The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class A Section 6 Team Tournament

Teams:
  • Barnesville
  • Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale
  • Border West
  • Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah
  • New York Mills
  • Ottertail Central
  • Parkers Prairie
  • Pelican Rapids
  • Wadena-Deer Creek
  • West Central Area/Ashby


#1 Border West



























Feb 16 - 7:30 pm


Border West



#8 Parkers Prairie
at Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley HS
63-12













Feb 16 - 6 pm

Parkers Prairie







at Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley HS
42-40






#9 Pelican Rapids











Feb 20 - 1 pm


Border West





at New York Mills HS
42-30













#5 Ottertail Central



























Feb 16 - 7 pm


West Central Area/Ashby





at Henning HS
34-33 (criteria)















#4 West Central Area/Ashby
























Champion







Feb 20 - 3 pm


Border West






at New York Mills HS
47-19











#3 Wadena-Deer Creek



























Feb 16 - 7 pm


Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale





at Wadena-Deer Creek
36-33















#6 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale





























Feb 20 - 1 pm


New York Mills

#7 Barnesville


at New York Mills HS
54-16











Feb 16 - 6 pm

Barnesville







at New York Mills HS

51-27






#10 Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah










Feb 16 - 7:30 pm


New York Mills





at New York Mills HS
42-24















#2 New York Mills








Preliminaries

Parkers Prairie 42, Pelican Rapids 40
103: Nic Shircliff (PP) won by forfeit
112: Kyle Schlosser (PP) won by forfeit
119: Carlos Guiterez (PR) won by forfeit
125: Jesus Romero (PR) fall O’Ryan Bosek (PP)  1:52
130: Jake Hayden (PR) fall Chadf Knapp (PP) 0:25
135: James Cossette (PR) won by forfeit
140: Cris Bakken (PR) won by forfeit
145: Ryan Silbernick (PP) fall Cody Tullar (PR) 1:54
152: Jed Evenson (PR) won by forfeit
160: Alex KJlovstad (PR) maj. dec. Tyler Schlosser (PP)
171: Kevin Hahn (PP) fall Felix Barragan (PR) 1:44
189: Ryan Harris (PP) fall Kody Kuhlman (PR) 1:47
215: Jeremy Schwarts (PP) fall Mohamd Carbo (PR) 0:19
275: Tyler Walsh (PP) fall Connor Holt (PR) 0:44

Barnesville 51, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 27
103: Stuart Brandt (BAR) fall Conrad Kondos (Breck) 2:24
112: Seth Hirsch (BAR) fall Mark Erickson (Breck) :43
119: Hans Peppel (BAR) Forfeit (Breck)
125: Hunter Olson (BAR) Forfeit (Breck)
130: Jacob Bashor (BAR) Forfeit (Breck)
135: Josh Stuehrenberg (Breck) fall Andy Stout (BAR) 1:48
140: Zach Bohmer (BAR) decision Michael Whitney (Breck) 4-0
145: Trevor Nelson (BAR) Forfeit (Breck)
152: Matt Walters (BAR) Forfeit (Breck)
160: Stephen Erlandson (Breck) fall Isaac Goedtke (BAR) 5:16
171: Josh Harris (BAR) fall Cole Prause (Breck) 3:02
189: Jordan Krause (Breck) decision Matt Harris (BAR) 9-5
215: Greg Erlandson (Breck) fall Kyle Johnson (BAR) 1:53
Hwt: Alex Banken (Breck) fall Alec Wheelright (BAR) :34

