The Guillotine

HomeForumHigh SchoolCollegeYouth/OpensNews/GeneralNews/GeneralLinksPhotosVideoSubscribeAdvertiseContact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2011 Class AA Section 5 Team Tournament

Teams:


#1 Monticello



























Feb 19 - 11 am


Monticello



#8 Zimmerman
at Monticello HS
71-6













Feb 19 - 10 am

Zimmerman







at Monticello HS

50-27






#9 Benilde-Saint Margaret's











Feb 19 - 1 pm


Monticello





at Monticello HS
63-6













#5 Minneapolis Patrick Henry



























Feb 19 - 11 am


Rockford





at Monticello HS
52-30















#4 Rockford
























Champion







Feb 19 - 3 pm


Monticello






at Monticello HS
68-6











#3 Totino-Grace



























Feb 19 - 11 am


Totino-Grace



#11 Spectrum


at Monticello HS
52-22













Feb 19 - 10 am

Brooklyn Center/CA







at Monticello HS
48-33






#6 Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy













Feb 19 - 1 pm


Fridley

#7 Rogers


at Monticello HS
38-33











Feb 19 - 10 am

Rogers







at Monticello HS
45-27






#10 Orono










Feb 19 - 11 am


Fridley





at Monticello HS
54-19















#2 Fridley








Preliminaries

Zimmerman 50 Benilde-Saint Margaret's 27

Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 48 Spectrum 33
103 Esteban Teigen (SP) Won by Forfeit
112 Josh Davie (SP) Won by Forfeit
119 Ian Neitzer (SP) Dec. Malick Ceesay (BC) 8-7
125 Nate Ratliff (BC) Fall Sam Rogers (SP) no time given
130 Name Unavailable (SP) Fall Michael Harris (BC) :24
135 Jerry Huang (BC) Fall Alex McDonough (SP) 2:25
140 Travis Potter (BC) Won by Forfeit
145 Tyler Joles (BC) Won by Forfeit
152 David Afolabi (BC) Won by Forfeit
160 William Saydee (BC) Fall Connor McDonough (SP) 1:20
171 Roderick Harris (BC) Fall Giulio Borghi (SP) 3:07
189 Brett Henkemeyer (SP) Fall Brad Chromy (BC) :35
215 Thomas Stroup (SP) Won by Forfeit
285 Ben Goodrich (BC) Won by Forfeit

Rogers 45 Orono 27
103 Kyle Ysteboe (ROG) Won by Forfeit
112 Philip Anderson (ROG) Won by Forfeit
119 Connor Larson (ROG) Won by Forfeit
125 Tim Beach (ROG) Won by Forfeit
130 Steffen Paige (ROG) Won by Forfeit
135 Andrew List (ROG) Won by Forfeit
140 Kyler Swanson (ROG) Dec. Charlie Schmid (OR) 7-2
145 Michael Voorhees (ROG) Won by Forfeit
152 Jackson Striggow (OR) Dec. Tyler Eicher (ROG) 3-2
160 Ben Nelson (OR) Fall Isaiah Rizk (ROG) 1:05
171 Double Forfeit
189 Ben R. Nelson (OR) Default Clay LeVasseur (ROG)
215 Gavin Winkels (OR) Fall Ryan Lien (ROG) 1:10
285 Zach Mahan (OR) Dec. Thomas Kwiatkawski (ROG) 9-4

Quarterfinals

Monticello 71 Zimmerman 6
103 Logan Stiller (MONT) Fall Justin Viktora (ZIM) :49
112 Eric Bourgeois (MONT) Fall Chase Rosby (ZIM) :29
119 Zach Beaumaster (MONT) Dec. Hunter Smith (ZIM) 5-3
125 Zach Stepan (ZIM) Fall Jake Berthiaume (MONT) 2;39
130 Mark Hickman (MONT) Fall Austin May (ZIM) :55
135 Carter Barnes (MONT) Won by Forfeit
140 Jake Schmitz (MONT) Tech Fall Alex Koch (ZIM) 15-0
145 Logan Draack (MONT) Fall Weston Schwartz (ZIM) 1:46
152 Tyler Mergen (MONT) Won by Forfeit
160 Seth Gardner (MONT) Won by Forfeit
171 Sebastian Gardner (MONT) Fall Jon Zdenek (ZIM) 3:30
189 Ryan Michaelis (MONT) Dec. Mitch Robinson (ZIM) 7-3
215 Jode Jude (MONT) Fall Zach Copic (ZIM) 1:34
285 Nic Grimley (MONT) Fall Albin Sterneman (ZIM) 2:20

Rockford 52 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 30
103 Daniel Paine (ROC) Won by Forfeit
112 Ty Griffin (ROC) Fall Chou See Vang (MPH) 1:37
119 Brad Johnson (ROC) Fall Jonathan Yang (MPH) :17
125 Rumen Hulmequist (MPH) Fall Zachariah Guthrie (ROC) 1:22
130 William Boyd (MPH) Sasha Galka (ROC) 1:35
135 Zach Johnson (ROC) Fall Na Xiong (MPH) 1:57
140 Zach Klonne (ROC) Fall Pheng Vang (MPH) 2:21
145 Dylan Graunke (ROC) Won by Forfeit
152 Phong Nguyen (MPH) Fall Tom Reinking (ROC) 2:55
160 John Redepenning (ROC) Fall Bahward Brown (MPH) :56
171 Michael Gasper (ROC) Fall Maximo Sawdey (MPH) 4:41
189 Damarius Gilmer (MPH) Fall Robert Reinking (ROC) 3:24
215 Kelsey Bocek (MPH) Dec. Adam Jakubowski (ROC) 12-4 
285 Demetreius Fuller (MPH) Fall Maxwell Gulsvig (ROC) :29

