The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class AA Section 8 Team Tournament

Teams:
  • Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus
  • Detroit Lakes
  • East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
  • Fergus Falls
  • Fosston/Bagley
  • Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
  • Perham
  • Roseau
  • Staples-Motley
  • Thief River Falls/Goodridge
  • United Clay Becker
  • Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis


#1 Fergus Falls



























Feb 20 - 2 pm


Fergus Falls



#8 Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
63-10













Feb 20 - 11 am

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus







at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
39-34






#9 United Clay Becker











Feb 20 - 4 pm


Thief River Falls

#5 Detroit Lakes




at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
41-30











Feb 20 - 11 am

Detroit Lakes







at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF







#12 East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart











Feb 20 - 2 pm


Thief River Falls





at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
42-24















#4 Thief River Falls/Goodridge
























Champion







Feb 20 - 6 pm


Thief River Falls/Goodridge






at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
40-28











#3 Staples-Motley



























Feb 20 - 2 pm


Staples-Motley



#6 Roseau


at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
61-13













Feb 20 - 11 am

Roseau







at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
59-18






#11 Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus













Feb 20 - 4 pm


Perham

#7 Fosston/Bagley


at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
32-31











Feb 20 - 11 am

Fosston/Bagley







at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
57-17






#10 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis










Feb 20 - 2 pm


Perham





at Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
45-25















#2 Perham








Preliminaries

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 39, United Clay Becker 34
103 Mason Swegarden (UCB) Maj. Dec. Anthony Philipson (PLPRB) 10-0
112 Brandon Mager (PLPRB) Won by Forfeit
119 Sam Klingfus (UCB) Fall Lance Squires (PLPRB) 3:04
125 Kyle Jordan (PLPRB) Won by Forfeit
130 Wyatt Wixon (UCB) Fall Tyler McAllister (PLPRB) 2:13
135 Drey Loge (PLPRB) Fall Brandon Benker (UCB) 1:40
140 Peter Harrison (PLPRB) Fall ElijahBeaudine (UCB)
145 Trevor Johnson (PLPRB) Fall Tim Bjorgan (UCB)
152 Levi Allen (PLPRB) Dec. Derek Braseth (UCB) 6-4
160 Danny Ware (UCB) Dec. Derek Sonenstahl (PLPRB) 3-2
171 Christian Harrison (PLPRB) Fall Jon Nelson (UCB) 2:24
189 Tyler Wamre (UCB) Dec. Jared Adkins (PLPRB) 6-2
215 Joe Anderson (UCB) Fall Nick Kramp (PLPRB) :59
285 Brandon Schoeberl (UCB) Won by Forfeit

Detroit Lakes 69, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 6
103 Gabe Foltz (DL) Fall Eddie Bushaw (EGF/SH) 4:20
112 Nate Francis (DL) Dec. Alex Vanyo (EGF/SH) 10-3
119 Mike Bellefeuille (DL) Tech. Fall Justice Steckman (EGF/SH)
125 Parker Jackson (DL) Tech. Fall Alex Yanish (EGF/SH)
130 Tony Sims (DL) Fall Chase Harlow (EGF/SH) :51
135 Brandon Dahring (DL) Maj. Dec. Casey Gajeski (EGF/SH) 12-2
140 Garrett Foltz (DL) Won by Forfeit
145 Travis Sims (DL) Won by Forfeit
152 Travis Keinitz (DL) Maj. Dec. Eli Deziel (EGF/SH) 14-1
160 Brent Hagen (EGF/SH) Fall Jon Palubicki (DL) :41
171 Alex Feldt (DL) Won by Forfeit
189 Ben Gailufs (DL) Fll Aaron Mehling (EGF/SH) :50
215 Josh Weber (DL) Fall Brandon Thompson (EGF/SH) 1:15
285 Cole Pudwell (DL) Won by Forfeit

Roseau 59, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 18
103 Darious Sikorski (ROS) Fall Evan Weisert (BCLBI) 3:05
112 Jesse Eastman (ROS) Fall Tanner George (BCLBI) 1:23
119 Jarek Ludwick (ROS) Dec. Daven Staples (BCLBI) 5-4
125 Kyle McCourt (ROS) Won by Forfeit
130 Nathan Jablonski (BCLBI) Dec. Austin Schell (ROS) 6-0
135 Jerrick Pemberton (BCLBI) fall Zach Audette (ROS) 1:35
140 Brady Gross (BCLBI) Won by Forfeit
145 John Kruger (ROS) Tech. Fall Zach Preston (BCLBI)
152 Tyler Crabtree (ROS) Fall Butch Strand (BCLBI) 3:09
160 Debron Acosta (ROS) Won by Forfeit
171 Travis Pederson (ROS) Fall Paul Lutgen (BCLBI) 1:05
189 Cole Buley (ROS) Won by Forfeit
215 Ryan Karl (ROS) Dec. Craig Brodeur (BCLBI) 8-4
285 Lasse Koth (ROS) Dec. Jon Doe (BCLBI) 6-0

