The Guillotine

HomeForumHigh SchoolCollegeYouth/OpensNews/GeneralNews/GeneralLinksPhotosVideoSubscribeAdvertiseContact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2011 Class AAA Section 8 Team Tournament

Teams:
2011 Class AAA Section 8 Team Tournament


#1 Willmar



























Feb 19 - 1 pm


Willmar



#8 Alexandria
at Sauk Rapids
56-7













Feb 19 - 11:30 am

Alexandria







at Sauk Rapids

43-33






#9 Buffalo











Feb 19 - 3 pm


Willmar





at Sauk Rapids
36-28













#5 Sauk Rapids-Rice



























Feb 19 - 1 pm


Sauk Rapids-Rice





at Sauk Rapids
31-30















#4 Brainerd/Pillager
























Champion







Feb 19 - 5 pm


Bemidji






at Sauk Rapids
35-34











#3 Saint Cloud Apollo



























Feb 19 - 1 pm


Moorhead





at Sauk Rapids
37-30















#6 Moorhead





























Feb 19 - 3 pm


Bemidji

#7 Saint Cloud Tech


at Sauk Rapids
33-29











Feb 19 - 11:30 am

Saint Cloud Tech







at Sauk Rapids
43-33






#10 Rocori










Feb 19 - 1 pm


Bemidji





at Sauk Rapids
39-28















#2 Bemidji








Preliminaries

Alexandria 43 Buffalo 33
103 Ryan Kriese (ALEX) Won by Forfeit
112 Trent Piepenburg (ALEX) Won by Forfeit
119 Lucas Mock (BUF) Tech. Fall Tristan Johnson (ALEX) (no time given)
125 Andrew Mock (BUF) Fall Jacob Schlitgen (ALEX) 3:47
130 Jordan Anderson (BUF) Fall Josh Fearing (ALEX) 1:40
135 Anthony Hubbard (ALEX) Tech. Fall Ian Scherber (BUF) 6:00
140 Landon Anderson (ALEX) Won by Forfeit
145 Hunter Durand (BUF) Maj. Dec. Brian Eipperle (ALEX) 11-3
152 Tanner Robasse (BUF) Fall Jake DeLaRosby (ALEX) 1:41
160 Cole Ellison (ALEX) Tech. Fall Jonathon Wirkkala (BUF) 4:48
171 Tanner Maus (BUF) Fall Shawn Nelson (ALEX) 3:24
189 Andy Bouressa (ALEX) Fall Carson Williams (BUF) 5:41
215 Dillon Schauff (ALEX) Dec. Adam Treptau (BUF) 7-2
285 Ariel Way (ALEX) Won by Forfeit

 Saint Cloud Tech 43 Rocori 33
103 Jacob Nehk (SCT) Fall Zavier Gropper (ROC) 5:11
112 Nathan Lortz (SCT) Maj. Dec. Adam Kunz (ROC) 10-1
119 Nate Ness (ROC) Fall Cole Schreder (STC) 5:17
125 Ben Hoffman (ROC) Dec. Jacob Johnson (STC) 6-0
130 Dylan Gertken (ROC) Won by Forfeit
135 Tommy O’Brien (SCT) Won by Forfeit
140 Andrew Pastor (ROC) Won by Forfeit
145 Jordan Hemmesch (ROC) Won by Forfeit
152 Seth Klein (ROC) Fall Jesse Johnson (SCT)  :45
160 Bryant Amundson (SCT) Won by Forfeit
171 Austin Klaverkamp (SCT) Maj. Dec. Sam Kuss (ROC) 13-4
189 Jesse Thompson (SCT) Won by Forfeit
215 Tim Mueller (SCT) Won by Forfeit
285 Jerrad Nieland (SCT) Fall Tyler Hoffman (ROC) 2:21

