The Guillotine

HomeForumHigh SchoolCollegeYouth/OpensNews/GeneralNews/GeneralLinksPhotosVideoSubscribeAdvertiseContact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2011 Class AA Section 8 Team Tournament

Teams:


#1 Staples-Motley



























Feb 19 - 12:30 pm


Staples-Motley



#8 Fosston/Bagley
at REA - Thief River Falls
46-23













Feb 19 - 11 am

Roseau







at REA - Thief River Falls

48-36






#9 Roseau











Feb 19 - 4 pm


Staples-Motley

#5 Fergus Falls




at REA - Thief River Falls
38-24











Feb 19 - 11 am

Fergus Falls







at REA - Thief River
73-3






#12 East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart











Feb 19 - 12:30 pm


Fergus Falls





at REA - Thief River Falls
47-22















#4 Detroit Lakes
























Champion







Feb 19 - 6 pm


Thief River Falls/Goodridge






at REA - Thief River Falls
41-24











#3 Thief River Falls/Goodridge



























Feb 19 - 12:30 pm


Thief River Falls/Goodridge



#11 United Clay Becker
at REA - Thief River Falls
51-22













Feb 19 - 11 am

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis







at REA - Thief River Falls
58-18






#6 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis











Feb 19 - 4 pm


Thief River Falls/Goodridge

#7 Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus


at REA - Thief River Falls
38-16











Feb 19 - 11 am

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus







at REA - Thief River Falls
42-32






#10 Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus










Feb 19 - 12:30 pm


Perham





at REA - Thief River Falls
66-6















#2 Perham








Preliminaries

Roseau 48 Fosston/Bagley 36
103 Jayfen Sikorski (ROS) Fall Caleb Snobl (FB) 1:05
112 Brett Jerome (ROS) Fall Romen Bode (FB) 3:26
119 Darius Siukorski (ROS) Won by Forfeit
125 Jesse Eastman (ROS) Fall Gabe Hanson (FB) 3:43
130 Jared Ludwick (ROS) Fall Kule Mccung (FB) 3:30
135 Kyle McCourt (ROS) Fall Alexi Bode (FB) 1:06
140 Nick Kasprowicz (ROS) Won by Forfeit
145 Wyatt Nordskog (FB) Fall Kasey McCourt (ROS) 3:05
152 Corey McCung (FB) Fall Dan Nelson (ROS) 1:21
160 Dylan Fjerstad (FB) Fall Trevor Peterson (ROS) 4:56
171 Blake Olson (FB) Won by Forfeit
189 Devin Hagen (FB) Won by Forfeit
215 Ryan Karl (ROS) Fall Luke Juve (FB) 1:26
285 Josh Albright (FB) Fall Kieren Oksanen (ROS) 1:33

Fergus Falls 73 East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 3
103 Marvin Berry (FF) Dec. Eddie Bushaw (EGF/SH) 9-6
112 Abbot Aho (FF) Won by Forfeit
119 Brian Torres (FF) Won by Forfeit
125 Alex Johnson (FF) Fall Alex Johnson (EGF/SH) 1:54
130 Alex Yanish (EGF/SH) Dec. Dane Ringquist (FF) 6-2
135 Derek Torberg (FF) Won by Forfeit
140 Jake Hause (FF) Fall Matt O’Leary (EGF/SH) :26
145 Matt Laugen (FF) Won by Forfeit
152 Walker Heinen (FF) Won by Forfeit
160 Justin Polejewski (FF) Fall Eli Deziel (EGF/SH) 1:06
171 Bryant Marquedant (FF) Won by Forfeit
215 Hayden Zenner (FF) Won by Forfeit
285 Harvey McMahon (FF) Maj. Dec. Brandon Thompson (EGF/SH) 10-1

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 58 United Clay Becker 18
103 Charles Oothoudt (WHAN) Maj. Dec. Jerrit Lange (UCB) 9-1
112 Daniel Stacey (WHAN) Fall Nick Wamre (UCB) 3:30
119 Keevin White (WHAN) Won by Forfeit
125 Sam Klingfus (UCB) Fall Roman Oothoudt (WHAN) :42
130 Logan Gage (UCB) Fall Jeremy Miller (WHAN) :43
135 DevIin Campbell (WHAN) Fall Robert Wallace (UCB) 3:31
140 Devin Wicks (WHAN) Won by Forfeit
145 Blake Wieman (WHAN) Dec. Wyatt Wixo (UCB) 5-0
152 Derek Bruseth (UCB) Fall Truman Crandall (WHAN) :54
160 Collin Huckby (WHAN) Fall Elijah Beaudine (UCB) 4:04
171 Joe Anderson (WHAN) Fall Alex Lindsay (UCB) 3:31
189 Christopher Zimmer (WHAN) Won by Forfeit
215 Garret Edelman (WHAN) Dec. Mat Pepper (UCB) 7-1
285 Nick Fisher (WHAN) Won by Forfeit
 