Quarterfinals

Border West 63, Parkers Prairie 12
103 Gus McCarthy (BW) Fall Kyle Schlosser (PP) 4:55
112 Mitch Andrews (BW) Won by Forfeit
119 Ryan Murphy (BW) Won by Forfeit
125 Will McCarthy (BW) Fall O'Ryan Bosek (PP) :13
130 Zach Fridgen (BW) Fall Chad Knapp (PP) :27
135 Austen Gray (BW) Won by Forfeit
140 Austin Maanum (BW) Won by Forfeit
145 Austin Rinke (BW) Dec. Ryan Silbernick (PP) 8-6 OT
152 Nick Stafford (BW) Won by Forfeit
160 Garrett Berhens (BW)  Fall Tyler Schlosser  (PP) 1:42
171 Kevin Hahn (PP) Dec. Charlie Maanum (BW) 8-6
189 Ryan Harris (PP) Dec. Wylie Pullis (BW) 11-4
215 Tyler Walsh (PP) Fall Billy Connelly (BW) 1:12
285 Kenny Custard (BW) Fall Jeremy Schwartz (PP) 2:18

West Central Area/Ashby 34, Ottertail Central 33 (criteria)
103 Chase Odegard (WCA) Dec. Dylan Schwartz (OTC) 5-2
112 Alex Anderson (WCA) Fall Darius Erlandson (OTC) 1:48
119 Zach Johnson (OTC) Fall Carter Duncan (WCA) 2:44
125 Greg Blum (OTC) Fall Sean Albert (WCA) 5:13
130 Seth Falland (WCA) Dec. Jacob Meder (OTC) 5-3 OT
135 Zach Matthys (OTC) Dec. Kyle Martineau (WCA) 13-11
140 Aaron Ray (WCA) Dec. Tyler Olson (OTC) 5-1
145 Jake Long (WCA) Fall Austin Montegomery (OTC) :59
152 Brendan Hart (OTC) Dec. Cody Biehr (WCA) 6-5
160 Jon Pikop (WCA) Fall Patrick Nilson (OTC) 5:07
171 Cody Grasswick (OTC) Dec. Brandon Quick (WCA) 8-4
189 Chris Haugrud (OTC) Fall Tucker Belgum (WCA) 1:54
215 Kaleb Minten (OTC) Fall Kurt Zenzen (WCA) :14
285 Jordan Harstad (WCA) Fall Charles Johnson (OTC) 1:32

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 36, Wadena-Deer Creek 33
103 Jackie Swenson (BHV) Fall Josh Lawson (WDC) 2:37
112 Sam Waln (WDC) Fall Andrew Cihlar (BHV) 3:21
119 Mitch Steffens (WDC) Fall Hayden Truax (BHV) :51
125 Dan Houchin (BHV) Dec. Zach Bernu (WDC) 10-6
130 Kasey Horn (BHV) Dec. Devin Barthel (WDC) 8-1
135 Jordan Rentz (WDC) Fall Josh Weekley (BHV) :56
140 Jacob Wegscheid (WDC) Won by Forfeit
145 Dakota Aeling (BHV) Won by Forfeit
152 Derick Rude (WDC) Dec. Dillon Card (BHV) 5-1
160 Jake Braaten (BHV) Default Jared Wegscheid (WDC)
171 Aaron Uselman (WDC) Dec. John French (BHV) 6-4
189 Amos Schmidt (BHV)Fall  Isaac Lustila (WDC) 5:17
215 Tony Reurink ( WDC) Dylan Koppendrayer (BHV) 6-3
285 Colin Turchin (BHV) Fall Tyler Wohlwend (WDC) :36

New York Mills 42, Barnesville 24
103: Shane Novak (NYM) maj dec. Stuart Brandt 21-10
112: Tommy Selander (NYM) dec. Seth Hirsch 9-5
119: Hans Peppel (B) dec. Josh Bernu 2-1
125: Maison Roberts (NYM) tech fall Hunter Olson 22-6
130: Jacob Bashor (B) dec. Michael Meyer 10-4
135: Jordan Novak (NYM) fall Andy Stout fall 1:03
140: Peter Stark (NYM) dec. Zack Bohmer 4-2
145: Seth Hofland (NYM) fall Trevor Nelson 1:06
152: Isaac Goedtke (B) fall Max Carlson 4:53
160: Noah Pesola (NYM) def. Matt Walters 7-6
171: Josh Harris (B) def. Tyler Patron fall 5:09
189: Matt Harris (B) def. Dylan Curtis fall :50
215: Jarrod Norton (NYM) def. Kyle Johnson fall :45
Hwt: Landyn Saewert (NYM) def. Wheelright fall 2:07

