The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class AAA Section 6 Team Tournament

Teams:
  • Eden Prairie
  • Hopkins
  • Minneapolis Southwest
  • Minnetonka
  • Mound-Westonka
  • Richfield
  • Robbinsdale Armstrong
  • Robbinsdale Cooper
  • Wayzata


#1 Eden Prairie



























Feb 20 - 10:15 am


Eden Prairie



#8 Richfield
at Minnetonka HS
70-9













Feb 20 - 9 am

Richfield







at Minnetonka HS

40-36






#9 Minneapolis Southwest











Feb 20 - 12 pm


Eden Prairie





at Minnetonka HS
58-21













#5 Robbinsdale Cooper



























Feb 20 - 10:15 am


Minnetonka





at Minnetonka HS
42-33















#4 Minnetonka
























Champion







Feb 20 - 2:15 pm


Eden Prairie






at Minnetonka HS
27-24











#3 Wayzata



























Feb 20 - 10:15 am


Wayzata





at Minnetonka HS
48-21














#6 Mound-Westonka





























Feb 20 - 12 pm


Wayzata





at Minnetonka HS
46-21












#7 Robbinsdale Armstrong



























Feb 20 - 10:15 am


Hopkins





at Minnetonka HS
47-25














#2 Hopkins








Preliminaries

Richfield 40, Minneapolis Southwest 36
103: Amirjon Makkomov (SW) forf  ()
112: Spencer Bainbridge (Rich) fall Patrick Lussenhop (SW) 0:13
119: Anthony Blanks (Rich) dec Kendall Flores (SW) 13-10
125: Tyler Brinker (Rich) maj Jonathan Porter (SW) 14-1
130: Calvin Poling (SW) forf  ()
135: Cole Peterson (SW) fall Zach Bedor (Rich) 5:20
140: Ben John (SW) forf  ()
145: Antonio Davis (Rich) fall Quinn Peterson (SW) 5:16
152: Zach Adams (SW) fall Mitch Wojcik (Rich) 3:16
160: Sam Riley (SW) fall Dennis Chavarria (Rich) 1:18
171: Chandler Arrendondo (Rich) dec Tom Lawless (SW) 7-2
189: Joe Dummann (Rich) fall Brendan Donaldson-Malloy (SW) 3:35
215: Mike Dyer (Rich) forf  ()
Hwt: Willie Kusiner (Rich) fall Philip Hawkinson (SW) 5:20

Quarterfinals

Eden Prairie 70, Richfield 9
103: Ben Brancale (EP) forf  ()
112: Sam Brancale (EP) fall Spencer Bainbridge (Rich) 0:34
119: Chase Monger (EP) fall Anthony Blanks (Rich) 0:55
125: Tyler Brinker (Rich) dec Dain Anderson (EP) 5-2
130: Matt Gribben (EP) forf  ()
135: Tony Skjefte (EP) fall Zach Bedor (Rich) 0:54
140: Luke Newgaard (EP) forf  ()
145: Antonio Davis (Rich) fall Alex Fleale (EP) 3:51
152: Dave Radamacher (EP) fall Mitch Wojcik (Rich) 3:17
160: Cory Buss (EP) fall Dennis Chavarria (Rich) 1:02
171: Cal Johnson (EP) fall Chandler Arredondo (Rich) 1:38
189: Derek Mostad (EP) dec Joe Dummann (Rich) 7-1
215: Tyler Kubler (EP) fall Mike Dyer (Rich) 1:29
Hwt: Sam Brecount (EP) fall Willie Kusiner (Rich) 0:57

Minnetonka 42, Robbinsdale Cooper 33
103:  (Coop) forf  ()
112: Dylan Egan (Tonka) fall Mickell Christensen (Coop) 3:01
119: Josh Smith (Coop) fall Zak Kruger (Tonka) 5:15
125: Same Abdisa (Coop) fall Jacob Blackford (Tonka) 3:25
130: Andrew Sutton (Tonka) fall Angel Recinos (Coop) 4:38
135: Alex Tyre (Tonka) dec Connor Merriam (Coop) 7-0
140: Jamie Brazil (Coop) fall Tyler Ruble (Tonka) 2:28
145: Jacob Jackson (Tonka) dec J.T. Miles (Coop) 9-5
152: Nic Schweisthal (Tonka) fall James Barnes-Perry (Coop) 2:23
160: Ben Cox (Tonka) fall Gerrell Hawthorne (Coop) 1:22
171: Nate Thome (Coop) dec Nathaniel Hitt (Tonka) 8-6 OT
189: Kurtis Reardan (Tonka) fall Juan Padilla (Coop) 0:15
215: Alex Sutton (Tonka) forf  ()
Hwt: Akari McKinnie (Coop) fall Zach Gabler (Tonka) 1:05

Wayzata 48, Mound-Westonka 21
103: Jake Stuft (Way) fall Cole Peterson (MWT) 0:56
112: Nick O'Brien (Way) fall Sam Orinstein (MWT) 1:09
119: Tyler Engler (Way) forf  ()
125: Weston Droegemueller (Way) tech Jeff Schermerhorn (MWT) 18-1
130: Josh Byers (MWT) dec T.J. Seehusen (Way) 8-7
135: Parker Moen (Way) maj Colton Hall (MWT) 12-2
140: Tyler Hebig (MWT) dec Sam Harrison (Way) 8-3
145: Ben Rogers (MWT) fall Chris Reding (Way) 5:29
152: August Noble (Way) dec Zac Scheppa (MWT) 6-0
160: Andy Ojeda (Way) fall Nathan Schermerhorn (MWT) 1:38
171: William Van Sant (MWT) dec Ken Reitz (Way) 5-3 OT
189: Patrick Tierney (MWY) fall Ben Lindau () 2:26
215: Grant Olson (Way) dec  ()
Hwt: Austin Heisick (Way) dec  ()

