The Guillotine

HomeForumHigh SchoolCollegeYouth/OpensNews/GeneralNews/GeneralLinksPhotosVideoSubscribeAdvertiseContact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2011 Class A Section 6 Team Tournament

Teams:


#1 Border West



























Feb 15 - 7:30 pm


Border West



#8 Pelican Rapids
at Wheaton HS
60-12













Feb 15 - 6 pm

Pelican Rapids







at Wheaton HS

54-28






#9 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale











Feb 19 - 1 pm


Border West





at Underwood HS
47-18













#5 Barnesville



























Feb 15 - 7 pm


Barnesville





at Underwood HS
44-22















#4 Ottertail Central
























Champion







Feb 19 - 3 pm


Border West






at Underwood HS
42-21











#3 New York Mills



























Feb 15 - 7 pm


New York Mills





at New York Mills HS
52-21















#6 West Central Area/Ashby





























Feb 19 - 1 pm


Wadena-Deer Creek

#7 Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah


at Underwood HS
39-30











Feb 15 - 6 pm

Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah







at Wadena-Deer Creek HS
58-18






#10 Parkers Prairie










Feb 15 - 7:30 pm


Wadena-Deer Creek





at Wadena-Deer Creek HS
49-21















#2 Wadena-Deer Creek








Preliminaries

Pelican Rapids 54 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 28
103 Dakota Pikley BHV Fall over Justin Gordon PR 0.37
112 Jackie Swenson BHV Fall over Dan Franco PR 3.54
119 Jesus Romero PR Fall over Andrew Cilar BHV 1.24
125 Carlos Guiterrez PR Received a Forfeit
130 Kasey Horn BHV Fall over Robert Mazorlegos PR 2.33
135 Jim Cossette PR Fall over Tyler Lamb BHV 0.21
140 Dakota Fink BHV Fall over Brandon Sherman PR 2.43
145 Chris Bakken PR Received a Forfeit
152 Hector Lemus PR Received a Forfeit
160 Jed Evenson PR Received a Forfeit
171 Ben Barragan PR Received a Forfeit
189 Dalton Baker BHV Major Dec over Felex Barragan PR 19-7
215 Conner Holt PR Fall over John French BHV 0.44
Hwt Dan Wood PR Received a Forfeit

Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 58 Parkers Prairie 18
103 Jack Heideman BRK wins by Forfeit
112 Conrad Condos BRK wins by Forfeit
119 Kyle Schlosser PP Fall 1:44 Mark Erickson BRK
125 Mitchell Westerberg PP wins by Forfeit
130 Double Forfeit
135 Jesse Differding BRK Fall 5:34 over O’Ryan Bosek PP
140 Tryton Hought BRK wins forfeit
145 Josh Peterson BRK wins by forfeit
152 Michael Whitney BRK wins by forfeit
160 Randy Hodges BRK wins by forfeit
171 Stephen Erlandson BRK fall :58 Michael Kalpin PP
189 Greg Erlandson Breck major decision 8-0 Jesse Oeltjenbruns PP
215 Alex Banken BRK wins by forfeit
Hwt Logan Nibbe PP wins by forfeit

Quarterfinals

Border West 60 Pelican Rapids 12
103 Cameron Sykora BW Fall Over Dakota Pixley PR 0.49
112 Peter Schmitz BW Received a Forfeit
119 Mitch Andrews BW Fall over Jesus Romero PR 1.10
125 Gus McCarthy BW Fall over Carlos Guiterrex PR 0.50
130 Will McCarthy BW Fall over Robert Mazorlegos PR 0.34
135 Jim Cossette PR Fall over Taylor McCalip BW 5.00
140 Leo Nicolletti BW Dec over Brandon Sherman PR 10-6
145 Chris Bakken PR Dec over Nick Stafford BW 10-5
152 Austin Maanum BW Dec over Hector Lemus PR 3-1
160 Austin Rinke BW Fall over Ben Barragan PR 1.34
171 Charlie Maanum Fall Over Felix Barragan PR 3.01
189 Wolfgang Brink BW Received a Forfeit 
215 Conner Holt PR Dec over Wylie Pullis BW 3-1
Hwt Billy Connelly BW Fall over Stephan Jackson PR 4.13

