The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class A Section 1 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Chatfield
  2. Dover-Eyota
  3. Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton
  4. Goodhue
  5. Hayfield
  6. Kenyon-Wanamingo
  7. Lake City
  8. Pine Island
  9. Saint Charles
  10. Triton
  11. Wabasha-Kellogg
  12. Zumbrota-Mazeppa



#1 Chatfield (21-6)



























2/16 - 7 pm


Chatfield



#8 Pine Island (3-9)

Chatfield HS
54-15













2/16 - 6 pm

Triton







Chatfield HS
34-33






#9 Triton (9-14)












2/18 - 2:30 pm


Zumbrota-Mazeppa

#5 Zumbrota-Mazeppa (16-10)




Mayo Civic Center
37-28






Rochester



2/16 - 6 pm

Zumbrota-Mazeppa







Lake City HS
68-8






#12 Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton (4-10)











2/16 - 7 pm


Zumbrota-Mazeppa





Lake City HS
43-21















#4 Lake City (9-10)
























Champion







2/18 - 4:30 pm


Zumbrota-Mazeppa






Mayo Civic Center
33-31






Rochester



#3 Wabasha-Kellogg (15-9)



























2/16 - 7 pm


Wabasha-Kellogg



#6 Goodhue (13-15)


Wabasha-Kellogg HS
43-21













2/16 - 6 pm

Goodhue







Wabasha-Kellogg HS

40-37






#11 Dover-Eyota (5-16)













2/18 - 2:30 pm


Kenyon-Wanamingo


#7 Saint Charles (9-8)



Mayo Civic Center
38-21






Rochester



2/16 - 6 pm

Saint Charles







Kenyon-Wanamingo HS
44-24






#10 Hayfield (3-17)










2/16 - 7 pm


Kenyon-Wanamingo





Kenyon-Wanamingo HS
65-10















#2 Kenyon-Wanamingo (18-4)








Preliminaries

Triton 34 Pine island 33
106 Hamon PI pin Groll
113 kispert Triton maj Turner
120 Ramirez Triton pin Lejcher
126 Johnson Triton forfeit
132 Hickey Triton dec Pleshcourt
138 Head Triton dec Kukson
145 Weiss Pine Island forfeit
152 Franko Triton dec McPhail
160 Bye Pine Island pin Henderson
170 Dugstad Pine Island dec Reyes
182 Henderson Triton pin Blackwell
195 Etchason Triton dec Kunz
220 Kennedy Pine Island pin Schwering
Hwt Reuben Pine island forfeit

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 68 Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 8
106: Devin Manzy (ZM) pinned Charlie Jones 0:58
113: Joey Majerus (ZM) pinned Chris Collett 1:34
120: Alex Fishbaugher (FCLMC) maj. dec. Freedom Hunt 12-4
126: Mitchell Watkins (ZM) maj. dec. Connor Hanson 14-4
132: Hunter Prodzinski (ZM) pinned Gabe Decker 1:32
138: Cody Heitman (ZM) maj. dec. Andy Love 10-1
145: Tyler Poncelet (ZM) won by forfeit
152: Thomas Henry (FCLMC) maj. dec. Chase Steffen 17-8
160: Nate Bennett (ZM) pinned Niko Anderson 0:57
170: Dillon Downes (ZM) pinned Monty Holm 1:43
182: Andy Siems (ZM) won by forfeit
195: Evan Block (ZM) won by forfeit
220: Taylor Parks (ZM) won by forfeit
285: Shane Bode (ZM) pinned Jarrett Brown 0:49

Goodhue 40 Dover-Eyota 37

Saint Charles 44, Hayfield 24
106: Alan Spaeth (SC) maj. dec. Jackson Heydt 10-2
113: Jacy Ball (SC) dec. Isaac Wangen 5-0
120: Cameryn Stadler (H) won by forfeit
126: Ricardo Chavez (SC) maj. dec. August Duchame 14-4
132: Mike Wytaske (H) pinned Ty Doan 1:33
138: Cody Ball (SC) pinned Darien Edds 3:35
145: Joe Volgarino (H) dec. Dane Mueller 12-7
152: Josh Nicklay (SC) tech. fall Andrew Becker TF 4:00
160: Connor Nelson (H) won by forfeit
170: Daniel Chavez (SC) maj. dec. Garrison Mindrup 11-0
182: Tanner Simon (SC) pinned Samuel Moenning 0:20
195: Corey Thompson (H) dec. Matt Wilson 4-3
220: Caleb Small (SC) pinned Trey Chatman 0:18
285: Landon Majerus (SC) won by forfeit

Quarterfinals

Chatfield 54 Triton 15
106: Hank Friederichs (C) pinned Charles Groll 2:46
113: Sam Kispert (T) dec. Tye Bentz 2-1
120: Patrick Ramirez (T) dec. AJ Riley 6-3
126: Harvey Friederichs (C) dec. Seth Johnson 2-0
132: Alex Haffner (C) dec. Levi Hicky 6-4
138: Ryan Meeker (C) won by forfeit
145: Alex Head (T) dec. Josh Johnson 5-4
152: Ben Pierce (C) won by forfeit
160: Nick Haffner (C) pinned Jorge Reyes 1:39
170: Matt Solerano (C) pinned Max Henderson 0:07
182: Lucas Etchason (T) pinned Jacob Bleess 2:24
195: Justin Viss (C) won by forfeit
220: Sam Fryer (C) won by forfeit
285: Cody Wrubel (C) pinned JT Schwering 0:11

