The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class AA Section 2 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Delano
  2. Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie
  3. Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart
  4. Mankato East
  5. Mankato West
  6. Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center
  7. New Prague
  8. New Ulm
  9. Saint Peter
  10. Scott West
  11. Waconia
  12. Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran



#1 Scott West (20-0)



























2/16 - 7:30 pm


Scott West



#8 Delano (4-11)

Belle Plaine HS
65-9













2/16 - 6 pm

Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie







Belle Plaine HS

42-36






#9 Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (8-16)












2/18 - 4 pm


Scott West

#5 Saint Peter (16-10)




Saint Peter HS
62-6











2/16 - 6 pm

Saint Peter







Watertown-Mayer HS
66-8






#12 New Ulm (1-26)











2/16 - 7:30 pm


Watertown-Mayer/ML





Watertown-Mayer HS
35-25















#4 Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (13-6)
























Champion







2/18 - 6 pm


Scott West






Saint Peter HS
60-3











#3 New Prague (24-3)



























2/16 - 7:30 pm


New Prague



#6 Waconia (10-12)


New Prague HS
43-27













2/16 - 6 pm

Waconia







New Prague HS

42-36






#11 Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (4-18)













2/18 - 4 pm


New Prague

#7 Mankato West (12-18)



Saint Peter HS
32-31











2/16 - 6 pm

Mankato East







Hutchinson HS

42-33






#10 Mankato East (7-13)










2/16 - 7:30 pm


Hutchinson/BLHS





Hutchinson HS
64-12














#2 Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (24-4)








Preliminaries

Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 42 Delano 36
106 Aaron Donnay (G) Md 14-6 Tucker Sjomelin (Del)
113 Jacob Jewett (G) Md 21-11 Jack Schweiss (Del)
120 Michael Donnay (G) Pin 1:21 Shawn Benson (Del)
126 Connor Dalbec (Del) Pin 5:25 Brandon Richter (G)
132 Nate Tesch (G) Tf 16-0 Sam Fink (Del)
138 Brandon Stender (Del) Pin 3:27 Dalton Kosek (G)
145 Mitchell Hartwig (G) Tf 16-0 Austin Green (Del)
152 Chad Booth (Del) Pin 5:38 Nick Brelje (G)
160 Lucas Schoen (Del) Pin 3:51 Martin Lezama (G)
170 Andy Rieder (Del) Pin :27 Tristan Weber (G)
182 Gunnar Bergstro (Del) Pin 2:51 Alex Dostal (G)
195 Dalton Clouse (G) Pin 3:00 Miles Hammerlun (Del)
220 Raymond Eberhard (G) Pin 2:43 Aaron Wagner (Del)
Hwt Martin Martinez (G) Pin 1:55 Wyatt Russek (Del)

Saint Peter 66 New Ulm 8
106 Joey More SP over Ryan Wacker NU by Fall
113 Chris Pettis SP wins by FF
120 Cody Kurth SP wins by FF
126 Hunter Retzlaff SP over Luke Cihak NU by Fall
132 Collin Thompson SP over Austin Brandes NU by Fall
138 Bailey Kurth SP over Jagger Hoffman NU maj dec 10-1
145 Steve Pettis SP over Riley Shelgren NU by Fall
152 Matt Sack SP over Cody Stark NU maj dec 11-3
160 Luke Schmidt NU over Kyle Bosacker SP maj dec 14-4
170 Colin Chabot SP over Cole Wilfahrt NU by Fall
182 Ashton Bartlet SP wins by FF
195 Nick Kempenich SP over Lorenzo Hernandes NU maj dec 10-0
220 Braxton Greenwaldt NU over Nick Milliman SP maj dec 13-4
Hwt Dylan Conor SP wins by FF

Waconia 42 Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 36
106 Josh Reich (W) Won by Forfeit
113 Jonah Johnson (ML/LC) Fall Justin Schultz (WAC) 1:32
120 Jacob Steinbauer (WAC) Fall Samantha Brunson (ML/LC) :26
126 Casey Majhor (WAC) Dec. Mason Rutt (ML/LC) 10-3
132 Mason Brownlee (ML/LC) Fall Owen Hemze (WAC0 2:29
138 Matt Loyd (ML/LC) Fall Tony Dallman (WAC) 4:35
145 Mason Hemze (WAC) Dec. Marko Arroyo (ML/LC) 9-3
152 Jed Waligoski (WAC) Fall Derek Traxler (ML/LC) 1:46
160 Josh Selly (ML/LC) Fall Youri Kaufmann (WAC) 1:26
170 Gus Phillips (ML/LC) Fall Zach Christians (WAC) 1:40
182 Matt Bullock (WAC) Fall Kyle Hubert (ML/LC) 3:49
195 Shoen Kickle (WAC) Fall George Pinto (ML/LC) :57
220 Riley Trnka (WAC) Fall Diego Ruiz (ML/LC) 1:34
285 Alex Burns (ML/LC) Fall Mitch Green (WAC) 1:26