Totino-Grace 52 Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 22
103 Adam Vettel (TG) Won by Forfeit
112 Pierce Rothenbacher (TG) Won by Forfeit
119 Nate Ratliff (BC) Fall Jake Sansovich (TG) 1:04
125 Malick Ceesay (BC) Fall Matt Szaflarski (TG) 1:09
130 Jerry Huang (BC) Dec. Derek Wolters (TG) 10-5
135 Adam Seifert (TG) Fall Travis Potter (BC) :25
140 Walker Thiele (TG) Fall Tyler Joles (BC) 2:41
145 David Afolabi (BC) Maj. Dec. Brady Wodarck (TG) 10-1
152 Quinton Thiele (TG) Fall William Saydee (BC) 5:31
160 Aaron Kusch (TG) Maj. Dec. Pat Reitsma (BC) 12-3
171 Austin Schutz (TG) Fall Roderick Harris (BC) 2:38
189 Joe Schiller (TG) Fall Brad Chromy (BC) 2:18
215 Antony Gullickson (TG) Won by Forfeit
285 Ben Goodrich (BC) Dec. Rich Donovan (TG) 4-1

Fridley 54 Rogers 19
103 Kyle Ysteboe (ROG) Fall  Idiris Hussein (FRI) 1:15
112 Phillip Anderson (ROG) Dec. Max Fite (FRI) 12-5
119 Connor Larson (ROG) Maj. Dec. Tianchie Allen (FRI) 12-4
125 Justin May (FRI) Dec. Tim Beach (ROG) 10-7
130 Tyler Ritchie (FRI) Fall Steffen Paige (ROG) 3:11
135 Andrew  List (ROG) Fall Bashir Adeed (FRI)  4:49
140 Bobby Simmons (FRI) Dec. Kyler Swanson (ROG) 12-8
145 Kezelee Flomo (FRI) Fall Michael Voorhees (ROG) 1:34
152 Ajan Ajanic (FRI) Fall Tyler Eicher (ROG) 1:35
160 Nick Carlson (FRI) Won by Forfeit
171 Bryce Matthews (FRI) Won by Forfeit
189 Patrick Faber (FRI) Won by Forfeit
215 Jesse Root (FRI) Fall Ryan Lien (ROG) 1:36
285 Ivan Guernsey (FRI) Fall Thomas Kwiatkawski (ROG) :26

Semifinals

Monticello 63 Rockford 6
103: Logan Stiller (M) fall Daniel Paine (R) 4:37
112: Eric Bourgeois (M) dec Ty Griffin (R) 8-2
119: Brad Johnson (R) dec Zach Beaumaster (M)
125: Jake Berthiaume (M) fall Zach Guthrie (R) 3:29
130: Mark Hickman (M) dec Sasha Gaeka (R) 13-11
135: Jach Johnson (R) dec Carter Barnes (M) 8-1
140: Jake Schmitz (M) fall Zach Klonne (R) 1:32
145: Logan Draack (M) fall Dylan Graunke (R) 1:20
152: Seth Gardner (M) fall Tommy Reinking (R) 1:40
160: Tyler Mergen (M) dec John Redepenning (R) 6-4
171: Sebastian Gardner (M) fall Mike Gaspar (R) :32
189: Ryan Michaelis (M) fall Robert Reinking (R) :55
215: Joe Jude (M) fall Adam Jakubowski (R) 2:14
Hwt: Nic Grimley (M) forf Open (R)

Fridley 38 Totino-Grace 33
103: A Vettel (T) fall I Hussein (F) 4:50
112: M Fite (F) dec P Rothenbacher (T) 10-8
119: T Allen (F) fall J Sansovich (T) 3:06
125: J May (F) fall M Szaflowski (T) :25
130: A Seifert (T) maj T Ritchie (F) 12-2
135: B Simmons (F) dec P Wolters (T) 10-5
140: W Theile (T) fall JT Dirks (F) 1:52
145: K Flomo (F) tech B Wodark (T) 17-2 3:35
152: A Ajanic (F) dec J Shirk (T) 7-3
160: Q Thiele (T) fall N Carlson (F) 4:31
171: P Faber (F) fall A Schutz (T)
189: J Root (F) fall J Schiller (T) 1:25
215: J Gomez (T) fall M Rolbieckie (F) 1:02
Hwt: A Gullickson (T) tech I Emernsey (F) 20-5 5:27

Championship

Monticello 68 Fridley 6
103: Logan Stiller (M) tech I Hussein (F) 15-0
112: Eric Bourgeois (M) fall Max Fite (F) :44
119: Zach Beaumaster (M) fall T Allen (F) 3:31
125: Jake Berthiaume (M) fall Justin May (F) 5:27
130: Mark Hickman (M) dec Tyler Ritchie (F) 12-8
135: Bobbie Simmons (F) fall Carter Barnes (M) 1:57
140: Jake Schmitz (M) fall JT Dirks (F) :41
145: Logan Draack (M) tech K Flomo (F) 16-1
152: Seth Gardner (M) fall A Ajanic (F)
160: Tyler Mergen (M) maj Nick Carlson (F) 13-3
171: Sebastian Gardner (M) dec Pat Faber (F) 6-2
189: Ryan Michaelis (M) fall Jesse Root (F) 1:59
215: Joe Jude (M) fall Marquise Rolbieckie (F) 2:46
Hwt: Nic Grimley (M) fall Justin Ranallo (F) :56