The Guillotine

HomeForumHigh SchoolCollegeYouth/OpensNews/GeneralNews/GeneralLinksPhotosVideoSubscribeAdvertiseContact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2011 Class AA Section 3 Team Tournament

Teams:
#1N Wabasso/Red Rock Central





































Feb 15 - 7:15 pm


Wabasso/RRC


Wabasso/RRC



#4N Montevideo
at Wabasso
68-7



(North High Seed)
















Feb 15 - 6 pm
Morris Area/HCA









at Wabasso
39-32










#5N Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta













North




Feb 18 - 6 pm


Wabasso/RRC

#3N Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove






at Slayton
53-12















Feb 15 - 6 pm
TMB/WWG









at Wabasso
55-15










#6N Marshall/Lakeview














Feb 15 - 7:15 pm


Dawson-Boyd/LqPV


WMLBO





at Wabasso
43-23



(South Low Seed)
















#2N Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley


































Champion











Feb 18 - 7:30 pm


Wabasso/Red Rock Central










at Slayton
34-22













#1S Adrian





































Feb 15 - 7:15 pm


Adrian


Adrian



#4S Fulda/Murray County Central


at Adrian
69-3



(South High Seed)

















Feb 15 - 6 pm

Fairmont











at Adrian
43-36










#5S Fairmont















South





Feb 18 - 6 pm


Adrian

#3S Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster






at Slayton
31-29















Feb 15 - 6 pm
Worthington/RLB









at Adrian
54-20










#6S Luverne














Feb 15 - 7:15 pm


WMLBO



Dawson-Boyd/LqPV





at Adrian
40-29



(North Low Seed)
















#2S Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin










Preliminaries

Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 39 Montevideo 32

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 55,  Marshall/Lakeview 15
103-Caleb Christian (T) maj. dec. Nick Erbes, 9-1
112-Riley Roth (M) maj. dec. Logan Axford, 16-6
119-Alex Prorok (M) tech. fall Brandon Schroeder, 5:31
125-Joe Ruppert (T) pinned Matt Facile, 1:03
130-Zach Iverson (T) won by forfeit
135-Zach Campbell (T) won by forfeit
140-Cody Christian (T) won by forfeit
145-Ian Mariner (T) won by forfeit
152-Jared Towne (T) won by forfeit
160-Marcus Stefanic (T) dec. Ryan Versaevel, 12-5
171-Campbell Hofstetter (M) dec. Linch Her, 11-10
189-Brad Schmidt (T) pinned Jared Holland, 1:14
215-Matt Wakefield (T) pinned Stephen Womack, 5:58
Hwt-Austin Nath (M) dec. Levi Brummer, 8-6

Fairmont 43, Fulda/Murray County Central 36
103 Reinsma (M) forfeit, 0-6
112 Krenz (F) dec 9-5 Hartle, 3-6
119 Beech (M) forfeit, 3-12
125 Kluis (M) fall 5:46 Olson, 3-18
130 Weber (F) fall :17 Tanner Nelson, 9-18
135 Clarke (M) fall :44 Luhmann, 9-24
140 Loosbrock (M) fall 3:04 Ford, 9-30
145 Meadows (F) fall 3:00 Granum, 15-30
152 Brown (F) fall :33 Tyler Nelson, 21-30
160 Fritz (F) forfeit, 27-30
171 Anderson (M) fall 4:55 Asmus, 27-36
189 Sanden (F) forfeit, 33-36
215 Ramos (F) maj dec 12-0 Behrends, 37-36
Hwt. Hines (F) fall 1:23 Benson, 43-36

Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 54, Luverne 20
103 Luft (W) forfeit, 6-0
112 Hess (L) tech fall 4:21 Michelson, 6-5
119 Artiga (W) dec 6-3 Dooyema, 9-5
125 Zavala (W) forfeit, 15-5
130 Jared Kinley (W) forfeit, 21-5
135 Oeltjenbruns (L) fall 2:58 Peterson, 21-11
140 Joey Kinley (W) forfeit, 27-11
145 Skattum (L) dec 2-1 Hagen, 27-14
152 Steffl (W) forfeit, 33-14
160 Schroeder (W) dec 7-2 Aubert, 36-14
171 Kempema (W) forfeit, 42-14
189 Reker (L) fall 3;23 Cerda, 42-20
215 Riemersma (W) forfeit, 48-20
Hwt. Bentele (W) forfeit, 54-20

Quarterfinals

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 68 Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 7

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 43 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 23

