The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class AA Section 1 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Austin/Austin Pacelli
  2. Byron
  3. Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove
  4. Cannon Falls/Randolph
  5. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland
  6. Kasson-Mantorville
  7. La Crescent
  8. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson
  9. Plainview-Elgin-Millville
  10. Stewartville
  11. Waseca
  12. WEM/JWP



#1 Kasson-Mantorville (21-5)



























2/16 - 7 pm


Kasson-Mantorville



#8 Cannon Falls/Randolph (11-14)

Kasson-Mantorville HS
61-3













2/16 - 6 pm

Cannon Falls/Randolph







Kasson-Mantorville HS
42-30






#9 Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland (2-7)












2/18 - 12:30 pm


Kasson-Mantorville

#5 Stewartville (11-6)




Mayo Civic Center
48-10






Rochester



2/16 - 6 pm

Stewartville







Waterville
54-24






#12 La Crescent (2-18)











2/16 - 7 pm


WEM/JWP





Waterville
44-21















#4 WEM/JWP (17-6)
























Champion







2/18 - 2:30 pm


Kasson-Mantorville






Mayo Civic Center
40-18






Rochester



#3 Plainview-Elgin-Millville (22-6)



























2/16 - 7 pm


Plainview-EM



#6 Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (18-8)


Plainview
35-31













2/16 - 6 pm

Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson







Plainview

75-6






#11 Austin/Austin Pacelli (4-5)













2/18 - 12:30 pm


Caledonia/H/SG

#7 Byron (20-7)



Mayo Civic Center
45-48






Rochester



2/16 - 6 pm

Byron







Caledonia HS
36-28






#10 Waseca (5-20)










2/16 - 7 pm


Caledonia/H/SG





Caledonia HS
51-16















#2 Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (14-0)








Preliminaries

Cannon Falls/Randolph 42 Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 30
106 Ryan Epps (CF) Won Forfeit (GM)
113 Paul Fitterer (CF) Won 1-0 Decision Olson, Blake (GM)
120 Tyler Wilson (CF) Lost 3:53 Fall Bunne, Jace (GM)
126 Jordan Erlanson (CF) Lost 1:38 Fall Schlee, Noah (GM)
132 Connor Rohr (CF) Won 4:18 Fall Roe, Sam (GM)
138 Zach Holes (CF) Won 2:58 Fall Hale, Parker (GM)
145 Roman Wundrow (CF) Lost :49 Fall Johnson, Brock (GM)
152 Alex Brummand (CF) Lost 1:23 Fall Roe, Lucas (GM)
160 Nathan Melhouse (CF) Won Forfeit (GM)
170 Derek Johnson (CF) Won 4:47 Fall Richardson, Wya (GM)
182 Justin Miest (CF) Won Forfeit (GM)
195 Clay Broze (CF) Won 16-6 Major Dec Stejskal, Perry (GM)
220 Cooper Rohloff (CF) Lost 1:14 Fall Bain, Richard (GM)

Stewartville 54 La Crescent 24

Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 75 Austin/Austin Pacelli 6
106: Josh Doerr (LARP) pinned Connor Eads 1:09
113: Hunter Herber (LARP) won by forfeit
120: Justin Doerr (LARP) dec. Erick Powers 15-8
126: Calvin Doerr (LARP) pinned Josh Maxfield 3:19
132: Jonnie Koenen (LARP) won by forfeit
138: Bradnon Cotter Austin pinned Jackson Riebel 2:17
145: Jordan Theede (LARP) pinned Riley Grinstead :39
152: Chris Boehmke (LARP) pinned Joe Kamp 1:01
160: Tucker Speltz (LARP) pinned Kole Igou 3:01
170: Dylan Depestel (LARP) pinned Mitch Tebay 2:35
182: Nick Hoff (LARP) pinned Tyler Peterson 1:16
195: Greg Johnson (LARP) won by forfeit
220: John Heim (LARP) won by forfeit
285: Evan Bain (LARP) won by forfeit

