The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class A Section 4 Team Tournament

ADMISSION: Adults $6.00, Students $4.00

Teams:
  • Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop
  • Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
  • LeSueur-Henderson
  • Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther
  • Minneapolis Roosevelt
  • Minneapolis Washburn
  • Nicollet
  • Norwood Young America
  • River Valley
  • Saint James
  • Sibley East
  • Trinity at River Ridge


#1 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial



























Feb 18 - 7:30 pm


LCWM




#8 Trinity at River Ridge
at LCWM
61-9













Feb 18 - 6 pm

Trinity at River Ridge







at LCWM
48-24






#9 Nicollet











Feb 20 - 2 pm


LCWM

#5 Norwood Young America




at LeSueur-Henderson
40-23













#5 Norwood Young America
















#12 Bye











Feb 18 - 7:30 pm


LeSueur-Henderson





at LeSueur-Henderson
45-16














#4 LeSueur-Henderson
























Champion







Feb 20 - 5:00 pm


Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial






at LeSueur-Henderson
44-16











#3 Saint James



























Feb 18 - 7:30 pm


Saint James



#6 River Valley


at St. James

66-8













Feb 18 - 6 pm

River Valley







at St. James
63-6






#11 Minneapolis Washburn













Feb 20 - 2 pm


Saint James

#7 Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther


at LeSueur-Henderson
29-28











Feb 18 - 6 pm

Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther







at Sibley East
47-12






#10 Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop










Feb 18 - 7:30 pm


Sibley East





at Sibley East
55-15















#2 Sibley East








Preliminaries

Trinity at River Ridge 48, Nicollet 24
103 Jaydon Grommersch (NIC) Dec. Nathan Bitter (TSRR) 2-1
112 James Goman (TSRR) Fall Tanner Elliott (NIC)
119 Jacob Druffner (TSRR) Fall Dalton Elliot (NIC)
125 Sam Swanson (TSRR) Won by Forfeit
130 Ben Rynda (TSRR) Won by Forfeit
135 Pat Earhart (TSRR) Won by Forfeit
140 Charlie Leighton (TSRR) Won by Forfeit
145 Nick Maus (NIC) Won by Forfeit
152 Derrick Wilking (NIC) Dec. Joey Griffith (TSRR) 4-1
160 Double Forfeit
171 Garrett Schmit (NIC) Won by Forfeit
189 Richard Michels (NIC) Won by Forfeit
215 Jeremy Troedson (TSRR) Fall Taylor Rudenick (NIC)
285 Scott Coughlin (TSRR) Won by Forfeit

River Valley 63, Minneapolis Washburn 6
103 Gerritt Meidl (RV) Won by Forfeit
112 Double Forfeit
119 Jacob Anderson (RV) Won by Forfeit
125 Caleb Hammerschmidt (RV) Won by Forfeit
130 Zach Streich (RV) Fall Carlos Lung (MW) 2:49
135 Kolton DeBerg (RV) Won by Forfeit
140 Mitch Johnson (RV) Fall Clayton Jackson (MW) 3:20
145 Tony Vaske (RV) Fall Daniel Gardner (MW) :49
152 Caine Benford (MW) Dec. Kelly Clausen (RV) 9-5
160 Bill Krueger (RV) Won by Forfeit
171 Tony Groebner (RV) Dec. Lenny Dominguez (MW) 7-4
189 Jeff Dominguez (MW) Dec. Joe Bedner (RV) 3-2
215 Caleb Hillesheim (RV) Fall Nathan Engebritson (MW) :16
285 Dylan Meine (RV) Fall Peyton Lauber (MW) 1:27

Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 47, Gibbon-Fairfax-Withrop 12
103 Alex Ekberg (GFW) Won by Forfeit
112 Bryon Forstner (MT) Tech Fall Jesse McDermott (GFW) 4:00
119 Isaac Pfeffer (MT) Fall Trevor Regner (GFW) 1:43
125 Adam Cooling (MT) Won by Forfeit
130 Forrest Wright (GFW) Fall Jonathan Whitney (MT) 2:54
135 Jason McLaughlin (MT) Won by Forfeit
140 Double Forfeit
145 Alex Cooling (MT) Won by Forfeit
152 Brett Joramo (MT) Won by Forfeit
160 Jordan Thomas (MT) Won by Forfeit
171 Doubel Forfeit
189 Mike Pace (MT) Won by Forfeit
215 Double Forfeit
285 Double Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 61, Trinity at River Ridge 9
103 Nathan Bitter (TSRR) Dec. Dylan Keck (LCWM) 9-7
112 Taner Trembley (LCWM) Fall James Goman (TSRR) :17
119 Cole Bohnert (LCWM) Dec. Jacob Druffner (TSRR) 8-4
125 Branden Schultz (LCWM) Fall Sam Swanson (TSRR) 1:13
130 Ben Rynda (TSRR) Dec. Dakota Yarger (LCWM) 8-2
135 Paul Nordgren (LCWM) Won by Forfeit
140 Davantay Corey (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Charlie Leighton (TSRR) 13-3
145 Eric Hood (LCWM) Fall Joey Griffith (TSRR) 4:47
152 Aaon Hutchins (LCWM) Won by Forfeit
160 Cody Tibbetts (LCWM) Won by Forfeit
171 Nate Meixell (LCWM) Won by Forfeit
189 Thomas Sandt (LCWM) Won by Forfeit
215 Matt Johnson (LCWM) Fall Jeremy Troedson (TSRR) no time given
285 Scott Coughlin (TSRR) Dec. Cole Kottke (LCWM) 3-2

LeSueur-Henderson 45, Norwood Young America 16
103 Josh Hendel (NYA) Won by Forfeit
112 Chris Pfarr (LSH) Maj. Dec. Josh Lord (NYA) 12-4
119 Cody Wiese (LSH) Dec. Dustin Hale (NYA) 9-7
125 Justin Stevens (NYA) Dec. Trey Fitzke (LSH) 10-5
130 Brett Schwartz (LSH) Fall Cody Wigfield (NYA) 2:39
135 Tim Swanson (NYA) Dec. Brent O’Connell (LSH) 8-3
140 Jacob Burt (LSH) Maj. Dec. Grant Mueller (NYA) 10-2
145 Brett Pfarr (LSH) Fall Zach Thon (NYA) 2:41
152 Sam Lindgren (LSH) Maj. Dec. Austin Kidrowski (NYA) 12-4
160 Tyler Swanson (NYA) Maj. Dec. Josh Tressler (LSH) 17-6
171 Seth Hynes-Marquette (LSH) Dec. Tyson Tellers  (NYA) 5-1
189 Josh Willaert (LSH) Fall Brady Buckentine (NYA) 1:34
215 Autsin Holland (LSH) Dec. Adam George (NYA) 13-6
285 Aaron Bruihler (LSH) Fall Jordan Stevens (NYA) 1:50

Saint James 66, River Valley 8
103 Cody Hanson (SJ) Won by Forfeit
112 Isaac Carreon (SJ) Won by Forfeit
119 Jacob Anderson (RV) Dec. Angel Soto (SJ) 11-4
125 Zach Romsdahl (SJ) Dec. Caleb Hammerschmidt (RV) 3-2
130 Matt Tucholke (SJ) Dec. Zach Streich (RV) 3-1
135 Ethan Hildebrandt (SJ) Fall Kolton DeBerg (RV) 3:21
140 Brady Stauffer (SJ) Fall Mitch Johnson (RV) 3:48
145 Tony Vaske (RV) Tech Fall Giovanni Alvarado (SJ) 20-4
152 Chris Whitehead (SJ) Fall Kelly Clausen (RV) :21`
160 Matt Westman (SJ) Won by Forfeit
171 Matt Dahl (SJ) Fall Tony Groebner (RV) :47
189 Dale McMullen (SJ) Fall Joe Bedner (RV) 2:46
215 Dylan Wright (SJ) Fall Dylan Meine (RV) :42
285 Shawn Karau (SJ) Won by Forfeit

