The Guillotine

HomeForumHigh SchoolCollegeYouth/OpensNews/GeneralNews/GeneralLinksPhotosVideoSubscribeAdvertiseContact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2011 Class A Section 8 Team Tournament

Teams:


#1 Frazee



























Feb 19 - 2 pm


Frazee



#8 Mahnomen/Waubun
at REA - Thief River Falls
65-9













Feb 19 - 11 am

Mahnomen/Waubun







at REA - Thief River Falls
42-30






#9 Red Lake County Central











Feb 19 - 4 pm


Frazee





at REA - Thief River Falls
69-6













#5 Park Rapids Area



























Feb 19 - 2 pm


Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton





at REA - Thief River Falls
43-36















#4 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
























Champion







Feb 19 - 6 pm


Frazee






at REA - Thief River Falls
48-15











#3 Crookston



























Feb 19 - 2 pm


Crookston





at REA - Thief River Falls
52-16















#6 United North Central





























Feb 19 - 4 pm


BGMR

#7 Fertile-Beltrami


at REA - Thief River Falls
45-22











Feb 19 - 11 am

Fertile-Beltrami







at REA - Thief River Falls
63-18






#10 West Marshall










Feb 19 - 2 pm


BGMR





at REA - Thief River Falls
69-7















#2 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River








Preliminaries

Mahnomen/Waubun 42 Red Lake County Central 30
103 Ben Kolling (RLCC) Fall Nick Syverson (MW) 1:31
112 Cody Gagner (RLCC Fall Gene Snetsinger (MW) 4:46
119 Kole Lefebvre (MW) Won by Forfeit
125 Jake Worms (MW) Won by Forfeit
130 Cody Lefebvre (MW) Dec. Jacob Magnell (RLCC) 2-1
135 Dallas Stine (RLCC) Fall Ryan McArthur (MW) 4:47
140 Dallas Lanoue (MW) Fall Austin Burmar (RLCC) 5:43
145 Garrett Hoffner (MW) Fall Cameron Lundeen (RLCC) :53
152 Jonathan Hoffner (MW) Fall James Hanson (RLCC) :41
160 Skyler Bergerson (RLCC) Won by Forfeit
171 Double Forfeit
189 Cody Trontvedt (RLCC) Won by Forfeit
215 Preston Zornes (MW) Dec. Tyler Johnson (RLCC) 5-3
285 Jordan McArthur (MW) Won by Forfeit

Fertile-Beltrami 63 Marshall County West 18
103 Michael Lundeen (FB) Won by Forfeit
112 Hunter Olson (FB) Won by Forfeit
119 Quinten Derosier (FB) Dec. Ben Welin (MCW) 3-1
125 Sam Haugen (FB) Won by Forfeit
130 Taylor Clark (FB) Fall Jeremy Duckstad (MCW) 1:01
135 Cody Beauchane (FB) Won by Forfeit
140 Trent Vesledahl (FB) Won by Forfeit
145 Tyler Ellegaard (FB) Won by Forfeit
152 Scott Oslund (FB) Won by Forfeit
160 Hunter Lundberg (FB) Fall Evan Tetrault (MCW) :33
171 Zach Neufeld (FB) Fall Justin Haguvedt (MCW) 2:35
189 Colton Layman (MCW) Fall Tanner Coauette (FB) 3:03
215 Keaton Laymon (MCW) Won by Forfeit
285 Caleb Banke (MCW) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Frazee 65 Mahnomen/Waubun 9
103 Isaac Schermerhorn (FRA) Fall Nick syverson (MW) 1:38
112 Trevor Stilke (FRA) Fall Gene snetsinger (MW) :21
119 Jordan Kohler (FRA) Fall Kole Lefebvre (MW) 2:36
125 Tanner Ellenberg (FR) Fall Kody Lefebvre (MW) 3:20
130 Wade Hukriede (FR) Fall Ryan McArthur (MW) :24
135 Myrel Schermerhorn (FR) Tech. Fall Dallas Lanoue (MW)
140 Garrett Hoffner (MW) Dec. Bruce Lemon (FR) 2-0
145 Casey Nunn (FR) Fall Jonathan Hoffner (MW) 2:58
152 Cody Piper (FR) Won by Forfeit
160 Brandon Van Watermulen (FR) Won by Forfeit
171 Nate Sandberg (FR) Won by Forfeit
189 Kody Sorenson (FR) Won by Forfeit
215 Devon Drewes (FR) Won by Forfeit
285 Jordan McArthur (MW) Dec. Brett Gildersleeve (FR) 5-3