Byron 36 Waseca 28
106: Alex Bertram (B) pinned Andrew Burns 2:51
113: Bryan Thompson (B) pinned Lucas Maxon 1:05
120: Issaac Marolt (B) pinned Jackson Killian :26
126: Jake Beiber (B) dec. Tristan Hoy 6-2
132: Brady Bomsta (W) dec. Issac Jestus 4-1
138: Brett Bradford (B) won by forfeit
145: Tanner Pehrson (W) dec. Tanner Long 7-0
152: Jacob Dehling (W) dec. Tyler Peterson 8-5
160: Mikal McDaniel (W) pinned Nick Douglas 1:06
170: Zach Gehloff (w) pinned Adam Schoessler 1:28
182: Brian Bertram (B) won by forfeit
195: Matt Hinz (B) dec. Caleb Erickson 9-5
220: Michael Hayes (W) dec. Jacob Rabe 8-2
285: Jacob Claybough (W) maj. dec. Mike Szynal 13-2

Quarterfinals

Kasson-Mantorville 61 Cannon Falls/Randolph 3
106: Brady Berge (KM) maj. dec. Ryan Epps 16-3
113: Ryan Erdmann (KM) maj. dec. Tyler Wilson 10-2
120: Jesse Johnson (KM) pinned Jordan Erlanson 1:57
126: Nate Thomas (KM) dec. Connor Rohr 11-8
132: Logan Adank (KM) dec. Zach Holes 9-7 OT
138: Branden Schorr (KM) dec. Roman Wundrow 5-1
145: Coltan Laganiere (KM) tech. fall Devon Zier 16-1 (4:00)
152: Andy Bigelow (KM) dec. Nathan Melhouse 4-3
160: Corben Hansen (KM) pinned Derek Johnson 3:43
170: Justin Miest (CF) dec. Hayden Sheeran 4-2
182: Harrison Barnes (KM) won by forfeit
195: Broc Berge (KM) pinned Clay Broze 2:56
220: Bryce Seljan (KM) pinned Cooper Rohloff 1:01
285: Sam Stoll (KM) won by forfeit

WEM/JWP 44 Stewartville 21

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 35 Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 31
106: Josh Doerr (LARP) maj. dec. Sam Ebin 11-2
113: Justin Amos (PEM) dec. Hunter Herber 7-5
120: Justin Doerr (LARP) dec. Brady Norton 6-4
126: Jordan Getschmann (PEM) pinned Brady Borkowski 4:16
132: Jacob Stucky (PEM) dec. Calvin Doerr 5-4
138: Thomas Miller (PEM) maj. dec. Jackson Riebel 14-4
145: Jordan Theede (LARP) pinned Jacob Mewhorter 1:02
152: Chris Boehmke (LARP) pinned Dustin Finley :32
160: Jack Ihrke (PEM) pinned Tucker Speltz 8-4
170: Garret Miller (PEM) pinned Dylan Depestel :42
182: Nick Hoff (LARP) pinned Bradly Schultz 1:09
195: Greg Johnson (LARP) pinned Zach Hanlon 1:28
220: Garret Wolf (PEM) pinned John Heim 1:05
285: Tyler Petit (PEM) maj. dec. Evan Bain 10-2

Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 51 Byron 16
106: Alex Bertram (B) dec. Drew Stemper 8-5
113: Willy Krage (C) dec. Brian Thompson 5-1
120: Dylan Stemper (C) pinned Issac Marolt 3:31
126: Jake Bieber (B) pinned Luke Werner 1:41
132: Austin Fitzgerald (C) tech. fall Issac Jestus 15-0
138: Brett Bradford (B) dec. Troy King 9-2
145: John Ellenz (C) maj. dec. Tanner Long 10-1
152: Jake Swindell (C) maj. dec. Tyler Peterson 23-11
160: Ryan Mauss (C) pinned Nick Douglas 3:40
170: Bryan Bertram (B) maj. dec. Shane Loken 13-4
182: Casey Stemper (C) pinned Matt Hinz 4:51
195: Conner McCormick (C) pinned Jacob Rabe 1:51
220: Travis Frank (C) won by forfeit
285: Austin Goergen (C) tech. fall Mike Szynal 16-0

