The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class AA Section 4 Team Tournament

Teams:
  • East Ridge
  • Mahtomedi
  • Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle
  • Saint Croix Lutheran
  • Saint Paul Central
  • Saint Paul Como Park
  • Saint Paul Harding
  • Saint Paul Highland Park
  • Saint Paul Johnson
  • Saint Thomas Academy
  • Simley
  • South Saint Paul


#1 Simley



























Feb 20 - 11:30 am


Simley



#8 Saint Paul Como Park
at East Ridge
81-0













Feb 20 - 10 am

Saint Croix Lutheran







at East Ridge

43-27






#9 Saint Croix Lutheran











Feb 20 - 1:30 pm


Simley

#5 Mahtomedi




at East Ridge
82-0











Feb 20 - 10 am

Mahtomedi







at East Ridge
60-13






#12 East Ridge











Feb 20 - 11:30 am


Mahtomedi





at East Ridge
33-32















#4 Saint Paul Central
























Champion







Feb 20 - 3:30 pm


Simley






at East Ridge
72-4











#3 Saint Thomas Academy



























Feb 20 - 11:30 am


Saint Paul Johnson



#11 Saint Paul Highland Park


at East Ridge
41-39













Feb 20 - 10 am

Saint Paul Johnson







at East Ridge
41-36






#6 Saint Paul Johnson













Feb 20 - 1:30 pm


South Saint Paul

#7 Saint Paul Harding


at East Ridge
48-24











Feb 20 - 10 am

Saint Paul Harding







at East Ridge
40-18






#10 Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle










Feb 20 - 11:30 am


South Saint Paul





at East Ridge
56-22















#2 South Saint Paul








Preliminaries

Saint Croix Lutheran 43, Saint Paul Como Park 27
103 Eh Do Do (CP) Fall Matthew Bloom (SCL) 1:14
112 Renante Rott (SCL) Fall Adrian Garza (CP) 2:14
119 Seifu Hassan (CP) Fall Ryan Bloom (SCL) :28
125 Sam Heintz (SCL) Dec. Ken Hutton (CP) 15-8
130 Lance Liang (SCL) Won by Forfeit
135 Reagan Tschibangu (SCL) Won by Forfeit
140 Tyler Bryant (SCL) Dec. Mehdi Nabil (CP) 13-9
145 Timmy Oachs (SCL) Won by Forfeit
152 Alex Yanta (SCL) Dec. Dan Swenson (CP) 13-1
160 Tyler Matthias (SCL) Dec. Carter Brown (CP) 10-5
171 Drew Redden (CP) Dec. Eric Montgomery (SCL) 4-2
189 Zach Palmberg (SCL) Fall Anthony Finken (CP) 4:35
215 Serge Uwayo (CP) Fall Erik Johnson (SCL) 2:25
285 J Frasl (CP) Fall Wyatt Quilling (SCL) :29

Mahtomedi 60, East Ridge 13
103: Lyden (ER) over Helmer (M) 13-2
112: Tierney (M) over Keiger (ER) 3:06
119: Logan (M) over Koy (ER) 3:00
125: Grams (M) over Bigelbach (ER) :43
130: Holmquist (M) over Rodriguez (ER) 3:29
135: Bartylla (M) over Chatterton (ER) :39
140: Double FF
145: Hoffman (M) over Balagot (ER) 3:02
152: Hjort (M) over Winter (ER) 2:31
160: Bachmann (ER) over Helmer (M) 11-4
171: Carlsgaard (M) win by FF
189: Bowditch (M) over Norlander (ER) :43
215: McDonald (M) over Gelfgren (ER) :56
285: Kallevig (ER) over Fitzgerald (M) :45

