The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class AA Section 5 Team Tournament

Teams:
  • Benilde-Saint Margaret's-Mounds Park
  • Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
  • Fridley
  • Meadow Creek/Spectrum
  • Minneapolis Patrick Henry
  • Monticello
  • Orono
  • Rockford
  • Rogers
  • Totino-Grace
  • Zimmerman


#1 Monticello



























Feb 20 - 11 am


Monticello



#8 Rockford
at Rogers HS
63-13













Feb 20 - 10 am

Benilde-Saint Margaret's-Mounds Park







at Rogers HS

63-16






#9 Benilde-St Margaret's-MP











Feb 20 - 1 pm


Monticello





at Rogers HS
57-6













#5 Brooklyn Center/Concordia Acad



























Feb 20 - 11 am


Orono





at Rogers HS
45-31















#4 Orono
























Champion







Feb 20 - 3 pm


Totino-Grace






at Rogers HS
33-32











#3 Zimmerman



























Feb 20 - 11 am


Zimmerman



#6 Meadow Creek/Spectrum


at Rogers HS
53-15













Feb 20 - 10 am

Meadow Creek/Spectrum







at Rogers HS
56-18






#11 Minneapolis Patrick Henry













Feb 20 - 1 pm


Totino-Grace

#7 Fridley


at Rogers HS
54-15











Feb 20 - 10 am

Fridley







at Rogers HS
39-34






#10 Rogers










Feb 20 - 11 am


Totino-Grace





at Rogers HS
69-6















#2 Totino-Grace








Preliminaries

Benilde-Saint Margaret's-Mounds Park 63, Rockford 16
103: Jarred Oftdahl (BSM) forf  Forfeit (ROCK)
112: Max Holly (BSM) dec Ty Griffin (ROCK) 7-2
119: Neil Davis (BSM) forf Forfeit (ROCK)
125: Andrew Patnode (ROCK)fall Connor Froseth (BSM) 1:10
130: Ian Norman (BSM) forf Forfeit (ROCK)
135: Alex Peck (BSM) fall Dylan Graunke (ROCK) :33
140: Dillon Smith (BSM) fall Nick Suardi (ROCK) 2:48
145: Jeff Laux (BSM) forf Forfeit (ROCK)
152: John Redepenning (ROCK) m.dec Justin Frey (BSM) 13-5
160: Nick Tourville (BSM) fall Robert Reinking (ROCK) 1:30
171: Payton Goodrich (BSM) fall Mike Gaspar (ROCK) 1;57
189: Adam Jakubowski (ROCK) fall Jack Abraham (BSM) :48
215: Liam Gillespie (BSM) dec Forfeit (ROCK)
Hwt: Kevin Greening (BSM) dec Forfeit (ROCK)

Meadow Creek/Spectrum 56, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 18
103: James Pinewski (MC) forf Forfeit (Hen)
112: Forfeit (MC) dblforf Forfeit (Hen)
119: Paul Nolden (MC) fall William Boyd (Hen) 2:34
125: Phong Nguyen (Hen) fall Andrew Rohr (MC) 1:09
130: Na Xiong (Hen) injdef Issac Huffer (MC)
135: Joel Gustafson (MC) forf Forfeit (Hen)
140: Janson Rudzitis (MC) maj Shaheem Dukes (Hen) 19-10
145: Ethan Skog (MC) forf Forfeit (Hen)
152: Cody Plaisance (MC) maj Bahward Brown (Hen) 9-0
160: Tommy Teigen (MC) forf Forfeit (Hen)
171: Colton Ramsey (MC) fall Keenan Gauna (Hen) 3:28
189: Brett Henkenmeyer (MC) forf Forfeit (Hen)
215: Michael Enfield (MC) forf Forfeit (Hen)
Hwt: Owen Jennings (Hen) forf Forfeit (MC)

Fridley 39, Rogers 34
103: Philip Anderson (ROG) forf Forfeit (FRI)
112: Justin May (FRI) dec Tim Beach (ROG) 6-5
119: Connor Larson (ROG) fall Billy Krenn (FRI) 3:46
125: Tyler Ritchie (FRI) fall Steffen Paige (ROG) :46
130: Kez Flomo (FRI) dec Brenton Johnson (ROG) 12-10
135: Kyler Swanson (ROG) fall Bashier Adeed (FRI) 1:50
140: Kyle Zilka (ROG) maj Feng Lor (FRI) 13-3
145: Gabe Martinez (ROG) forf Forfeit (FRI)
152: Logan Smith (ROG) forf Forfeit (FRI)
160: Patrick Faber (FRI) fall Jerrod Feist (ROG) 2:58
171: Nick Carlson (FRI) forf Forfeit (ROG)
189: Clay LeVasseur (ROG) dec Jesse Root (FRI) 6-4
215: Ivan Guernsey (FRI) fall Ryan Lien (ROG) :41
Hwt: Justin Ranallo (FRI) fall Thomas Kwiatkowski (ROG) 4:52

