The Guillotine

HomeForumHigh SchoolCollegeYouth/OpensNews/GeneralNews/GeneralLinksPhotosVideoSubscribeAdvertiseContact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2011 Class AAA Section 3 Team Tournament

Teams:

#1 Apple Valley





















Feb 18 - 4 pm


Apple Valley



at Apple Valley HS
71-0











#8 Burnsville























Feb 18 - 6 pm


Apple Valley



at Apple Valley HS
76-3









#5 Eagan





















Feb 18 - 4 pm


Eagan



at Apple Valley HS
35-28











#4 Rosemount




















Champion





Feb 18 - 8 pm


Apple Valley




at Apple Valley HS
62-3







#3 Henry Sibley





















Feb 18 - 4 pm


Henry Sibley



at Apple Valley HS
39-24











#6 Eastview























Feb 18 - 6 pm


Hastings



at Apple Valley HS
46-21









#7 Park





















Feb 18 - 4 pm


Hastings



at Apple Valley HS
67-6











#2 Hastings








Quarterfinals

Apple Valley 71 Burnsville 0

Hastings 67 Park 6
103: Luke Rowh (Hast) by fall over J.P. Pallias at 1:08
112: Isaac Bauer (Hast) by fall over A.J. Taft at 3:00
119: Danny Grove (Hast) by tech fall (18-3) over Gavin Rhode
125: Corey Latuff (Hast) by fall over Emilio Huerta at :39
130: Danny Marquette (Hast) by decision (8-4) over David Ayers
135: Eric Bauer (Hast) by fall over Kenny Gerhardt at 3:27
140: Hunter Swenson (Hast) by decision (8-5) over David Giaydu
145: Colten Lachance (Hast) by tech fall (27-9) over Ron Detzler
152: Brian Rachuy (Hast) by forfeit
160: Jeff Engstrom (Hast) by decision (9-3) over Blake Berney
171: Nate Bauman (Park) by fall over Alex Nygaard at :59
189: Cody Wagner (Hast) by fall over Cody Linnsen at 2:34
215: Isaac Gohmann (Hast) by fall over Charles Porter at 1:07
285: Jake Anderson (Hast) by fall over Mike Lehman at :39

Henry Sibley 39 Eastview 24
103: Nick Berg (HS) over Tyler Lindgren by fall at 2:18
112: Garret Beaman (HS) over Peter Lesch by fall at :45
119: Vitrais Allen (HS) by decision (9-3) over Jacob Rukavina
125: Chris Bechly (EV) by tech fall (20-5) over Joey Matheson
130: Taylor Beaman (HS) by fall over Vince Metz at 1:02
135: BJ Groskreutz (EV) by decision (6-2) over Alberto Ramirez
140: Anthony Munos (EV) by decision (7-2) over Brock Purtell
145 –Rashad Kennedy (HS) by decision (13-6) over Ben Schmitz
152: Mitch Rechtzigel (EV) by decision (8-2) over Uthman Rabiu
160: Tyrell Martin (HS) by decision (9-5) over Jonathan Lenz
171: Jake Ihrke (HS) by fall over Matt Henning at 2:57
189: Josh Blake (EV) by major decision (10-0) over Fernando Ramirez
215: Erik Ehresmann (EV) by fall over Logan Lamminen at 1:27
285: Jose Reyes (HS) by fall over Edgar Garcia at 1:21

Eagan 35 Rosemount 28
103: Dan Rosa (Rose) by forfeit
112: Adam Hedin (Rose) by major decision (10-0) over Alex Priest
119: Conner Moore (Eag) by major decision (12-4) over Jake Baker
125: Colin Sullivan (Eag) by fall over Kwame Owusu at 3:06
130: Yonas Gebrean (Eag) by decision (4-3) over Paul Domeier
135: Nick Paxson (Rose) by fall over Michael Rahman at 2:18
140: Alex Gwinup (Eag) by decision (15-13) over Colin Busho
145: Mike Marsh (Eag) by fall over Chad Marx at 1:12
152: Adam Jackson (Rose) by tech fall (23-8) over John Sabel
160: Josh Francois (Rose) by major decision (23-9) over Ryan Weber
171: Pat Masey (Rose) by decision (3-0) over Jake Persons
189: Bob Rada (Eag) by major decision (11-3) over Alex Johnson
215: Jacob Lueck (Eag) by decision (7-2) over Jake Pruter
285: Mitch Johnson (Eag) by fall over John Bishop at 3:58

Semifinals

Apple Valley 76 Eagan 3

Hastings 46 Henry Sibley 21
103: Luke Rowh (Hast) by major decision (12-0) over Vince Berg
112: Isaac Bauer (Hast) by decision (10-7) over Garret Beaman
119 : Vitrais Allen (HS) by decision (17-10) Danny Grove (Hast)
125: Corey Latuff (Hast) by fall over Michael Purtell
130: Eric Bauer (Hast) by fall over Taylor Beaman at 1:22
135: Kenan Menge (Hast) by decision (5-2) over Brock Purtell
140: Rashad Kennedy by decision (5-1) over Hunter Swenson (Hast)
145: Colten Lachance (Hast) by fall over Hector Rabelo at 2:53
152: Uthman Rabiu (HS) by decision (10-5) over Brian Rachey (Hast)
160: Tyrell Martin (HS) by fall over Jeff Engstrom (Hast) at 3:59
171: Jake Swenson (Hast) by fall over Fernando Ramirez at 1:29
189: Josh Lohman (Hast) by fall over Lorenzo Estrada at :53
215: Isaac Eichmann (Hast) by fall over Logan Lamminen at :25
285: Jose Reyes (HS) by fall over Jake Anderson at 3:56

Championship

Apple Valley 62 Hastings 3