The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class A Section 7 Team Tournament

ADMISSION: Adults $6, Students $4

Teams:
  • Aitkin
  • Columbia Heights
  • Crosby-Ironton
  • Mille Lacs
  • Minneapolis Edison
  • Minneapolis North
  • Ogilvie
  • Pierz
  • Royalton/Upsala
  • Saint Paul Arlington
  • Saint Paul Humboldt


#1 Mille Lacs



























Feb 16 - 7 pm


Mille Lacs



#8 Minneapolis Edison
at Isle
75-6













Feb 16 - 6 pm

Minneapolis Edison







at Isle

36-18






#9 Minneapolis North











Feb 19 - 6 pm


Mille Lacs





at Ogilvie
34-28













#5 Ogilvie



























Feb 16 - 7 pm


Aitkin





at Aitkin
49-22















#4 Aitkin
























Champion







Feb 19 - 8 pm


Mille Lacs






at Ogilvie
46-19











#3 Pierz



























Feb 16 - 7 pm


Pierz





at Pierz
61-18















#6 Crosby-Ironton





























Feb 19 - 6 pm


Royalton/Upsala

#7 Saint Paul Humboldt


at Ogilvie
36-28











Feb 16 - 6 pm

Humboldt







at Royalton

forfeit






#10 Columbia Heights










Feb 16 - 7 pm


Royalton/Upsala





at Royalton
60-13















#2 Royalton/Upsala








Preliminaries

Minneapolis Edison 36, Minneapolis North 18
103: Ahmed Ali (Edi) forf FF (Nor)
112: FF () dblforf FF ()
119: Ladon Loggins (Nor) fall Osiris Contreras (Edi) 3:50
125: Elijah Easley (Nor) dec Daniel Jewel (Edi) 6-1
130: Christian Penaloza  (Edi) fall Rommory Dirdiaton (Nor) 2:40
135: Sean Mcquiston  (Edi) forf FF (For)
140: Awil Nur (Edi) fall Paul Benitiz (Nor) 1:10
145: Gmoh Kanneh (Nor) dec Josh Mattson (Edi) 9-4
152: Adnane Traore (Edi) fall Dimez Benitiz (Nor) 2:19
160: FF () dblforf FF ()
171: FF () dblforf FF ()
189: James Holiday  (Edi) forf FF ()
215: FF () dblforf FF ()
Hwt: Donte Green  (Nor) forf FF (Edi)

Saint Paul Humboldt over Columbia Heights by forfeit

Quarterfinals

Mille Lacs 75, Minneapolis Edison 6
103: Nik Borchert (ML) fall Ahmed Ali (Edi) :48
112: Matthew Petty (ML) forf  ()
119: Cody Whitney (ML) fall Osiris Contreras (Edi) 2:55
125: Christian Penaloza (Edi) fall Tony Calkins (ML) 5:30
130: Mark Francour (ML) fall Daniel Jewel (Edi) 1:39
135: Chase Niesen (ML) fall Awil Nur (Edi) 1:28
140: Waylon Jensen (ML) fall Sean Mcquiston (Edi) 2:40
145: Andy Sammis ( ML) fall Josh Mattson (Edi) :43
152: Dylan Young (ML) fall Adnane Traore (Edi) 2:56
160: Nate Bresnahan (ML) forf  ()
171: Bobby Kulhanek (ML) forf  ()
189: Ian Pratt (ML) dec James Holiday (Edi) 5-2
215: Gabe Tramm (ML) forf  ()
Hwt: Bradley Brown (ML) forf  ()

Aitkin 49, Ogilvie 22
103: Dylan DeVlaeminck (O) pinned Dan Nordean 1:16
112: Matt Hickerson (O) def. Joe Elvecrog 8-7
119: Jake Hickerson (O) pinned Travis Bare 1:40
125: Adam Jackson (A) pinned Brian Hoff 1:00
130: Brain Wold (A) won by forfeit
135: Dalton Stevens (A) won by forfeit
140: Jordan Chouanard (A) pinned Kirk Mitchell 1:25
145: Isaac Novak (A) maj. dec. Kaleb Hoff 13-4
152: Kevin Handt (A) won by forfeit
160: Kane Magness (A) won by forfeit
171: Wyatt Hippie (O) maj. dec. Andrew Bast 10-1
189: Levi Stifter (A) dec. Michael Steeves 11-8
215: Kyle Carda (O) dec. Brett Skattum 7-6
285: Cooper Blau (A) won by forfeit

Pierz 61, Crosby-Ironton 18
103: Chris Ortman (P) maj Joe Sura (CI) 12-1
112: Brad meyer (P) fall Brett Nelson (CI) 1:26
119: Hayden Zillmer (CI) fall Brandon Sullivan (P) 2:20
125: Ed Gerry (P) forf  ()
130: Josh Lanners (P) forf  ()
135: Mich Bosser (P) forf  ()
140: Clint Poster (P) fall James Sipper (CI) 2:46
145: Cody VanZee (P) fall Austin Stangel (CI) 3:52
152: John Omann (P) dec Chris Rothstein (CI) 8-3
160: Nathan Tomala (P) fall Reed Olander (CI) 2:50
171: Sean Hulls (P) forf  ()
189: David Booth (CI) fall Ryley Smude (P) 2:10
215: Jeremy Hamman (CI) fall Mitch Woitalla (P) 2:48
Hwt: Dylan Peterson (P) fall Levi Becker (CI) :24