Quarterfinals

Monticello 63, Benilde-Saint Margaret's-Mounds Park 13
103: Eric Bourgeois (MON) forf Forfeit (BSM)
112: Jarred Offtedahl (BSM) fall Zach Beaumaster (MON) 2:00
119: Jake Berthiaume (MON) fall Max Holly (BSM) :30
125: Jacob Kohler (MON) fall Ian Norman (BSM) 1:13
130: Jake Schmitz (MON) fall Conor Froseth (BSM) 1:00
135: Alex Peck (BSM) maj Ben Fehn (MON) 10-2
140: Logan Draack (MON) fall Dillon Smith (BSM) 1;48
145: Randy Ascher (MON) fall Jeff Laux (BSM) :19
152: Tyler Mergen (MON) dec Justin Frey (BSM) 6-1
160: Nick Tourville (BSM) dec Ryan Michaelis (MON) 3-1
171: Sebastian Gardner (MON) fall Payton Goodrich (BSM) 1:03
189: Joe Jude (MON) fall Jack Abraham (BSM) :34
215: Nic Grimley (MON) fall Liam Gillespie (BSM) 2:20
Hwt: Jacob Barker (MON) forf Forfeit (BSM)

Orono 45, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 31
103: Malick Ceesay (BC) forf Forfeit (OR)
112: Charlie Schmid (OR) fall Nate Ratliff (BC)
119: Nixon Keago (BC) dec Trent Martin (OR) 5-1
125: Charlie Manzoni (OR) tech Jerry Huang (BC) 17-2
130: Danill Burlacu (OR) maj Tyler Joles (BC) 23-10
135: David Afolabi (BC) fall Henry Kupfer (OR)
140: Ryan Arne (OR) fall William Saydee (BC)
145: Eli Habighorst (BC) fall Gabe Van Dyck (OR)
152: Joey Falde (OR) fall John Zuk (BC) 1:33
160: Jake Hanson (BC) fall Tommy Wachman (OR)
171: Matt Waste (OR) forf Forfeit (BC)
189: Zach Mahan (OR) forf Forfeit (BC)
215: Ben Goodrich (BC) maj Gavin Winkels (OR) 9-1
Hwt: Andrew Lautner (OR) fall Christian Navarro (BC) :43

Zimmerman 53, Meadow Creek/Spectrum 15
103: Carter Nielsen (ZIM) forf Forfeit (MC)
112: Hunter Smith (ZIM) maj James Pinewski (MC) 10-2
119: Zach Stepan (ZIM) dec Paul Nolden (MC) 7-4
125: Alex Koch (ZIM) dec Andrew Rohr (MC) 11-7
130: Mike Robinson (ZIM) fall Issac Huffer (MC) :31
135: Weston Schwartz (ZIM) maj Joel Gustafson (MC) 10-0
140: Janson Rudzitis (MC) fall Josh O'Keefe (ZIM) 2:27
145: Ethan Skog (MC) fall Takuma Padilla (ZIM) 1:12
152: Travis Culbertson (ZIM) forf Forfeit (MC)
160: Mitch Robinson (ZIM) dec Tommy Teigen (MC) 6-5
171: Jon Zdenek (ZIM) fall Colton Ramsey (MC) 5:18
189: Jon Attia (MC) dec Quinn Rasmussen (ZIM) 6-4
215: Jeff Nielsen (ZIM) fall Bret t Henkenmeyer (MC) :48
Hwt: Albin Sterneman (ZIM) forf Forfeit (MC)