Hopkins 47, Robbinsdale Armstrong 25
103: Jacob Price (Hop) forf  ()
112: Cody Hanson (Arm) dec Max Stelzner (Hop) 7-5
119: Ben Calvert (Hop) fall Zac Munsterman (Arm) 2:19
125: Michael deJolsvay (Hop) fall Gage Terry (Arm) 1:03
130: Karzon Sakpediah (Hop) tech Tyler Ward (Arm) 20-3
135: Joe Sattler (Hop) fall Mike Vorhees (Arm) 0:51
140: Matt Koch (Arm) maj Jeremy Frisco (Hop) 17-5
145: Ben Tinkham (Hop) fall Andrew Olson (Arm) 3:57
152: Alex Napowicki (Arm) fall Lewis Bady (Hop) 1:11
160: Andrew Cornelius (Hop) fall Daniel Holten (Arm) 2:35
171: Dan Genadek (Hop) forf  (Arm)
189: Rico Barrozo (Arm) dec Marty Broberg (Hop) 9-4
215: Justin Wheaton (Arm) fall Dan Schmid (Hop) 4:39
Hwt: Brock Molden (Arm) dec Kyle Russell (Hop) 6-4

Semifinals

Eden Prairie 58, Minnetonka 21
103: Ben Brancale (EP) forf  ()
112: Sam Brancale (EP) fall Dylan Egan (Tonka) 5:38
119: Chase Monger (EP) fall Zak Kruger (Tonka) 1:32
125: Dain Anderson (EP) fall Jacob Blackford (Tonka) 5:11
130: Tony Skjefte (EP) fall Reese Kling (Tonka) 1:15
135: Vinny Lamovec (EP) maj Alex Tyre (Tonka) 11-3
140: Luke Newgaard (EP) fall Tyler Ruble (Tonka) 1:42
145: Jacob Jackson (Tonka) dec Alex Fleagle (EP) 5-3
152: Dave Radamacher (EP) fall Nic Schweisthal (Tonka) 1:06
160: Ben Cox (Tonka) fall Cory Buss (EP) 1:35
171: Derek Mostad (EP) fall Nathaniel Hitt ( Tonka) 3:28
189: Kurtis Reardan (Tonka) fall Cal Johnson (EP) 1:00
215: Tyler Kubler (EP) fall Alex Sutton  (Tonka) 1:49
Hwt: Oscar Arteaga (Tonka) fall Al;ex King (EP) 1:17

Wayzata 46, Hopkins 21
103: Nick O'Brien (Way) fall Jake Price (Hop) 3:42
112: Henry Wolfbauer (Hop) dec Jake Stuft (Way) 5-2
119: Tyler Engler (Way) fall Ben Calvert (Hop) 1:55
125: Michael deJolsvay (Hop) dec Weston Droegemueller (Way) 8-1
130: T.J. Seehussen (Way) fall Karzon Sakpediah (Hop) 3:00
135: Joe Sattler (Hop) fall Parker Moen (Way) 3:20
140: Sam Harrison (Way) dec Austin Haecherl (Hop) 6-4 OT
145: Ben Dunlay (Way) fall Ben Tinkham ( Hop) 1:36
152: August Noble (Way) maj Romar Daniel ( Hop) 13-5
160: Andrew Cornelius (Hop) dec Andy Ojeda (Way) 3-1 OT
171: Ken Reitz (Way) fall Dan Genadek (Hop) 5:48
189: Marty Broberg (Hop) fall Ben Lindau (Way) 3:06
215: Grant Olson (Way) fall Dan Schmidt (Hop) 0:48
Hwt: Austin Heisick (Way) dec Kevin Russell (Hop) 3-1

Championship

Eden Prairie 27, Wayzata 24
103: Sam Brancale (EP) dec Nick O'Brien (W) 7-2
112: Ben Brancale (EP) dec Jake Stuft (W) 5-0
119: Tyler Engler (W) maj Chase Monger (EP) 16-6
125: Weston Drogenmueller (W) maj Dane Anderson (EP) 11-0
130: Tony Skjefte (EP) tech TJ Seehausen (W) 21-6
135: Spencer Caspers (EP) dec Parker Moen (W) 6-3
140: Luke Newgard (EP) dec Sam Harrison (W) 8-6
145: Ben Dunlay (W) dec Alex Fleagle (EP) 4-1
152: August Noble (W) dec Cory Buss (EP) 2-1
160: Dave Rademacher (EP) dec Andy Ojeda (W) 10-4
171: Jesse Russell (EP) dec Brandon Williams (W) 7-5 OT
189: Derek Mostad (EP) dec Kenny Reitz (W) 10-2
215: Grant Olson (W) dec Tyler Kubler (EP) 5-2
Hwt: Austin Heisick (W) fall Sam Brecount (EP) 1:13