Fosston/Bagley 57, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 17
103 Daniel Stacey (WHAN) Maj. Dec. Josh Ballard (F/B) 12-4
112 Garrett Sander (F/B) Won by Forfeit
119 Mark Harmon (F/B) Fall Paul Langton (WHAN) 1:47
125 Lucas Maul (F/B) Dylan Nistler (WHAN) 3:12
130 Luke Conger (F/B) Won by Forfeit
135 Devin Campbell (WHAN) Fall Derek Brinkman (F/B) 3:19
140 Blake Wiemann (WHAN) Fall Wyatt LaFriniere (F/B) 3:09
145 Devin Wicks (WHAN) Dec. Cory McClung (F/B) 10-3
152 Dylan Fjerstad (F/B) Fall Truman Crandall (WHAN) 1:09
160 Joe Anderson (WHAN) Maj. Dec. Blake Olson (F/B) 19-11
171 Jake Juve (F/B) Fall Justin Kirkholm (WHAN) 1:02
189 Andrew Juve (F/B) Dec. Christopher Zimmer (WHAN) 7-0
215 Cooper Wilson (F/B) Fall Garrett Edelman (WHAN) 3:20
285 Jon Erickson (F/B) Fall Lyle Bronczyk (WHAN) 1:50

Quarterfinals

Fergus Falls 63, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 10
103 Tyler Giza (FF) Fall Anthony Philipson (PLPRB) 5:32
112 Abbot Aho (FF) Fall Brandon Mager (PLPRB)1:28
119 Alex Johnson (FF) Fall Lance Squires (PLPRB) 1:20
125 Jake Hauge (FF) Fall Kyle Jordan (PLPRB) 5:24
130 Drey Loge (PLPRB) Maj. Dec. Dane RIngquist (FF) 11-0
135 Derek Teberg (FF) Fall Tyler Mcallister (PLPRB) :22
140 Peter Harrison (PLPRB) Dec. Matt Laugen (FF) 3-1
145 Alex Hensch (FF) Dec. Levi Allen (PLPRB) 8-4
152 Justin Polejewski (FF) Fall Derek Sonenstahl  (PLPRB) :41
160 Chris Harrison (PLPRB) Dec. Haydon Zenner (FF) 5-1
171 Noah Heidorn (FF) Won by Forfeit
189 Taylor Garding (FF) Fall Jared Adkins(PLPRB) :34
215 Colton Thorson (FF) Fall Nick Kramp (PLPRB) :10
285 Harvey McMahon (FF) Won by Forfeit

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 42, Detroit Lakes 24
103 Gabe Foltz (DL)  Maj. Dec. Austin Hjelle (TRF) 14-6
112 Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Fall Nate Francis (DL) 3:57
119 Sam Twistol (TRF) Fall Austin Soyring (DL) 1:24
125 Chaz Abrahamson (TRF) Fall Mike Bellefeuille (DL) 3:39
130 Mike Dyrdal (TRF) Fall Parker Jackson (DL) 5:53
135 Justin Tweeton (DL) Maj. Dec. Holden Nelson (TRF) 8-0
140 Kyle LeDuc (TRF) Fall Jarret Nosal (DL) :19
145 Garrett Foltz (DL) Dec. Jason Brinkman (TRF) 3-2
152 Logan Alten (TRF) Dec. Travis Sims (DL) 4-2
160 Cody Bannert (TRF) Dec. Jon Palublicki (DL) 11-9
171 Al Feldt (DL) Fall Alex Engen (TRF) 1:00
189 Ben Gailfus (DL) Maj. Dec. Travis Dagen (TRF) 11-3
215 Bryce Dutton (DL) Dec. Ben Kucera (TRF) 10-7
285 Nick Cervantes (TRF) Won by Forfeit

Staples-Motley 61, Roseau 13
103 Blake Miller (SM) Fall Darious Sikorski (ROS) 1:14
112 Jesse Eastman (ROS) Maj. Dec. Tyler Pogreba (SM) 15-3
119 Jordan Heldman (SM) Fall Jarek Ludwick (ROS) :54
125 Kyle McCourt (ROS) Fall Brady Killian (SM) 2:48
130 Sam Duberowski (SM) Fall Austin Schell (ROS) :35
135 Ryan Kobliska (SM) Fall Zack Audette (ROS) :44
140 Brandon Flickinger (SM) Won by Forfeit
145 John Kruger (ROS) Dec. Brent Lisson (SM) 7-1
152 Jordan Bendson (SM) Fall Tyler Crabtree (ROS) :28
160 Chandler Trout (SM) Fall Debron Acosta (ROS) 1:12
171 Dylan Shequen (SM) Maj. Dec. Travis Pederson (ROS) 12-3
189 Blake Petrich (SM) Fall Cole Buley (ROS) 1:13
215 Ryan Detloff (SM) Fall Ryan Karl (ROS) 5:12
285 David DeYonge (SM) Dec. Lasse Koth (ROS) 5-2

