The Guillotine

HomeForumHigh SchoolCollegeYouth/OpensNews/GeneralNews/GeneralLinksPhotosVideoSubscribeAdvertiseContact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2011 Class A Section 2 Team Tournament

Teams:


#1 Jackson County Central



























Feb 19 - 12 pm


Jackson County Central



#8 Blooming Prairie
at Maple River HS
76-0













Feb 19 - 10 am

Blooming Prairie







at Maple River HS

48-30






#9 Martin County West











Feb 19 - 4 pm


Jackson County Central





at Maple River HS
51-16













#5 United South Central



























Feb 19 - 12 pm


Maple River





at Maple River HS
39-23















#4 Maple River
























Champion







Feb 19 - 6 pm


Jackson County Central






at Maple River HS
45-19











#3 Blue Earth Area



























Feb 19 - 12 pm


Blue Earth Area





at Maple River HS
62-11















#6 Medford





























Feb 19 - 4 pm


New Richland-HEG





at Maple River HS
40-23













#7 Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola



























Feb 19 - 12 pm


New Richland-HEG





at Maple River HS
57-16















#2 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva









Preliminaries

Blooming Prairie 48 Martin County West 30
103 Trevor Schultz (MCW) Won by Forfeit
112 Elijah Gronewold (BP) Won by Forfeit
119 Tanner Lange (MCW) Fall Cameron Brown (BP) 1:29
125 Brock Burmeister (MCW) Fall Riley Olson (BP) 1:40
130 Seth Johnson (BP) Won by Forfeit
135 Dylan Prokopec (BP) Won by Forfeit
140 Adam Driessen (BP) Won by Forfeit
145 Tyler Cozine (BP) Won by Forfeit
152 Double Forfeit
160 Derek Drees (BP) Won by Forfeit
171 Levi Ringnell (MCW) Fall Adam Wanous (BP) 2:22
189 Jarrod Grunklee (BP) Won by Forfeit
215 Blake Arett (BP) Won by Forfeit
285 Zach Nirk (BP) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Jackson County Central 76 Blooming Prairie 0
103: Rossow (JCC) fall (1:05) Hansen, 6-0
112: Biehn (JCC) forfeit, 12-0
119: Jurries (JCC) forfeit, 18-0
125: K. Moore (JCC) fall (0:30) Olson, 24-0
130: P. Moore (JCC) decision (5-2) Johnson, 27-0
135: Riggle (JCC) fall (1:56) Prokopec, 33-0
140: Steuber (JCC) maj. (13-2) Driessen, 37-0
145: Vancura (JCC) fall (0:48) Cozine, 43-0
152: Baker (JCC) open, 49-0
160: Hanson (JCC) fall (0:35) Drees, 55-0
171: C. Moore (JCC) fall (0:42) Wanous, 61-0
189: Tewes (JCC) dec. (11-6) Grunklee, 64-0
215: Phibbs (JCC) fall (2:34) Arett, 70-0
Hwt: Pygman (JCC) fall (0:43) Nirk, 76-0

Maple River 39 United South Central 23
103 Russell Caldwell (MR) Dec. Jay Staloch (USC) 5-3
112 Dylan Herman (USC) Dec. Zach Kuhns (MR) 4-3
119 Jesse Jaeger (MR) Fall Colin Wegner (USC) 2:54
125 Aaron Trio (MR) Dec. Jake Gonsalez (USC) 9-4
130 Derek Herman (USC) Maj. Dec. Dylan Dietz (MR) 10-1
135 Mitch Stoltzman (MR) Dec. Ben Johnson (USC) 2-1
140 Tyler Olson (MR) Fall Seth Olson (USC) 5:00
145 Dustin Dylla (USC) Fall Casey Decker (MR) 1:39
152 Seth Barkosky (MR) Fall Logan Sonnek (USC) 2:52
160 Aaron Wittrock (MR) Dec. Jordan Beyer (USC) 6-3
171 Scott Schoneck (MR) Dec. Colten Carlson (USC) 4-3
189 Brady Thisius (USC) Maj. Dec. Nick Kruger (MR) 13-3
215 Paul Sonneck (MR) Fall Lucas George (USC) 1:32
285 Tony Willette (USC) Inj. Def. Trevor Leagjeld (MR)

Blue Earth Area 62 Medford 11
103 Tyler Keller (MED) Tech Fall Alec Huber (BEA) 4:00
112 Jesse Alleven (BEA) Maj. Dec. Aaron Chappuis (MED) 13-1
119 Travis Hagedorn (BEA) Tech Fall Nick Von Ruden (MED) 2:53
125 Mike Ankeny (BEA) Won by Forfeit
130 Jake Wirtjes (BEA) Fall Dane Ellwood (MED) 3:38
135 Isaac Vasquez (BEA) Fall Tate Colwell (MED) 1:39
140 Mitch Hieronimus (BEA) Dec. Trevor Grems (MED) 9-7
145 Curt Maas (MED) Fall Dylon Johnsrud (BEA) :46
152 Joe Franta (BEA) Maj. Dec. Andrew Keller (MED) 18-7
160 Carter Hanson (BEA) Maj. Dec. Dan Larson (MED) 13-4
171 Devon Jahnke (BEA) Won by Forfeit
189 Kysten Zierke (BEA) Fall Alex Schauer (MED) 4:19
215 Josh Johnson (BEA) Fall Nate Elzen (MED) 3:18
285 Martin Granados (BEA) Won by Forfeit

