The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class A Section 8 Team Tournament

Teams:
  • Badger/Greenbush-Middle River
  • Crookston
  • Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
  • Fertile-Beltrami
  • Frazee
  • Mahnomen/Waubun
  • Park Rapids Area
  • Red Lake County Central
  • United North Central
  • West Marshall


#1 Frazee



























Feb 20 - 12:30 pm


Frazee



#8 Red Lake County Central
at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
68-12













Feb 20 - 11 am

United North Central







at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
60-21






#9 United North Central











Feb 20 - 4 pm


Frazee





at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
57-9













#5 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton



























Feb 20 - 12:30 pm


Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton





at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
39-36















#4 Mahnomen/Waubun
























Champion







Feb 20 - 6 pm


Frazee






at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
39-19











#3 Crookston



























Feb 20 - 12:30 pm


Crookston





at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
42-28















#6 Park Rapids Area





























Feb 20 - 4 pm


Crookston

#7 Fertile-Beltrami


Location
31-25











Feb 20 - 11 am

Fertile-Beltrami







at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
55-6






#10 West Marshall










Feb 20 - 12:30 pm


Badger/Greenbush-Middle River





at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
83-0















#2 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River








Preliminaries

United North Central 60, Red Lake County Central 21
103: Sam Tellers (U) fall Cody Gagner :41
112: Jacob Magnell (R) dec. Brody Benson 2-1
119: Jake Malone (U) fall Austin Burman :29
125: Kieler Skaro (U) fall James Hanson :26
130: Max Pajari (U) won by forfeit
135: Mike Johnson (U) won by forfeit
140: Max Aho (U) fall Thor Roggenbuck :22
145: Dylan Huttenen (U) fall Cameron Lundeen 1:08
152: Taylor Carlson (U) fall Blake DeHate 1:07
160: Tanner Berttunen (U) fall Cody Trontvedt 1:34
171: Travis Larson (R) won by forfeit
189: Tyler Johnson (R) fall Brennen Brockpahler 1:18
215: Conway Hamm (R) won by forfeit
285: Bryson Vasey (U) fall Tyler Tougas 3:17

Fertile-Beltrami 55, West Marshall 6
103 Hunter Olson (FB) Won by Forfeit
112 Steven Henderson (FB) Won by Forfeit
119 Sam Haugen (FB) Won by Forfeit
125 Taylor Clark (FB) Dec. Ben Welin (WM) 8-6
130 Cody Beauchane (FB) Won by Forfeit
135 Double Forfeit
140 Jesse Nelson (FB) Won by Forfeit
145 Hunter Lindberg (FB) Won by Forfeit
152 Blake Bixby (FB) Won by Forfeit
160 Kyle Jadeke (FB) Maj. Dec. Colton Laymon (WM) 14-0
171 Zach Neufeld (FB) Fall Mike Weiland (WM) 1:04
189 Keaton Laymon (WM) Won by Forfeit
215 Double Forfeit
285 Double Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Frazee 68, United North Central 12
103 Trevor Stilke (FR) Fall Sam Tellers (UNC) 3:23
112 Jordan Ketter (FR) Fall Brody Benson (UNC) :30
119 Tanner Ellenberg (FR) Dec. Jake Malone (UNC) 5-1
125 Bruce Lemon (FR) Fall Kieler Skaro (UNC) 1:03
130 Myrel Schermerhorn (FR) Fall Max Pajari (UNC) 1:01
135 Rij Koehnen (FR) Fall MIke Johnson (UNC) 5:03
140 Max Aho (UNC) Fall Tyler Ziegler (FR) 5:28
145 Casey Nunn (FR) Fall Dylan Huttenen (UNC) 3:54
152 Jake Schermerhorn (FR) Fall Tanner Berttuen (UNC) 1:29
160 Brandon VanWatermulen (FR) Tech. Fall Taylor Carlson (UNC)
171 Rick Brandt (FR) Won by Forfeit
189 Kody Lafraniere/Sorenson (FR) Fall Brennen Brockpahler (UNC) 1:18
215 Mike Moltzan (FR) Won by Forfeit
285 Bryson Vasey (UNC) Fall Devon Drewes (FR) 1:12

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 39, Mahnomen/Waubun 36
103 Kole Lefebvre (MW) Tech. fall Tanner McDowell (DGF)
112 Chad Johnson (DGF) Maj. Dec. Arturo Delgado (MW) 15-3
119 Arthur Zavala (DGF) Fall Ryan McArthur (MW) 2:35
125 Garret Hoffner (MW) Fall Tanner Hennen (DGF) :17
130 Jonathan Hoffner (MW) Fall Jayden Harm (DGF) 2:40
135 Jesse Garcia (DGF) Fall Austin Reitan (MW) 1:35
140 Zach Askelson (DGF) Tech. Fall August Short (MW)
145 Adam LaDue (MW) Dec. Ryan Hamernik (DGF) 6-2
152 Caleb Lanoue (MW) Maj. Dec. Scott Kern (DGF) 12-4
160 Shawn Johnson (DGF) Fall Kellen McArthur (MW) 2:35
171 Hunter Rosenfeldt (DGF) Fall Keith Warren (MW) 3:43
189 Jake Hanson (DGF) Fall Marlin Farley (MW) 3:44
215 Preston Zornes (MW) Fall Mason Remund (DGF) 2:38
285 Jordan McArthur (MW) Fall Alex Devary (DGF) 1:23

