The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class AAA Section 1 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Albert Lea Area
  2. Faribault
  3. Hastings
  4. Northfield
  5. Owatonna
  6. Rochester Century
  7. Rochester John Marshall
  8. Rochester Mayo
  9. Winona



#1 Hastings (24-6)



























2/16 - 7 pm


Hastings



#8 Rochester Century (1-14)

Hastings HS
78-3













2/16 - 6 pm

Rochester Century







Hastings
52-30






#9 Winona (0-15)












2/18 - 11 am


Hastings





Mayo Civic Center
48-20






Rochester





#5 Rochester Mayo (9-9)



























2/16 - 7 pm


Rochester Mayo





Rochester John Marshall
32-31















#4 Rochester John Marshall (18-12)
























Champion







2/18 - 12:30 pm


Hastings






Mayo Civic Center
39-27






Rochester



#3 Owatonna (36-7)



























2/16 - 7 pm


Owatonna





Owatonna HS
51-6















#6 Faribault (13-8)





























2/18 - 11 am


Owatonna






Mayo Civic Center
33-26






Rochester





#7 Northfield (7-15)



























2/16 - 7 pm


Albert Lea





Albert Lea Area HS
69-7















#2 Albert Lea Area (19-3)








Preliminaries

Rochester Century 52 Winona 30
106 Jonny Brushaber (Rochester Century) won by forfeit
113 Tristan Drazkowski (Winona) won by fall 2:58 over Bruce Stevens
120 Alan Martinson (Rochester Century) won by fall 0:59 over Mason Henke
126 Frankie Villeneuve (Rochester Century) won by fall 5:08 over Colton Hornberg
132 Max Pflughoeft (Winona) won by fall 1:26 over Tanner Hall
138 Donyae Funches (Rochester Century) won by maj dec 12-4 over Will Krageschmidt
145 Chris Wisted (Winona) won by forfeit
152 Jordan Woodard (Winona) won by fall 5:45 over Will Mahora
160 Zach Larson (Rochester Century) won by fall over Nathan Pflughoeft 3:23
170 Nick O’Brien (Rochester Century) won by fall over Paul Berguas 0:57
182 Justin Morbeck (Rochester Century) won by forfeit
195 Daniel Lopez (Rochester Century) won by forfeit
220 George Weege (Winona) won by fall 1:51 over Andrew Liu
285 Gunnar Simonson (Rochester Century) won by forfeit

Quarterfinals

Hastings 78 Rochester Century 3
106 Spencer Kopp (R) 4 Jonathan Brushaber 10
113 Luke Rowh (H) fall :12 Wilson Yang
120 Isaac Bauer (H) fall 3:04 Frank Vileneu
126 Jake Spitzack (H) fall :59 Alan Martinson
132 Danny Gove (H) Forfeit
138 Eric Bauer (H) fall 1:20 Doujac Funches
145 Jake Anderson (H) Forfeit
152 Dylan Nelson (H) fall :53 William Mahora
160 Louis Wright (H) fall :28 Zach Larson
170 Alex Nygaard (H) fall :32 Nick O'Brien
182 Cody Wagner (H) fall :14 Justin Morbeck
195 Jake Swenson (H) fall :22 Daniel Lopez
220 Isaac Eichmann (H) fall 1:55 Gunhan Simonsen
285 Jake Anderson (H) Forfeit

Rochester Mayo 32 Rochester John Marshall 31
Mayo wins tiebreaker on Criteria C (unsportsmanlike conduct points during match)
106: Miles Patton (M) pinned Riley Orr 1:54
113: Logan Saltou (JM) pinned Alex Haynes 2:51
120: Frankie Saenkeo (M) dec. Jay Wehrenberg 9-7 OT
126: Carter Williamson (JM) dec. Denley Minske 6-2
132: Andrew Moore (JM) pinned Trystin Johnson 1:21
138: Brady Nelson (M) dec. Nathan Evan 8-4
145: Jake Hanson (M) maj. dec. Nick Borth 11-2
152: Ryan Motley (M) dec. Hayden Herzog 6-5
160: Tim Moore (JM) maj. dec. Marcus McKinley 15-3
170: Sam Hinsch (M) dec. Tim Vanderwiel 3-1
182: Kenny Maclin (JM) pinned Jose Contreras 1:37
195: Ryan Williamson (JM) pinned Tyler Bidwell :39
220: Zach Lorang (M) pinned Zach Winter :58
285: Jason Callanan (M) dec. Ryan Just 8-1