Totino-Grace 69, Fridley 6
103: Ryan Haugland (TG) forf Forfeit (FRI)
112: Cody Paulsen (TG) fall Justin May (FRI) 3:10
119: John Waters (TG) fall Billy Krenn (FRI) 1:02
125: Jon Ebert (TG) fall Tyler Ritchie (FRI) 4:57
130: Adam Seifert (TG) tech Kez Flomo (FRI) 15-0
135: Derek Wolters (TG) fall Bashier Adeed (FRI) 3:43
140: Mark O'Keefe (TG) dec Feng Lor (FRI) 6-5
145: Tryg Nelson (TG) forf Forfeit (FRI)
152: Quinton Thiele (TG) forf Forfeit (FRI)
160: Patrick Faber (FRI) fall Joe Shirk (TG) 1:25
171: Joe Feely (TG) tech Nick Carlson (FRI) 16-1
189: Anthony Gullickson (TG) tech Jesse Root (FRI) 18-3
215: Joe Gomez (TG) dec Ivan Guernsey (FRI) 1-0
Hwt: Richard Donovan (TG) fall Justin Ranallo (FRI) :58

Semifinals

Monticello 57, Orono 6
103: Eric Bourgeois (MON) forf Forfeit (OR)
112: Zach Beaumaster (MON) dec Charlie Schmid (OR) 5-1
119: Jake Berthiaume (MON) dec Trent Martin (OR) 2-1
125: Jacob Kohler (MON) dec Charlie Manzoni (OR) 9-5
130: Jake Schmitz (MON) tech Danill Burlacu (OR) 15-0
135: Ben Fehn (MON) fall Henry Kupfer (OR) 2:59
140: Ryan Arne (OR) dec Logan Draack (MON) 9-3
145: Tyler Mergen (MON) forf Forfeit (OR)
152: Joey Falde (OR) dec Randy Ascher (MON) 9-3
160: Ryan Michaelis (MON) fall Tom Wachman (OR) :35
171: Sebastian Gardner (MON) dec Matt Waste (OR) 8-4
189: Joe Jude (MON) maj Gavin Winkels (OR) 16-8
215: Nic Grimley (MON) fall Andrew Lautner (OR) 3:37
Hwt: Jacob Barker (MON) forf Forfeit (OR)

Totino-Grace 54, Zimmerman 15
103: Carter Nielsen (ZIM) fall Ryan Haugland (TG) :39
112: Cody Paulsen (TG) fall Hunter Smith (ZIM) 5:08
119: Zach Stepan (ZIM) dec Jon Ebert (TG) 10-7
125: Adam Seifert (TG) fall Justis Bergo (ZIM) 1:01
130: Derek Wolters (TG) fall Alex Koch (ZIM) :51
135: Anthony Spartz (TG) dec Mike Robinson (ZIM) 22-15
140: Mark O'Keefe (TG) maj Weston Schwartz (ZIM) 15-3
145: Tryg Nelson (TG) dec Josh O\'Keefe (ZIM) 5-3
152: Quinton Thiele (TG) fall Takuma Padilla (ZIM) 1:40
160: Luke Sansovich (TG) fall Travis Culbertson (ZIM) 3:56
171: Joe Feely (TG) dec Mitch Robinson (ZIM) 5-4
189: Anthony Gullickson (TG) tech Quinn Rasmussen (ZIM) 18-3
215: Jeff Nielsen (ZIM) fall Joe Gomez () :17
Hwt: Travis Noor (TG) fall Albin Sterneman (ZIM) 3:14

Championship

Totino-Grace 33, Monticello 32
103: Eric Bourgeois (MON) tech Ryan Haugland (TG) 15-0
112: Cody Paulsen (TG) fall Zach Beaumaster (MON) 2:33
119: Jon Ebert (TG) fall Jake Berthiaume (MON) :28
125: Jacob Kohler (MON) dec Adam Seifert (TG) 8-6 OT
130: Jake Schmitz (MON) fall Derek Wolters (TG) 1:29
135: Mark O'Keefe (TG) dec Ben Fehn (MON) 12-6
140: Logan Draack (MON) dec Anthony Spartz (TG) 8-4
145: Randy Ascher (MON) fall Tryg Nelson (TG) 2:45
152: Tyler Mergen (MON) dec Quinton Thiele (TG) 6-3
160: Luke Sansovich (TG) dec Ryan Michaelis (MON) 7-1
171: Joe Feely (TG) dec Sebastian Gardner (MON) 5-3
189: Anthony Gullickson (TG) fall Nate Middendorf (MON) 3:11
215: Joe Gomez (TG) fall Joe Jude (MON) 3:31
Hwt: Jacob Barker (MON) fall Travis Noor (TG) 2:24