The Guillotine

HomeForumHigh SchoolCollegeYouth/OpensNews/GeneralNews/GeneralLinksPhotosVideoSubscribeAdvertiseContact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2011 Class AA Section 7 Team Tournament

Teams:

North
  • Cloquet-Esko-Barnum
  • Deer River
  • Grand Rapids
  • Hibbing
  • Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
  • Virginia Area
South
  • Chisago Lakes Area
  • Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central
  • Milaca
  • Mora
  • North Branch
  • Princeton
  • Rush City/Braham


#1N Grand Rapids



























Feb 15 - 7 pm


Grand Rapids



#5N Virginia Area
at Virginia
67-12













Feb 15 - 5 pm

Deer River







at Virginia
51-33






#4N Deer River











Feb 18 - 5 pm


Grand Rapids

#3S Mora


at Princeton
42-27











Feb 15 - 5 pm

Chisago Lakes Area







at Rush City
44-25






#6S Chisago Lakes Area










Feb 15 - 7 pm


Chisago Lakes Area



#7S Rush City/Braham
at Rush City
32-31













Feb 15 - 5 pm

North Branch







at Rush City
82-0






#2S North Branch






Champion







Feb 18 - 7 pm


Grand Rapids






at Princeton
37-28











#1S Milaca



























Feb 15 - 7 pm


Milaca



#5S Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central
at Rush City
58-15













Feb 15 - 5 pm

Princeton







at Rush City

37-27






#4S Princeton











Feb 18 - 5 pm


Milaca

#3N Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway


at Princeton
54-13











Feb 15 - 5 pm

Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway







at Virginia

63-15






#6N Cloquet-Esko-Barnum










Feb 15 - 7 pm


Hibbing





at Virginia
51-27















#2N Hibbing








Preliminaries

Deer River 51 Virginia Area 33
103  Dylan Latvala DR won by fall 1:24 over Kyle Starr V
112  Spencer Tibbetts won by FF
119  Double FF
125  Joe Velishek DR won by FF
130 Bryten Felix V won by a fall 0:50 over Bryce Ortloff DR
135 Cody Mickle DR won by fall 0:15 over Max Ditzler V
140 Eric Ortloff DR won by criteria over Richard Holweger V
145 Ben Johnson V won by a major dec. over Devon Pehrson DR
152 Kyle Nanti V won by Tech Fall 3:11 over Keith Grife DR
160 Cole Serfling DR won by fall 2:56 over Nathan Foix V
171 Tyler Wallner V won by fall 1:09 over Rick Gramke DR
189 Josh Klander V won by FF
215 Lance Serfling DR won by fall 0:46 over Matt Bothwell V
Hwt Neil Baumgarner DR won by FF

Chisago Lakes Area 44 Mora 25

North Branch 82 Rush City/Braham 0
103 Erik Steele (NB) Fall Tyler Sitz (BR/RC) 1:48
112 Aaron Senne (NB) Won by Forfeit
119 Reid Johnson (NB) Fall Dylan Niemela (BR/RC) 3:27
125 Alex Fitcha (NB) Fall Adam Hendrick (BR/RC) :57
130 Jake Pilz (NB) Won by Forfeit
135 Jake Kostik (NB) Fall Hunter Leigland (BR/RC) 1:17
140 Mike Vogel (NB) Fall Dominic Montgomery (BR/RC) :56
145 Dalton Horak (NB) Maj. Dec. Dan Johnson (BR/RC) 9-0
152 Pat Mork (NB) Fall Isaiah Johnson (BR/RC) 1:34
160 Zack Sundy (NB) Fall Logan Johnson (BR/RC) 3:11
171 Andy Freel (NB) Fall Jacob Lynch (BR/RC) 2:13
189 Stuart Frank (NB) Won by Forfeit
215 Justin Bergerson (NB) Won by Forfeit
285 Robert Hatch (NB) Fall Jerry Griggs (BR/RC) :35

Princeton 37 Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 27

Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 63 Cloquet-Esko-Barnum 15
103 Mitchell Borchardt C won by FF
112 Jolynee Denman C won by fall 1:14 over Mason St. German NKG
119 Nick Bruss NKG won by FF
125 Jordan Baker C won by a minor dec. over Ian Owens NKG
130 Tyler Peterson NKG won by a FF
135 Mitch Bonderson NKG won by fall 3:05 over Kristen Erickson C
140 Zac Wright NKG won by fall 1:35 over Marcus Hunt C
145 Cohen Nelson NKG won by fall 2:52 over Orin Holmbeck C
152 Steve Emery NKG won by fall 3:55 over Mathew Petron C
160 Jake Lelonek NKG won by fall 1:15 over Joseph Hamilton C
171 Mark Cobb NKG won by FF
189 Brandon McNamara NKG won by FF
215 Ryan Becicka NKG won by a minor dec. over Tahkoa Smith C
Hwt Wayne Greensky NKG won by FF

Quarterfinals

Grand Rapids 67 Deer River 12
103 Jackson Schauer GR won by a minor dec. over Dyan Latvala DR
112 Caleb Happy GR won by fall 0:55 over Spencer Tibbets DR
119 Casey Foss GR won by FF
125 Tyler Jobe GR won by fall 1:36 over Joe Velishek DR
130 Bryce Ortloff DR won by fall 1:49 over Jeremy Erickson GR
135 Ryan Bowers GR won by fall 3:27 over Cody Mickle DR
140 Zac Bainville GR won by fall 4:50 over Eric Ortloff DR
145 Mitchell Jobe GR won by fall 3:19 over Devon Pehrson DR
152 Pat Hopkins GR won by fall 1:44 over Keith Grife DR
160 Gamison Evans GR won by major dec. over Cole Serfling DR
171 Will Rusch GR won by fall 1:29 over Rick Gramke DR
189 Brandon Hess GR won by FF
215 Nick Hopkins GR won by fall 1:19 over Lance Serfling DR
Hwt Neil Baumgarner DR won by fall 2:40 over Zach Garndia GR

Chisago Lakes Area 32 North Branch 31

Milaca 58 Princeton 15

Hibbing 51 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 27
103 Tanner Nowak H won by FF
112 Nick Bruss NKG won by fall 2:55 over Jon Rupp H
119 Tony Fuenffinger H won by fall 0:33 over Mason St. German NKG
125 Jason Greenwood H won by fall 0:53 over Ian Owens NKG
130 Mike Fuenffinger H won by fall 2:40 over Aaron Trunt NKG
135 Tyler Peterson NKG won by minor dec. over Will Maki H
140 Mitch Bonderson NKG won by injury default over Carver Brownlee H
145 Zac Wright NKG won by fall 3:05 over Brian Hacker H
152 Cody Benz H won by fall 3:51 over Orin Holmbeck NKG
160 Francis Bellek H won by minor dec. over Jake Lelonek NKG
171 Josh Sinnot H won by fall 2:47 over Mark Cobb NKG
189 Jared Greenwood H won by fall 1:59 over Brandon McNamara NKG
215 Ryan Becicka NKG won by fall 1:27 over Owen Philbrick H
Hwt Jaban Webber H won by fall 5:31 over Wayne Greensky NKG

Semifinals

Grand Rapids 42 Chisago Lakes Area 27

Milaca 54 Hibbing 13

Championships

Grand Rapids 37 Milaca 28