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 42  Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 32
103 Tristan Rubner (PLPRB) Maj. Dec. Andrew Nissen (BCLB) 14-4
112 A Phillipson (PLPRB) Fall Mason Frenzel (BCLB) 1:52
119 Jace Loge (PLPRB) Dec. Kyle Michalek (BCLB) 16-11
125 Tanner George (BCLB) Fall Lance Squires (PLPRB) 3:22
130 Daven Staples (BCLB) Fall Nick Gravdahl (PLPRB) 3:33
135 Kyle Jordan (PLPRB) Dec. Joseph Nehl (BCLB) 9-8
140 Cooper Jedicka (BCLB) Won by Forfeit
145 Nate Jablonski (BCLB) Fall Derek Sonenstahl (PLPRB) 4:41
152 Brady Gross (BCLB) Fall Trevor Johnson (PLPRB) 3:50
160 Peter Harrison (PLPRB) Fall Tanner Templin (BCLB) 1:00
171 Christian Harrison (PLPRB) Fall Butch Strand (BCLB) 1:08
189 Jared Adkins (PLPRB) Maj. Dec. Craig Brodeur (BCLB) 13-5
215 Alex Goodwin (BCLB) Won by Forfeit
285 Nick Grundmeier (BCLB) Fall Nick Kramp (PLPRB) 1:58

Quarterfinals

Staples-Motley 46 Roseau 23
103 Jayfen Sikorski (ROS) Tech Fall Austi Pogreba (SM) 16-0
112 Blake Miller (SM) Fall Brett Jerome (ROS) 1:23
119 Josh Becker (SM) Dec. Darius Sikorski (ROS) 4-2
125 Brady Killian (SM) Dec. Jesse Eastman (ROS) 9-7
130 Jarek Ludwick (ROS) Dec. Tyler Poyreba (SM) 6-0
135 Kyle McCourt (ROS) Dec. Jordan Heldman (SM) 6-2
140 Austin Redemske (SM) Fall Nick Kasprowicz (ROS) no time given
145 Brandon Flickinger (SM) Maj. Dec. Kasey McCourt (ROS) 12-0
152 Brent Lisson (SM) Fall Ian Nelson (ROS) no time given
160 Gavin Kadlec (SM) Fall Trevor Pederson (ROS) 1:09
171 Blake Petrich (SM) Won by Forfeit
189 Chandler Trout (SM) Won by Forfeit
215 Ryan Karl (ROS) Fall Cody Drone (SM) 5:23
285 Kieren Oksanen (ROS) Fall TylerO’Brien (SM) :41

Fergus Falls 47 Detroit Lakes 22
103 Gabe Foltz (DL) Fall Marvin Berry (FF) 1:00
112 Abbot Aho (FF) Dec. Nate Francis (DL) 7-2
119 Brian Torres (FF) Fall Zach Baker (DL) 3:24
125 Tony Sims (DL) Dec. Alex Johnson (FF) 5-1
130 Dane Ringquist (FF) Dec. Austin Sobring (DL) 6-2
135 Parker Jackson (DL) Fall Jake Hauge (FF) 5:46
140 Derek Teberg (FF) Fall Luke Eggebraaten (DL) 3:50
145 Matt Laugen (FF) Won by Forfeit
152 Justin Reineccius (DL) Dec. Walker Heinen (FF) 7-2
160 Justin Polejewski (FF) Won by Forfeit
171 Bryant Marqueda (FF) Fall Josh Eggebraaten (DL) :53
189 Ben Gailfus (DL) Maj. Dec. Abram Aho (FF) 17-6
215 Harvey McMahon (FF) Tech Fall Jason Griego (DL) 15-0
285 Tommy Weaver (FF) Fall James Huwe (DL) 5:34

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 51 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 22
103 Charles Oothoudt (WHAN) Fall Stephen Holecek (TRF) 2:45
112 Noah Bernier (TRF) Fall Daniel Stacey (WHAN) :55
119 Austin Hjelle (TRF( Fall Roman Oothoudt (WHAN) :56
125 Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Won by Forfeit
130 Chaz Abrahamson (TRF) Fall Jeremy Miller (WHAN) :24
135 Holden Nelson (TRF) Won by Forfeit
140 Devin Campbell (WHAN) Dec. Nolan Dyrdal (TRF) 6-1
145 Nathaniel Holecek (TRF) Fall Devin Wicks (WHAN) no time given
152 Blake Wiemann (WHAN) Maj. Dec. Cody Bannert (TRF) 11-1
160 Collin Huckbody (WHAN) Dec. Logan Alten (TRF) 10-4
171 Craig Williams (TRF) Fall Joe Anderson (WHAN) no time given
189 Christopher Zimmer (WHAN) Fall Travis Dagen (TRF) 3:46
215 Jon Erickson (TRF) Fall  Nick Fisher (WHAN) no time given
285 Nick Cervantes (TRF) Dec. Garret Edelman (WHAN) 9-4

