The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class AAA Section 8 Team Tournament

Teams:
  • Alexandria
  • Bemidji
  • Brainerd/Pillager
  • Buffalo
  • Moorhead
  • Rocori
  • Saint Cloud Apollo
  • Saint Cloud Tech
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice
  • Willmar


#1 Saint Cloud Apollo



























Feb 20 - 1 pm


Saint Cloud Apollo



#8 Bemidji


at Alexandria
53-15













Feb 20 - 11:30 am

Bemidji







at Alexandria


47-21






#9 Buffalo













Feb 20 - 3 pm


Saint Cloud Apollo





at Alexandria
45-26













#5 Willmar



























Feb 20 - 1 pm


Willmar





at Alexandria
36-31















#4 Moorhead
























Champion







Feb 20 - 5 pm


Saint Cloud Apollo






at Alexandria
43-24











#3 Sauk Rapids-Rice



























Feb 20 - 1 pm


Sauk Rapids-Rice





at Alexandria
41-27















#6 Rocori





























Feb 20 - 3 pm


Brainerd/Pillager

#7 Saint Cloud Tech




at Alexandria
36-24











Feb 20 - 11:30 am

Saint Cloud Tech







at Alexandria
44-30






#10 Alexandria











Feb 20 - 1 pm


Brainerd/Pillager





at Alexandria
50-13















#2 Brainerd/Pillager








Preliminaries

Bemidji 47, Buffalo 21
103 Cedric Jimenez (BUF) Tech. Fall Tyler O’Beirne (BEM) 5:20
112 Logan Crosby (BEM) Dec. Lucas Mock (BUF) 8-1
119 Gary Molash (BEM) Won by Forfeit
125 Mike Simeon (BUF)  Maj. Dec.  Jake Crosby (BEM) 13-1
130 Craig Maas (BEM) Maj. Dec. Matt Ruhr (BUF) 11-3
135 Kade Johnson (BEM) Fall Vinnie Pecarina (BUF) 3:58
140 Tim Ruter (BUF) Dec. Dale Norton (BEM) 5-1
145 Kodi Craft (BEM) Fall Lance Berg (BUF) 1:34
152 Leroy Pacheco (BEM) Fall Jonathon Wirkkala (BUF) 1:35
160 Tanner Robasse (BUF) Fall Tyler Molitor (BEM) 3:50
171 Cory Huber (BEM) Maj. Dec. Tanner Maus (BUF) 18-4
189 Gus Koppi (BUF) Dec. Brenden Fredrickson (BEM) 3-2
215 Brandon Larson (BEM) Won by Forfeit
285 Alex Johnson (BEM) Won by Forfeit

Saint Cloud Tech 44, Alexandria 30
103 Nathan Lortz (SCT) Fall Tristan Johnson (ALEX)  :51
112 Brady Brouwer (SCT) Fall Gage Sonczalla (ALEX) 3:47
119 Tommy O’Brien (SCT) Fall Jacob Schlitgen (ALEX) 3:45
125 Dieter Brenner (SCT) Fall Zach Carlson (ALEX) :49
130 Peter Kalla (SCT)  Won by Forfeit
135 Brian Eipperle (ALEX) Dec. Max Wirz (SCT) 11-9 OT
140 Anthony Hubbard (ALEX) Dec. Ben Lortz (SCT) 10-5
145 Maurice Martin (SCT) Fall Albert Williams (ALEX) 1:53
152 Jasper Brenner (SCT) Dec. Cole Ellison (ALEX) 4-2
160 Lucas Betterman (ALEX) Fall Marcus Laudenbach (SCT) 2:21
171 Bryant Amundson (SCT) Tech. Fall Cody Erkkila (ALEX) 4:53
189 Kyle Fulghum (ALEX) Fall Jesse Thompson (SCT) 4:47
215 Dalton Frovarp (ALEX) Fall Tim Mueller (SCT) 2:30
285 Ross Carlson (ALEX) Fall Shane Kellner (SCT) 2:10