Barnesville 44 Ottertail Central 22
103 Connor Meyer (BAR) Fall Dylan Schleske (OTC) :26
112 Stuart Brandt (BAR) Maj. Dec. Dylan Schwartz (OTC) 9-1
119 Zach Johnson (OTC) Maj. Dec. Rylee Anderson (BAR) 14-2
125 Hans Peppel (BAR) Dec. Greg Blum (OTC) 5-4
130 Zach Matthys (OTC) Dec. Alex Trowbridge (BAR) 5-2
135 Seth Hirsch (BAR) Fall Allen Peyerl (OTC) 2:27
140 Nolan Koch (OTC) Fall Jace Nosal (BAR) 1:55
145 Tyler Olson (OTC) Fall Trevor Nelson (BAR) 1:28
152 Mason Berg (BAR) Dec. Soshiro Tachibanna (OTC) 4-1
160 Brendan Hart (OCT) Dec. Isaac Goedtke (BAR) 8-7
171 Kyle Johnson (BAR) Fall Travis Freitag (OTC) 1:20
189 Josh Harris (BAR) Maj. Dec. Aaron Bentgson (OCT) 10-1
215 Matt Harris (BAR) Fall Kaleb Minten (OTC) 3:48
285 Alex Wheelright (BAR) Fall Charles Johnson (OTC) 3:20

New York Mills 52 West Central Area/Ashby 21
103 Tommy Selander (NYM) fall Jake Larkin 1:31
112 Andrew Perala (NYM) fall Chase Odegaard 3:34
119 Shane Novak (NYM) fall Gage Odegaard 1:28
125 Taylor Ericksrud (NYM) md Carter Dunkan 15-5
130 Kyle Vorderbruggen (NYM) fall Devin Buss :39
135 Seth Albert (WCA) fall Andrew Mindermann 1:46
140 Michael Meyer (NYM) fall Braeden Long 1:46
145 Kyle Martineau (WCA) dec Peter Stark 7-4
152 Seth Hofland (NYM) won by forfeit
160 Ty Bell (NYM) fall TJ Waskosky :18
171 Jon Pikop (WCA) dec Noah Pesola 11-6
189 Tyler Patron (NYM) fall Anthony Miller :45
215 Ethan Supler (WCA) dec Max Carlson 3-1
285 Jon Sande (WCA) fall Taylor Moss 2:34

Wadena-Deer Creek 49 Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 21
103 Conrad Kondos BRK decision 9-4 over Sam Waln WDC
112 Tristin Godel WDC major decision 10-0 Jack Heideman BRK
119 Devin Barthel WDC Fall 1:03 over Mark Erickson BRK
125 Josh Lawson WDC wins by Forfeit
130 Zach Bernu WDC wins by Forfeit
135 Jordan Rentz WDC decision 4-2 over Jesse Differding BRK
140 Jared Wegscheid WDC wins by Forfeit
145 Jacob Wegscheid WDC decision 10-3 over Josh Pederson BRK
152 Jacob Ludovissie WDC decision 2-0 over Michael Whitney BRK
160 Derrick Rude WDC fall 2:32 over Randy Hodges BRK
171 Stephen Erlandson BRK fall :28 over Isaac Malone WDC
189 Cole Praus BRK fall 1:43 over Isaac Lustila WDC
215 Greg Erlandson BRK fall 1:16 over Caleb Monson WDC
Hwt Tony Reurink WDC wins by forfeit

