The Guillotine

HomeForumHigh SchoolCollegeYouth/OpensNews/GeneralNews/GeneralLinksPhotosVideoSubscribeAdvertiseContact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2011 Class AA Section 2 Team Tournament

Teams:


#1 Scott West



























Feb 17 - 7:30 pm


Scott West



#8 Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie
at Jordan HS
71-4













Feb 17 - 6 pm

Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie







at Jordan HS

47-28






#9 Mankato East











Feb 19 - 4 pm


Scott West





at New Prague HS
57-6













#5 Saint Peter



























Feb 17 - 7:30 pm


New Prague





at New Prague HS
54-12















#4 New Prague
























Champion







Feb 19 - 6 pm


Scott West






at New Prague HS
64-6











#3 Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart



























Feb 17 - 7:30 pm


Hutchinson/BLHS



#6 Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center


at Hutchinson HS
51-21













Feb 17 - 6 pm

Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center







at Hutchinson HS

54-18






#11 New Ulm













Feb 19 - 4 pm


Watertown-Mayer/ML

#7 Waconia


at New Prague HS
33-28











Feb 17 - 6 pm

Waconia







at Watertown-Mayer HS
45-31






#10 Delano










Feb 17 - 7:30 pm


Watertown-Mayer/ML





at Watertown-Mayer HS
35-33















#2 Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran









Preliminaries

Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 47 Mankato East 28
103 Jacob Jewett (GSL) Tf 17-2 Colton Clapper (ME)
112 Brandon Richter (GSL) Pin 1:10 Vince Colbrum (ME)
119 Anthony Wilson (ME) Pin 1:38 Klye Polzin (GSL)
125 Ricardo Flecter (ME) Md 2-11 Dillion Jobe (GSL)
130 Nate Tesch (GSL) Pin 3:22 Leon Flecter (ME)
135 Mitchell Hartwig (GSL) Pin 3:50 Cole Mosher (ME)
140 Dalton Nelson (ME) Md 1-9 Toby Beetz (GSL)
145 Stephen Delwiche (GSL) Pin 2:45 Nate Knutson (ME)
152 Cody Lorentz (ME) Tf 4-19 Martin Lezama (GSL)
160 Nick Makovsky (ME) Dec 2-8 Ryan Schrempp (GSL)
171 Dalton Clouse (GSL) Pin 1:19 Peter Trandom (ME)
189 Travis Jacques (GSL) Pin 3:28 John Morrow (ME)
215 Kurtis Lindee (GSL) Pin 3:32 Ben Winans (ME)
Hwt Lincoln Benzkop (ME) Pin 1;06 Martin Martinez (GSL)

Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 54 New Ulm 18
103 Michael Gramling, MLLC WBF
112 Dylan Kral, NU, dec. Levi Nelson, MLLC, 6-4
119 Matt Lloyd, MLLC, pinned Luke Cihak, NU, 5:22
125 Ethan Orr, NU, pinned Max Arroyo, MLLC, 1:45
130 Josh Selly, MLLC, pinned Jagger Hoffman, NU, :55
135 Derek Traxler, MLLC, dec. Austin Brandes, NU, 3-1
140 Zach Friedrich, MLLC, dec. Luke Derksen, NU, 3-2
145 Wes Berninghaus, MLLC, pinned Riley Shelgren, NU, :41
152 Cole Cihak, NU, dec. Jeff Tiede, MLLC, 3-2
160 Gus Phillips, MLLC, WBF
171 Noah Johnson, MLLC, WBF
189 Zac Rutt, MLLC, WBF
215 Mario Arroyo, MLLC, WBF
285 Collin Gieseke, NU, pinned Alex Burns, MLLC, :22

Waconia 45 Delano 31

Quarterfinals

Scott West 71 Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 4
103 Zach Sielge (SW) Pin 1:52 Michael Donnay (GSL)
112 Luke Betchwars (SW) Pin 1:32 Brandon Richter (GSL)
119 Luke Zilverberg (SW) Tf 1-16 Dillion Jobe (GSL)
125 Derek Dahlke (SW) Pin 1:46 Nate Tesch (GSL)
130 Mitchell Hartwig (GSL) Md 11-0 Andrew Fogarty (SW)
135 Tyler Dobmeier (SW) Pin :46 Toby Beetz (GSL)
140 Gabe Fogarty (SW) Pin 4:32 Stephen Delwiche (GSL)
145 Jake Siegle (SW) Pin :37 Sawyer Moser (GSL)
152 Tyler Zilverber (SW) Pin :22 Martin Lezama (GSL)
160 Nick Dvorak (SW) Pin 2:30 Oscar Salanis (GSL)
171 Marty Dvorak (SW) Dec 0-4 Dalton Clouse (GSL)
189 Zack Dvorak (SW) Pin :30 Travis Jacques (GSL)
215 Micheal Kroells (SW) Pin :16 Kurtis Lindee (GSL)
Hwt Jon Lucas (SW) Dec 1-4 Martin Martinez (GSL)

