The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class AA Section 7 Team Tournament

Teams:
  • Chisago Lakes Area
  • Cloquet-Esko-Barnum
  • Deer River
  • Grand Rapids
  • Hibbing
  • Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central
  • Milaca
  • Mora
  • Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
  • North Branch
  • Princeton
  • Rush City/Braham
  • Virginia Area


#1N Grand Rapids



























Feb 16 - 7 pm


Grand Rapids



#5N Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
at Nashwauk
65-6













Feb 16 - 5 pm

Virginia Area







at Nashwauk
51-20






#4N Virginia Area











Feb 19 - 5 pm


Milaca

#3S North Branch




at Hibbing
41-15











Feb 16 - 5 pm

North Branch







at Chisago Lakes
45-27






#6S Rush City/Braham











Feb 16 - 7 pm


Milaca





at Chisago Lakes
54-12















#2S Milaca
























Champion







Feb 19 - 7 pm


Milaca






at Hibbing
34-22











#1S Mora



























Feb 16 - 7 pm


Mora



#5S Chisago Lakes Area


at Chisago Lakes
36-21













Feb 16 - 5 pm

Chisago Lakes







at Chisago Lakes
43-20






#4S Princeton













Feb 19 - 5 pm


Mora

#3N Deer River


at Hibbing
36-26











Feb 16 - 5 pm

Deer River







at Nashwauk
66-10






#6N Cloquet-Esko-Barnum










Feb 16 - 7 pm


Hibbing





at Nashwauk
64-10















#2N Hibbing








Preliminaries

Virginia Area 51, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 20

North Branch 45, Rush City/Braham 27
103: Francis Loerzil (RCB) forf  ()
112:  () dblforf  ()
119: Josh Welna (RCB) fall Mason Neiderkorn (NB) 1:05
125: Jake Kostik (NB) fall Frank Smith (RCB) 1:37
130: Matt Bialka (RCB) dec Jimmy Juntunen (NB) 7-2
135: Dalton Horak  (NB) dec Daniel Johnson (RCB) 7-0
140: Patrick Mork (NB) forf  ()
145: Jacob Lynch (RCB) fall Sam Peltier (NB) 3:53
152: Andy Freel (NB) fall Johnathon Lindgren (RCB) 1:52
160: Luke LeVassuer (NB) fall Johnathon Mielke (RCB) 0:24
171: Kevin Johnson (RCB) fall Zach Sundley (NB) 1:56
189: Stuart Frink (NB) fall Cody Kruse (RCB) 5:37
215: Justin Bergerson (NB) forf  ()
Hwt: John Morrison (NB) forf  ()

Chisago Lakes Area 43, Princeton 20
103: Mark Sontag (CL) dec Jake Pramann (PR) 7-4
112: Quade Zupko (CL ) fall Josh Lubrecht (PR) 1:32
119: Joe Virga (CL) dec Billy McClay (PR) 4-0
125: Bobby Sontag (CL) tech Darren Nielson (PR) 17-2
130: Cory Messer (PR) fall Tyler Heckel (CL) 1:37
135: Zach Pederson (PR) fall Brandon Oberg (CL) 5:24
140: Cody Fugleberg (CL) fall Jeff Nieves (PR) 3:39
145: Levi Cuny (PR) tech Ben Hinderman (CL) 17-2
152: Riley Myers (CL) dec Andrew Barthel (PR) 8-2
160: Travis Kammerer (CL) fall Adam Swenson (PR) 5:55
171: Clay Olson (CL ) tech Tyler Petron (PR) 15-0
189: Joel Wiedewitsch (PR) dec Chase Kammerer (CL) 7-2
215: Jake Nase (CL) dec Matt Zdrazil (PR) 5-0
Hwt: Dylan Hoyt (CL) dec Josh Linder (PR) 1-0