Saint Paul Johnson 41, Saint Paul Highland Park 36
103 Blong Kong (SPJ) Fall Sam Nodler (SPHP) 2:10
112 Wesley Azarian (SPJ) Won by Forfeit
119 Ger Lor (SPJ) Tech. Fall Shante Stewart (SPHP)
125 Keng Xiong (SPJ) Fall MIke Hiveley (SPHP) 3:35
130 Caleb Merth (SPHP) Fall Alfons Xinastle (SPJ) 2:40
135 Christian Kline (SPHP) Fall Oscar Quintanilla (SPJ) :39
140 Denzel Bailey (SPHP) Fall Paul Vang (SPJ) :37
145 Noah Selman (SPHP) Won by Forfeit
152 Hector Ramirez (SPJ) Won by Forfeit
160 Liam Cooper (SPHP) Fall Jacky Lee (SPJ) 1:30
171 Cesar Rosario (SPJ) Won by Forfeit
189 Dylan McDonough (SPJ) Dec. Jalani Traxier (SPHP) 6-3
215 Edwin Kamau (SPHP) Won by Forfeit
285 Dakota Drake-Warner (SPJ) Dec. Tyler Hiveley (SPHP) 6-1

Saint Paul Harding 40, Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle 18
103 Double Forfeit
112 Double Forfeit
119 Tar Bau (SPH) Fall Connor Sutton (MAD) :48
125 Somebath Yanz (SPH) Tech. Fall  James Miller (MAD)
130 Kew Kau (SPH) Dec. Connel Quinn (MAD) 13-7
135 Tou Xiong (SPH) Fall Casey Dyynneson (MAD) 1:47
140 Asher Larson(SPH) Maj. Dec. Che Hem (MAD) 13-3
145 Dustin Ellsworth (SPH) Maj. Dec. Mike Hauge (MAD) 14-3
152 Zach Barabish (SPH) Fall Nick Marrion (MAD) :10
160 Mike Jones (MAD) Won by Forfeit
171 Paul Olson (MAD) Won by Forfeit
189 Hans Calson (MAD) Won by Forfeit
215 Aaron Fimon (SPH) Fall Ferns Turner (MAD) :45
285 Jesse Grothe (SPH) Won by Fall

Quarterfinals

Simley 81, Saint Croix Lutheran 0

Mahtomedi 33, Saint Paul Central 32
103: Hedstrom (SPC) over Helmer 13-2
112: Weber (SPC) over Tierney :50
119: Tun Baw (SPC) over Logan 11-1
125: Grams (M) over Tu Ni 3:59
130: Hunt (M) win by FF
135 Holmquist (M) over Rodriguez 11-5
140: Ige (SPC) over Bartylla 3:26
145: Bedi (SPC) over Hoffman 5:09
152: Hjort (M) over Kreisman 11-7
160: Double FF
171: Knick  (SPC) over Helmer :56
189: Carlsgaard (M) over Paul by Injury Default
215: Bowditch (M) win by FF
285: McDonald (M) over Deschoes 3:28

Saint Paul Johnson 41, Saint Thomas Academy 39
103 Blong Kong (SPJ) Fall Austin Luther (STA) 3:35
112 Wesley Azarian (SPJ) Fall Nick Devetter (STA) 4:45
119 Ger Lor (SPJ) Tech. Jeremy McCouch (STA)
125 Keng Xoing (SPJ) Fall Aiden Spillane (STA) 1:58
130 Sean Griffin (STA) Fall Alfons Xinastle (SPJ) 1:28
135 Tim Rascher (STA) Dec. Oscar Quintanilla (SPJ) 6-2
140 Ruben Hidalgo (STA) Fall Paul Vang (SPJ) :48
145 Colin McCarty (STA) Fall Hector Ramirez (SPJ) :26
152 Double Forfeit
160 Luke Cashman (STA) Fall Jacky Lee (SPJ) 2:13
171 Cesar Rosario (SPJ) Fall Dan Furth (STA) 5:45
189 Dylan McDonough (SPJ() Fall Agustin Cano (STA) :57
215 Double Forfeit
285 Dakota Drake-Warner (SPJ) Fall Paul Butenhoff (STA) 1:44

South Saint Paul 56, Saint Paul Harding 22
103 Curtis Palodichuk (SSP) Won by Forfeit
112 Tar Baw (SPH) Fall Austen Buaer (SSP) :38
119 Joey Munos (SSP) Won by Forfeit
125 Tou Xiong (SPH) Fall Jesse Batchelor (SSP) 1:28
130 Kaw Khu (SPH) Maj. Dec. Michael Masson (SSP) 17-5
135 Leo Anzaldi (SSP) Maj. Dec. Che Her (SPH) 15-6
140 Dustin Ellsworth (SPH) Fall Mathew Masson (SSP) 2:25
145 Jesse Munos (SSP) Won by Forfeit
152 Tommy Ruckmar (SSP) Maj. Dec. Zach Barabash (SPH) 10-2
160 Josh Burns (SSP) Won by Forfeit
171 Pat Rosvold (SSP) Won by Forfeit
189 Vinny Branchaud (SSP) Fall Farris Turner (SPH) 3:28
215 Kevin Ward (SSP) Won by Forfeit
285 Preston Woods (SSP) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