Quarterfinals

Saint Cloud Apollo 53, Bemidji 15
103 Grant Dullinger (SCA) Fall Tyler O’Beirne (BEM) :32
112 Mitch Bengtson (SCA) Fall Logan Crosby (BEM) 1:27
119 Alex Lawwell (SCA) Fall Jake Crosby (BEM) 3:47
125 Craig Maas (BEM) Dec. Grant Nehring (SCA) 8-7
130 Nam Nguyen (SCA) Tech. Fall Kade Johnson (BEM) 4:20
135 Dyllan Mehr (SCA) Fall Josh Dreyer (BEM) 1:31
140 Dale Norton (BEM) Default Austin Swenson (SCA)
145 Clayton Athman (SCA) Dec. Cody Thoring (BEM) 4-0
152 Brendan Padilla (SCA) Fall Kodi Craft (BEM) :58
160 Nick Lawwell (SCA) Dec. Leroy Pacheco (BEM) 7-4
171 David Then (SCA) Fall Nick Conner (BEM) 1:42
189 Cory Huber (BEM) Dec. Nolan Rial (SCA) 8-5
215 Chris Rocheleau (SCA) Fall Brandon Larson (BEM) 3:03
285 Alex Johnson (BEM) Dec. Sam Koetter (SCA) 6-3

Willmar 36, Moorhead 31
103 Nathan Mittag (WIL) Fall Brock Gartner (MHD) :26
112 Austin Miley (WIL) Won by Forfeit
119 Alex Johannes (WIL) Dec Jacob Rositas (MHD) 8-3
125 Seth Pollack (WIL) Dec. Brock Tallakson (MHD) 4-3
130 Nick Langeberg (MHD) Fall Zach Morris (WIL) 1:01
135 Adam Fagerstrom (WIL) Dec. Mike Zupan (MHD) 7-1
140 Chase Morlock (MHD) Fall Mason Pomerleau (WIL) 1:55
145 Coty Milhausen (WIL) Fall AJ Wheeler (MHD) 3:20
152 Wilson Karlstrom (MHD) Maj. Dec. David Arnold (WIL) 11-0
160 Ben Gaughan (MHD) Dec. Eugene Stepan (WIL) 7-5
171 Nathaniel Swoyer (WIL) Fall Brett Morlock (MHD) 1:14
189 Taylor Neumann (WIL) Dec. Evan Gary (MHD) 12-6
215 Jacob Townbridge (MHD) Fall Anthony Wood (WIL) 3:01
285  Mark Wychor (MHD) Fall CJ Barkley (WIL) :47

Sauk Rapids-Rice 41, Rocori 27
103 Erik Olson (SRR) Tech Fall Zavier Gropper (ROC) 21-4
112 Austin Walz (SRR) Fall Adam Kunz (ROC) :37
119 Tyler Diederich (SRR) Maj. Dec. Nate Ness (ROC) 11-2
125 Mitchell Mehrwerth (SRR) Dec. Dylan Gertken (ROC) 4-0
130 Ryan Medlen (SRR) Maj. Dec. Alex Austad (ROC) 8-0
135 Tim Soldner (ROC) Dec. Chris Keske (SRR) 6-3
140 Joe Myerchin (SRR) Dec. Adam Liestman (ROC) 8-1
145 Shane Fessenmaier (SRR) Fall Jordan Hemmesch (ROC) 1:20
152 Levi Olivier (ROC) Fall Stephen Bucholz (SRR) 2:28
160 Caleb Studenski (SRR) Maj. Dec. Matt Chihos (ROC) 11-0
171 Tyler Rudy (SRR) Fall Zach Middendorf (ROC) :55
189 Ben Wittrock (ROC) Fall Luke Endres (SRR) 1:37
215 Alex Weiman (ROC) Fall Sean Pearson (SRR) 4:53
285 Kyle Lieser (ROC) Fall Andrew Weinand (SRR) :47

Brainerd/Pillager 50, Saint Cloud Tech 13
103 Bryton Mutz (BRD) Dec. Nathan Lortz (SCT) 6-2
112 Luke Boran (BRD) Maj. Dec. Brady Brouwer (SCT) 9-0
119 Tommy O’Brien (SCT) Maj. Dec. Dan Babineau (BRD) 11-2
125 Dieter Brenner (SCT) Dec. Matt Solid (BRD) 9-3
130 Aaron Padrnos (BRD) Dec. Peter Kalla (SCT) 7-1
135 Nick Grausam (BRD) Fall Max Wirz (SCT) :27
140 Jessen Franzen (BRD) Fall Ben Lortz (STC) 5:40
145 Nate Adams (BRD) Fall Maurice Martin (SCT) 4:24
152 Mack Glasby (BRD) Maj. Dec. Jasper Brenner (SCT) 12-2
160 Levi Rubin (BRD) Dec. Bryant Amundson (SCT) 15-10
171 Tyler Kohlmeier (BRD) Tech. Fall Alex Schlangen (SCT) 4:43
189 Chad Ohman (BRD)  Maj. Dec. Jesse Thompson (SCT) 11-3
215 Sam Pagel (BRD) Fall Tim Mueller (SCT) :45
285 Shane Kellner (SCT) Fall James Weiss (BRD) 1:02

