The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class A Section 6 Individual Tournament

Teams:
  1. Barnesville
  2. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale
  3. Border West
  4. Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah
  5. New York Mills
  6. Ottertail Central
  7. Parkers Prairie
  8. Pelican Rapids
  9. Wadena-Deer Creek
  10. West Central Area/Ashby



Brackets

103 Pounds
1. Gus McCarthy (BW) Dec. 5-0
True Second: Shane Novak Fall Stuart Brandt 4:48
2. Shane Novak (NYM)
3. Stuart Brandt (BARN) Dec. 8-1
4. Dylan Schwartz (OTC)
5. Sam Waln (WDC) Fall 2:54
6. Conrad Kondos (BREC)
Semifinals
Gus McCarthy Tech Fall Stuart Brandt 5:59
Shane Novak Fall Dylan Schwartz 2:42

112 Pounds
1. Mitch Andrews (BW) Dec. 6-0
2. Mitch Steffens (WDC)
True Second: Mitch Steffens Maj. Dec. Seth Hirsch 8-0
3. Seth Hirsch (BARN) Dec. 4-2
4. Tommy Selander (NYM)
5. Carlos Gutierrez (PR) Dec. 10-8
6. Gage Overgaard (WCA)
Semifinals
Mitch Andrews Fall Seth Hirsch 2:35
Mitch Steffens Dec. Tommy Selander 6-0

119 Pounds
1. Will McCarthy (BW) Fall 1:49
2. Hans Peppel (BARN)
3. Zach Johnson (OTC) Dec. 5-3
4. Josh Bernu (NYM)
5. Jesus Romero (PR) Fall 2:20
6. Zack Bernu (WDC)
Semifinals
Will McCarthy Fall Josh Bernu :58
Hans Peppel Dec. Zach Johnson 5-1

125 Pounds
1. Maison Roberts (NYM) Dec. 9-4
2. Ryan Murphy (BW)
True Second: Ryan Murphy Tech Fall Greg Blum 5:45
3. Greg Blum (OTC) Dec. 14-11
4. Jesse Differding (BREC)
5. Hunter Olson (BARN) Dec. 4-2
6. Kasey Horn (BHV)
Semifinals
Maison Roberts Dec. Greg Blum 8-5
Ryan Murphy Dec. Jesse Differding 2-0

130 Pounds
1. Seth Felland (WCA) Dec. 4-1
2. Jordan Rentz (WDC)
3. Jacob Bashor (BARN) Dec. 6-5
4. Zach Fridge (BW)
5. Jacob Meder (OTC) Fall 3:40
6. Jake Hayden (PR)
Semifinals
Seth Felland Maj. Dec. Jacob Meder 9-0
Jordan Rentz Dec. Jacob Bashor 9-2

135 Pounds
1. Jordan Novak (NYM) Maj. Dec. 18-9
2. Jim Cossette (PR)
True Second: Jim Cossette Dec. Kyle Martineau
3. Kyle Martineau (WCA) Dec. 7-6 OT
4. Zach Matthys (OTC)
5. Austen Gray (BW) Dec. 8-2
6. Josh Sternberg (BREC)
Semifinals
Jordan Novak Fall Zach Mattys 3:00
Jim Cossette Fall Austen Gray 5:03

140 Pounds
1. Aaron Ray (WCA) Dec. 7-1
2. Dakota Aeling (BHV)
True Second: Jacob Wegscheid (WDC) Maj. Dec. Dakota Aeling 11-3
3. Jacob Wegscheid (WDC) Dec. 5-2
4. Austin Maanum (BW)
5. Tyler Olson (OTC) Dec. 3-1
6. Chris Bakken (PR)
Semifinals
Aaron Ray Maj. Dec. Jacob Wegscheid 11-3
Dakota Aeling Dec. Tyler Olson 9-4

145 Pounds
1. Jake Long (WCA) Fall 2:19
2. Ryan Sibernick (PP)
3. Austin Rinke (BW) Fall 4:21
4. Derrick Rude (WDC)
5. Trevor Nelson (BARN) Dec. 6-2
6. Dillon Card (BHV)
Semifinals
Jake Long Fall Derrick Rude 5:03
Ryan Sibernick Dec. Austin Rinke 7-3

152 Pounds
1. Jake Braaten (BHV) Dec. 9-4
2. Cody Blehr (WCA)
3. Brendan Hart (OTC) Dec. 2-0
4. Seth Hofland (NYM)
5. Nick Stafford (BW) Fall :33
6. Matt Walters (BARN)
Semifinals
Jake Braaten Maj. Dec. Seth Hofland 19-7
Cody Blehr Dec. Brendan Hart 10-3

160 Pounds
1. Stephan Erlandson (BREC) Tech Fall 4:41
2. Jon Pikop (WCA)
3. Alex Klovstad (PR) Maj. Dec. 12-2
4. Aaron Uselman (WDC)
5. Tyler Schlosser (PP) Dec. 7-4
6. Patrick Nilson (OTC)
Semifinals
Stephan Erlandson Fall Aaron Uselman 3:16
Jon Pikop Dec. Alex Klovstad 11-10

171 Pounds
1. Kevin Hahn (PP) Dec. 5-1
2. Amos Schmidt (BHV)
3. Cody Grasswick (OTC) Dec. 6-5
4. Charlie Maanum (BW)
5. Isaac Lustila (WDC) Fall 4:53
6. Josh Harris (BARN)
Semifinals
Kevin Hahn Fall Isaac Lustila 1:19
Amos Schmidt Fall Cody Grasswick 2:17

189 Pounds
1.Greg Erlandson (BREC) Dec. 6-2
2. Ryan Harris (PP)
True Second: Ryan Harris Maj. Dec. Wylie Pullis 13-1
3. Wylie Pullis (BW) Dec. 8-5
4, Justin Kern (BHV)
5. Chris Haugrud (OTC) Fall 2:53
6. Nolan Johnson (WDC)
Semifinals
Greg Erlandson Dec. Wylie Pullis 13-8
Ryan Harris Dec. Justin Kern 7-4

215 Pounds
1. Tyler Walsh (PP) Dec. 9-6
2. Jarrod Norton (NYM)
3. Billy Connelly (BW) Dec. 5-3
4. Tony Reurink (WDC)
5. Connor Holt (PR) Fall 1:58
6. Alex Banken (BREC)
Semifinals
Tyler Walsh Fall Tony Reurink 1:56
Jarrod Norton Dec. Billy Connelly 9-3

285 Pounds
1. Landyn Saewert (NYM) Fall 2:14
2. Colin Turchin (BHV)
True Second: Colin Turchin Fall Tyler Wohlwend Fall :32
3. Tyler Wohlwend (WDC) Fall 2:18
4. Kenny Custard (BW)
5. Jordan Haarstad (WCA) Fall 1:18
6. Jeff Krause (BREC)
Semifinals
Landyn Saewert Fall Tyler Wohlwend 2:34
Colin Turchin Fall Kenny Custard :21 TBD