Perham 66 Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 6
103 Sam Pirotta (PER) Dec. Andrew Nisson (BCLB) 10-5
112 Kyle Michalex (BCLB) Won by Forfeit
119 Brandon Lueders (PER) Won by Forfeit
125 Luke Sailor (PER) Fall Tanner George (BCLB) 3:04
130 Josh Werner (PER) Tech Fall Daven Staples (BCLB) 16-0
135 Brady Sazama (PER) Fall Joseph Nehl (BCLB) 3:13
140 Ty Hoverland (PER) Maj. Dec. Cooper Jedlicka (BCLB) 10-1
145 Jacob Monson (PER) Fall Nate Jablonski (BCLB) 2:49
152 Andrew Moberg (PER) Dec. Brady Grass (BCLB) 7-2
160 Gene Schleeter (PER) Fall Tanner Templin (BCLB) 1:54
171 Garrett Biegler (PER) Dec. Butch Strand (BCLB) 5-4
189 David Langlie (PER) Fall Craig Brodeau (BCLB) 3:07
215 Cody Nylander (PER) Fall Alex Goodwin (BCLB) 2:51
285 Jesse Hein (PER) Fall Nick Grndmeier (BCLB) :13

Semifinals

Staples-Motley 38 Fergus Falls  24
103 Marvin Berry (FF) Fall Austin Pogreba (SM) 4:37
112 Abbot Aho (FF) Dec. Blake Miller (SM) 7-5
119 Josh Becker (SM) Maj. Dec. Brian Torres (FF) 12-0
125 Brady Killian (SM) Dec. Alex Johnson (FF) 3-2
130 Dane Ringquist (FF) Dec. Tyler Poyreba (SM) 5-4
135 Jordan Heldman (SM) Fall Jake Hauge (FF) :43
140 Austin Redemske (SM) Fall Derek Teberg (FF) :58
145 Matt Laugen (FF) Dec. Brandon Flickinger (SM) 7-2
152 Brent Lisson (SM) Fall Walker Heinen (FF) 1:17
160 Gavin Kadlec (SM) Maj. Dec. Justin Polejewski (FF) 12-2
171 Blake Petrich Maj. Dec. Bryant Marqueda (FF) 10-2
189 Chandler Trout (SM) Tech Fall Hayden Zenner (FF) 15-0
215 Abram Aho (FF) Fall Cody Drone (SM) 1:19
285 Harvey Mchahon (FF) Dec. David Deyonge (SM) 5-2

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 38 Perham 16
103 Sam Pirrota (PER) Fall Stephen Holecek (TRF) 3:36
112 Noah Bernier (TRF) Fall James Harlow (PER) 5:57
119 Austin Hjelle (TRF) Won by Forfeit
125 Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Dec. Josh Werner (PER) 8-7
130 Chaz Abrahamson (TRF) Maj. Dec. Luke Sailer (PER) 11-3
135 Holden Nelson (TRF) Dec. Brady Sazama (PER) 11-8
140 Jacob Monson (PER) Maj. Dec. Nolan Dyrdal (TRF) 15-4
145 Ty Haverland (PER) Dec. Cody Bannert (TRF) 7-3
152 Nathaniel Holecek (TRF) Dec. Gene Schleeter (PER) 7-1
160 Logan Alten (TRF) Maj. Dec. William Parks (PER) 6-5
171 Craig Williams (TRF) Maj. Dec. Payton  Jordah (PER) 11-3
189 Ben Kucera (TRF) Dec. David Langlie (PER) 9-2
215 Jon Erickson (TRF) Cody Nylander (PER) 6-3
285 Jesse Hein (PER) Dec. Nick Cervantes (TRF) 5-3

Championship

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 41 Staples-Motley 24
103 Stephen Holecek (TRF) Fall Austin Pogreba (SM) 1:26
112 Blake Miller (SM) Dec. Noah Bernier (TRF) 8-1
119 Austin Hjelle (TRF) Dec. Josh Becker (SM) 4-0
125 Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Maj. Dec. Brady Killian (SM) 16-7
130 Chaz Abramhamson (TRF) Fall Tyler Pogreba (SM) 1:34
135 Holden Nelson (TRF) Dec. Jordan Heldman (SM) 12-6
140 Austin Redemske (SM) Fall Nolan Dyrdal (TRF) 1:21
145 Nathaniel Holecek (TRF) Maj. Dec. Brandon Flickinger (SM) 14-5
152 Brent Lisson (SM) Dec. Cody Bannert (TRF) 9-2
160 Logan Alten (TRF) Dec. Gavin Kadlec (SM) 7-5
171 Blake Petrich (SM) Fall Craig Williams (TRF) 1:30
189 Chandler Trout (SM) Fall Ben Kucera (TRF) 3:59
215 Jon Erickson (TRF) Fall Cody Drone (SM) :45
285 Nick Cervantes (TRF) Fall David Deyonge (SM) 3:03