Semifinals

Saint Cloud Apollo 45, Willmar 2
103 Grant Dullinger (SCA) Tech. Fall Nathan Mittag (WIL) 4:56
112 Matt Braun (SCA) Fall Austin Miley (WIL) 3:06
119 Mitch Bengtson (SCA) Fall Alex Johannes (ROC) :51
125 Seth Pollock (WIL) Alex Lawwell (SCA) 7-5
130 Grant Nehring (SCA) Maj. Dec. Zach Morris (WIL) 11-2
135 Nam Nguyen (SCA) Tyler Blilie (WIL) :11
140 Adam Fagerstrom (WIL) Dec. Clayton Athman (SCA) 4-2
145 Mason Pomerleau (WIL) Fall Colton Holley (SCA) 5:26
152 Coty Milhausen (WIL) Tech. Fall Brendan Padilla (SCA) 5:16
160 Eugene Stepan (WIL) Dec. Nick Lawwell (SCA) 5-2
171 Nathan Swoyer (WIL) Fall Andrew Lindberg (SCA) 1:07
189 Nolan Rial (SCA) Fall Taylor Neumann (WIL) :22
215 Chris Rocheleau (SCA) Fall Anthony Wood (WIL) 1:35
285 Sam Koetter (SCA) Fall C. J. Barkley (WIL) :44

Brainerd/Pillager 36, Sauk Rapids-Rice  24
103 Eric Olson (SR) Tech. Fall Bryton Mutz (BRD) 5:31
112 Austin Walz (SR) Dec. Luke Boran (BRD) 4-2
119 Dan Babineau (BRD) Fall Tyler Diederich (SR) 1:46
125 Mitch Mehrwerth (SR) Maj. Dec. Matt Solid (BRD) 13-5
130 Aaron Padrnos (BRD) Dec. Ryan Medlen (SR) 7-1
135 Nick Grausam (BRD) Fall Joe Myerchin (SR) 3:36
140 Jessen Franzen (BRD) Tech. Fall Chris Keske (SR) 5:13
145 Nate Adams (BRD) Dec. Stephen Bucholz (SR) 7-4
152 Shane Fesenmaier (SR) Dec. Mack Glasby (BRD) 7-5
160 Caleb Studenski (SR) Dec. Levi Rubin (BRD) 7-4
171 Tyler Kohlmeier (BRD) Dec. Tyler Rudy (SR) 3-0
189 Chad Ohman (BRD) Fall Luke Endres (SR) 3:30
215 Sam Pagel (BRD) Maj. Dec. Sean Pearson (SR) 10-0
285 Andrew Weinand (SR) Fall  James Weiss (BRD) :25

Championship

Saint Cloud Apollo 43, Brainerd/Pillager 24
103 Grant Dulllinger (SCA) Fall Bryton Mutz (BRD) 1:10
112 Mitch Bengtson (SCA) Fall Dan Babineau (BRD) 1:08
119 Alex Lawwell (SCA) Fall Luke Boran (BRD) 2:45
125 Grant Nehring (SCA) Fall Matt Solid (BRD) 3:46
130 Aaron Padrnos (BRD) Fall Markus Mehr (SCA) :43
135 Nam Nguyen (SCA) Maj. Dec. Nick Grausam (BRD) 10-2
140 Shane White (BRD) Fall Dylain Mehr (SCA) 1:55
145 Jessen Franzen (BRD) Dec. Clayton Athman (SCA) 10-8
152 Nate Adams (BRD) Fall Brendan Padilla (SCA) 3:53
160 Mack Glasby (BRD) Dec. Nick Lawwell (SCA) 8-6
171 David Then (SCA) Dec. Tyler Kohlmeier (BRD) 9-4
189 Chris Rocheleau (SCA) Dec. Chad Ohman (BRD) 6-5
215 Nolan Rial (SCA) Dec. Sam Pagel (BRD) 2-0
285 Sam Koetter (SCA) Won by Forfeit