Perham 45, Fosston/Bagley 25
103 James Harlow (PER) Fall Josh Ballard (FB) :32
112 Luke Sailer (PER) Fall Garrett Sander (FB) 2:00
119 Brandon Lueders (PER) Fall Mark Harmon (FB) 2:52
125 Josh Werner (PER) Dec. Lucas Maul (FB)   10-6
130 Sam Warne (PER) Fall Derek Brinkman (FB) :39
135 Luke Conger (FB) Maj. Dec. Ty Haverland (PER) 15-3
140 Payton Jordahl (PER) Fall Wyatt LaFriniere (FB) 4:39
145 Cory McClung (FB) Dec. Taylor Doll (PER) 8-5
152 Cody Palubicki (PER) Dec. Blake Olson (FB) 5-1
160 Charlie Schmitz (PER) Fall Dylan Fjerstad (FB) 1:48
171 Jake Juve (FB) Fall Gene Schleeter (PER) 1:47
189 Andrew Juve (FB) Fall David Langlie (PER) :48
215 Cooper Wilson (FB) Dec. Ben Brill (PER) 7-2
285 Jon Erickson (FB) Fall John Langlie (PER) 1:51

Semifinals

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 41, Fergus Falls 30
103 Tyler Giza (FF) Dec. Austin Hjelle (TRF) 8-4
112 Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Dec. Abbot Aho (FF) 3-0
119 Sam Twistol (TRF) Tech Fall Alex Johnson (FF) 17-0
125 Chaz Abrahamson (TRF) Fall Jake Hauge (FF) :42
130 Mike Dyrdal (TRF) Fall Derek Teberg (FF) 3:14
135 Holden Nelson (TRF) Fall Dane Ringquist (FF) 5:19
140 Kyle LeDuc (TRF) Dec. Matt Laugen (FF) 5-3
145 Alex Hensch (FF) Fall Jason Brinkman (TRF) 1:29
152 Bryant Marquedant (FF) Dec. Logan Alten (TRF) 10-6
160 Dan Revering (FF) Fall Cody Bannert (TRF) 1:07
171 Jesse Laugen (FF) Fall Alex Engen (TRF) :52
189 Craig Williams (TRF) Fall Tyler Garding (FF) 3:04
215 Orlando Peralta (TRF) Fall Harvey McMahon (FF) 3:55
285 Colton Thorson (FF) Fall Ben Kucera (TRF) 1:23

Perham 32, Staples-Motley 31
103 James Harlow (PER) Fall Blake Miller (SM) 2:47
112 Luke Sailer (PER) Maj. Dec. Tyler Pogreba (SM) 12-0
119 Jordan Heldman (SM) Dec. Josh Werner (PER) 12-0
125 Sam Warne (PER) Fall Brady Killian (SM) :39
130 Sam Duberowski (SM) Fall Brady Sazama (PER) 5:05
135 Ty Haverland (PER) Dec. Ryan Kobliska (SM) 7-5
140 Taylor Doll  (PER) Bradon Flickinger (SM) 3:48
145 Taylor Bendson (SM) Fall Andrew Moberg (PER) 3:17
152 Jordan Bendson (SM) Maj. Dec. Cody Palubicki (PER) 11-0
160 Charlie Schmitz (PER) Maj. Dec. Chandler Trout (SM) 12-4
171 Dylan Shequen (SM) Fall David Langlie (PER) 1:48
189 Blake Petrich (SM) Dec. Chris Scheidecker (PER) 5-2
215 Ryan Detloff (SM) Dec. Ben Brill (PER) 2-1
285 Jesse Hein (PER) Dec. David DeYonge (SM) 3-2

Championships

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 40, Perham 28
103 Austin Hjelle (TRF) Fall James Harlow (PER) 4:33
112 Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Tech Fall Brandon Lueders (PER) 22-7
119 Sam Twistol (TRF) Maj. Dec. Luke Sailer (PER) 18-6
125 Chaz Abramhamson (TRF) Fall Josh Werner (PER) 1:24
130 Sam Warne (PER) Maj. Dec. Holden Nelson (TRF) 9-1
135 Mike Dyrdal (TRF) Maj. Dec. Ty Haverland (PER) 10-0
140 Kyle LeDuc (TRF) Fall Payton Jordahl (PER) 3:29
145 Nathaniel Holecek (TRF) Dec. Taylor Doll (PER) 10-7
152 Cody Palubicki (PER) Dec. Jason Brinkman (TRF) 9-4
160 Charlie Schmitz (PER) Fall Logan Alten (TRF) 3:18
171 Craig Williams (TRF) Fall David Langlie (PER) 4:51
189 Chris Scheidecker (PER) Fall Travis Dagen (TRF) :23
215 Ben Brill (PER) Fall Ben Kucera (TRF) 1:24
285 Jesse Hein (PER) Dec. Nick Cervantes (TRF) 8-4