The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class A Section 8 Individual Tournament

Teams:
  1. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River
  2. Crookston
  3. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
  4. Fertile-Beltrami
  5. Frazee
  6. Mahnomen/Waubun
  7. Park Rapids Area
  8. Red Lake County Central
  9. United North Central
  10. West Marshall


103 Pounds
Championship
Isaac Novacek (BGMR) Dec. Trevor Stilke (FRA) 12-7
True Second: Trevor Stilke (FRA) Fall Ben Baumgartner (PR) 1:59
Third Place
Ben Baumgartner (PR) Dec. Cody Weiland (CRX) 10-3
Fifth Place
Kole Lefebvre (MW) Fall Sam Tellers (UNC) 2:53

Isaac Novacek (BGMR) Maj. Dec. Ben Baumgartner (PR) 13-2
Trevor Stilke (FRA) Fall Cody Weiland (CRX) 4:36

112 Pounds
Championship
Jordan Keller (FRA) Dec. Nate Merten (CRX) 2-0
Third Place
Chad Johnson (DGF) Maj. Dec. Steven Henderson (FB) 13-4
Fifth Place
Brody Benson (UNC) Dec. Brandon Waage (BGMR) 7-2

Jordan Ketter (FRA) Fall Steven Henderson (FB) 2:29
Nate Merten (CRX) Dec. Chad Johnson (DGF) 3-1

119 Pounds
Championship
Tanner Ellenberg (FRA) Tech. Fall Arthur Zavala (DGF) 5:15
True Second: Arthur Zavala (DGF) Dec. Wyatt Hanson (CRX) 10-3
Third Place
Wyatt Hanson (CRX) Dec. Jake Malone (UNC) 9-8
Fifth Place
Ben Welin (MCW) Fall Cameron Free (PR) 1:38

Tanner Ellenberg (FRA) Dec. Wyatt Hanson (CRX) 6-2
Arthur Zavala (DGF) Dec. Jake Malone (UNC) 4-0

125 Pounds
Championship
Garret Hoffner (MW) Dec. Skyler Price (GMRB) 5-3
Third Place
Ben Genereux (CRX) Dec. Bruce Lemon (FRA) 8-5
Fifth Place
Jayden Harm (DGF) Dec. Dylan Holmer (PR) 10-7

Skyler Price (BGMR) Dec. Ben Genereux (CRX) 9-7
Garret Hoffner (MW) Dec. Bruce Lemon (FRA) 2-0

130 Pounds
Championship
Javier Portillo (CRX) Maj. Dec. Myrel Schermerhorn (FRA) 13-5
Third Place
Storm Booe (BGMR) Fall Luke Hartig (PR) 4:31
Fifth Place
Jonathan Hoffner (MW) Dec. Max Pajari (UNC0 3-1

Javier Portillo (CRX) Tech. Fall Lukie Hartig (PR) 4:23
Myrel  Schermerhorn (FRA) Dec. Storm Booe (BGMR) 12-8

135 Pounds
Championship
Mariano Portillo (CRX) Dec. Rij Koehnen (FRA) 5-3
Third Place
Thomas Gullikson  (BGMR) Fall Mike Johnson (UNC) 2:39
Fifth Place
Adam Branstrom (PR) Dec. Austin Teiten (MW) 10-5

Mariano Portillo (CRX) Tech. Fall Mike Johnson (UNC) 3:35
Rij Koehnen (FRA) Fall Thomas Gullikson (BGMR) 1:29

140 Pounds
Championship
Zack Askelson (DGF) Dec. Max Aho (UNC) 9-6
Third Place
Tanner Sovde (BGMR) Fall August Short (MW) :55
Fifth Place
Zack Steffens (PR) Default Cody Piper (FRA)

Zack Askelson (DGF) Dec. Cody Piper (FRA) 4-2 OT
Max Aho (UNC) Dec. Tanner Sovde (BGMR) 9-3

145 Pounds
Championship
Anthony Caputo (CRX) Dec. Casey Nunn (FRA) 5-4
Third Place Tomm Ingle (BGMR) Fall Adam LaDue (MW) 2:50
Fifth Place
Ryan Hamernik (DGF) Maj. Dec. Kevin Just (PR) 19-11

Casey Nunn (FRA) Dec. Tomm Ingle (BGMR) 6-2
Anthony Caputo (CRX) Fall Adam LaDue (MW) 3:37

152 Pounds
Championship
Jake Schermerhorn (FRA) Dec. Caleb Lanoue (MW) 4-3
Third Place
Tejay Wojchowski (BGMR) Maj. Dec. Forrest Drury (PR) 14-3
Fifth Place
Scott Kern (DGF) Default Blake Bixby (FB)

Caleb Lanoue (MW) Maj. Dec. Tejay Wojchowski (BGMR) 16-2
Jake Schermerhorn (FRA) Dec. Forrest Drury (PR) 8-2

160 Pounds
Championship
Shawn Johnson (DGF) Maj. Dec. Brandon Vanwatermulen (FRA) 13-5
True Second: Danny Pike (PR) Dec. Brandon Vanwatermulen (FRA) 8-7
Third Place
Danny Pike (PR) Fall Cody Osland (CRX) 2:31
Fifth Place
John Westman (BGMR) Fall Kyle Jadeke (FB) 2:32

Shawn Johnson (DGF) Tech. Fall Danny Pike (PR) 6:00
Brandon Vanwatermulen (FRA) Fall John Westman (BGMR) 4:29

171 Pounds
Championship
 Rick Brandt (FRA) Dec. Jared Nash (PR) 5-4
True Second: Jared Nash (PR) Fall Josh Edlund (CRX) 1:30
Third Place
Josh Edlund (CRX) Maj. Dec. Timm Ingle (BGMR) 16-8
Fifth Place
Hunter Rosenfeldt (DGF) Dec. Travis Larson (RLCC) 9-4

Rick Brandt (FRA) Dec. Josh Edlund (CRX) 7-4
Jared Nash (PR) Dec. Timm Ingle (BGMR) 8-6

189 Pounds
Championship
Kody Lafrenier-Sorenson (FRA) Maj. Dec. John Drury (PR) 14-3
Third Place
Ben Evans (BGMR) Fall Keaton Laymon (MCC) 3:31
Fifth Place Justin Altepeter (CRX) Maj. Dec. Jake Hanson (DGF) 11-2

Cody Lafreinere-Sorenson (FRA) Fall Keaton Laymon (MCW) 1:27
Jon Drury (PR) Fall Ben Evans (BMRB) 1:31

215 Pounds
Championship
Brody Davidson (CRX) Dec. Cole Christianson (BGMR) 7-3
Third Place
Mike Moltzan (FRA) Dec. Preston Zornes (MW) 9-7 OT
Fifth Place
Conway Hamm (RLCC) Fall Cole Tretbar (PR) 2:12

Brody Davidson (CRX) Fall Preston Zornes (MW) 4:26
Cole Christianson (BGMR) Maj. Dec. Mike Moltzan (FRA) 8-0

285 Pounds
Championship
Alex Yeager (BGMR) Fall Kenny Weaver (PR) 1:35
Third Place
Jordan McArthur (MW) Dec. Nick Merten (CRX) 4-2
Fifth Place
Mason Remund (DGF) Fall Byson Vasey (UNC) 2:35

Kenny Weaver (PR) Dec. Jordan McCarthur (MW) 4-2
Alex Yeager (GMRB) Fall Nick Merten (CRX) 5-0