Semifinals

Semifinals and Championship on TrackWrestling.com

Kasson-Mantorville 48, WEM/JWP 10
106 - Skyler Petry (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-WP) over Gabe Shea (Kasson-Mantorville ) Maj 9-0
113 - Ryan Erdmann (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Dylan Wolff (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-WP) Dec 5-3
120 - Nate Thomas (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Colin Ayers (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-WP) Dec 12-10
126 - Jesse Johnson (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Tyson Ranslow (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-WP) Dec 4-1
132 - Logan Adank (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Jeff Purvis (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-WP) Dec 8-2
138 - Brandon Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville ) over James Volkman (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-WP) Pin 0:33
145 - Coltan Laganiere (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Tucker Roeker (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-WP) Dec 13-8
152 - Ben Boran (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-WP) over Andy Bigelow (Kasson-Mantorville ) Dec 5-1
160 - Brady Ayers (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-WP) over Corben Hansen (Kasson-Mantorville ) Dec 3-1
170 - Darrin Allen (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Nick Amundson (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-WP) Pin 5:27
182 - Harrison Barnes (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Jordan Vogelsang (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-WP) Dec 8-5
195 - Broc Berge (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Kyle Budach (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-WP) Pin 1:12
220 - Bryce Seljan (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Jeremiah Kuball (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-WP) Pin 4:47
285 - Sam Stoll (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Taylor Grams (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-WP) Pin 1:16

Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 45 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 18
106 - Drew Stemper (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) over Sam Ebin (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Pin 3:46
113 - Willie Krage (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) over Justin Amos (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Dec 3-2
120 - Jordan Getschmann (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) over Dylan Stemper (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) Pin 3:12
126 - Luke Werner (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) over Jacob Stucky (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) OT 4-3
132 - Austin Fitzgerald (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) over Brenton Ring (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Maj 9-0
138 - Troy King (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) over Thomas Miller (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Maj 18-4
145 - John Ellenz (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) over Jacob Mewhorter (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Maj 15-4
152 - Jake Swindell (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) over Dustin Finley (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Pin 2:57
160 - Jack Ihrke (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) over Shane Loken (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) Pin 3:20
170 - Ryan Mauss (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) over Bradley Schultz (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Pin 2:29
182 - Garret Miller (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) over Casey Stemper (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) Dec 5-1
195 - Connor McCormick (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) over Garrett Wolf (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Dec 4-1
220 - Tyler Petit (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) over Travis Frank (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) Dec 8-6
285 - Austin Goergen (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) over Nolan Folkert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Pin 0:57

Championship

Kasson-Mantorville 40 Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove 18
106 - Gabe Shea (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Drew Stemper (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) Pin 2:40
113 - Brady Berge (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Willie Krage (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) Dec 3-1
120 - Dylan Stemper (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) over Ryan Erdmann (Kasson-Mantorville ) Pin 5:35
126 - Nate Thomas (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Luke Werner (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) TF 21-6
132 - Brandon Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Austin Fitzgerald (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) Dec 7-4
138 - Coltan Laganiere (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Troy King (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) Maj 12-3
145 - John Ellenz (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) over Andy Bigelow (Kasson-Mantorville ) Dec 5-0
152 - Corben Hansen (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Jake Swindell (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) Maj 8-0
160 - Darrin Allen (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Shane Loken (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) Pin 5:46
170 - Cody Morris (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Ryan Mauss (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) Dec 4-2
182 - Casey Stemper (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) over Harrison Barnes (Kasson-Mantorville ) Pin 0:19
195 - Broc Berge (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Connor McCormick (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) Dec 11-5
220 - Travis Frank (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) over Bryce Seljan (Kasson-Mantorville ) Dec 3-2
285 - Sam Stoll (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Austin Goergen (Caledonia-Houston-Spring Grove) Dec 6-5