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 43 Park Rapids 36
103 Cameron Greenley (DGF) Won by Forfeit
112 Ben Baumgartner (PR) Fall Wyatt Whiteaker (DGF) :30
119 Alex Johnson (DGF) Won by Forfeit
125 Laine Jensen (PR) Won by Forfeit
130 Chad Johnson (DGF) Fall Noah Schulz (PR) 1:37
135 Cole Sogge (DGF) Won by Forfeit
140 Zachery Steffen (PR) Fall Tanner Henen (DGF) :17
145 Ryan Hamernik (DGF) Fall Adam Branstrom (PR) 4:31
152 Zac Haugland (PR) Fall Austin Hawk (DGF) 1:52
160 Scott Kern (DGF) Maj. Dec. Kevin Just (PR) 15-6
171 Danny PIke (PR) fall Jacob Oschner (DGF) 1:57
189 Shawn Johnson (DGF) Fall Robert Borger (PR) :47
215 Mason Remund (DGF) Dec. Cole Tretbar (PR) 2-0
285 Bandon Ritter (PR) Fall Jake Hanson (DGF) 2:19

Crookston 52 United North Central 16
103 Tommy Tellers (UNC) Maj. Dec. Kyle Caputo (CRX) 14-5
112 Shad Steer (CRX) Dec. Micah Aho (UNC) 4-1
119 Nate Berten (CRX) Maj. Dec. Brody Benson (UNC) 16-3
125 Cody Weiland (CRX) Dec. Jake Malone (UNC) 10-8
130 Zane Baranski (CRX) Fall Sam Tellers (UNC) 5:39
135 Wyatt Hanson (CRX) Max Pajari (UNC) 5-4
140 Mike Johnson (UNC) Fall Cody Erickson (CRX) 3:35
145 Blaek Bergerson (CRX) Fall Tristan Palmer (UNC) 1:21
152 Anthony Caputo (CRX) Fall Teague Neuman (UNC) 1:37
160 Cody Osland (CRX) Fall Dylan Huttunen (UNC) 3:06
171 Taylor Carlson (UNC) Fall Blake Erickson (CRX) 5:29
189 Josh Edlund (CRX) Won by Forfeit
215 Brody Davidson (CRX) Won by Forfeit
285 Ethan Pilger (CRX) Dec. Bryson Vasey (UNC) 6-2

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 69 Fertile-Beltrami 7
103 Ryan Bergeron (BGMR) Dec. Mitchell Lundeen (FB) 9-3
112 Isaac Novacek (BGMR) Fall Quinten Derosier (FB) 1:40
119 Brandon Waage (BGMR) Fall Hunter Olson (FB) 3:12
125 Sam Haugen (FB) Dec. Dakota Gullikson (BGMR) 8-6
130 Gunner Gust (BGMR) Fall Taylor Clark (FB) 1:51
135 Jacob Jenson (BGMR) Fall Cody Beauchane (FB) 1:34
140 Trent Vesledahl (FB) Maj. Dec. Brenden Dostol (BGMR) 15-5
145 Thomas Gullikson (BGMR) Fall Tyler Ellegaard (FB) 1:44
152 Tomm Ingle (BGMR) Fall Hunter Lindberg (FB) 1:46
160 TeJay Wojcowski (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
171 Timm Ingle (BGMR) Fall Zach Neufeld (FB) 3:14
189 Ben Evans (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
215 Anthony Lorenson (BGMR) Fall Tanner Couette (FB) 1:53
285 Alex Yeager (BGMR) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