Crookston 42, Park Rapids Area 28
103 Cody Weiland (CRX) Dec. Ben Baumgartner (PR) 10-8
112 Nathan Merten (CRX) Fall Laine Jensen (PR) :58
119 Wyatt Hanson (CRX) Fall Carmeron Free (PR) 5:16
125 Ben Genereux (CRX) Maj. Dec. Dylan Holmer (PR) 12-1
130 Javier Portillo (CRX) Tech. Fall Luke Hartig (PR)
135 Mariano Portillo (CRX) Fall Adam Branstrom (PR) 1:21
140 Zachary Steffen (PR) Dec. Blake Bergeron (CRX) 6-0
145 Anthony Caputo (CRX) Fall Kevin Just (PR) :57
152 Forest Drury (PR) Fall Blake Erickson (CRX) 3:12
160 Danny Pike (PR) Fall Cody Osland (CRX) 3:42
171 Jared Nash (PR) Maj. Dec. Josh Edlund (CRX) 15-4
189 John Drury (PR) Fall Justin Altepeter (CRX) :43
215 Brody Davidson (CRX) Fall Caleb Atkins (PR) 1:06
285 Kenny Weaver (PR) Dec. Nick Merten (CRX) 1-0

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 83, Fertile-Beltrami 0
103 Ryan Bergeron (BGMR) Fall Hunter Olson (FB) 2:19
112 Isaac Novacek (BGMR) Tech. Fall Steven Henderson (FB)
119 Jordan Wahl (BGMR) Fall Sam Haugen (FB) 2:48
125 Skylar Price (BGMR) Fall Cody Beauchane (FB) :17
130 Storm Booe (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
135 Thomas Gullikson (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
140 Tanner Sovde (BGMR) Fall Jesse Nelson (FB) :32
145 Tomm Ingle (BGMR) Fall Hunter Lindberg (FB) 2:43
152 Tejay Wojchowski (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
160 John Westman (BGMR) Fall Kyle Jadeke (FB) 2:43
171 Timm Ingle (BGMR) Fall Zach Neufeld (FB) :59
189 Ben Evans (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
215 Cole Christianson (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
285 Alex Heager (BGMR) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

Frazee 57, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 9
103 Trevor Stilke (FR) Fall Tanner McDowell (DGF) :31
112 Jordan Ketter (FR) Dec. Chad Johnson (DGF) 3-0
119 Tanner Ellenberg (FR) Dec. Arthur Zavala (DGF) 5-0
125 Bruce Lemon (DGF) Fall Jayden Harm (DGF) :59
130 Myrel Schermerhorn (FR) Tech. Fall Cole Sogge (DGF)
135 Rij Koehnen (FR) Fall Jesse Garcia (DGF) 1:23
140 Cody Piper (FR) Dec. Zack Askelson (DGF) 2-1
145 Casey Nunn (FR) Maj. Dec. Ryan Hmernik (DGF) 11-1
152 Jake Schermerhorn (FR) Fall Scott Kern (DGF) 4:58
160 Shawn Johnson (DGF) Fall Jake Galbrecht (FR) 3:24
171 Rick Brandt (FR) Dec. Hunter Rosenfeldt (DGF) 5-2
189 Cody Lafraniere/Sorenson (FR) Fall Jake Hanson (DGF) :58
215 Mike Moltzan (FR) Fall Alex Devary (DGF) 4:39
285 Mason Remund (DGF) Dec. Devon Drewes (FR) 5-3

Crookston 31, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 25
103 Isaac Novacek (BGMR) Fall Cody Weiland (CRX) 4:10
112 Nathan Merten (CRX) Maj. Dec. Brandon Waage (BGMR) 11-0
119 Wyatt Hanson (CRX) Fall Jordan Wahl (BGMR) 4:13
125 Skylar Price (BGMR) Dec. Ben Genereux (CRX) 11-4
130 Javier Portillo (CRX) Dec. Storm Booe (BGMR) 6-1
135 Mariano Portillo (CRX) Maj. Dec. Thomas Gullikson (BGMR) 17-4
140 Tanner Sovde (BGMR) Dec. Blake Bergeron (CRX) 5-0
145 Anthony Caputo (CRX) Tech. Fall Tomm Ingle (BGMR)
152 Tejay Wojchowski (BGMR) Fall Blake Erickson (CRX) 2:16
160 Cody Osland (CRX) Dec. John Westman (BGMR) 4-1
171 Josh Edlund (CRX) Dec. Timm Ingle (BGMR) 9-5
189 Ben Evans (BGMR) Maj. Dec. Justin Altepeter (CRX) 11-2
215 Brody Davison (CRX) Dec. Cole Christianson (BGMR) 11-5
285 Alex Yeager (BGMR) Dec. Nick Merten (CRX) 8-3

Championship

Frazee 39, Crookston 19
103 Trevor Stilke (FR) Fall Cody Weiland (CRX) 3:21
112 Nathan Merten (CRX) Dec. Jordan Ketter (FR) 5-0
119 Tanner Ellenberg (FR) Maj. Dec. Wyatt Hanson (CRX) 11-2
125 Bruce Lemon (FR) Dec. Ben Genereux (CRX) 5-1
130 Javier Portillo (CRX) Dec. Myrel Schermerhorn (FR) 12-5
135 Mariano Portillo (CRX) Maj. Dec. Wade Hukriede (FR) 16-5
140 Rij Koehnen (FR) Fall Blake Bergeron (CRX) :28
145 Casey Nunn (FR) Dec. Anthony Caputo (CRX) 6-2
152 Jake Schermerhorn (FR) Fall Blake Erickson (CRX) 1:29
160 Brandon VanWatermulen (FR) Maj. Dec. Cody Osland (CRX) 13-2
171 Rick Brandt (FR) Maj. Dec. Josh Edlund (CRX) 15-5
189 Nate Sandberg (FR) Dec. Justin Altepeter (CRX) 9-2
215 Brody Davidson (CRX) Dec. Mike Moltzan (FR) 7-4
285 Nick Merten (CRX) Fall Devon Drewes (FR) 2:26