The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class A Section 5 Team Tournament

Teams:
  • Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
  • Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
  • Browerville/Eagle Valley
  • Eden Valley-Watkins
  • Holdingford
  • Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
  • Kimball Area
  • Long Prairie-Grey Eagle
  • Minnewaska Area
  • Osakis
  • Paynesville Area
  • Sauk Centre


#1 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City



























Feb 16 - 7:30 pm


ACGC



#8 Browerville/Eagle Valley
at ACGC
60-16













Feb 16 - 6 pm

Browerville/Eagle Valley







at ACGC

49-22






#9 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa











Feb 19 - 6 pm


ACGC

#5 Osakis




at Paynesville
40-20











Feb 16 - 6 pm

Osakis







at Kimball
70-12






#12 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle











Feb 16 - 7:30 pm


Kimball Area





at Kimball
51-18















#4 Kimball Area
























Champion







Feb 19 - 7:30 pm


Paynesville Area






at Paynesville
33-22











#3 Eden Valley-Watkins



























Feb 16 - 7:30 pm


Eden Valley-Watkins



#6 Minnewaska Area


at Eden Valley
55-13













Feb 16 - 6 pm

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted







at Eden Valley
forfeit






#11 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted













Feb 19 - 6 pm


Paynesville

#7 Holdingford


at Paynesville
35-18











Feb 16 - 6 pm

Holdingford







at Paynesville
47-21






#10 Sauk Centre










Feb 16 - 7:30 pm


Paynesville





at Paynesville
37-19















#2 Paynesville Area








Preliminaries

Browerville/Eagle Valley 49, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 22
103 Ross Roth (BBE) Fall Adam Sutlief (B/EV) 1:31
112 Randy Shamp (B/EV) Maj. Dec. Tyler Tensen (BBE) 12-0
119 Travis Borchert (B/EV) Fall Austin Jaeger (BBE) 1:21
125 Preston Irsfeld (B/EV) Fall Matt Schmitz (BBE) 1:51
130 Daniel Rooney (BBE) Maj. Dec. Tylor Kent (B/EV) 12-4
135 Brent Goodenbaur (BBE) Fall Brent Sadlo (B/EV) 3:51
140 Brad Schettler (B/EV) Dec. Patrick Rooney (BBE) 7-6
145 Cole Tenson (BBE) Dec. Clayton Noland (B/EV) 1:01
152 Nate Becker (B/EV) Dec. Dillion Knutson (BBE) 8-3
160 Lucas Kalina (B/EV) Fall Eric Swenson (BBE) 3:40
171 Justin Bollin (B/EV) Dec. Ben Borgerding (BBE) 4-1
189 Dominic Eckel (B/EV) Fall Eric Speldrich (BBE) 4:15
215 John Wood (B/EV) Won by Forfeit
285 Nick Parteka (B/EV) Won by Forfeit

Osakis 70, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 12
103: Todd Berberich (O) forf  ()
112: Nick Wolterstorff (O) fall Miguel Botello (L) 3:21
119: Derek Stoetzel (O) forf  ()
125: Nick Sunder (O) forf  ()
130: Cole Erie (O) forf  ()
135: Austin Collins (O) forf  ()
140: Stephen Rutten (O) fall Kory Quillo (L) 1:59
145: James Gabrielson (O) forf  ()
152: Kyle Middendorf (L) fall Cody Ruppert (O) 1:30
160: Timber Holmquist (L) fall Nikolaj Hagen (O) 5:48
171: Trent Johnson (O) maj Mitch Zastrow (L) 12-0
189: Chris Ludwig (O) forf  ()
215: Garrett Scherr (O) forf  ()
Hwt: Cody Torkelson (O) fall Kody Kunerth (L) :45

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted over Minnewaska Area
by forfeit

Holdingford 47, Sauk Centre 21
103 Adam Lane (HOL) Won by Forfeit
112 Kyle Gerads (HOL) Dec. Josh Meyer (SC) 8-4
119 Derek Scott (HOL) Maj. Dec. Derik Karasch 12-4
125 Tom Latzka (SC) Dec. Tyler Schwartz (HOL) 3-2
130 Mike Jarnot (HOL) Maj. Dec. Shane Trattles (SC) 9-0
135 Luke Doll (HOL) Dec. Justin Cole (SC) 4-0
140 Victor Lumley (HOL) Fall Devon Fischer (SC) 1:50
145 Jordan Gombos (HOL) Won by Forfeit
152 Lucian Grow (SC) Won by Forfeit
160 Bryce Feia (HOL) Dec. Nathan Walter (SC) 6-5
171 Kyle Jarnot (HOL) Fall Roosevelt Austin (SC) 5:40
189 John Gusewelle (SC) Fall Brady Hedlund (HOL) 1:24
215 Tyler Walter (SC) Won by Forfeit
285 John Scepaniak (HOL) Fall Joe Bromenshenkel (SC) 2:51

Quarterfinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 60, Browerville/Eagle Valley 16
103 Logan Peterson (ACGC) Tech. Fall Adam Sutlief (B/EV) 5:32
112 Randy Shamp (B/EV) Fall Robert Rassmussen (ACGC) 5:35
119 Travis Borchert (B/EV) Maj. Dec. Jesse Whitcomb (ACGC) 12-2
125 Hayden Rouser (ACGC) Fall Preston Irsfeld (B/EV) 1:51
130 Matt Lee (ACGC) Fall Tylor Kent (B/EV) 1:01
135 Larry Bomstad (ACGC) Fall Brent Sadlo (B/EV) 1:05
140 Matt Meyer (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Brad Schettler (B/EV) 13-4
145 Nate Meyer (ACGC) Fall Clayton Noland (B/EV) 2:35
152 Michael Kramer (ACGC) Dec. Nate Becker (B/EV) 6-3
160 Lucas Kalina (B/EV) Fall Jordan Fester (ACGC) 1:57
171 Ryan Larson (ACGC) Fall Justin Bollin (B/EV) 3:03
189 James Nelson (ACGC) Fall Dominic Eckel (B/EV) 2:43
215 Lucas Damm (ACGC) Fall Jacob Schauer (B/EV) 3:52
285 Dylan Nelson (ACGC) Fall Nick Parteka (B/EV) :50

Kimball Area 51, Osakis 18
103: Marcus Hamer (K) fall Todd Berberich (O) :45
112: Tanner Mills (K) fall Nick Wolterstorff (O) 2:33
119: Derek Stoetzel (O) fall Jeremiah Kelley (K) 1:28
125: Tyler Kuechle (K) fall Nick Sunder (O) 3:16
130: Cole Erie (O) dec Quentin Bryce (K) 7-2
135: Jordan Joseph (K) fall Austin Collins (O) 5:08
140: Mitch Pramann (K) fall Stephan Rutten (O) 1:22
145: Caramon Hansen (K) fall James Gabrielson (O) 2:19
152: Travis Schiefelbein (K) fall Cody Rupert (O) 2:25
160: Nikolaj Hagen (O) dec Travis Wills (K) 9-4
171: David Joseph (K) dec Trent Johnson (O) 5-2
189: Alex Thurber (K) dec Chris Ludwig (O) 10-6
215: Austin Schiefelbein (K) dec Garret Scherr (O) 6-3
Hwt: Cody Torkelson (O) fall Cody Mackereth (K) 1:14

Eden Valley-Watkins 55, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 13
103 Corry Otto (HLWW) Dec. Luke Kuechle (EVW) 6-4 OT
112 Zach Blonigen (EVW) Fall Brandon Maas (HLWW) 5:23
119 Shaun Mattsen (EVW) Fall Dylan Kosek (HLWW) :46
125 Austin Peterson (EVW) Fall Chris Cox (HLWW) 5:16
130 Jeff Dockendorf (EVW) Fall Jacob Demarias (HLWW) 2:24
135 Jacob Forcier (EVW) Fall Josiah Beimer (HLWW) :21
140 William Schamus (HLWW) Dec. Jaron Faber (EVW) 2-1
145 Mike Downham (EVW) Tech. Fall Terry Yerke (HLWW) 4:36
152 Kevin Kramer (EVW) Won by Forfeit
160 Tyler Magadanz (EVW) Dec. Jeff Hausladen (HLWW) 10-3
171 Brandon Walz (EVW) Won by Forfeit
189 Joe Holdvogt (EVW) Won by Forfeit
215 Matt Marketon (HLWW) Maj. Dec. Jake Asfeld (EVW) 10-2
285 Joel Koch (HLWW) Dec. Blaine Meierhofer (EVW) 4-0

Paynesville 37, Holdingford 19
103 Adam Lane (HOL) Dec. Trent Piepenburg (PAY) 5-1
112 Devin Meagher (PAY) Fall Kyle Gerads (HOL) 1:00
119 Derek Scott (HOL) Dec. Cole Woehler (PAY) 2-0
125 Mike Jarnot (HOL) Dec. Trevor Spanier (PAY) 7-3
130 Clay Spanier (PAY) Dec. Luke Doll (HOL) 7-4
135 John Hiepler (PAY) Dec. Kyle Kostad (HOL) 13-2
140 Victor Lumley (HOL) Dec. Brent Schlangen (PAY) 13-6
145 Aaron Gehrke (PAY) Fall Jordan Gombos (HOL) 4:56
152 Bryce Feia (HOL) Dec. Justin Wendlandt (PAY) 7-6
160 Eric Wolbeck (PAY) Won by Forfeit
171 Matt Doom (PAY) Dec. Kyle Jarnot (HOL) 8-4
189 Michael Doom (PAY) Dec. Brady Hedlund (HOL) 9-2
215 Andrew Moser (PAY) Won by Forfeit
285 John Scepaniak (HOL) Maj. Dec. Dominick Platow (PAY) 10-0

Semifinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 40, Kimball Area 20
103 Marcus Hamer (KIM) Dec. Logan Peterson (ACGC) 6-2
112 Tanner Mills (KIM) Maj. Dec. Tyler Berghuis (ACGC) 16-5
119 Jessie Whitcomb (ACGC)Fall Jeremiah Kelley (KIM) 2:55
125 Hayden Rouser (ACGC) Dec. Tyler Kuechle (KIM) 6-2
130 Matt Lee (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Quentin Bryce (KIM) 11-2
135 Larry Bomstad (ACGC) Fall Jordan Joseph (KIM) :16
140 Matt Meyer (ACGC) Dec. Caramon Hanson (KIM) 9-3
145 Mitch Prammann (KIM) Dec. Nate Meyer (ACGC) 5-4 (3XOT)
152 Mike Kramer (ACGC) Dec. Travis Schiefelbein (KIM) 8-4
160 Ryan Larson (ACGC) Fall Travis Wills (KIM) 3:30
171 David Joseph (KIM) Fall Jordan Fester (ACGC) 1:32
189 Alex Thurber (KIM) Maj. Dec. Lucas Damm (ACGC) 14-6
215 James Nelson (ACGC) Dec. Austin Schiefelbein (KIM) 2-0
285 Dylan Nelson (ACGC) Fall Cody Mackerath (KIM) 1:49

Paynesville Area 35, Eden Valley-Watkins 18
103 Trent Piepenburg (PAY) Maj. Dec. Luke Kueche (EVW) 9-0
112 Devin Meagher (PAY) Fall Zach Blonigan (EVW) 1:27
119 Cole Woehler (PAY) Dec. Shaun Mattsen (EVW) 6-4
125 Clay Spanier (PAY) Dec. Austin Peterson (EVW) 9-7
130 Jeff Dockendorf (EVW) Maj. Dec. Trevor Spanier (PAY) 12-1
135 Jacob Forcier (EVW) Maj. Dec. Josh Hiepler (PAY) 14-3
140 Brent Schlangen (PAY) Dec. Jaron Faber (EVW) 9-5
145 Mike Downham (EVW) Maj. Dec. Aaron Gerhke (PAY) 19-5
152 Justin Wendlandt (PAY) Dec. Kevin Kramer (EVW) 4-3
160 Tyler Magadanz (EVW) Dec. Hayden Spaeth (PAY) 2-0
171 Matt Doom (PAY) Fall Brandon Walz (EVW) 2:37
189 Joe Holdvogt (EVW) Dec. Andrew Moser (PAY) 9-2
215 Michael Doom (PAY) Maj. Dec. Jacob Asfeld (EVW) 10-2
285 Dominick Platow (PAY) Dec. Blaine Meierhofer (EVW) 5-2

Championship

Paynesville Area 33, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 22
103 Logan Peterson (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Trent Piepenburg (PAY) 19-7
112 Devin Meagher (PAY) Dec. Jessie Whitcomb (ACGC) 10-8
119 Hayden Rouser (ACGC) Tech Fall Cole Woehler (PAY) 5:20
125 Clay Spanier (PAY) Dec. Lee Whitcomb (ACGC) 8-6
130 Matt Lee (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Trevor Spanier (PAY) 14-5
135 Larry Bomstad (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Josh Hiepler (PAY) 15-5
140 Matt Meyer (ACGC) Tech. Fall Brent Schlangen (PAY) 5:40
145 Aaron Gehrke(PAY) Dec. Nathan Meyer (ACGC) 4-3 (3XOT)
152 Justin Wendlandt (PAY) Dec. Mike Kramer (ACGC) 3-1
160 Matt Doom (PAY) Dec. Ryan Larson (ACGC) 1-0
171 Hayden Spaeth (PAY) Dec. Jordan Fester (ACGC) 5-0
189 Michael Doom (PAY) Fall Lucas Damm (ACGC) 1:31
215 Andrew Moser (PAY) Dec. James Nelson (ACGC) 8-3
285 Dominick Platow (PAY) Fall Dylan Nelson (ACGC) 2:57