The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class AAA Section 5 Team Tournament

Teams:
  • Centennial
  • Champlin Park
  • Irondale
  • Maple Grove
  • Mounds View
  • Osseo
  • Park Center
  • Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony
Photos by Mary Christen:

#1 Centennial





















Feb 20 - 12 pm


Centennial



at Maple Grove
59-16











#8 Park Center























Feb 20 - 2 pm


Centennial



at Maple Grove
57-19









#5 Irondale





















Feb 20 - 12 pm


Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony



at Maple Grove
41-31











#4 Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony




















Champion





Feb 20 - 4 pm


Maple Grove




at Maple Grove
32-26







#3 Mounds View





















Feb 20 - 12 pm


Mounds View



at Maple Grove
47-22











#6 Osseo























Feb 20 - 2 pm


Maple Grove



at Maple Grove
34-25









#7 Champlin Park





















Feb 20 - 12 pm


Maple Grove



at Maple Grove
53-10











#2 Maple Grove








Quarterfinals

Centennial 59, Park Center 16
103 James Stefonick (CEN) Fall Tyler Farrell (PC) :46
112 Nate Scott (CEN) Fall Malvin Wilson (PC) 1:04
119 Donyale Rosenbloom (PC) Maj. Dec. Blake Solberg (CEN) 15-5
125 Amakale Tilleskjor (CEN) Dec. Jake Wolfbaver (PC) 8-2
130 Scott Morri (CEN) Fall Cody Jackson (PC) 5:03
135 Nick Floberg (CEN) Won by Forfeit
140 Andre Dorschner (CEN) Tech Fall Charles Ginyard (PC) 6:00
145 Brandon Haluptok (CEN) Fall Jacob Crockett (PC) :14
152 Jeff Young (PC) Fall Will Noll (CEN) 1:59
160 Ron Custer (CEN) Tech Fall Tyler Jellom (PC) 6:00
171 Trever Weigel (CEN) Maj. Dec. Ted Keith (PC) 13-4
189 Pat Hughes (CEN) Fall Sam Crockett (PC) 5:49
215 Mitch Hrovat (CEN) Fall Austin Biedinger (PC) :58
285 Dustin Dowd (PC) Fall Jake Cruz (CEN) 2:44

Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 41, Irondale 31
103 Ryan Weinmann (IRON) Fall Michael Vezies (SLP) 5:32
112 Dustin Weinmann (IRON) Maj. Dec. Daryn Routs (SLP) 14-1
119 Sonny Le (IRON) Won by Forfeit
125 Jeremy Nelson (SLP) Fall Devin Wolf (IRON) 1:44
130 Philip Horsager (SLP) Dec. Larry Robb (IRON) 13-7
135 Matt Osterberg (IRON) Fall Peter Husband (SLP) 1:45
140 Brannon Jordan (IRON) Fall Lee Kallestad (SLP) 2:53
145 Derek Weinmann (IRON) Dec. Kyle Kaminski (SLP) 2-1
152 William Baker (SLP) Fall Mitch Oesterich (IRON) 2:43
160 Zach Dykes (SLP) Fall Matt Do (IRON) 1:24
171 Matt Strasser (SLP) Fall Alex Pate (IRON) 1:14
189 Bryce Nelson (SLP) Fall Tad Miller (IRON) 1:00
215 Cory Strasser (SLP)Tech Fall Jared Mandoza (IRON) 6:00
285 Derek Johnson (SLP) Dec. Charley Budd (IRON) 4-1

Mounds View 47, Osseo 22
103 Carson Brolsma (OSS) Maj. Dec. Jack Obrien (MV) 8-0
112 Christian Smith (OSS) Dec. Vincent Belsito (MV) 3-0
119 Tim Haberman (OSS) Dec. Josiah Hayden (MV) 6-0
125 Brandon Bigelbach (MV) Maj. Dec. Anthony Gamache (OSS) 10-0
130 Adam Hammer (OSS) Fall Jack Mata (MV) :55
135 Blake Fosness (MV) Fall Alex Ernisse (OSS) 1:28
140 Brennan Finn (MV) Fall Tyler Gordon (OSS) 1:50
145 Luke Boroda (MV) Dec. Tyler Lursen (OSS) 11-3
152 Jack Worthington (OSS)  Dec. Jeremy VanTassel (MV) 11-5
160 Andrew Carlson (MV) Fall Jon Volp (OSS) 1:15
171Allan Lamere (MV) Dec. Mike Carey 14-7
189 Steven Oczak (MV) Fall Tanner Schumacher (OSS) 2:48
215 Jeremy Hill (MV) Fall Zach Prokosch (OSS) 1:55
285 Chase Berndt (MV) Fall Tyler Mollen (OSS) 3:48