Owatonna 51 Faribault 6
106: Brandon Moen (O) tech. fall Josh Amacher 22-7
113: Ian Gunderson (O) dec. Ryan Mullennex 5-0
120: Evan Green (O) maj. dec. Brandon Peters 16-6
126: Corey Goetsch (O) pinned Blake O’Neil 0:35
132: Tyler Broughton (F) dec. Bowen Schultz 10-9
138: Ben Anderson (O) dec. Trevor Morris 5-3
145: Josh Palmer (F) dec. Tyler Vogt 5-1
152: Tyler Burke (O) dec. Andy Ness 3-1
160: Kylie Kath (O) dec. Robert Tait 5-3
170: Kaden Cloud (O) by forfeit
182: Jordan Zeman (O) dec. Cole McAdam 14-7
195: Justin Flores (O) dec. Logan Hortop 3-1
220: Coyte Kuefner (O) by forfeit
285: Spencer Sorenson(O) by forfeit.

Albert Lea Area 69 Northfield 7

Semifinals

Semifinals and Championship on TrackWrestling.com

Hastings 48 Rochester Mayo 20
106 - Miles Patton (Rochester Mayo) over Spencer Kopp (Hastings) Pin 2:22
113 - Luke Rowh (Hastings) over Alexander Haynes (Rochester Mayo) Pin 1:33
120 - Isaac Bauer (Hastings) over Frankie Saengkeo (Rochester Mayo) Pin 3:38
126 - Denley Minske (Rochester Mayo) over Danny Gove (Hastings) Dec 8-6
132 - Eric Bauer (Hastings) over Trystin Johnson (Rochester Mayo) Pin 0:51
138 - Brady Nelson (Rochester Mayo) over Jake Spitzack (Hastings) TF 18-2
145 - Jake Hanson (Rochester Mayo) over Jake Anderson (Hastings) Dec 9-4
152 - Dylan Nelson (Hastings) over Marcus McKinley (Rochester Mayo) Dec 5-0
160 - Bryan Rachuy (Hastings) over Ryan Montley (Rochester Mayo) Pin 1:08
170 - Sam Hinsch (Rochester Mayo) over Alex Nygaad (Hastings) Dec 5-3
182 - Jake Swenson (Hastings) over Jesus Fernandez (Rochester Mayo) Pin 1:03
195 - Cody Wagner (Hastings) over Jose Contreras Paredes (Rochester Mayo) Pin 0:53
220 - Isaac Eichmann (Hastings) over Zachary Lorang (Rochester Mayo) Dec 7-0
285 - Jake Anderson (Hastings) over Jason Callanan (Rochester Mayo) Pin 3:07

Owatonna 33 Albert Lea 26

Championship

Hastings 39 Owatonna 27
106 - Brandon Moen (Owatonna) over Spencer Kopp (Hastings) Pin 2:26
113 - Luke Rowh (Hastings) over Ian Gunderson (Owatonna) Maj 14-5
120 - Evan Green (Owatonna) over Isaac Bauer (Hastings) Dec 12-6
126 - Corey Goetsch (Owatonna) over Danny Gove (Hastings) Dec 9-5
132 - Eric Bauer (Hastings) over Bowen Schultz (Owatonna) Dec 10-6
138 - Dan Marquette (Hastings) over Ben Anderson (Owatonna) TF 15-0
145 - Hunter Swenson (Hastings) over Tyler Vogt (Owatonna) Pin 0:38
152 - Jake Anderson (Hastings) over Tyler Burke (Owatonna) Dec 9-7
160 - Bryan Rachuy (Hastings) over Kylie Kath (Owatonna) Pin 0:51
170 - Jordan Zeman (Owatonna) over Andy Rachuy (Hastings) Dec 5-1
182 - Cody Wagner (Hastings) over Ian Dunn (Owatonna) Pin 3:33
195 - Jake Swenson (Hastings) over Justin Flores (Owatonna) Pin 1:24
220 - Coyte Kuefner (Owatonna) over Isaac Eichmann (Hastings) Pin 2:40
285 - Spencer Sorenson (Owatonna) over Jake Anderson (Hastings) Pin 5:34