-5
126 Dylan Herman (USC) Fall Zak Walters (MR) 2:25
132 Aaron Trio (MR) Dec. Derek Herman (USC) 2-0
138 Seth Barkosky (MR) Fall Cory Ehlert (USC) 1:01
145 Skylar Peterson (USC) Fall Bryce Woitas (MR) 5:38
152 Mitch Stoltzman (MR) Dec. Maclan Bushlack (USC) 5-1
160 Aaron Wittrock (MR) Dec. Travis Brown (USC) 7-1
170 Colten Carlson (USC) Fall Kyle Schonek (MR) 1:01
182 Brady Thisius (USC) Dec. Tyler Olson (MR) 13-6
195 Casey Deker (MR)  Inj. Def. Logan Sonnek (USC)
220 Luke Krengel (MR) Fall David Mertens (USC) 5:07
285 Paul Sonnek (MR) Won by Forfeit

Championship

Jackson County Central 59 Maple River 7
106 Phaly (JCC) dec. (4-3) Decker 3-0
113 Henning (JCC) fall (5:01) Caldwell 9-0
120 Kuhns (MR) dec. (5-2) Biehn 9-3
126 Jurries (JCC) tech. (17-2) Walters 14-3
132 Trio (MR) maj. (10-2) Timko 14-7
138 K. Moore (JCC) dec. (9-6) Barkowsky 17-7
145 P. Moore (JCC) fall (1:26) Woitas 23-7
152 Norland (JCC) fall (1:31) Stoltzman 29-7
160 Vancura (JCC) fall (1:26) Whitrock 35-7
170 C. Moore (JCC) forfeit 41-7
182 Hanson (JCC) dec. 6-2) Olson 44-7
195 Edwards (JCC) dec. (7-4) Decker 47-7
220 Tewes (JCC) fall (2:59) Sonnek 53-7
285 Ziemer (JCC) forfeit 59-7