New Prague 54 Saint Peter 12
103: Trevor Westerlund (NP) TF over Chris Pettis (StP) 17-2
112: Hunter Retzlaff (StP) decision over Griffin Parriott (NP) 3-1
119: James Berg (NP) decision over Colin Thompson (StP) 7-2
125: Richard Reinartz (NP) decision over Dakota Haslip (StP) 10-5
130: Morgan Parriott (NP) fall over Jake Anderberg (StP) 1:17
135: Dakota Cole (NP) fall over Arturo Hidalgo (StP) 1:58
140: Pat Zeimet (NP) decision over Steven Pettis (StP) 6-5
145: Kyle Bosacker (StP) fall over Keyandre Davis (NP) in :59
152: Luke Ritter (NP) fall over Ashton Bartlett (StP) in 1:37
160: Tanner McLain (StP) decision over Alex Mueller (NP) 7-3
171: Logan Giles (NP) fall over Bennet Baker (StP) in 3:40
189: Nathan Preston (NP) major decision over Cody Juell (StP) 12-3
215: Jesse Tuma (NP) fall over Dylan Connor (StP) in 4:59
285: Brandon Svoboda (NP) won by forfeit

Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 51 Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 21

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 35 Waconia 33
103 Nick Green (wac) Fall 6:30 over Hunter Hood (WM)
112 Matt Elsenpeter (WM) Fall 1:57 over Owen Hemze (Wac)
119 Jacob Steinbauer (Wac) Fall 1:18 over Adam Zakariasen (WM)
125 Aaron Sweeney (WM) 12-4 over Mason Hemze (Wac)
130 Nick Ausmussun (Wac) 3-2 over Nate Hillmann (WM)
135 Ryan Eischens (Wac) 4-2 OT over Joe Reinert (WM)
140 Joe Jobe (WM) FF
145 Jon Vouk (WM) 5-2 over Isaac Kluver (Wac)
152 Joey Stadnick (WM) Fall :37 over James Nash (Wac)
160 Matt White (WM) Fall 1:30 over Charlie Ombatti (Wac)
171 Riley Trnka (Wac) 6-5 over Ben Hillmann (WM)
189 Taylor Neaton (WM) 10-1 Max Bullock (Wac)
215 Will Lynn (Wac) Fall 3:39 over Nick Burns (WM)
285 Schoen Kichler (Wac) Fall 1:41 over Jon Ernst (WM)

Semifinals

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 33 Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 28

Scott West 57 New Prague 6
103 Zach Siegle (SW) decisioned Trevor Westerlund (NP) 11-4
112 Luke Betchwars (SW) fall over Griffin Parriott (NP)
119 Luke Zilverberg (SW) major decision over James Berg (NP)
125 Andrew Fogarty (SW) decision over Richard Reinartz (NP)
130 Tyler Dobmeier (SW) decision over Morgan Parriott (NP) 6-0
135 Gabe Fogarty (SW) fall over Dakota Cole (NP)
140 Jake Siegle (SW) fall over Pat Zeimet (NP)
145 Patrick Dvorak (SW) fall over Keyandre Davis (NP)
152 Tyler Zilverberg (SW) tech fall over Luke Ritter (NP) 15-0
160 Nick Dvorak (SW) fall over Alex Mueller (NP)
171 Marty Dvorak (SW) decision over Logan Giles (NP) 8-2
189 Nathan Preston (NP) decision over Jake DeWeese (SW) 8-2
215 Jesse Tuma (NP) decision over Jon Lucas (SW) 4-3
285 Michael Kroells (SW) fall over Brandon Svoboda (NP)

Championship

Scott West 64 Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 6
103 Zach Siegle (SW) fall over Hunter Hood (W-M)
112 Luke Betchwars (SW) decision over Matt Elsenpeter (W-M) 3-0
119 Luke Zilverberg (SW) major decision over Adam Zakariasen (W-M) 13-1
125 Derrick Dahlke (SW) fall over Adam Traen (W-M)
130 Tyler Dobmeier (SW) fall over Nate Hillman (W-M)
135 Gabe Fogarty (SW) fall over Joe Reinert (W-M)
140 Jake Siegle (SW) fall over Joe Jobe (W-M)
145 Charlie Pesch (SW) fall over PJ Hangartener (W-M)
152 Joey Stadnik (W-M) decision over Tyler Zilverberg (SW)
160 Nick Dvorak (SW) decision over Matt White (W-M) 1-0
171 Jake DeWeese (SW) decision over Ben Hillman (W-M) 4-0
189 Marty Dvorak (SW) fall over Nick Burns (W-M)
215 Jon Lucas (SW) decision over Jon Ernst (W-M) 6-2
285 Michael Kroells (SW) fall over Taylor Neaton (W-M)