Deer River 66, Cloquet-Esko-Barnum 10
103 Spencer Tibbetts (DR) Forfeit DR 6 Cloq 0
112 Reid Burchardt (Cloq) 9 Mitchell Mann (DR) 0 DR 6 Cloq 4
119 Bryce Ortloff (DR) Fall Andrew Hainline (Cloq) DR 12 Cloq 4
125 Adam Claflin (DR) Fall Jordan Baker (Cloq) DR 18 Cloq 4
130 Eric Ortloff (DR) Forfeit DR 24 Cloq 4
135 Keith Grife (DR) Forfeit DR 30 Cloq 4
140 Cody Mentges (DR) Forfeit DR 36 Cloq 4
145 Scott Mickle (DR) Forfeit DR 42 Cloq 4
152 Cole Serfling (DR) Fall Alex Citrowski (Cloq) DR 48 Cloq 4
160 Kolby Krueger (DR) Forfeit DR 54 Cloq 4
171 Jake Baker (Cloq) Forfeit DR 54 Cloq 10
189 Double Forfeit DR 54 Cloq 10
215 Neil Baumgarner (DR) Fall Cody Hraban (Cloq) DR 60 Cloq 10
285 Zach Beatty (DR) Forfeit DR 66 Cloq 10

Quarterfinals

Grand Rapids 65, Virginia Area 6

Milaca 54, North Branch 12
103: Joey Curtis (MIL) forf  ()
112: Joe Moscho (MIL) forf  ()
119: Jonah Gahm (MIL) fall Mason Niederkorn (NB) 2:39
125: Jake Kostik (NB) dec Chris Newgard (MIL) 5-0
130: Jason Rogalla (MIL) maj Jimmy Juntunen (NB) 13-0
135: Mike Kelley (MIL) tech Dalton Horak (NB) 21-4
140: Jordy Rogalla (MIL) dec Patrick Mork (NB) 5-2
145: Jake Earl (MIL) dec Sam Peltier (NB) 5-2
152: Andy Freel (NB) fall John Crain (MIL) 5:15
160: Clinton Sampson (MIL) dec Luke Levasseur (NB) 6-5
171: Joe Hemmerich (MIL) fall Stuart Frink (NB) 1:19
189: Ripp Baker (MIL) fall Zach Sundly (NB) 0:57
215: Marshall Ash (MIL) fall Justin Bergerson (NB) 0:56
Hwt: John Morrison (NB) dec Marshall Hopp (MIL) 1-0

Mora 36, Chisago Lakes Area 21
103: Mark Sontag (CL) dec Thomas Hischer (MO) 2-1
112: Quade Zupko (CL) fall Brandon Lucking (MO) 3:25
119: Joe Virga (CL) fall Dusty Thorhauer (MO) 5:14
125: Ken Kastenbauer (MO) fall Bobby Sontag (CL) 1:52
130: Alex Dahms (MO) dec Tyler Heckel (CL) 8-3
135: Brent Schroeder (MO) dec Brandon Oberg (CL) 9-3
140: Codie LaFromboise (MO) fall Cody Fugleberg (CL) 0:57
145: Seth Saftner (MO) fall Ben Hinderman (CL) 1:02
152: Zane Van Vleet (MO) dec Riley Myers (CL) 17-12
160: Travis Kammerer (CL) dec Nick Muehlberg (MO) 5-0
171: Blake Menard (MO) dec Clay Olson (CL ) 4-3
189: Chase Kammerer (CL) dec Austin Richard (MO) 8-3
215: Tyler Carlson (MO) dec Jake Nase (CL) 5-1
Hwt: Derek Carlson (MO) dec Dylan Hoyt (CL) 5-3

Hibbing 64, Deer River 10
103 Tone Fuenffinger (H) WBF 2:24 over Spencer Tibbetts
112 Anthony Warner (H) WBF :46 over Mitchell Mann
119 Mike Fuenffinger (H) WBF 5:13 over Adam Claflin
125 Lexus Lustila (H) major dec. 11-0 over Bryce Ortloff
130 Carver Brownlee (H) WBF 3:19 over Eric Ortloff
135 Keith Grife (DR) major dec. 13-0 over Mickey Pearson
140 Cody Mentges (DR) WBF 1:00 over Levi Balek
145 Cody Benz (H) WBF 2:22 over Scott Mickle
152 Joe Tichy (H) won 2-0 over Cole Serfling
160 Francis Balek (H) WBF 1:38 over Kolby Krueger
171 Kyle Jacobson (H) won by FF
189 Josh Jenson (H) won by FF
215 Jared Greenwood (H) won 4-0 over Neil Baumgarner
Hwt Zach McComb (H) WBF :45 over Zach Beatty