Semifinals

Border West 47, Barnesville 18
103 Cameron Sykora (BW) defeated Conner Myer (BNVS) 6-0
112 Peder Schmitz (BW) defeated by Stuart Bradnt (BNVS) Fall 1:38
119 Mitch Andrews (BW) defeated Ryle Anderson (BNVS) Fall :55
125 Will McCarthy (BW) defeated Hans Peppel (BNVS) 7-1
130 Gus McCarthy (BW) defeated Alex Trowbridge (BNVS) Fall 4: 21
135  Taylor McCalip (BW) defeated Seth Hirsch (BNVS) 18-5
140 Nick Stafford (BW) defeated Jace Nosal (BNVS) Fall 1:46
145 Austin Maanum (BW) defeated Josh Smith (BNVS) Fall 1:58
152 Chalmer Combellick (BW) defeated by Trevor Nelson (BNVS) 9-3
160  Austin Rinke (BW) defeated by Isaac Goedtke (BNVS) 7-5
171 Charlie Maanum (BW) defeated Kyle Johnson (BNVS) 14-11
189 Wolfgang Brink(BW) defeated by Josh Harris (BNVS) Fall 1:57
215 Wylie Pullis (BW) defeated Matt Harris (BNVS) 12-4
285 Nick Kleindl (BW) defeated Alec Wheelright (BNVS) Fall 2:54

Wadena-Deer Creek 39, New York Mills 30
103: Tommy Selander (NYM) defeated Sam Waln (WDC) 11-4
112: Andrew Perala (NYM) defeated Devin Barthel (WDC) Fall 3:29
119: Shane Novak (NYM) defeated Tristen Godel (WDC) Fall :28
125: Taylor Ericksrud (NYM) defeated by Josh Lawson (WDC) Fall 4:07
130: Tyler Ehnert (NYM) defeated Zach Berna (WDC) 4-0
135: Kyle Vorderbruggen (NYM) defeated by Jordan Rentz (WDC) 4: 01
140: Michael Meyer (NYM) defeated by Jared Wegsheid (WDC) 6-3
145: Peter Stark (NYM) defeated by Jacob Wegsheid (WDC) 4-3
152: Seth Hofland (NYM) defeated Jacob Ludouissie (WDC) Fall 3:02
160: Ty Bell (NYM) defeated by Derrick Rude (WDC) 7-1
171: Noah Pesola (NYM) defeated Isaac Malone (WDC) Fall :42
189: Tyler Patron (NYM) defeated by Isaac Lustile (WDC) Fall 4:07
215: Taylor Moss (NYM) defeated by Tony Revriak (WDC) Fall 1:09
285: Max Carlson (NYM) defeated by Dylan Anderson (WDC) 2: 47

Championship

Border West 42, Wadena-Deer Creek 21
103 Cameron Sykora (BW) defeated Sam Waln (WDC) 6-1
112 Peder Schmitz (BW) defeated Devin Barthel (WDC) 6-3
119 Mitch Andrews (BW) defeated Tristen Godel (WDC) Fall :46
125 Gus McCarthy (BW) defeated Josh Lawson (WDC) Fall :45
130 Will McCarthy (BW) defeated Zach Berna (WDC) Fall :26
135  Taylor McCalip (BW) defeated by Jordan Rentz (WDC) 11-4
140 Leo Nicoletti (BW) defeated by Jared Wegsheid (WDC) 13-0
145 Nick Stafford(BW) defeated by Jacob Wegsheid (WDC) 7-11
152 Austin Maanum (BW) defeated Derrick Rude (WDC) 3-2
160  Austin Rinke (BW) defeated Jacob Ludouissie (WDC) Fall 3: 08
171 Charlie Maanum (BW) defeated Isaac Lustile (WDC) 14-10
189 Wylie Pullis (BW) defeated Caleb Monson (WDC) Fall 1: 28
215 Wolfgang Brink (BW) defeated by Tony Reuirink (WDC) Fall 1:59
285 Nick Kleindl (BW) defeated by Dylan Anderson (WDC) TF 24-8