The Guillotine

HomeForumHigh SchoolCollegeYouth/OpensNews/GeneralNews/GeneralLinksPhotosVideoSubscribeAdvertiseContact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2011 Class A Section 7 Team Tournament

ADMISSION: Adults $7, Students $4

Teams:
7A Team Championship Pierz vs Mille Lacs photo gallery by Mary Christen camera

#1 Pierz





















Feb 19 - 12 pm


Pierz



at Royalton HS
72-12











#8 Saint Paul Humboldt























Feb 19 - 1:30 pm


Pierz



at Royalton HS
47-24









#5 Ogilvie





















Feb 19 - 12 pm


Aitkin



at Royalton HS
63-9











#4 Aitkin




















Champion





Feb 19 - 3:30 pm


Pierz




at Royalton HS
36-33







#3 Royalton/Upsala





















Feb 19 - 12 pm


Royalton/Upsala



at Royalton HS
70-6











#6 Minneapolis Edison























Feb 19 - 1:30 pm


Mille Lacs



at Royalton HS
28-24









#7 Crosby-Ironton





















Feb 19 - 12 pm


Mille Lacs



at Royalton HS
66-9











#2 Mille Lacs








Quarterfinals

Pierz 72 St Paul Humboldt 12
103 Kolton Eischens PZ FF SPH
112 Cody Meyer PZ FF SPH
119 Brandon Sullivan PZ FF SPH
125 Brett Brausen PZ FF SPH
130 Brad Meyer PZ FF SPH
135 Mitch Boser PZ pinned Omar Molinos SPH 0:30
140 Clint Poster PZ FF SPH
145 Josh Lanners PZ FF SPH
152 Cody VanZee PZ FF SPH
160 Sean Huls PZ pinned Tate William SPH 1:45
171 Nathan Tomala PZ FF SPH
189 Chris Scott SPH pinned Dustin Waytashek PZ 1:00
215 Ryley Smude PZ FF SPH
285 Jerimiah Tillman SPH pinned Travis Johnson PZ 1:45

Aitkin 63 Ogilvie 9
103 Colton LaPlante AK pinned Shane Carlson OG 1:02
112 Jerod Novak AK pinned Mike Campbell OG 1:08
119 Mike Stafford AK pinned Casey DeSoto OG 3:34
125 Adam Jackson AK dec Jake Hickerson OG 8-5
130 Brian Wold AK pinned Dylan DeVlaneminck OG 2:48
135 Shawn Philipp AK FF OG
140 Kirk Mitchell OG pinned Tanner Bare OG 2:45
145 Jordan Chouanard AK pinned Dylan Hansen 0:11
152 Isaac Novak AK dec Brian Hoff OG 11-7
160 Dalton Stevens AK dec Collin Mitchell OG 9-2
171 Kane Magness AK FF OG
189 Kevin Handt AK FF OG
215 Kyle Carda OG dec Andrew Bast AK 13-6
285 Cooper Blau AK pinned James Bollin OG 0:41

Royalton/Upsala 70 Minneapolis Edison 6
103 Brad Kroll RU pinned Ahmed Ahmed ME 4:28
112 Brady Moulzolf RU pinned Daisy Hidalgo ME 0:42
119 Cristian Penaloza ME pinned Alex Helmin RU 4:30
125 Andy Poster RU FF ME
130 Tyler Hegna RU majored Daniel Jewel ME 19-8
135 Kyle Wentland RU FF ME
140 Mitch Lange RU pinned Jazmin Otero ME 1:26
145 Eli Wunderlich RU dec Hassan Robertson ME 4-1
152 Tom Averill RU FF ME
160 Michael Schmitt RU dec Delone Robertson ME 2-0
171 Brian Schlichting RU FF ME
189 Tony Gadacz RU FF ME
215 Andrew Plumski RU FF ME
285 Kellen Franks RU FF ME