Semifinals

Milaca 41, Grand Rapids 15
103 Joey Curtis (MIL) Maj. Dec. Caleb Happy (GR) 20-10
112 Joe Moscho (MIL) Fall Jackson Schauer (GR) :42l
119 Jonah Gahm (MIL) Dec. Tyler Jobe (GR) 4-2
125 Mitch Jobe (GR) Dec. Jason Rogalla (MIL) 7-2
130 Zac Bainville (GR) Dec. Mike Kelley (MIL) 5-4
135 Jordy Rogalla (MIL) Dec. Ryan Bowers (GR) 8-6
140 Jake Earl (MIL) Dec. Dan McGuire (GR) 7-6
145 Pat Hopkins (GR) Dec. John Crain (MIL) 9-3
152 Jamison Evans (GR) Dec. Clinton Sampson (MIL) 6-2
160 Nick Ruder (GR) Dec. Justin Ladehoff (MIL) 8-6
171 Joe Hemmerich (MIL) Maj. Dec. Nick Hopkins (GR) 17-8
189 Ripp Baker (MIL) Fall Zach Grandia (GR) 2:52
215 Marshal Ash (MIL) Fall Alex Siikanen (GR) :46
285 Marshall Hopp (MIL) Fall Cody Carlisle (GR) :53

Mora 36, Hibbing 26
103: T. Fuenffinger (H) dec Lucking (M) 9-2
112: M. Fuenffinger (H) fall Thorbauer (M) 2:49
119: Kastenbauer (M) dec Warner (H) 11-5
125: Dahms (M) dec Lustila (H) 6-1
130: Brownlee (H) dec Koehn (M) 5-1
135: Lafromboise (M) tech Ballek (H) 17-1
140: Saftner (M) fall Pearson (H) 0:09
145: Youngbloom (M) forf  (H)
152: Benz (H) maj Van Vleet (M) 16-2
160: Tichy (H) fall Muehlberg (M) 5:00
171: Menard (M) fall Jacobson (H) 3:15
189: Pullar (H) maj Lawrence (M) 16-5
215: T. Carlson (M) dec McComb (H) 9-5
Hwt: D. Carlson (M) maj Greenwood (H) 13-3

Championship

Milaca 34, Mora 22
103 Joey Curtis (MIL) Maj. Dec. Brandon Lucking (MOR) 14-5
112 Dusty Thorhauer (MOR) Dec. Joe Moscho (MIL) 6-1
119 Jonah Gahm (MIL) Dec. Ken Kastenbauer (MOR) 8-2
125 Jason Rogalla (MIL) Dec. Alex Dahms (MOR) 11-5
130 Mike Kelley (MIL) Maj. Dec. Jon Koehn (MOR) 18-6
135 Jordy Rogalla (MIL) Dec. Codie LaFromboise (MOR) 9-8
140 Jake Earl (MIL) Tech Fall Brent Schroeder (MOR) 21-6
145 Seth Sanftner (MOR) Tech Fall John Crain (MIL) 17-2
152 Andrew Youngblom (MOR) Maj. Dec. Clinton Sampson (MIL) 8-0
160 Justin Ladehoff (MIL) Dec. Nick Muehlberg (MOR) 6-4
171 Blake Menard (MOR) Fall Joe Hemmerich (MIL) 2:53
189 Ripp Baker (MIL) Fall Austin Richard (MOR) 1:29
215 Marshal Ash (MIL) Dec. Tyler Carlson (MOR) 5-2
285 Derek Carlson (MOR) Maj. Dec. Marshall Hopp (MIL) 12-3