Quarterfinals

Willmar 56 Alexandria 7
103 Trent Piepenburg (ALEX) Dec. Nate Mittag (WIL) 5-2
112 Austin Miley (WIL) Tech. Fall Tristan Johnson (ALEX) 3:48
119 Zach Lueders (WIL) Fall Alex Schmidt (ALEX) 1:10
125 Colten Carlson (WIL) Dec. Jacob Schlitgen (ALEX) 8-3
130 Alex Johannes (WIL) Fall Josh Fearing (ALEX) :49
135 Anthony Hubbard (ALEX) Dec. Zach Morris (WIL) 8-3
140 Seth Pollock (WIL) Fall Landon Anderson (ALEX) :35
145 Augustine Hahn (WIL) Dec. Brian Eipperle (ALEX) 7-5 OT
152 Coty Milhausen (WIL) Fall Isak Hurlen (ALEX) 1:55
160 David Arnold (WIL) Fall Jake DeLaRosby (ALEX) 1:24
171 Eugene Stepan (WIL) Dec. Cole Ellison (ALEX) 6-4
189 Nathanial Sowyer (WIL) Dec. Andy Bouressa (ALEX) 12-6
215 Dillon Schauff (ALEX) Maj. Dec. Taylor Neumann (WIL) 13-2
285 Cass Herzog (WIL) Fall Ariel Way (ALEX) :58

Sauk Rapids-Rice 31 Brainerd/Pillager 30
103 Eric Olson (SR) Maj. Dec. Bryton Mutz (BRD) 10-2
112 Tommy Schlosser (BRD) Dec. Dalton Siemers (SR) 2-0
119 Austin Walz (SR) Dec. Dan Babineau (BR) 3-0
125 Mitch Mehrwerth (SR) Dec. Matt Solid (BR) 3-2
130 Luke Boran (BR) Fall Tyler Diederich (SR) 4:29
135 Ryan Medlen (SR) Fall Josh Schultz (BRD) 1:12
140 Jessen Franzen (BRD) Fall Nate Krepp (SR) 5:25
145 Mack Glasby (BRD) Dec. Chris Keske (SR) 11-4
152 Stephen Bucholz (SR) Dec. Nate Adams (BR) 5-4
160 Levin Rubin (BR) Dec. Caleb Studenski (SR) 6-2
171 Tyler Kohlmeier (BR) Fall Luke Andres (SR) 3:28
189 Tyler Rudy (SR) Fall James Wright (BR) :49
215 Casey Biever (BRD) Fall Sean Pearson (SR) 6-4
285 Ryan Prueher (SR) Fall Charles Kassuklker (BR) 2:49

Moorhead 37 Saint Cloud Apollo 30
103 Brady Mehr (SCA) Fall Taylor Laidlaw (MHD) 2:51
112 Grant Dullinger (SCA) Fall Kenny Mark (MHD) 5:05
119 Jacob Rositas (MHD) Dec. Matt Baun (SCA) 6-1
125 Ben Herbst (MHD) Fall Roba Ibro (SCA) 1:25
130 Mitch Bengtson (SCA) Tech. Fall Brock Tallakson (MHD) 5:35
135 Joe Carpenter (MHD) Maj. Dec. Markus Mehr (SCA) 8-0
140 Grant Nehring (SCA) Fall Nathan King (MHD) 3:26
145 Ryan Schock (MHD) Fall Steven Tran (SCA) 1:07
152 Colton Holley (SCA) Dec. Tom Wychor (MHD) 7-4
160 Chase Morlock (MHD) Fall Austin Swenson (SCA) :44
171 Dylan Tilbury (SCA) Maj. Dec. A. J. Wheeler (MHD) 11-3
189 Evan Gary (MHD) Fall Jared Morford (SCA) 3:09
215 Dan Evert (MHD) Dec. Austin Rice (SCA) 11-8 OT
285 Isaac Mulinix (MHD) Dec. Bryce Kirchner (SCA) 5-4

Bemidji 39 Saint Cloud Tech 28
103 Jacob Nehk (SCT) Dec. Tyler O’Beirne (BEM) 15-8
112 Nathan Lortz (SCT) Fall Michael Fogarty (BEM) 3:19
119 Logan Crosby (BEM) Fall Cole Schreder (SCT) 3:00
125 Jake Crosby (BEM) Won by Forfeit
130 Ryle Masterson (BEM) Fall Jacob Johnson (SCT) 5:48
135 Thomas O’Brien (SCT) Dec. Craig Maas (BEM) 4-0
140 Isaiah Moore (BEM) Won by Forfeit
145 Colton Doty (BEM) Won by Forfeit
152 Kade Johnson (BEM) Fall Jesse Johnson (SCT) :27
160 Bryant Amundson (SCT) Maj. Dec. Kodi Craft (BEM) 11-3
171 Austin Klaverkamp (SCT) Dec. Brendon Fredriksen (BEM) 13-10
189 Jesse Thompson (SCT) Dec. Tyler Molitor (BEM) 5-2
215 Tim Mueller (SCT) Fall Nick Maggert (BEM) 2:48
285 Alex Johnson (BEM) Dec. Jerod Neiland (SCT) 11-5