Frazee 69 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6
103 Isaac Schermerhorn (FR) Fall Cameron Greenley (DGF) :27
112 Trevor Stilke (FR) FallWyatt Whiteake (DGF) :47
119 Jordan Ketter (FR) Dec. Alex Johnson (DGF) 6-1
125 Tanner Ellenberg (FR) Won by Forfeit
130 Wade Hukriede (FR) Fall Chad Johnson (DGF) 5:09
135 Myrel Schermerhorn (FR) Tech. Fall Cole Sogge (DGF)
140 Rij Koehnen (FR) Fall Ryan Hamerni (DGF) 2:52
145 Casey Nunn (FR) Fall Austin Fuchs (DGF) :39
152 Cody Piper (FR) Maj. Dec. Austin Hawk (DGf) 8-0
160 Breandon VanWatermulen (FR) Fall Ben Martin (DGF) :26
171 Shawn Johnson (DGF) Fall Tyler Ziegler (FR) 1:25
189 Nate Sandberg (FR) Fall Jacob Oschner (DGF) 2:15
215 Kody Lafreniere-Sorensn (FR) Fall Jake Hanson (DGF) 2:53
285 Brett Gildersleeve (FR) Dec. Mason Remund (DGF) 6-2

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 45 Crookston 22
103 Ryan Bergeron (BGMR) Dec. Kyle Caputo (CRX) 12-5
112 Cody Hasbouk (BGMR)Fall Shad Steer (CRX) :30
119 Isaac Novacek (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
125 Brandon Waage (BGMR) Dec. Nate Merten (CRX) 8-6
130 Cody Weiland (CRX) Fall Gunner Gust (BGMR) 3:07
135 Zane Baranski (CRX) Fall Daron Sikorski (BGMR) :37
140 Wyatt Hanson (CRX) Dec. Jake Jenson (BGMR) 6-4
145 Tom Gullikson (BGMR) Dec. Blake Bergeron (CRX) 7-2
152 Anthony Caputo (CRX) Maj. Dec. Tomm Ingle (BGMR) 19-7
160 TeJay Wojchowski (BGMR) Fall Blake Erickson (CRX) 4:23
171 Timm Ingle (BGMR) Fall Cody Osland (CRX) 3:25
189 Josh Edlund (CRX) Dec. Ben Evans (BGMR) 7-6
215 Anthony Lorenson (BGRM) Won by Forfeit
285 Alex Yeager (BGMR) Fall Brody Davidson (CRX) 3:59

Championship

Frazee 48 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 15
103 Isaac Schermerhorn (FR) Dec. Ryan Bergeron (BGMR) 1-0
112 Isaac Novacek (BGMR) Dec. Trevor Stilke (FR) 11-8
119 Jordan Kohler (FR) Maj. Dec. Brandon Waage (BGMR) 9-1
125 Tanner Ellenberg (FR) Fall Devin Dostal (BGMR) :34
130 Wade Hukriede (FR) Fall Gunner Gust (BGMR) 1:52
135 Mryel Schermerhorn (FR) Tech. Fall Jacob Jenson (BGMR)
140 Rij Koehnen (FR) Maj. Dec. Tom Gullikson (BGMR) 10-2
145 Bruce Lemon (FR) Fall Brendon Dostal (BGMR) 1:13
152 Casey Nunn (FR) Maj. Dec. Tomm Ingle (BGMR) 12-2
160 TeJay Wojchowski (BGMR) Dec. Brandon VanWatermulen (FR) 6-1
171 Time Ingle (BGMR) Dec. Nate Sanberg (FR) 3-0
189 Kody Lafreniere-Sorenson (FR) Fall Ben Evans (BGMR) 4:10
215 Rick Brandt (FR) Maj. Dec. Anthony Lorenson (BGMR) 14-6
285 Alex Yeager (BGMR) Fall Devon Drewes (FR) :10