Semifinals

Border West 42, West Central Area/Ashby 30
103 Gus McCarthy (BW) Fall Chase Oedguard (WCA) 1:50
112 Mitch Andrews (BW) Fall Alex Anderson (WCA)  1:11
119 Ryan Murphy (BW) Tech Fall Carter Duncan (WCA)  18-3  5:13
125 Will McCarthy (BW) Fall Sean Albert (WCA) :56
130 Seth Felland (WCA) Dec. Zach Fridgen (BW) 6-2
135 Austen Gray (BW) Dec. Kyle Martineu (WCA) 10-6
140 Aaron Ray (WCA) Fall Austin Maanum (BW) 3:12
145 Jacob Long (WCA) Fall Chalmer Combellick (BW) :50
152 Cody Blehr (WCA) Dec. Austin Rinke (BW)  6-4
160 Jon Pikop (WCA) Fall Nick Stafford (BW)  1:04
171 Charlie Maanum (BW) Fall Brandon Quick (WCA)  5:15
189 Wylie Pullis (BW) Maj. Dec. Tucker Belgum (WCA)  12-2
215 Billy Connelly (BW) Won by Forfeit
HWT Jordan Harsted (WCA) Fall Kenny Custard (BW) 2:25

New York Mills 54, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 16
103 Shane Novak (NYM) Fall Jackie Swenson (BHV) 1:38
112 Tommy Selander (NYM) Fall Hayden Truax (BHV) 1:14
119 Josh Bernu (NYM) Fall Dan Houchin (BHV) 3:24
125 Maison Roberts (NYM) Dec. Kasey Horn (BHV) 11-5
130 Michael Meyer (NYM) Won by Forfeit
135 Kyle Vorderbroggen (NYM) Won by Forfeit
140 Jordan Novak (NYM) Fall Josh Weekley (BHV) 1:38
145 Dakota Aeling (BHV) Dec. Peter Stark (NYM) 5-0
152 Jake Braaten (BHV) Dec. Seth Hofland (NYM) 9-8
160 Noah Pesola (NYM) Dec. Dillan Card (BHV) 7-1
171 Justin Kern (BHV) Dec. Tyler Patron (NYM) 6-1
189 Amos Schmidt (BHV) Fall Dylan Curtis (NYM) 2:26
215 Jarrod Norton (NYM) Fall Dylan Koppendrayer (BHV) 3:11
285 Landyn Saewert (NYM) Fall Colin Turchin (BHV) 3:23

Championship

Border West 47, New York Mills 19
103 Shane Novak (NYM) Dec. Gus McCarthy (BW) 2-0
112 Mitch Andrews (BW) Maj. Dec. Tommy Selander (NYM) 13-1
119 Ryan Murphy (BW) Maj. Dec. Josh Bernu (NYM) 14-4
125 Will McCarthy (BW) Fall Maison Roberts (NYM) 1:12
130 Zach Fridgen (BW) Tech. Fall Michael Meyer (NYM) 3:00
135 Jordan Novak (NYM) Maj. Dec. Austen Gray (BW) 18-5
140 Austin Rinke (BW) Dec. Peter Stark (NYM) 8-3
145 Austin Maahnum (BW) Fall Brandon Kupler (NYM) 4:07
152 Nick Stafford (BW) Fall Seth Hofland (NYM)
160 Garrett Behrens (BW) Dec. Noah Pesola (NYM) 7-2
171 Charlie Maanum (BW) Maj. Dec. Tyler Patron (NYM) 14-4
189 Wylie Pullis (BW) Fall Dylan Curtis (NYM) 2:25
215 Jarrod Norton (NYM) Fall Billy Connelly (BW) 2:45
285 Landyn Saewert (NYM) Fall Kenny Custard (BW) 1:09