The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class AA Section 8 Individual Tournament

Teams:
  1. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus
  2. Detroit Lakes
  3. East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
  4. Fergus Falls
  5. Fosston/Bagley
  6. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
  7. Perham
  8. Roseau
  9. Staples-Motley
  10. Thief River Falls/Goodridge
  11. United Clay Becker
  12. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis


Brackets

103 Pounds
Championship
Tyler Giza (FF) Dec. Mason Swedgarden (UCB) 6-1
Third Place
Blake Miller  (STM)  Dec. Austin Hjelle (TRF) 4-1
Fifth Place
James Harlow (PER) Fall Gabe Foltz (DL) 5:14

112 Pounds
Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Dec. Abbot Abbot (FF) 5-1
True Second: Abbot Abbot (FF) Maj. Dec. Luke Sailer (PER) 17-9
Third Place
Luke Sailer (PER) Dec. Jordan Heldman (STM) 6-3
Fifth Place
Garrett Sander (FB) Fall Logan Gage (UCB) 4:42

119 Pounds
Championship
Sam Twistol (TRF) Maj. Dec. Brandon Lueders (PER) 17-4
Third Place
Mike Bellefeulle (DL) Dec. Brandon Lueders (PER) 11-4
Fifth Place
Alex Johnson (FF) Dec. Daven Staples (BCI) 7-1

125 Pounds
Championship
Sam Warne (PER) Dec. Chaz Abrahamson (TRF) 4-3
Third Place
Kyle McCourt (ROS) Fall Parker Jackson (DL) 1:53
Fifth Place
Brady Killan (STM) Dec. Alex Yanish (EGF) 7-2

130 Pounds
Championship
Mike Dyrdal (TRF) Dec. Luke Conger (FB) 12-9
Third Place
SamDuberowski (STM) Dec. Drey Loge (PLPRB) 6-0
Fifth Place
Tony Sims (DL) Dec. Wyatt Wixo (UCB) 10-5

135 Pounds
Championship
Kyle LeDuc (TRF) Fall Blake Wiemann (WHAN) 1:23
Third Place
Casey Gajeski (EGF) Dec. Ty Haverland (PER) 6-5
Fifth Place
Derek Teberg (FF) Dec. Zach Audette (ROS) 14-7

140 Pounds
Championship
Peter Harrison (PLPRB) Dec. Devin Wicks (WHAN) 5-4
True Second: Taylor Doll (PER) Dec. Devin Wicks (WHAN) 6-2
Third Place
Taylor Doll (PER) Dec. Matt Laugen (FF) 13-5
Fifth Place
Garrett Foltz (DL) Dec. Brandon Flickinger (STM) 5-4

145 Pounds
Championship
Levi Allen (PLPRB) Dec. Taylor Benson (STM) 4-2
True Second: Alex Hensch (FF) Maj. Dec. Taylor Benson (STM) 17-8
Third Place
Alex Hensch (FF) Fall Cory McClung (FB) 2:38
Fifth Place
John Kruger (ROS) Dec. Nathaniel Holecek (TRF) 7-1

152 Pounds
Championship
Jordan Benson (STM) Dec. Charlie Schmitz (PER) 4-0
Third Place
Bryant Marquedant (FF) Maj. Dec. Blake Olson (FB) 17-4
Fifth Place
Derek Braseth (UCB) Fall Joe Anderson (WHAN) 1:20

160 Pounds
Championship
Dan Revering (FF) Dec. Christian Harrison (PLPRB) 9-2
True Second: Christian Harrison (PLPRB) Maj. Dec. Brent Lisson (STM) 10-2
Third Place
Brent LIsson (STM) Maj. Dec. Logan Allen (TRF) 8-0
Fifth Place
Dylen Fjerstad (FB) Fall Gene Schleeter (PER) 1:17