Semifinals

Willmar 36 Sauk Rapids-Rice 28
103 Eric Olson (SR) Fall Nate Mittag (WIL) 2:57
112 Dalton Siemers (SR) Dec. Austin Miley (WIL) 11-9
119 Colten Carlson (WIL) Dec. Austin Walz (SR) 7-5
125 Mitch Mehrwerth (SR) Maj. Dec. Zach Lueders (WIL) 14-5
130 Alex Johannes (WIL) Fall McKay Ness (SR) 1:01
135 Ryan Medlan (SR) Dec. Zach Morris (WIL) 8-2
140 Seth Pollock (WIL) Fall Nate Krepp (SR) 5:19
145 Augustine Hahn (WIL) Dec. Chris Keske (SR) 12-8
152 Coty Milhausen (WIL) Fall Dylan Diederich (SR) 2:49
160 Stephen Bucholz (SR) Fall David Arnold (WIL) 5:34
171 Eugene Stepan (WIL) Dec. Caleb Studenski (SR) 12-7
189 Nathaniel Swoyer (WIL) Fall Tyler Rudy (SR) 1:52
215 Taylor Neumann (WIL) Dec. Sean Pearson (SR) 7-6
285 Ryan Prueher (SR) Fall Cass Herzog (WIL) 3:05

Bemidji 33 Moorhead 29
103 Tyler O’Beirne (BEM) Fall Taylor Laidlaw (MHD) 3:09
112 Kenny Mark (MHD) Fall Michael Fogarty (BEM) 1:54
119 Jacob Rositas (MHD) Dec. Logan Crosby (BEM) 3-1
125 Jake Crosby (BEM) Dec. Ben Herbst (MHD) 7-5
130 Brock Tallakson (MHD) Maj. Dec. Ryle Masterson (BEM) 12-3
135 Joe Carpenter (MHD) Dec. Craig Maas (BEM) 5-0
140 Colton Doty (BEM) Maj. Dec. Nathaniel King (MHD) 18-6
145 Kade Johnson (BEM) Tech. Fall Ryan Schock (MHD) 5:38
152 Dustin Greenman (BEM) Dec. Tom Wychor (MHD) 6-0
160 Chase Morlock (MHD) Won by Forfeit
171 A. J. Wheeler (MHD) Maj. Dec. Tyler Molitor (BEM) 11-2
189 Evan Gary (MHD) Dec. Brenden Fredriksen (BEM) 6-2
215 Nick Maggert (BEM) Fall Dan Evert (MHD) 2:39
285 Alex Johnson (BEM) Fall Isaac Mulinix (MHD) 3:31

Championship

Bemidji 35 over Willmar 34 (8 matches to 6)
103 Nate Mittag (WIL) Fall Tyler O’Beirne (BEM) :19
112 Austin Miley (WIL) Fall Michael Fogarty (BEM) 1:19
119 Logan Crosby (BEM) Dec. Zach Lueders (WIL) 5-2
125 Jake Crosby (BEM) Fall Colten Carlson (WIL) 1:51
130 Alex Johannes (WIL) Fall Dylan Hardy (BEM) 1:37
135 Craig Maas (BEM) Dec. Seth Pollock (WIL) 3-0
140 Isaiah Moore (BEM) Zach Morris (WIL) 19-7
145 Kade Johnson (BEM) Fall Augustine Hahn (WIL) 5:06
152 Coty Milhausen (WIL) Fall Dustin Greenman (BEM) :59
160 Kodi Craft (BEM) Dec. David Arnold (WIL) 15-9
171 Eugene Stepan (WIL) Won by Forfeit
189 Nathan Swoyer (WIL) Maj. Dec. Brenden Fredrickson (BEM) 28-17
215 Nick Maggert (BEM) Dec. Taylor Neumann (WIL) 8-3
285 Alex Johnson (BEM) Fall Cass Herzog (WIL) 2:28