Royalton/Upsala 60, Saint Paul Humboldt 13
103: Dan Borash (RU) dec Scottie Bonds (SPH) 7-4
112: Kyle Billmeyer (RU) FF (SPH)
119: Andy Poster (RU) FF (SPH)
125: Mitch Lange (RU) dec Patrick Tinsley (SPH) 9-2
130: Cameron Bonds (SPH) maj. dec. Odin Guerard (RU) 12-3
135: Dan Moulzolf (RU) FF SPH
140: Quentero Mitchum (SPH) dec Kyle Wentland (RU) 4-2
145: Ryan Brady (RU) FF (SPH)
152: Tom Averill (RU) FF (SPH)
160: Brian Schlichting (RU) FF (SPH)
171: Cody Boody (RU) FF (SPH)
189: Tyler Cebulla (RU) fall Chris Scott (SPH) 2:50
215: Andrew Plumski (RU) fall Sahmad Nakumbee (SPH) 1:12
Hwt: Jeremiah Tillman (SPH) fall Kellen Franks (RU) 1:15

Semifinals

Mille Lacs 34, Aitkin 28
103: Nick Borchert (Ml) Fall Dan Nordean (A) 2:48
112: Matt Petty (Ml) Dec Joe Elvecrog (A) 8-2
119: Cody Whitney (Ml) Fall Travis Bare (A) 1:35
125: Adam Jackson (A) Fall Tony Calkins (Ml) :38
130: Mark Francour (Ml) Maj Brian Wold (A) 14-3
135: Dalton Stevens (A) Fall Chase Niesen (Ml) 2:34
140: Jordan Chouanard (A) Fall Waylon Jensen (Ml) 2:58
145: Isaac Novak (A) Maj Andy Sammis (Ml) 9-0
152: Dylan Young (Ml) Dec Kane Magness (A) 7-3
160: Kevin Handt (A) Dec Tyler Knudson (Ml) 11-9
171: Bobby Kulhanek (Ml) Dec Andrew Bast (A) 6-2
189: Ian Pratt (Ml) Fall Adam Bast (A) 3:40
215: Levi Stifter (A) Dec Kenny Ellies (Ml) 5-2
Hwt: Bradley Brown (Ml) Dec Cooper Blau (A) 4-1

Royalton/Upsala 36, Pierz 28
103: Chris Ortman (P) fall Kyle Billmeyer (R) 1:20
112: Brad Meyer (P) dec Dan Borash (R) 5-3
119: Andy Poster (R) dec Brett Brausen (P) 11-8
125: Mitch Lange (R) fall Brandon Sullivan (P) 3:19
130: Odin Guerard (R) fall Ed Gerry (P) 1:59
135: Josh Lanners (P) maj Dan Moulzolf (R) 13-2
140: Clint Poster (P) fall Tom Averill (R) 2:46
145: Kyle Wentland (R) dec Cody Vanzee (P) 7-1
152: Ryan Brady  (R) dec Nick Lochner (P) 9-4
160: Nathan Tomala (P) fall Brian Schlichting (R) 3:06
171: Sean Huls (P) dec Cody Boody (R) 8-3
189: Tyler Cebulla (R) fall Ryley Smude (P) 5:51
215: Kellen Franks (R) fall Mitch Woitalla (P) :45
Hwt: Andrew Plumskie (R) maj Dylan Peterson (P) 11-2

Championships

Mille Lacs 46, Royalton/Upsala 19
103: Nick Borchert (Ml) Maj Kyle Billmeyer (R) 14-2
112: Dan Borash (R) Maj Matt Petty (Ml) 15-2
119: Cody Whitney (Ml) Maj Andy Poster (R) 12-2
125: Mitch Lange (R) Fall Ozzie Miller (Ml) 3:34
130: Mark Francour (Ml) Maj Odin Guerard (R) 12-4
135: Chase Niesen (Ml) Fall Dan Moulzoif (R) 3:34
140: Ryan Jones (Ml) Disq Kyle Wentland (R) Dq
145: Tom Averill (R) Dec Andy Sammis (Ml) 9-6
152: Ryan Brady (R) Dec Dylan Young (Ml) 7-5
160: Brian Schlichting (R) Dec Nate Bresnahan (Ml) 8-5
171: Bobby Kuhlhanek (Ml) Maj Cody Boody (R) 11-3
189: Ian Pratt (Ml) Fall Tyler Cebulla (R) 3:39
215: Kenny Ellies (Ml) Fall Andrew Plumski (R) 5:26
Hwt: Bradley Brown (Ml) Fall Kellen Franks (R) 2:45