171 Pounds
Championship
Dylan Shequen  (STM) Dec. Alex Feldt (DL) 7-5
True Second: Alex Feldt (DL) Dec. Jesse Laugen (FF) 6-5
Third Place
Jesse Laugen (FF) Dec. Travis Pederson (ROS) 9-4
Fifth Place
Jake Juve (FB) Fall Craig Williams (TRF) 3:17

189 Pounds
Championship
Andrew Juve (FB) Fall Blake Petrich (STM) 2:15
Third Place
Chris Scheidecker (PER) Fall Tylor Garding (FF) 2:55
Fifth Place
Christopher Zimmer (WHAN) Fall Ben Gailfus (DL) 3:40

215 Pounds
Championship
Colton Thorson (FF) Dec. Ryan Detloff (STM) 6-2
Third Place
Cooper Wilson (FB) Fall Garrett Edelman (WHAN) 4:46
Fifth Place
Ben Brill (PER) Fall Joe Anderson (UCB) 2:32

285 Pounds
Championship
Jesse Hein (PER) Dec. Nick Cervantes (TRF) 5-4
Third Place
Brandon Schoeberl (UCB) Fall Jon Erickson (FB) :35
Fifth Place
David DeYonge (STM) Dec. Harvey McMahon (FF) 6-0

SEMIFINAL RESULTS:

103 Pounds
Mason Swegarden (UCB) Dec. Blake Miller (STM) 5-3
Tyler Giza (FF) Dec. Austin Hjelle (TRF) 8-5

112 Pounds
Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Maj. Dec. Luke Sailer (PER) 12-4
Abbot Aho (FF) Maj. Dec. Jordan Heldman (STM) 14-1

119 Pounds
Sam Twistol (TRF) Maj. Dec. Brandon Lueders (PER) 17-4
Sam Klingfus (UCB) Dec. Mike Bellefeuille (DL) 5-2

125 Pounds
Sam Warne (PER) Fall Parker Jackson (DL) 1:41
Chaz Abrahamson (TRF) Tech. Fall Kyle McCourt (ROS) 4:40

130 Pounds
Mike Dyrdal (TRF) Fall Drey Loge (PLPRB) 1:03
Luke Conger (FB) Maj. Dec. Sam Duberowski (STM) 10-1

135 Pounds
Kyle LeDuc (TRF) Fall Ty Haverlund (PER) 3:54
Blake Wiemann (WHAN) Maj. Dec. Casey Gajeski (EGF) 11-2

140 Pounds
Peter  Harrison (PLPRB) Dec. Taylor Doll (PER) 7-2
Devin Wicks (WHAN) Maj. Dec. Garrett Foltz (DL) 12-3

145 Pounds
Levi Allen (PLPRB) Dec. Nathaniel Holecek (TRF) 5-4
Taylor Bendson (STM) Dec. John Kruger (ROS) 6-4

152 Pounds
Jordan Bendson (STM) Fall Blake Olson (FB) 3:00
Charlie Schmitz (PER) Dec. Bryant Maraquedant (FF) 7-3

160 Pounds
Dan Revering (FF) Maj. Dec. Brent Lisson (STM) 15-5
Christian Harrison (PLPRB) Fall Logan Allen (TRF) :28

171 Pounds
Alex Feldt (DL) Tech. Fall Craig Williams (TRF) 4:58
Dylan Shequen (STM) Dec. Jesse Laugen (FF) 6-5

189 Pounds
Andrew Juve (FB) Fall Tylor Garding (FF) 1:55
Blake Petrich (STM) Dec. Chris Scheidecker (PER) 11-10

215 Pounds
Colton Thorson (FF) Fall Garret Edelman (WHAN) 1:25
Ryan Detloff (STM) Dec. Cooper Wilson (FB) 3-1

285 Pounds
Jesse Hein (PER) Fall David DeYonge (STM) :37
Nick Cervantes (TRF) Fall Brandon Schoeberl (UCB) 3:59