The Guillotine

HomeForumHigh SchoolCollegeYouth/OpensNews/GeneralNews/GeneralLinksPhotosVideoSubscribeAdvertiseContact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2011 Class A Section 4 Team Tournament

Teams:


#1 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial



























Feb 17 - 20 min. after 1st match


LCWM



#8 Sibley East
at LCWM HS
63-12













Feb 17 - 6 pm

Sibley East







at LCWM HS
39-27






#9 Trinity at River Ridge











Feb 19 - 2 pm


LCWM





at LCWM HS
51-12













#5 Norwood Young America



























Feb 17


Madelia/Truman/ML





at LCWM HS
35-22















#4 Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther
























Champion







Feb 19 - 20 min. after 1st match


Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial






at LCWM HS
30-29











#3 LeSueur-Henderson



























Feb 17


LeSueur-Henderson





at Saint James HS
53-12















#6 River Valley





























Feb 19 - 2 pm


LeSueur-Henderson

#7 Nicollet/Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop


at LCWM HS
40-31











Feb 17 - 6 pm

Nicollet/GFW







at Saint James HS
Forfeit






#10 Minneapolis Washburn










Feb 17 - 20 min. after 1st match


Saint James





at Saint James HS
66-6















#2 Saint James








Preliminaries

Sibley East 39, Trinity at River Ridge 27

Quarterfinals

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 63, Sibley East 12

Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 35 Norwood Young America 22

LeSueur-Henderson 53 River Valley 12
103: Austin Anderly (L) fall Sam Baier (R) 3:50
112: Mario Gomez (R) fall Nick Hernandez (L) :24
119: Austin Poole (L) fall Colten Denton (R) :23
125: Chris Pfarr (L) forf Open (R)
130: Brent O'Connell (L) fall Caleb Hammerschmidt (R) 1:17
135: Tray Fitzke (L) fall Seth Brandon (R) 3:28
140: Brett Schwartz (L) dec Jacob Anderson (R) 12-6
145: Zach Streich (R) fall Mark O'Connell (L) 1:20
152: Jacob Burt (L) maj Kelly Clausen (R) 15-2
160: Brett Pfarr (L) fall Tim Krueger (R) 1:50
171: Jordan Meine (R) dec Seth Hynes-Marquette (L) 5-4
189: Josh Willaert (L) forf Open (R)
215: Colby Salonek (R) dec Austin Holland (L) 7-0
Hwt: Aaron Bruihler (L) forf Open (R)

Saint James 66 Nicollet/Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 6
103: Cody Hanson (SJ) won by forfeit
112: Angel Soto (SJ) fall Aaron Beyer 1:04
119: Issac Carreon (SJ) fall Jesse McDurmett 1:32
125: Richard Soto (SJ) dec Dalton Elliot 8-3
130: Tanner Elliot (N) dec Sammy Guzman 7-6
135: Zack Romsdahl (SJ) fall Logan Miller 2:54
140: Ryan Westman (SJ) dec Nick Mans 12-10
145: Zack Gleiter (SJ) won by forfeit
152: Giovanni Alverado (SJ) won by forfeit
160: Matt Westman (SJ) fall Derek Wilking 3:58
171: Garrett Schmit (N) dec Esteban Zelaya 7-2
189: Dale McMullen (SJ) won by forfeit
215: Lance Peterson (SJ) fall Lucas Gens 3:03
285: Shawn Karau (SJ) won by forfeit

Semifinals

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 51 Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 12

LeSueur-Henderson 40 Saint James 31
103 Austin Anderly (LSH) vs. Cody Hanson…Hanson won Fall 1:07
112 Nick Hernandez (LSH) vs. Angel Soto…Soto won Fall :21
119 Austin Poole (LSH) vs. Isaac Carreon…Carreon won Fall 3:32
125 Chris Pfarr (LSH) vs. Taylor Berg…Pfarr won Fall 1:42
130 Brent O’Connell (LSH) vs. Richard Soto…O’Connell won 10-2
135 Trey Fitzke (LSH) vs. Zach Romsdahl…Romsdahl won 8-7
140 Brett Schwartz (LSH) vs. Ryan Westman…Schwartz won Fall 1:54
145 Mark O’Connell (LSH) vs. Giovanni Alvarado…Alvarado won 16-6
152 Jacob Burt (LSH) vs. Matthew Westman…Westman won 19-13
160 Brett Pfarr (LSH) vs. James Woratschka…Pfarr won Fall 1:44
171 Seth Hynes-Marquette (LSH) vs. Julio Nino…Nino won 6-4
189 Josh Willaert (LSH) vs. Esteban Zeleya…Willaert won Fall 3:05
215 Austin Holland (LSH) vs. Dale McMullen…Holland won Injury Default
285 Aaron Bruihler (LSH) vs. Lance Peterson…Bruihler won Fall 2:42

Championship

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 30 LeSueur-Henderson 29