Sibley East 55, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 15
103 Austin Brockhoff (SE) Won by Forfeit
112 Aaron Bates (SE) Fall Byron Forstner (MT) 1:22
119 Caleb Ling (SE) Fall Isaac Pfeffer (MT) 1:47
125 Adam Cooling (MT) Dec. Adam Walters (SE) 5-3
130 Tyler Pasvogel (SE) Fall Jonathan Whitney (MT) 1:05
135 Jason McLaughlin (MT) Fall Derek Almich (SE) 3:02
140 Tony Voluntary (SE) Won by Forfeit
145 Adam Bates (SE) Dec. Alex Cooling (MT) 6-4
152 Joey Posivio (SE) Maj. Dec. Brett Joramo (MT) 16-2
160 Jordan Thomas (MT) Dec. Dakota Robinson (SE) 4-1
171 Nathan Rose (SE) Won by Forfeit
189 Mike Pace (MT) Dec.Taylor Smith (SE) 10-4
215 Denny Weber (SE) Won by Forfeit
285 Aaron Rose (SE) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 40, LeSueur-Henderson 23
103 Dylan Keck (LCWM) Won by Forfeit
112 Tanner Trembley (LCWM) Dec. Chris Pfarr (LSH) 6-2
119 Cole Bohnert (LCWM) Dec. Cody Wiese (LSH) 9-5
125 Dakota Yarger (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Trey Fitzke (LSH) 16-2
130 Spencer Yarkel (LCWM) Dec. Brent O'Connell (LSH) 3-2
135 Brett Schwartz (LSH) Dec. Davantay Corey (LCWM) 9-0
140 Paul Norgren (LCWM) Tech. Fall Jacob Burt (LSH)
145 Brett Pfarr (LSH) Dec. Eric Hood (LCWM) 14-7
152 Sam Lindgren (LSH) Maj. Dec. Aaron Hutchins (LCWM) 16-6
160 Cody Tibbetts (LCWM) Fall Josh Tressler (LSH) 1:45
171 Josh Willaert (LSH) Fall Chuck Gunderson (LCWM) 2:50
189 Nate Meixell (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Seth Hynes-Marguette (LSH) 12-4
215 Matt Johnson (LCWM0 Fall Austin Holland (LSH) 2:14
285 Aaron Bruihler (LSH) Fall Seth Ellanson (LCWM) 2:28

Saint James 29, Sibley East 28
103 Cody Hanson (STJ) Maj. Dec. Austin Brockhoff (SE) 8-0
112 Aaron Bates (SE) Dec. Isaac Carreon (STJ) 7-5
119 Caleb Ling (SE) Dec. Angel Soto (STJ) 6-5
125 Adam Walters (SE) Maj. Dec. Zach Romsdahl (STJ) 18-8
130 Tyler Pasvogel (SE) Dec. Matt Tucholke (STJ) 10-4
135 Ethan Hildebrandt (STJ) Fall Derek Almich (SE) :45
140 Brady Stauffer (STJ) Fall Tony Volinkaty (SE) :28
145 Adam Bates (SE) Dec. Giovanni Alvarado (STJ) 3-2
152 Joey Posivio (SE) Dec. Chris Whitehead (STJ) 3-2
160 Matt Westman (STJ) Maj. Dec. Dakota Robinson (SE) 15-6
171 Nathan Rose (SE) Dec. Matt Dahl (STJ) 11-6
189 Dale McMullen (STJ) Dec. Taylor Smith (SE) 4-2
215 Dylan Wright (STJ) Fall Dennis Weber (SE) 1:10
285 Aaron Rose (SE) Fall Shawn Karau (STJ) 1:38

Championship

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 44, Saint James 16
103 Cody Hanson (STJ) Maj. Dec. Dyan Keck (LCWM) 12-1
112 Tanner Trembley (LCWM) Fall Isaac Carreon (STJ) 2:55
119 Angel Soto (STJ) Dec. Cole Bohnert (LCWM) 9-6
125 Dakota Yarger (LCWM) Fall Zach Romsdahl (STJ) 2:48
130 Spencer Yackel (LCWM) Dec. Matt Tucholke (STJ) 4-1
135 Ethan Hildebrandt (STJ) Dec. Davantay Corey (LCWM) 7-1
140 Paul Norgren (LCWM) Dec. Brady Stauffer (STJ) 11-4
145 Eric Hood (LCWM) Fall Giovanni Alvarado (STJ) 3:12
152 Chris Whitehead (STJ) Dec. Aaron Hutchens (LCWM) 7-5
160 Cody Tibbetts (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Matt Westman (STJ) 15-5
171 Nate Meixell (LCWM) Fall Matt Dahl (STJ) 1:53
189 Tom Sandt (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Dale McMullen (STJ) 10-0
215 Dylan Wright (STJ) Dec. Matt Johnson (LCWM) 13-9
285 Seth Ellanson (LCWM) Fall Shawn Karau (STJ) 3:11