The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class AAA Section 7 Team Tournament

February 18, 2010  - Cambridge-Isanti (originally #2 seeded) has pulled out of the team tournament due to skin issues with wrestlers on their team.  After careful conversation and processing the Cambridge staff and AD decided it was best to pull out of the team tournament and ensure that not only their wrestlers but those at the other schools are safe to compete in the individual tournament.

Teams:
  • Andover
  • Anoka
  • Blaine
  • Cambridge-Isanti
  • Coon Rapids
  • Elk River
  • Forest Lake
  • Saint Francis
  • Saint Michael-Albertville

#1 Saint Michael-Albertville





















Feb 19 - 4 pm


STMA




at Coon Rapids
70-7











#8 Andover























Feb 19 - 6 pm


STMA



at Coon Rapids
52-9









#5 Anoka





















Feb 19 - 4 pm


Elk River



at Coon Rapids
28-21











#4 Elk River




















Champion





Feb 19 - 8 pm


Saint Michael-Albertville




at Coon Rapids
41-23







#3 Coon Rapids





















Feb 19 - 4 pm


Coon Rapids



at Coon Rapids
39-20











#6 Saint Francis























Feb 19 - 6 pm


Forest Lake



at Coon Rapids
39-22









#7 Blaine





















Feb 19 - 4 pm


Forest Lake



at Coon Rapids
50-18











#2 Forest Lake








Quarterfinals

Saint Michael-Albertville 70, Andover 7
103 Tom Thorn (SMA) Fall Conner Schlotfeldt (AND) :57
112 Lincoln Mallinger (SMA) Fall John Renald (AND) 1:43
119 Wayne Voss (SMA) Fall Tyler Wathen (AND) :26
125 Sam Stewart (AND) Dec. Michael Lindquist (SMA) 10-4
130 Tyler Berhow (SMA) Tech Fall Eric Deroslier (AND) 5:15
135 Cole Westerlund (AND) Maj. Dec. Michael Nerdahl (SMA) 13-3
140 Jake Lillie (SMA) Fall Tim Hamlin (AND) 4:29
145 Ben Horn (SMA) Fall Corey Parsons (AND) 3:09
152 Lucas Martin (SMA) Fall Zack Maaninga (AND) :55
160 Jordan Campa (SMA) Won by Forfeit
171 Shaun Little (SMA) Fall Jesse Dilly (AND) 3:00
189 Kraig Schumm (SMA) Won by Forfeit
215 Michael Kessler (SMA) Fall Jason Hlivka (AND) :21
285 Parker Betts (SMA) Fall Steve Toman (AN) :47

Elk River 28, Anoka 21
103 Evan Calden (ER) Dec. Alex Simon (ANK) 7-3
112 Austin McNallan (ANK) Dec. Yong Yee Vang (ER) 4-3
119 Jeremy Beaman (ANK) Dec. Jake Steffenhagen (ER) 2-0
125 Robert Ketchum (ER) Dec. Anthony Daltalo (ANK) 12-6
130 Corey Collins (ER) Tech Fall Matt Spindler (ANK) 20-5
135 Eric Stevens (ER) Dec. Tony Wesp (ANK) 11-6
140 Tyler Stevens (ER) Tech Fall Clay Wherley (ANK) 19-4
145 Anthony Bush (ANK) Dec. Austin Stevens (ER) 3-1
152 Kyle Begin (ANK) Fall Kevin Weeks (ER) :32
160 Holton Lubinski (ER) Dec. Luke Ducharme (ANK) 11-7
171 Nick Smith (ER) Dec. Nick Matthews (ANK) 9-5
189 Mike Coleman (ANK) Dec. Mitch Beaudry (ER) 5-1
215 Zack Antolak (ANK) Dec. Jory Lubinski (ER) 9-6
285 Kyle Wiemann (ER) Dec. Dustin Johnson (ANK) 7-5

Coon Rapids 39, Saint Francis 20
103 Cooper Anderson (CR) Dec. Kolton Oie (SF) 6-0
112 Jayce Oie (SF) Dec. Luke Stocker (CR) 8-2
119 Austin Liebel (SF) Maj. Dec. Darrin Gagne (CR) 15-5
125 Kahron Nix (CR) Fall Cody Shockley (SF) 3:51
130 Dan Coughlin (CR) Dec. Ryon O’Connell (SF) 10-9
135 Pat Freese (CR) Dec. Taylor Charles (SF) 5-3
140 Chad Mack (CR) Fall Everett Roberts (SF) 2:42
145 Kyle Allen (SF) Dec. Matt Julkowski (CR) 8-4
152 Jake Emmerfoll (CR) Fall Dion Kriz (SF) :57
160 Austin Lubinski (CR) Dec. Justin Hartzberg (SF) 11-5
171 Travis Kapol (SF) Maj. Dec. Brandt Halseth (CR) 9-1
189 Michael Burkhardt (CR) Dec. Nate Lipinski (SF) 7-6
215 Cody Raze (SF) Fall Chris Biggerstaff (CR) 2:20
285 Tanner Lowe (CR) Won by Forfeit

