The Guillotine

HomeForumHigh SchoolCollegeYouth/OpensNews/GeneralNews/GeneralLinksPhotosVideoSubscribeAdvertiseContact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2011 Class AAA Section 5 Team Tournament

Teams:

#1 Centennial





















Feb 19 - 12 pm


Centennial



Maple Grove HS
64-6











#8 Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony























Feb 19 - 2 pm


Centennial



Maple Grove HS
53-15









#5 Osseo





















Feb 19 - 12 pm


Mounds View



Maple Grove HS
44-30











#4 Mounds View




















Champion





Feb 19 - 4 pm


Centennial




Maple Grove HS
35-24







#3 Champlin Park





















Feb 19 - 12 pm


Irondale



Maple Grove HS
39-30











#6 Irondale























Feb 19 - 2 pm


Maple Grove



Maple Grove HS
44-27









#7 Park Center





















Feb 19 - 12 pm


Maple Grove



Maple Grove HS
56-21











#2 Maple Grove








Quarterfinals

Centennial 64 Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 6
103 Mike Mischke (CENT) Dec. Danny Chlebek (SLP) 1-0
112 James Stefonick (CENT) Won by Forfeit
119 Jordan Thompson (CENT) Maj. Dec. Michael Vezies (SLP) 17-4
125 Nate Stott (CENT) Won by Forfeit
130 Phillip Horsager (SLP) Dec. Amakale Tilleskjor (CENT) 11-7
135 Blake Solberg (CENT) Maj. Dec. Corey Swenson (SLP) 13-4
140 Jake Schmitz (CENT) Tech. Fall Miguel Reynoso (SLP)
145 Wes Hendrickson (CENT) Fall Peter Husband (SLP)
152 Bret Pasche (CENT) Fall Jared Evans (SLP)
160 Will Noll (CENT) Fall Richard Toweh (SLP)
171 Tyreese Jackson (SLP) Dec. Leaf Palmer (CENT) 7-5
189 Jake Cruz (CENT) Won by Forfeit
215 Zach Vine (CENT) Won by Forfeit
285 Andrew Gustafson (CENT) Fall Jacob Snyder (SLP)

Mounds View 44 Osseo 30
103: Christian Brosloma (O) Fall :59 Karl Keeler
112: Matt Doncaster (O) lost to Jack O’Brien Tech Fall 5:40
119: Ferhan Abaisa (O) lost to Kevin Bucher Dec 7-2
125: Andrew Lanners (O) Dec 4-0 Tyler Fredlund
130: Adilet Takyrbashev (O) Dec 6-1 Zack Laughlin
135: Tony Gamache (O) lost to Brennan Finn Fall 2:52
140: Adam Hammer (O) Fall 1:44 Michael Hoffmann
145: Nadio Davies (O) lost to Jack Mata Fall 1:53
152: Jesse Shagen (O) lost to Luke Boroda Fall :58
160: Lamuel Sarwall (O) lost to Jeremy Redmond Fall 4:57
171: Jordan Hendrickson (O) lost to Richard Carlson Fall 3:43
189: Jon Volp (O) Fall 4:58 Matan Peleg
215: Tanner Schumacher (O) Fall 1:34 Max Smith
Hwt: Zach Prokosch (O) lost to Mick Nelson Fall 1:20

Irondale 39 Champlin Park 30
103 Ryan Weinmann (IR) Maj. Dec. Andrew Longerbone (CP) 12-4
112 Dustin Weinmann (IR) Fall Paul Winkelmann (CP) 3:19
119 Devin Wolf (IR) Fall Andy Vang (CP) 3:23
125 Name Unknown (CP) Fall Name Unknwon (MG) :58
130  Keith Mosoti (IR) Dec. Bobby Jackson (CP) 4-3
135 Nash Solberg (CP) Fall Andrew Swierczek (IR) 1:42
140 Joseph Berube (IR) Fall Brandon Martin (CP) 1:00
145 Derek Weinmann (IR) Tech. Fall David Burtness (CP)
152 Corey Berry (CP) Fall Matt Do (IR) 4:33
160 Brannon Jordan (IR) Dec. Stpehen Pham (CP) 8-7
171 Adam Cottrell (CP) Dec. Daniel Ackerman (IR) 6-2
189 Trenton Novalany (CP) Dec. Tad Miller (IR) 6-2
215 Alec Waite (IR) Fall Daniel Lovik (CP) 5:15
285 Theodore Ketter (CP) Fall Brandon Burrows (IR) 5:15

