The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class A Section 5 Individual Tournament

Teams:
  1. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
  2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
  3. Browerville/Eagle Valley
  4. Eden Valley-Watkins
  5. Holdingford
  6. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
  7. Kimball Area
  8. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle
  9. Minnewaska Area
  10. Osakis
  11. Paynesville Area
  12. Sauk Centre

103 Pounds
Championship
Marcus Hamer (KIM) Dec. Logan Peterson (ACGC) 8-4
Third Place
Ross Rath (BBE) Fall Adam Sutlief (B/EV) 1:34
Fifth Place
Trent Piepenburg (PAY) Dec. Brandon Maas (HLWW) 4-2

Semifinals
Marcus Hamer (KIM Fall Adam Sutlief 4:56
Logan Peterson (ACGC) Dec. Ross Rath (BBE) 5-4

112 Pounds
Championship
Tanner Mills (KIM) Dec. Randy Shamp (B/EV) 3-1
Third Place
Derek Scott (HOL) Dec. Jacob Braaten (MIN) 6-3
Fifth Place
Tyler Berghuis (ACGC) Dec. Tyler Tensen (BBE) 3-0

Semifinals
Tanner Mills Dec. Jacob Braaten (MIN) 5-3
Randy Shamp (B/EV) Dec. Derek Scott (HOL) 2-0

119 Pounds
Championship
Travis Borchert (B/EV) Fall Hayden Rouser (ACGC) 4:25
True Second: Hayden Rouser (ACGC) Fall Shaun Mattsen (EVW) 3:36
Third Place
Shawn Mattsen (EVW) Maj. Dec. Derek Stoetzal (OS) 14-5
Fifth Place
Cole Woehler (PAY) Maj. Dec. Chris Cox (HLWW) 9-0

Semifinals
Hayden Rouser (ACGC) Tech. Fall Derek Stoetzal (OS) 5:45
Travis Borchert (B/EV) Fall Cole Woehler (PAY) 3:34


125 Pounds
Championship
Mike Jarnot (HOL) Maj. Dec. Matt Lee (ACGC) 10-1
Third Place
Tyler Kuechle (KIM) Fall Trevor Spanier (PAY) 3:23
Fifth Place
Preston Insfeld (B/EV) Dec. Tom Latzka (SC) 9-8

Semifinals
Mike Jarnot (HOL) Fall Preston Insfeld (B/EV) 1:22
Matt Lee (ACGC) Dec. Tyler Kuechle (KIM) 4-2

130 Pounds
Championship
Larry Bomstad (ACGC) Dec. Grant Winter (MIN) 6-2
True Second: Grant Winter (MIN) Dec. Cole Erie (OS) 5-3
Third Place
Cole Erie (OS) Dec. Shane Trattles (SC) 3-2
Fifth Place
 Jeff Dockendorf (EVW) Fall Jacob Demarais (HLWW) 2:00

Semifinals
Larry Bomstad (ACGC) Dec. Shane Trattles (SC) 5-0
Grant Winter (MIN) Fall Jeff Dockendorf (EVW) 5:34

135 Pounds
Championship
Jacob Forcier (EVW) Dec. Jordan Land (KIM) 9-5
Third Place
Brent Goodenbour (BBE) Dec. Austin Collins (OS) 7-2
Fifth Place
Josh Hiepler (PAY) Dec. Hunter Woolschlager (MIN) 5-1

Semifinals
Jacob Forcier (EVW) Fall Austin Collins (OS) 2:32
Jordan Joseph (KIM) Dec. Brent Goodenbour (BBE) 8-7

140 Pounds
Championship
Caramon Hansen (KIM) Fall Cam Schafer (MIN) 3:24
True Second: Cam Schafer (MIN) Dec. Matt Meyer (ACGC) 8-2
Third Place
Matt Meyer (ACGC) Dec. Patrick Rooney (BBE) 9-3
Fifth PLace
Brent Schlangen (PAY) Dec. Jaron Faber (EVW) 9-4