Mankato East 42 Mankato West 33
106 Charlie Dundas (MW) Fall 5:52 Austin Westerlan (ME)
113 Colton Clappeer (ME) Fall 5;54 Noah Lowe (MW)
120 Ricardo Fletcher (ME) Fall 1:03 Jason Laven (MW)
126 Leon Fletcher (ME) 10-2 Rullell Koenigs (MW)
132 Anthony Wilson (ME) Forfiet
138 Evan Jakes (MW) 8-10 Vince Colbrunn (ME)
145 Aaron Wall (MW) Fall 1:20 Keanu Rodriguez (ME)
152 Josh Mettler (ME) Fall 2:53 Cody Carnanan (MW)
160 Cody Lorentz (ME) Tf 5:29 Rusty Hewitt (MW) V
170 Nick Makovsky (ME) 6-2 Xavier Dahlgren (MW)
182 Tyler Jakes (MW) Fall 1:15 Nate Knutson (ME)
195 Thomas Williams (MW) Fall4:42 Kalob Hays (ME)
220 Connor Wanderscheid (MW) Fall 1:35 Ben Winans (ME)
285 Lincoln Benzkofer (ME) Fall 1:24 Taylor Garvin (MW)

Quarterfinals

Scott West 65 Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 9
106 David Flynn (SW) Dec 2-8 Jacob Jewett (G)
113 Zack Siegle (SW) Pin 1:30 Michael Donnay (G)
120 Jake Wierke (SW) Dec 6-8 Brandon Richter (G)
126 Luke Betchwars (SW) For Ff Forfeit Ff (G)
132 Luke Zilverberg (SW) Tf 1-17 Nate Tesch (G)
138 Mitchell Hartwig (G) Pin 3:43 Oscar Negrete (SW)
145 Andrew Fogarty (SW) Pin 2:49 Nick Jenkins (G)
152 Gabe Fogarty (SW) Pin 1:25 Eric Aradia (G)
160 Charlie Pesch (SW) Pin 2:29 Martin Lezama (G)
170 Patrick Dvorak (SW) Pin :19 Tristan Weber (G)
182 Nick Dvorak (SW) Pin :51 Alex Dostal (G)
195 Dalton Clouse (G) Dec 8-2 Jake Deweese (SW)
220 Michael Riken (SW) Pin 1:22 Raymond Eberhard (G)
Hwt Michael Kroells (SW) Pin 1:50 Martin Martinez (G)

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 35 Saint Peter 25
106 Jackson Sweeney WM over Joey More SP dec 6-1
113 Chris Pettis SP over Bryce Duske WM dec 5-3
120 Adam Traen WM over Cody Kurth SP dec 7-2
126 Matt Elsenpeter WM over Jared Schave SP by Fall
132 Hunter Retzlaff SP over Nate Hillmann WM maj dec 11-1
138 Aaron Sweeney WM over Collin Thompson SP dec 6-0
145 Jon Vouk WM over Steve Pettis SP dec 7-4
152 Joe Reinert WM over Arturo Hidalgo SP by TF 18-2
160 Matt Sack SP over Bryce Kallenbach WM dec 4-1
170 Kyle Bosacker SP over Logan Cooper WM dec 9-2
182 Ashton Bartlett SP over Jesse Heck WM by Fall
195 Austin Torres WM over Bennet Baker by Fall
220 Jon Ernst WM over Nick Kempenick SP by Fall
Hwt Dylan Connor SP over Zach Larson WM by Fall

New Prague 43 Waconia 27
106 Josh Reich (W) Dec 14-10 Nick Knutson (NP)
113 Griffin Parriott (NP) won by FF (W)
120 Jacob Steinbauer (W) Dec 6-4 James Berg (NP)
126 Alek Nelson (NP) Dec 9-2 Casey Majhor (W)
132 Dakota Cole (NP) Pin 1:25 Owen Hemze (W)
138 Mason Hemze (W) Dec 6-4 Richard Reinartz (NP)
145 Darrick Kvam (NP) Pin 2:44 Tony Dallman (W)
152 Morgan Parriott (NP) MD 12-2 Youri Kaufmann (W)
160 Logan Giles (NP) Pin :39 Jed Waligoski (W)
170 Andrew Maruska (NP) Pin 5:59 James Nash (W)
182 Matt Bullock (W) Pin 3:46 Cody Sirek (NP)
195 Shoen Kickler (W) Pin 1:18 Nathan Preston (NP)
220 Riley Trnka (W) Pin 2:36 Danny Saunders (NP)
285 Zach LaFavor (NP) Pin 1:25 Davion Franklin (W)

Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 64 Mankato East 12
106: Logan Wadsworth (H) pinned Austin Westerlund at 1:12
113: Ethan Link (H) over Colton Clapper by 5-4 dec.
120: Riley Drew (H) over Ricardo Fletcher by 13-9 dec.
126: Tryston Kostelecky (H) pinned Leon Fletcher at 2:42
132: Eric Madson (H) pinned Anthony Wilson at 2:24
138: Chris Schmidt (H) pinned Vince Colbrunn at :57
145: Bobby Rasmussen (H) pinned Keanu Rodriguez at 5:30
152: Cody Lorentz (ME) pinned Grant Baumetz at 2:24
160: Gannon Jordahl (H) over Nick Makovsky by 15-7 dec.
170: Gregor Fraser (H) pinned Nathan Knutson at 1:40
182: Josh Mellies (H) pinned Kalob Hays at 1:30
195: Paxton Jordahl (H) pinned Daniel Perez at 2:40
220: Jake Filk (H) pinned Ben Winans at 5:14
285: Lincoln Benzkofer (ME) pinned Josh Piepmeier at 2:25

Semifinals

Scott West 62 Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 6
106--David Flynn SW major decision over Jackson Sweeney WML 10-0
113--Zach Siegle SW pin over Bryce Duske WML 2:41
120--Matt Elsenpeter WML decision over Jake Weierke SW 6-4 ot
126--Luke Betchwars SW pin over Hunter Hood WML :35
132--Luke Zilverberg SW decision over Aaron Sweeney WML 7-2
138--Andrew Fogarty SW major decision over Brian McDonald WML 10-1
145--Gabe Fogarty SW pin over Joe Reinert WML :51
152--Charlie Pesch SW pin over Jon Vouk WML 3:55
160--Pat Dvorak SW pin over Bryce Kallenbach WML :38
170--Lee Vest SW major decision over Logan Cooper WML 9-0
182--Nick Dvorak SW pin over Jesse Heck WML :55
195--Jake DeWeese SW pin over Nick Burns WML 3:58
220--Austin Torres WML decision over Mike Riker SW 6-2
285--Michael Kroells SW pin over Zach Larson WML :48

New Prague 32 Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 31
106 Nick Knutson (NP) Pin 4:38 Logan Wadsworth (H)
113 Griffin Parriott (NP) Pin :49 Ethan Link (H)
120 James Berg (NP) Dec 10-5 Riley Drew (H)
126 Alek Nelson (NP) Dec 4-3 Tryston Kostelecky (H)
132 Eric Madson (H) Dec 8-2 Dakota Cole (NP)
138 Chris Schmidt (H) Pin 1:40 Richard Reinartz (NP)
145 Morgan Parriott (NP) Pin :25 Grant Baumetz (H)
152 Bobby Rasmussen (H) MD 17-4 Darrick Kvam (NP)
160 Logan Giles (NP) Pin 1:28 Gannon Jordahl (H)
170 Grego Fraser (H) MD 11-3 Andrew Maruska (NP)
182 Josh Mellies (H) MD 16-3 Cody Sirek (NP)
195 Nathan Preston (NP) Dec 7-1 Jake Filk (H)
220 Paxton Jordahl (H) MD 9-1 Danny Saunders (NP)
285 Josh Piepmeier (H) Pin 5:28 Zach LaFavor (NP)

Championship

Scott West 60 New Prague 3
106 David Flynn (SW) Pin 5:44 Nick Knutson (NP)
113 Zach Siegle (SW) SVO 1-0 Griffin Parriott (NP)
120 James Berg (NP) Dec 8-5 Jake Weierke (SW)
126 Luke Betchwars (SW) Pin 3:06 Alek Nelson (NP)
132 Luke Zilverberg (SW) Dec 7-4 Dakota Cole (NP)
138 Andrew Fogarty (SW) Dec 16-5 Richard Reinartz (NP)
145 Derek Dahlke (SW) TF 16-0 Darrick Dvam (NP)
152 Gabe Fogarty (SW) Pin 4:39 Morgan Parriott (NP)
160 Charlie Pesch (SW) Dec 7-3 Logan Giles (NP)
170 Patrick Dvorak (SW) Pin 4:45 Andrew Maruska (NP)
182 Nick Dvorak (SW) Pin 3:55 Cody Sirek (NP)
195 Jake DeWeese (SW) Dec 6-4 Nathan Preston (NP)
220 Mike Riker (SW) Dec 7-1 Danny Saunders (NP)
285 Michael Kroells (SW) Pin 1:36 Zach LaFavor (NP)