Maple Grove 56 Park Center 21
103 Brad Osatuik (MG) Fall Tyler Farrell (PC) 1:07
112 Joey Neumann (MG) Won by Forfeit
119 Donyale Rosenbloom (PC) fall Tim Cramer (MG) :27
125 Zack Gawboy (MG) Fall Melvin Wilson (PC) 3:23
130 Jonny Dill (MG) Fall Keith Reece (PC) 1:27
135 Andy Quam (MG) Tech. Fall John Hagger (PC) 5:27
140 Jesse Hawthorne (MG) Fall Sheldon Barrick (PC) 1:01
145 Frank Cramer (MG) Won by Forfeit
152 John Herbes (MG) Fall Tony Mazzuchella (PC) 1:17
160 Jon Doerrmann (MG) Dec. Tahi Nomane (PC) 5-3
171 Rico Lester (PC) Fall Mike Munsen (MG) 1:46
189 Ted Keith (PC) Dec. Jeremy Borchardt (MG) 4-1
215 Alex Gray (MG) Fall McHenry Morgan (PC) 1:34
285 Demetrius Sims (PC) Fall Nick Wallen (MG) 1:50

Semifinals

Centennial 53 Mounds View 15
103: Michael Mischke (C) Fall 1:50 Karl Keeler
112: James Stefonic (C) Dec 10-6 Jack O’Brien
119: Jordan Thompson (C) Won by Inj Def Kevin Bucher
125: Nate Stott (C) Fall :55 Tyler Fredlund
130: Amakalie Tilleskjov (C) Fall 2:11 Zack Laughlin
135: Blake Solberg (C) lost to Brennan Finn Maj Dec 12-4
140: Jake Schmitz (C) Fall 2:57 Michael Hoffmann
145: Wes Hendrickson (C) lost to Jack Mata Maj Dec 10-2
152: Jacob Masonic (C) lost to Luke Boroda Maj Dec 15-3
160: Bret Pasche (C) Dec 4-1 Bernie Floeder
171: Will Noll (C) lost to Richard Carlson Dec 6-5
189: Jake Cruz (C) Tech Fall 5:30 Dylan Frikken
215: Zack Vine (C) Fall 3:01 Max Smith
Hwt: Andrew Gustafson (C) Fall 3:41 Mick Nelson

Maple Grove 44 Irondale 27
103 Ryan Weinmann (IR) Fall Bradlee Osatuik (MG) 2:55
112 Dustin Weinmann (IR) Dec. Joey Neumann (MG) 11-5
119 Devin Wolf (IR) Fall Tim Cramer (MG) 1:41
125 Zack Gawboy (MR) Fall Sonny Le (IR) :21
130 Jonny Dill (MG) Maj. Dec. Keith Mosoti (IR) 11-0
135 Joseph Berube (IR) Dec. Andy Quam (MG) 10-7
140 Derek Weinmann (IR) Fall Jesse Hawthorne (MG) 3:20
145 Frank Cramer (MG) Fall Matt Do (IR) 1:04
152 Jon Herbes (MG) Maj. Dec. Cody Vee (IR) 14-0
160 Jon Doermann (MG) Fall Brannon Jordan (IR) :54
171 Dan Rekuski (MG) Fall Daniel Ackerman (IR) :40
189 Jeremy Borchardt (MG) Fall Tad Miller (IR) 5:19
215 Alex Gray (MG) Fall Travis Starkson (IR) :38
285 Charles Budd (IR) Dec. Nick Wallen (MG) 5-0

Championship

Centennial 35 Maple Grove 24
103 Mike Mischke (CENT) Maj. Dec. Brad Osatiuk (MG) 12-2
112 Joey Neumann (MG) Dec. James Stefonick (CENT) 2-0
119 Jordan Thompson (CENT) Won by Forfeit
125 Zack Gawboy (MG) Fall Nate Scott (CENT) 1:01
130 Jonny Dill (MG) Maj. Dec. Blake Solberg (CENT) 11-3
135 Amatale Tilleskjor (CENT) Dec. Andy Quam (MG) 6-4
140 Jake Schmitz (CENT) Dec. Jesse Hawthorne (MG) 18-14
145 Frank Cramer (MG) Maj. Dec. Jake Solberg (CENT) 10-0
152 Jake Mazanec (CENT) Dec. John Herbes (MG) 4-0
160 Will Noll (CENT) Tech Fall Jon Doerrmann (MG) 4:26
171 Dan Rekuski (MG) Maj. Dec. Leaf Palmer (CENT) 9-0
189 Jeremy Borchardt (MG) Dec. Jake Cruz (CENT) 6-3
215 Andrew Gustafson (CENT) Fall Nick Wallen (MG) 3:38
285 Zach Vine (CENT) Tech Fall Alex Gray (MG) 6:00