Mille Lacs 66 Crosby-Ironton 9
103 Caleb Voss CI dec Luke Thompson ML 2-1
112 Nik Borchert ML dec Joe Sura CI 6-0
119 Cody Whitney ML FF CI
125 Dain Schultz ML pinned Brett Nelson CI 4:23
130 Matthew Petty ML pinned Cody Lasher CI 1:21
135 Hayden Zillmer CI pinned Rodney Ellis ML 2:00
140 Chase Niesen ML FF CI
145 Zac Virnig ML FF CI
152 Zach Olson ML FF CI
160 Nate Bresnahan ML FF CI
171 Tyler Knudson ML FF CI
189 Gabe Tramm ML pinned Tyler Roering CI 3:26
215 Bradley Brown ML dec Jeremy Hamman CI 12-5
285 Antonio Griffin ML pinned Cole Grinsteinner CI 3:44

Semifinals

Pierz 47 Aitkin 25
103 Kolton Eischens PZ pinned Colton LePlante A 6:16 OT
112 Jerod Novak A majored Evan Woitalla Pz 16-4
119 Brandon Sullivan PZ pinned Mike Stafford A 1:14
125 Brett Brausen PZ majored Adam Jackson A 12-3
130 Brad Meyer PZ dec Brian Wold A 7-2
135 Alex Julich Pz pinned Shawn Phillip A 1:56
140 Mitch Boser Pz pinned Tanner Bare A :46
145 Clint Poster Pz pinned Isaac Novak A 3:51
152 Jordan Chounard A pinned Cody VanZee PZ 5:18
160 Sean Huls PZ majored Kane Magness A 10-2
171 Nathan Tomala PZ dec Dalton Stevens A 4-1
189 Dustin Waytashek PZ pinned Kevin Handt A 2:46
215 Andrew Bast A pinned Ryley Smude PZ 3:59
285 Cooper Blau A pinned Travis Johnson PZ 3:32

Mille Lacs 28 Royalton/Upsala 24
103 Brad Kroll RU dec Luke Thompson ML 7-4
112 Nik Borschert ML dec Brady Moulzolf RU 4-3
119 Cody Whitney ML pinned Alex Helmin RU :55
125 Andy Poster RU pinned Dain Schultz ML :59
130 Tyler Hegna RU dec Matt Petty ML 5-3
135 Mark Francour ML dec Kyle Wentland RU 6-3
140 Mitch Lange RU dec Chase Niesen ML 9-5
145 Ryan Jones ML pinned Eli Wunderlich RU 1:43
152 Zack Olson ML majored Tom Averill RU 13-2
160 Nate Bresnahan ML dec Michael Schmitt RU 11-9
171 Brian Schlichting RU dec Tyler Knutson 5-2
189 Tony Gadacz RU dec Gabe Tramm ML 6-2
215 Andrew Plumski RU dec Brad Brown ML 7-3
285 Antonio Griffin ML dec Kellen Franks RU 5-2

Championship

Pierz 36 Mille Lacs 33
103 Kolton Eischens PZ pinned Luke Thompson ML 1:49
112 Nik Borschert ML pinned Evan Woitalla Pz 1:49
119 Cody Whitney ML teched Brandon Sullivan PZ 18-3
125 Brett Brausen PZ teched Dain Schultz ML 16-0
130 Brad Meyer PZ majored Matt Petty ML 16-4
135 Mark Francour ML pinned Alex Julich Pz 3:03
140 Clint Poster Pz pinned Chase Niesen ML 3:27
145 Ryan Jones ML majored Josh Lanners Pz 14-6
152 Zack Olson ML pinned Cody VanZee PZ 1:24
160 Nathan Tomala PZ dec Andy Sammis ML 9-6
171 Sean Huls PZ pinned Nate Bresnahan ML 1:59
189 Dustin Waytashek Pz dec Tyler Knotson ML 19-16
215 Ryley Smude PZ dec Gabe Tramm ML 5-3
285 Brad Brown ML pinned Travis Johnson PZ 3:02