The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class A Section 4 Individual Tournament

Teams:
  1. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop
  2. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
  3. LeSueur-Henderson
  4. Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther
  5. Minneapolis Roosevelt
  6. Minneapolis Washburn
  7. Nicollet
  8. Norwood Young America
  9. River Valley
  10. Saint James
  11. Sibley East
  12. Trinity at River Ridge



103 Pounds
1. Jaydon Grommersch (NIC) Dec. 5-4
2. Cody Hanson (SJ)
True Second: Cody Hanso Dec. Austin Brookhoff 6-3
3. Austin Brockhoff (SE) Dec. 4-1
4. Byron Forstner (MT)
5. Joah Hendel (NYA) Def
Semifinals
Jaydon Grommersch Dec. Austin Brockhoff 3-2
Cody Hanson Fall Bryon Forstner 5:31

112 Pounds
1. Taner Trembley (LCWM) Dec. 5-4
2. Aaron Bates (SE)
3. Justin Stevens (YMA) Fall 3:48
4. Chris Pfarr (LH)
5. Isaac Carreon (SJ) Dec. 7-1
6. Tanner Elliot (NIC)
Semifinals
Taner Trembley Dec. Chris Pfarr 7-6
Aaron Bates Dec. Justin Stevens 6-5

119 Pounds
1. Caleb Ling (SE) Fall 3:12
2. Jacob Anderson (RV)
True Second: Jacob Anderson Fall Angel Soto 5:33
3. Angel Soto (SJ) Dec. 8-5 OT
4. Cole Bohnert (LCWM)
5. Dustin Hale (NYA) Dec. 8-6
6. Jacob Druffner (TRIN)
Semifinals
Caleb Ling Dec. Angel Soto 6-5
Jacob Anderson Fall Cole Bohnert 2:48

125 Pounds
1. Dakota Yarger (LCWM) Dec. 1-0
2. Adam Cooling (MT)
True Second: Adam Cooling Dec. Ben Rynda 7-4
3. Ben Rynda (TRIN) Dec. 6-1
4. Brent O’Connell (LH)
5. Adam Walters (SE) Tech Fall 4:17
6. Caleb Hammerschmidt (RV)
Semifinals
Dakota Yarger Dec. Ben Rynda 5-3
Adam Cooling Dec. Brent O’Connell 9-3

130 Pounds
1. Brett Schwartz (LH) Fall :43
2. Matthew Tucholke (SJ)
3. Spencer Yackel (LCWM) Dec. 5-3
4. Zach Streich (RV)
5. Pat Earhart (TRIN) Fall 3:49
6. Carlos Luna (MW)
Semifinals
Brett Schwartz Fall Zach Streich Fall 2:48
Matthew Tucholke Dec. Spencer Yackel 6-2

135 Pounds
1. Ethan Hildebrandt (SJ) Dec. 7-4
2. Paul Norgren (LCWM)
3. Mitch Johnson (RV) Inj. Def,
4. Tim Swanson (NYA)
5. Jacob Burt (LH) Maj. Dec. 15-6
6. Charlie Leighton (TRIN)
Semifinals
Ethan Hildebrandt Fall Tim Swanson 2:17
Paul Norgren Dec. Mitch Johnson 5-0

140 Pounds
1. Brett Pfarr (LH) Dec. 6-3
2. Tony Vaske (RV)
True Second: Tony Vaske Dec. Kyle Wiest 10-7
3. Kyle Wiest (SE) Dec. 1-0
4. Davantay Corey (LCWM)
5. Nick Mans (NIC) Dec. 6-1
6. Zack Gleiter (SJ)
Semifinals
Brett Pfarr Fall Kyle Wiest 5:40
Tony Vaske Fall Davantay Corey 3:02

145 Pounds
1. Adam Bates (SE) Dec. 4-3
2. Alex Cooling (MT)
3. Eric Hood (LCWM) Dec. 3-2
4. Giovanni Alvarado (SJ)
5. Tim Krueger (RV) Fall 3:43
6. Zac Thon (NYA)
Semifinals
Adam Bates Dec. Giovanni Alvarado 6-3
Alex Cooling Dec. Eric Hood 4-2

152 Pounds
1. Sam Lindgren (LH) Dec. 5-1
2. Joey Posivio (SE)
True Second: Joey Posivio Dec. Aaron Hutchins 6-5
3. Aaron Hutchins Dec. 10-6
4. Brett Joramo (MT)
5. Chris Whitehead (SJ) Fall :45
6. Austin Kidrowski (SJ)
Semifinals
Sam Lindgren Dec. Aaron Hutchins 7-2
Joey Posivio Dec. Chris Whitehead 3-0

160 Pounds
1. Cody Tibbets (LCWM) Fall 1:05
2. Matt Westman (SJ)
3. Bill Krueger (RV) Fall 2:27
4. Tyler Swanson (NYA)
5. Jordan Thomas (MT) Fall 1:38
6. Jimmy Fisher (LH)
Semifinals
Cody Tibbets Fall Tyler Swanson 2:38
Matt Westman Dec. Bill Krueger 9-6

171 Pounds
1. Josh Willaert (LH) Maj. Dec. 11-2
2. Nate Meixell (LCWM)
3. Matt Dahl (SJ) Dec. 3-2
4. Garrett Schmit (NIC)
5. Jeffrey Dominguez (MW) Fall 2:36
Semifinals
Josh Willaert Fall Garrett Schmit 2:38
Nate Meixell Dec. Matt Dahl 7-2

189 Pounds
1. Thomas Sandt (LCWM) Dec. 3-2
2. Caleb Hillesheim (RV)
True Second: Caleb Hillesheim Dec. Dale McMullen 5-0
3. Dale McMullen Maj. Dec. 13-5
4. Nathan Rose (SE)
5. Richard Michels (NIC) Fall 3:55
6. Tim Lumpkin (NYA)
Semifinals
Thomas Sandt Dec. McMullen 10-5
Caleb Hillesheim Fall Nathan Rose 1:37

215 Pounds
1. Dylan Wright (SJ) Dec. 8-3
2. Colby Salonek (RV)
True Second: Matt Johnson Dec. Colby Salonek 10-5
3. Matt Johnson (LCWM) Fall 5:15
4. Austin Holland (LH)
5. Adam George (NYA) Dec. 5-1
6. Taylor Smith (SE)
Semifinals
Dylan Wright Fall Adam George 1:04
Colby Salonek Maj. Dec. Taylor Smith 10-0

285 Pounds
1. Aaron Rose (SE) Fall 3:16
2. Scott Coughlin (TRIN)
3. Aaron Bruihler (LH) Dec. 10-4
4. Seth Ellanson (LCWM)
5. Shawn Karau (SJ) Fall 1:46
6. Dylan Meine (RV)
Semifinals
Aaron Rose Fall Seth Ellanson :57
Scott Coughlin Fall Aaron Bruihler 3:04