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 43 Lake City 21
106: Joey Majerus (ZM) pinned Kevin McKinley 0:43
113: Devin Manzy (ZM) won by forfeit
120: Freedom Hunt (ZM) maj. dec. Noah Bailey 15-3
126: Noah Prodzinski (ZM) won by forfeit
132: Mitchell Watkins (ZM) dec. Shane Siewert 10-6
138: Hunter Prodzinski (ZM) pinned Levi Norman 2:51
145: Cody Heitman (ZM) dec. Derek Bremer 3-0
152: Chase Steffen (ZM) dec. Michael Noll 9-5
160: Nate Bennett (ZM) pinned Troy Nibbe 1:25
170: Rusty Grisim (LC) dec. Dillon Downes 7-5
182: Will Balow (LC) pinned Caleb Arndt 0:50
195: Austin Poss (LC) dec. Andy Siems 7-6
220: Andrew Denzer (LC) pinned Taylor Parker 2:11
285: Pedro Guevara (LC) dec. Shane Bode 1-0

Wabasha-Kellogg 43 Goodhue 21

Kenyon-Wanamingo 65, Saint Charles 10
106: Ted Androli (KW) pinned Alan Spaeth 4:39
113: Luke Rechtzigel (KW) dec. Jacy Ball 4-2
120: Jace Clawiter (KW) won by forfeit
126: Mitchel Lexvold (KW) pinned Ricardo Chavez 0:28
132: Oakley McLain (KW) won by forfeit
138: Kevin Hope (KW) tech. fall Dy Doan 6:00
145: Drew Sathrum (KW) won by forfeit
152: Tyler Peterson (KW) pinned Josh Nicklay 4:39
160: Trent Brossard (KW) won by forfeit
170: Alex Jackson (KW) dec. Daniel Chavez 6-0
182: Tanner Simon (SC) pinned Bailey Paquin 5:48
195: Nick Langer (KW) pinned Matt Wilson 0:56
220: Caleb Small (SC) maj. dec. Mark Cruz 9-0
285: Mitchell Donkers (KW) pinned Landon Majerus 1:12

Semifinals

Semifinals and Championship on TrackWrestling.com

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 37 Chatfield 28
106 - Hank Friederichs (Chatfield ) over Joey Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 6-4
113 - Freedom Hunt (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Tye Bentz (Chatfield ) Maj 8-0
120 - A.J. Riley (Chatfield ) over Noah Prodzinski (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 12-0
126 - Mitchell Watkins (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Harvey Friedrichs (Chatfield ) Dec 5-2
132 - Alex Haffner (Chatfield ) over Andrew Krause (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Pin 1:13
138 - Hunter Prodzinski (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Josh Johnson (Chatfield ) Pin 4:39
145 - Cody Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Ryan Meeker (Chatfield ) Dec 7-4
152 - Chase Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Jeremy Benike (Chatfield ) Dec 12-11
160 - Nate Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Nick Haffner (Chatfield ) Pin 1:59
170 - Dillon Downes (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Matt Salerno (Chatfield ) Pin 2:57
182 - Andy Siems (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Jacob Bleess (Chatfield ) Pin 5:10
195 - Justin Viss (Chatfield ) over Evan Block (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Pin 1:05
220 - Sam Fryer (Chatfield ) over Taylor Parker (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) OT 15-11
285 - Cody Wrubel (Chatfield ) over Shane Bode (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Pin 1:14

Kenyon-Wanamingo 38 Wabasha-Kellogg 21
106 - Kaleb Olson (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Ted Androll (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Dec 10-6
113 - Luke Rechtzigel (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Brian Schmalziedt (Wabasha-Kellogg) Dec 5-0
120 - Mitchell Lexvold (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Mick Roemer (Wabasha-Kellogg) Maj 13-2
126 - Jace Clawitter (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Trenton Olson (Wabasha-Kellogg) Dec 8-4
132 - Nick Bauer (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Ryan Lager (Wabasha-Kellogg) Maj 13-1
138 - Oakley McLain (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Bryton Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) Pin 1:55
145 - Matt Verdick (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Kevin Hope (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Pin 2:37
152 - Drew Sathrum (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Paul Novak (Wabasha-Kellogg) Dec 10-8
160 - Trent Bossard (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Joe Hedquist (Wabasha-Kellogg) Dec 11-8
170 - Mason Stevenson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Jimmy Warren (Wabasha-Kellogg) Pin 1:47
182 - Alex Jackson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Porter Secrest (Wabasha-Kellogg) Dec 2-0
195 - Nick Langer (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Bill Shones (Wabasha-Kellogg) Dec 5-2
220 - Zach Sherpherd (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Mark Cruz (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Pin 1:50
285 - Paul Kruger (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Mitchell Donkers (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Pin 3:25

Championship

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 33 Kenyon-Wanamingo 31
106 - Joey Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Dylan Craig (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Maj 13-1
113 - Luke Rechtzigel (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Freedom Hunt (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Pin 2:44
120 - Mitchell Lexvold (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Noah Prodzinski (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Pin 1:19
126 - Jace Clawitter (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Devin Manzy (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Pin 2:56
132 - Mitchell Watkins (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Nick Bauer (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Maj 15-4
138 - Oakley McLain (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Hunter Prodzinski (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 15-3
145 - Cody Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Kevin Hope (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Dec 3-0
152 - Chase Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Drew Sathrum (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Dec 1-0
160 - Nate Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Tyler Peterson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Dec 10-5
170 - Dillon Downes (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Mason Stevenson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Pin 3:42
182 - Alex Jackson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Evan Block (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Pin 0:44
195 - Andy Siems (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Bailey Paguin (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Pin 1:16
220 - Nick Langer (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Taylor Parker (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 8-2
285 - Shane Bode (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Mitchell Donkers (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Maj 10-0