Semifinals
Cam Schafer (MIN) Maj. Dec. Patrick Rooney (BBE) 14-4
Caramon Hansen (KIM) Dec. Matt Meyer (ACGC) 11-7

145 Pounds
Championship
Cole Tensen (BBE) Dec. Victor Lumley (HOL) 9-4
Third Place
Mike Downham (EVW) Dec. Brad Schettler (B/EV) 10-9
Fifth Place
Nate Meyer (ACGC) Dec. Mitch Pramann (KIM) 4-2

Semifinals
Cole Tensen (BBE) Dec. Brad Schettler (B/EV) 5-3
Victor Lumley (HOL) Dec. Mike Downham (EVW) 7-6

152 Pounds
Championship
Lucian Grow (SC) Dec. Travis Schiefelbein (KIM) 10-7
Third Place
Nate Becker (B/EV) Dec. Justin Wendlandt (PAY) 10-5
Fifth Place
Dillon Knutson (BBE) Dec. Kyle Middendorf (LPGE) 4-3

Semifinals
Travis Schiefelbein (KIM) Dec. Nate Becker (B/EV) 7-2
Lucian Grow (SC) Dec. Justin Wendlandt (PAY) 5-3

160 Pounds
Championship
Travis Winter (BBE) Dec. Matt Doom (PAY) 4-3
Third Place
Michael Kramer (ACGC) Dec. Timber Holmquist (LPGE) 10-3
Fifth Place
Tyler Magedanz (EVW) Dec. Lucas Kalina (B/EV) 4-2

Semifinals
Travis Winter (BBE) Fall Timber Holmquist (LPGE) 3:00
Matt Doom (PAY) Dec. Michael Kramer (ACGC) 7-3

171 Pounds
Championship
Micheal Doom (PAY) Dec. Ryan Larson (ACGC) 8-6
Third Place
David Joseph (KIM) Maj. Dec. Brandon Walz (EVW) 14-5
Fifth Place
Ben Borgerding (BBE) Dec. Mitch Zastrow (LPGE) 7-6

Semifinals
Micheal Doom (PAY) Fall Brandon Walz (EVW) 1:14
Ryan Larson (ACGC) Dec. David Joseph (KIM) 7-6

189 Pounds
Championship
John Gusewelle (SC) Fall Andrew Moser (PAY) 1:46
True Second: Andrew Moser (PAY) Maj. Dec. Brady Hadlund (HOL) 12-2
Third Place
Brady Hadlund (HOL) Dec. Pat Krueger (MIN) 4-0
Fifth Place
Jacob Asfeld (EVW) Maj. Dec. Lucas Damm (ACGC) 15-4

Semifinals
John Gusewelle (SC) Fall Jacob Asfeld (EVW) 5:09
Andrew Moser (Dec. Pat Krueger (MN) 3-0

215 Pounds
 Championship
Brandon Manderschied (MIN) Dec. Joe Holdvogt (EVW)( 3-2
True Second: Joe Holdvogt (EVW) Fall Alex Thurber (KIM) 5:49
Third Place
Alex Thurber (KIM) Dec. James Nelson (ACGC) 3-1
Fifth Place
Matt Marketon (HLWW) Fall Chris Ludwig (OS) 4:35

Semifinals
Brandon Manderschied (MIN) Maj. Dec. Alex Thurber (KIM) 11-2
Joe Holdvogt (EVW) Dec. James Nelson (ACGC) 5-0

285 Pounds
Championship
Dylan Nelson (ACGC) Fall Cody Torkelson (OS) :35
True Second
Cody Torkelson (OS) Fall John Scepaniak (HOL) 1:41
Third Place
John Scepaniak (HOL) Dec. Dominick Platow (PAY) 3-1
Fifth Place
Blaine Meierhofer (EVW) Dec. Joel Koch (HLWW) 3-2

Semifinals
Dylan Nelson (ACGC) Fall John Scepaniak (HOL) 1:12
Cody Torkelson (OS) Dec. Dominick Platow (PAY) 8-3