Maple Grove 53, Champlin Park 10
103 Jacob Halvorson (MG) Fall Zack Windschitl (CP) 1:58
112 Zack Gauboy (MG) Fall Mic-Ryan Freeman (CP) 6:43  OT
119 Ryan O’Kane (MG) Fall Brandon Martin (CP) 5:30
125 Jonny Din (MG) Dec. Irving Briscoe (CP) 5-0
130 Reid Weiland (MG) Fall Bobby Jackson (CP) 3:12
135 Frank Cramer (MG) Won by Forfeit
140 Nash Solberg (CP) Dec. Zack Quam (MG) 3-2
145 Adam Whirley (MG) David Burtness (CP) 5-3
152 Jeremy Borchardt (MG) Dec. Joe Danner (CP) 5-1
160 Adam Cottrell (CP) Dec. Jon Herbes (MG) 7-4
171 Dan Rekuski (MG) Dec. Kyle Bollin (CP) 8-5
189 Alex Gray (MG) Fall Moses Sando (CP) 1:46
215 Joe Borchardt (MG) Fall Gjullian Flemister-King (CP) 3:36
285 Joe Kpaden (CP) Maj. Dec. Sharif Usenov (MG) 12-4

Semifinals

Centennial 57, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 19
103 James Stefonick (CEN) Fall Michael Vezies (SLP) 2:42
112 Nate Scott (CEN) Fall Daryn Routs (SLP) 2:38
119 Blake Solberg (CEN) Won by Forfeit
125 Jeremy Nelson (SLP) Maj. Dec. Amakale Tilleskjor (CEN) 12-1
130 Philip Horsager (SLP) Dec. Jake Schmitz (CEN) 9-5
135 Peter Husband (SLP) Fall Nick Floberg (CEN) :32
140 Lee Katlestad (SLP) Fall Andre Dorschner (CEN) 1:29
145 Brandon Haluptzok (CEN) Fall Kyle Kaminski (SLP) 3:51
152 William Baker (SLP) Fall C. Thomas (CEN) 3:54
160 Ron Custer (CEN) Dec. Zach Dykes (SLP) 4-2
171 Matt Strasser (SLP) Fall Trever Weigel (CEN) 4:43
189 Pat Hughes (CEN) Fall Cory Strasser  (SLP) 4:31
215 Mitch Hrovat (CEN) Fall Bryce Nelson (SLP 2:45
285 Derek Johnson (SLP) Fall Zach Vine (CEN) 4:52

Maple Grove 34, Mounds view 25
103 Jacob Halvorson (MG) Maj. Dec. Jack Obrien (MV) 10-1
112 Austin Dean (MG) Fall Vincent Belsito (MV) 2:45
119 Ryan O’Kane (MG) Fall Josiah Hayden (MV) 3:34
125 Brandon Bigelbach (MV) Maj. Dec. Jonny Dill (MG) 11-2
130 Reid Weiland (MG) Dec. Blake Forsness (MV) 6-4
135 Brennan Finn (MV) Fall Frank Cramer (MG) 1:06
140 Zach Quam (MG) Dec. Craig Henkel (MV) 9-4
145 Luke Boroda (MV) Dec. Adam Whirley (MG) 6-4
152 Jeremy VanTassel (MV) Dec. Jeremy Borchardt (MG) 3-0
160 Tom Jacobson (MG) Fall Allan Lamere (MV) 1:00
171 Richard Carlson (MV) Dec. Don Rekuski (MG) 1-0
189 Steven Oczak (MV) Dec. Jacob Otterson (MG) 5-0
215 Joseph Borchardt (MG) Fall Jeremy Hill (MV) 4:31
285 Chase Berndt (MV) Dec. Sharif Usenov (MG) 2-1

Championship

Maple Grove 32, Centennial 26
103 James Stefonick (CEN) Dec. Jacob Halverson (MG) 5-3
112 Zack Gawboy (MG) Fall Nate Scott (CEN) :08
119 Ryan O’Kane (MG) Dec. Blake Sloberg (CEN) 9-7
125 Jonny Dill (MG) Fall Amakale Tilleskjor (CEN) :22
130 Reid Weiland (MG) Dec. Scott Morri (CEN) 10-8
135 Frank Cramer (MG) Dec. Nick Floberg (CEN) 3-2
140 Andre Dorschner (CEN) Maj. Dec. Zach Quam (MG) 14-6
145 Brandon Haluptzok (CEN) Fall Marshall Swenson (MG) :33
152 Adam Whirley (MG) Dec. Will Noll (CEN) 10-6
160 Ron Custer (CEN) Maj. Dec. Jon Herbes (MG) 9-1
171 Ron Rekuski (MG) Dec. Trever Weigel (CEN) 8-3
189 Pat Hughes (CEN) Dec. Alex Gray (MG) 6-3
215 Mitch Hrovat (CEN) Fall Hue (MG) 1:22
285 Joe Borchardt (MG) Fall Jake Cruz (CEN) 2:09