Adrian 69, Fairmont 3
103 T. Lynn (A) fall :58 Krenz, 6-0
112 J. Bullerman (A) forfeit, 12-0
119 Strand (A) forfeit 18-0
125 Loosbrock (A) fall 1:26 Olson, 24-0
130 Mulder (A) fall 1:02 Weber, 30-0
135 N. Lynn (A) fall :49 Luhmann, 36-0
140 Reker (A) fall 2:29 Ford, 42-0
145 B. Bullerman (A) fall 1:30 Meadows, 48-0
152 Albertson (A) fall 1:40 Brown, 54-0
160 Slater (A) dec 6-4 Fritz, 57-0
171 Sieve (A) fall 1:39 Asmua, 63-0
189 Garms (A) dec 11-10 Sanden, 66-0
215 Polzine (A) dec 1-0 Ramos, 69-0
Hwt. Hines (F) dec 4-3 Tiede, 69-3

Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 40, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 29
103 Luft (WHS) fall 5:15 J. Willaby, 0-6
112 Fischenich (W) maj dec 14-1 Michelson, 4-6
119 Artiga (WHS) tech fall 1:10 Pitts, 4-11
125 Zavala (WHS) forfeit, 4-17
130 Borsgard (W) fall 2:50 Jared Kinley, 10-17
135 Spinks (W) maj dec 12-1 Hayenga, 14-17
140 Joey Kinley (WHS) dec 4-2 Swoboda, 14-20
145 Hockel (W) fall 2:46 Hagen, 20-20
152 Quiring (W) dec 8-5 Steffl, 23-20
160 Larson (W) tech fall 4:31 Schroeder, 28-20
171 M. Willaby (W) fall 1:36 Kempema, 34-20
189 Peterson (W) fall 1:26 Hillesheim, 40-20
215 Riemersma (WHS) dec 5-2 Blomgren, 40-23
Hwt. Bentele (WHS) forfeit, 40-29

Semifinals

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 53, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 12
103 Jenniges (R) dec 5-3 J. Willaby, 3-0
112 Goblirsch (R) fall 1:08 Fischenich, 9-0
119 Brady Bierl (R) tech fall 3:49 Pitts, 14-0
125 T. Rohlik (R) forfeit, 20-0
130 Borsgard (W) dec 4- R. Schroepfer, 20-3
135 M. Schroepfer (R) dec 5-4 Spinks, 23-3
140 Arnold (R) dec 5-4 Swoboda, 26-3
145 M. Rohlik (R) fall 1:35 Quiring, 32-3
152 T. Larson (W) dec 11-8 Altermatt, 32-6
160 Mattison (R) fall 4:48 A. Larson, 38-6
171 Peterson (W) fall 3:28 Brandon Bierl, 38-12
189 Welch (R) fall 1:20 Blomgren, 44-12
215 Hagberg (R) forfeit, 50-12
Hwt. A. Schroepfer (R) dec 1-0 Litfin, 53-12

Adrian 31, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 29
103 T. Lynn (A) fall :59 Bothun, 6-0
112 Strand (A) fall 1:30 Fulton, 12-0
119 John Weeding (D) tech fall 16-1 Heitkamp, 12-5
125 Loosbrock (A) maj dec 16-4 Ireland, 16-5
130 Mulder (A) maj dec 13-5 Abraham, 20-5
135 N. Lynn (A) tech fall 26-11 Joe Weeding, 25-5
140 Bullerman (A) dec 7-2 Weber, 28-5
145 Swenson (D) fall 2:52 Reker, 28-11
152 Codie Weeding (D) maj dec 12-4 Albertson, 28-15
160 Haas (D) tech fall Slater, 28-20
171 Bothun (D) dec 10-4 Garms, 28-23
189 Mitchell (D) dec 5-2 Sieve, 28-26
215 Polzine (A) dec 6-5 Struxness, 31-26
Hwt. Schmidt (D) dec 2-0 Tiede, 31-29

Championship

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 34, Adrian 22
103 Jenniges (W) dec 3-0 T. Lynn, 3-0
112 Strand (A) fall 4:46 Christians, 3-6
119 Goblirsch (W) fall :52 Heitkamp, 9-6
125 T. Rohlik (W) maj dec 11-3 Loosbrock, 13-5
130 R. Schroepfer (W) maj dec 16-8 Mulder, 17-6
135 N. Lynn (A) dec 11-5 M. Schroepfer, 17-9
140 Bullerman (A) dec 3-2 Arnold, 17-12
145 M. Rohlik (W) fall 1:45 Reker, 23-12
152 Altermatt (W) dec 9-5 Albertson, 26-12
160 Mattison (W) maj dec 17-9 Slater, 30-12
171 Garms (A) dec 11-5 Ourada, 30-15
189 Welch (W) maj dec 10-1 Sieve, 34-15
215 Polzine (A) dec 9-4 Hagberg, 34-18
Hwt. Tiede (A) maj dec 14-6 A. Schroepfer, 34-22