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 57 Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 16
103 Jet Wayne (NRHEG) Won by Forfeit
112 Dylan Boettcher (SC) Maj. Dec. Jade Waltz (NRHEG) 10-1
119 Dustin Esplan (NRHEG) Fall Chris Gabauer (SC) :30
125 David Lassahn (NRHEG) Dec. Chance Oftetdahl (SC) 3-2
130 Dustin Burshem (NRHEG) Fall Lane Warzecha (SC) 5:19
135 Brandon Leblanc (NRHEG) Dec. Badger Flowers (SC) 6-1
140 Jacob Staloch (NRHEG) Fall John Goebel (SC) 1:48
145 Cody Ripka (NRHEG) Dec. Ben Johnson (SC) 9-7
152 Dillon Parpart (NRHEG) Fall Gage Thom (SC) 1:01
160 Derek Kruse (SC) Fall Geoff Ramamker (NRHEG) 351
171 Ryan Sieberg (SC) Fall Mitch Akemann (NRHEG) :57
189 Seth Petranek (NRHEG) Won by Forfeit
215 Todd Erickson (NRHEG) Won by Forfeit
285 Cody Root (NRHEG) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

Jackson County Central 51 Maple River 16
103 Russel Caldwell (MR) Fall Dakota Rossow (JCC) :18
112 Zach Kuhns (MR) Dec. Jacob Biehn (JCC) 8-5
119 Jesse Jaeger (MR) Maj. Dec. Elliot Jurries (JCC) 9-0
125 Keegan Moore (JCC) Dec. Aaron Trio (MR) 4-0
130 Paden Moore (JCC) Fall Dylan Dietz (MR) 1:48
135 Bronson Stueber (JCC) Fall Mitch Stoltzman (MR) 3:03
140 Dylan Riggle (JCC) Dec. Tyler Olson (MR) 10-7
145 Darrick Vancura (JCC) Fall Seth Batkosky (MR) 1:05
152 William Baker (JCC) Fall Casey Decker (MR) :38
160 Pat Hansen (JCC) Fall Aaron Wittrock (MR) 1:25
171 Cooper Moore (JCC) Fall Nick Krieger (MR) :24
189 Alex Tewes (JCC) Dec. Scott Schoneck (MR) 8-6 OT
215 Jordan Phibbs (JCC) Fall Brandon Doering (MR) 1:15
285 Paul Sonnek (MR) Dec. Brandon Pygman (JCC) 11-5

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 40 Blue Earth Area 23
103 Alec Huber (BEA) Fall Jet Wayne (NRHEG) 3:05
112 Tyler Logan (NRHEG) Dec. Jesse Alleven (BEA) 9-8
119 Dustin Esplan (NRHEG) Dec. Travis Hagedorn (BEA) 6-1
125 David Lassahn (NRHEG) Fall Mike Ankeny (BEA) 4:51
130 Jake Wirtjes (BEA) Maj. Dec. Nathan Krohn (NRHEG) 9-1
135 Brandon LeBlanc (NRHEG) Maj. Dec. Isaac Vasquez (BEA) 27-14
140 Cody Ripka (NRHEG)) Fall Mitch Hieronimus (BEA) 1:13
145 Jacob Staloch (NRHEG) Fall Dylan Johnsrud (BEA) :37
152 Joe Franta (BEA) Fall Dillian Parpart (NRHEG) 1:59
160 Carter Hanson (BEA) Tech. Fall Geoff Ramamker (NRHEG)
171 Matt Dahl (NRHEG) Dec. Devon Jahnke (BEA) 11-9
189 Seth Petranek (NRHEG) Fall Kysten Zierke (BEA) 2:18
215 Josh Johnson (BEA) Dec. Todd Erickson (NRHEG) 7-2
285 Cody Root (NRHEG) Dec. Martin Granados (BEA) 3-2

Championship

Jackson County Central 45 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 19
103 Dakota Rossow (JCC) Fall Jet Wayne (NRHEG) :56
112 Jordan Biehn (JCC) Dec. Tyler Logan (NRHEG) 11-4
119 Dustin Esplan (NRHEG) Maj. Dec. Elliot Jurries (JCC) 12-3
125 David Lassahn (NRHEG) Fall Keegan Moore (JCC) 3:56
130 Paden Moore (JCC) Dec. Nathan Krohn (NRHEG) 3-0
135 Bronson Steuber (JCC) Brandon LaBlanc (NRHEG) 9-1
140 Jacob Staloch (NRHEG) Dec. Luke Norland (JCC) 4-2
145 Darick Vancura (JCC) Fall Cody Ripka (NRHEG) :46
152 William Baker (JCC) Fall Dillon Parpart (NRHEG) 1:00
160 Cooper Moore (JCC) Fall Mitch Akemann (NRHEG) :41
171 Tanner Menke (JCC) Tech Fall Matt Dahle (NRHEG)
189 Seth Petranek (NRHEG) Dec. Alex Tewes (JCC) 5-3
215 JOrdan Phibbs (JCC) Fall tedd Erickson (NRHEG) :50
285 Cody Root (NRHEG) Dec. Brandon Pygman (JCC) 6-3