Simley 82, Mahtomedi 0
103 - Kyle Gliva (SIM) tech. fall Jordan Helmer (M) 18-1
112 - Juan Torres (SIM) fall Tony Tierney (M) 0:57
119 - Dylan Wright (SIM) fall Josh Logan (M) 0:32
125 - Cola Jensen (SIM) fall John Hunt (M) 1:22
130 - Matt Kruse (SIM) fall Devin Holmquist (M) 3:31
135 - Jake Short (SIM) fall Broc Bartylla (M) 0:20
140 - Tommy Glenn (SIM) wins by forfeit
145 - Dan Dick (SIM) tech. fall Nick Hoffman (M) 20-5
152 - Nick Wanzek (SIM) wins by forfeit
160 - Micah Barnes (SIM) fall Jake Helmer (M) 0:52
171 - Kurtis Julson (SIM) fall Tyler Carlsgaard (M) 4:22
189 - Luke Perkerwicz (SIM) fall Kevin Bowditch (M) 1:55
215 - Alex Lashomb (SIM) fall Ben McDonald (M) 5:49
285 - Matt Kadrlik (SIM) wins by forfeit

South Saint Paul 48, Saint Paul Johnson 24
103 Blong Kong (SPJ) Fall Curtis Palodichuk (SSP) :50
112 Wesley Azarian (SPJ) Won by Forfeit
119 Ger Lor (SPJ) Fall Austen Bauer (SSP) 5:30
125 Joey Munos (SSP) Dec. Keng Xiong (SPJ) 9-6
130 Jesse Batchelor (SSP) Fall Alfons Xinastle (SPJ) 5:29
135 Leo Anzaldi (SSP) Maj. Dec. Osc Quintanilla (SPJ) 10-2
140 Mathew Masson (SSP) Fall Paul Vang (SPJ) :47
145 Jesse Munos (SSP) Fall Hector Ramirez (SPJ) 2:20
152 Luke Wolf (SSP) Won by Forfeit
160 Tommy Ruckmar (SSP) Fall Jacky Lee (SPJ) :57
171 Vinny Branchaud (SSP) Dec. Cesar Yanez (SPJ) 4-2 OT
189 Dylan McDonough (SPJ) Dec. Stephen Burciaga (SPJ) 8-3
215 Kevin Ward (SSP) Won by Forfeit
285 Juan Salas (SSP) Dec. Dakota D-Warner (SPJ) 6-2

Championships

Simley 72, South Saint Paul 4
103 - Kyle Gliva (SIM) fall Curt Palodichuk (SSP) 1:12
112 - Juan Torres (SIM) fall Austen Bauer (SSP) 3:48
119 - Pedro Delao (SIM) wins by forfeit
125 - Dylan Wright (SIM) fall Ryan Doree (SSP) 1:09
130 - Jake Short (SIM) fall Jesse Batchelor (SSP) 0:58
135 - Tommy Glenn (SIM) fall Leo Anzaldi (SSP) 1:44
140 - Dan Dick (SIM) fall Matty Mason (SSP) 2:00
145 - Nick Wanzek (SIM) fall Luke Wolf (SSP) 1:19
152 - Micah Barnes (SIM) dec. Tommy Ruckmar (SSP) 11-4
160 - Robin Schauls (SIM) dec. Josh Burns (SSP) 4-1
171 - Kurtis Julson (SIM) fall Nick Weiderick (SSP) 1:49
189 - Vinny Branchaud (SSP) maj. dec. Luke Perkerwicz (SIM) 10-2
215 - Alex Lashomb (SIM)fall Juan Salas (SSP) 1:19
285 - Matt Kadrlik (SIM) fall Preston Woods (SSP) 0:40