Forest Lake 50, Blaine 18
103 Mike Pleski (FL) Fall Colby Mothershead (BL) :40
112 Tyler Isaacson (FL) Fall Collin Hay (BL) :48
119 Forest Lake Won by Forfeit (no name given)
125 Chris Hintz (BL) Fall Cody Paggen (FL) 4:44
130 Austin Boniface (FL) Fall John Kryska (BL) 4:57
135 Ben Morgan (FL) Fall Marcel Deveaux (BL) 4:40
140 Kevin Nelson (FL) Dec. Brad Eisenschenk (BL) 11-2
145 Charlie Janssen (FL) Fall Mitch Boster (BL) :49
152 Lance Benick (FL) Maj. Dec. Quincy Nuquay (BL) 13-3
160 Jake Toupal (FL) Dec. Gab Nah (BL) 5-1
171 Joe Joyer (FL) Dec. Caleb Butler (BL) 7-3
189 Tim Andrie (BL) Dec. Jake Urbanski (FL) 10-5
215 Aaron Martin (BL) Dec. Josh Werner (FL) 7-4
285 Travis Gavin (BL) Inj. Def. Luke Lennon (FL)

Semifinals

Saint Michael-Albertville 52, Elk River 9
103 Cole Slanek (SMA) Tech Fall Evan Calden (ER) 22-7
112 Lincoln Mallinger (SMA) Maj. Dec. Yong Yee Vang (ER) 13-2
119 Wayne Voss (SMA) Dec. Jake Staffenhagen (ER) 5-3
125 Mike Linquist (SMA) Fall Robert Ketchum (ER) :29
130 Mike Nerdahl (SMA) Dec. Corey Collins (ER) 3-1
135 Eric Stevens (ER) Dec. Kyle Salonek (SMA) 4-2
140 Jake Lillie (SMA) Fall Austin Stevens (ER) 5:15
145 Tyler Stevens (ER) Dec. Ben Horn (SMA) 5-3 OT
152 Holton Lubinski (ER) Dec. Ricky Briggs (SMA) 7-5
160 Jordan Campa (SMA) Fall Jacob Brenny (ER) 3:03
171 Shaun Little (SMA) Fall Nick Smith (ER) 3:56
189 Kraig Schumm (SMA) Fall Mitch Beaudry (ER) 1:44
215 Nick Edling (SMA) Dec. Jory Lubinski (ER) 1-0
285 Parker Betts (SMA) Maj. Dec. Kyle Weimann (ER) 13-3

Forest Lake 39 Coon Rapids 22
103 Mike Pleski (FL) Dec. Cooper Anderson (CR) 4-2
112 Tyler Isaacson (FL) Maj. Dec. Luke Stoker (CR) 12-2
119 Darrin Gagne (CR) Maj. Dec. Tony Smith (FL) 12-2
125 Kahron Nix (CR) Maj. Dec. Cody Paggen (FL) 18-7
130 Ben Morgan (FL) Fall Brandon Peterson (CR) 1:59
135 Kevin Nelson (FL) MAj. Dec. Dan Coughlin (CR) 13-3
140 Chad Mack (CR) Fall Ryder Pagen (FL) 1:22
145 Charlie Janssen (FL) Fall Matt Julhowski (CR) :22
152 Lance Benick (FL) Maj. Dec. Jake Emmerfoll (CR) 14-6
160 Mike Urban (FL) Dec. Austin Lubinski (CR) 7-1
171 Joe Joyer (FL) Dec. Brandt Halseth (CR) 7-0
189 Mike Burkhardt (CR) Maj. Dec. Jake Urbanski (FL) 12-4
215 Josh Werner (FL) Fall Chris Biggerstaff (CR) 5:06
285 Tanner Lowe (CR) Maj. Dec. Luke Lennon (FL) 13-3

Championship

Saint Michael-Albertville 41, Forest Lake 23
103 Cole Slanek (SMA) Dec. Mike Pleski (FL) 4-1
112 Tyler Isaacson (FL) Maj. Dec. Lincoln Mallinger (SMA) 11-3
119 Wayne Voss (SMA) Maj. Dec. Tony Smith (FL) 10-2
125 Michael Lindquist (SMA) Maj. Dec. Cody Paggen (FL) 12-3
130 Ben Morgan (FL) Fall Michael Nerdahl (SMA) :33
135 Kevin Nelson (FL) Dec. Kyle Salonek (SMA) 5-0
140 Jake Lillie (SMA) Dec. Ryder Paggen (FL) 5-1
145 Charlie Janssen (FL) Fall Ben Horn (SMA) 1:51
152 Lance Benick (FL) Maj. Dec. Lucas Martin (SMA) 15-4
160 Jordan Campa (SMA) Fall Mike Urban (FL) 2:33
171 Shaun Little (SMA) Dec. Joe Joyer (FL) 4-0
189 Kraig Schumm (SMA) Fall Jake Urbanski (FL) 1:08
215 Ryan Kessler (SMA) Fall Josh Werner (FL) 2:53
285 Parker Betts (SMA) Won by Forfeit