The Guiilotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class A Section 3 Team Tournament

Teams:
  • Benson
  • BOLD
  • Canby
  • Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
  • MACCRAY
  • Minneota
  • Ortonville
  • Pipestone Area
  • Redwood Valley
  • Renville County West
  • Yellow Medicine East


#1 Minneota



























Feb 18 - 7:15 pm


Minneota



#8 Renville County West
at Minneota
72-0













Feb 18 - 6 pm

Redwood Valley







at Minneota
37-36






#9 Redwood Valley











Feb 20 - 1 pm


Minneota





at Granite Falls
47-10













#5 Yellow Medicine East



























Feb 18 - 7 pm


Pipestone Area





at Pipestone
45-21















#4 Pipestone Area
























Champion







Feb 20 - 2:30 pm


Minneota






at Granite Falls
44-17











#3 BOLD



























Feb 18 - 7:15 pm


BOLD



#7 Canby
at Olivia
45-14













Feb 18 - 6 pm

Canby







at Olivia
72-9






#10 MACCRAY











Feb 20 - 1 pm


Kerkhoven-MS

#6 Benson


at Granite Falls
35-19











Feb 20 - 10 am


Bye







at Granite Falls







#11 Ortonville










Feb 20 - 11:15 am


Kerkhoven-MS





at Granite Falls
default















#2 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg








Preliminaries

Redwood Valley 37,  Renville County West 36
103: Travis Fagen, RCW, dec Cortez Arredondo   12-5
112: Trevor Fagen, RCW, dec Dillon Thooft 10-3
119: Sam Schmidt, RV, dec Trevor Beckendorf 4-2
125: Bryce Farringer, RV, dec Ryan Countryman 12-4
130: Brett Feldman, RCW, pin Cody Anderson 3:14
135: Sam Edwards, RV, pin Chris Feldman 5:28
140: Travis Gewerth, RV, pin Nick Garcia :34
145: Chad Milhausen, RV pin Jason Bakker 5:59
152: Nick Anderson, RV, won by forfeit
160: Dominic Sweetman, RV, won by default
171: Travis Holm, RCW, pin Dan Senger 4:23
189: Ted Refsland, RCW, pin Oliver Adam 3:22
215: Brandon Beckendorf, RCW, won by forfeit
285: Jason Mertens, RCW, pin David Moore 4:51

Canby 72, MACCRAY 9
103 Nick Stoks (CAN) Fall Evan Sutter (MAC) 5:24
112 Ted Berckes (CAN) Fall Zach Hauser (MAC) 3:14
119 John Deslauriers (CAN) Fall Alex Wolf (MAC) :50
125 Jesse Lokken (CAN) Won by Forfeit
130 Danny Miller (CAN) Won by Forfeit
135 Cedric Citrowski (CAN) Fall Christian Morris (MAC) 2:14
140 Matt Jelen (CAN) Fall Aaron Jaenisch (MAC) 1:45
145 Matt Friese (MAC) Fall Tony Verheist (CAN) 5:46
152 Brandon Garbers (CAN) Fall Ben Bonnema (MAC) 5:41
160 Taylor Bodin (MAC) Dec. Ryan Nelson (CAN) 7-1
171 Brock Claeys (CAN) Fall Brent Jaenisch (MAC) 1:12
189 Ethan Kockelman (CAN) Fall Travis Jaenisch (MAC) 2;53
215 Travis Longhenry (CAN) Fall Tanner Bedel (MAC) :32
285 David Bursack (CAN) Fall Nick Kellen (MAC) 3:30

Benson and Ortonville did not compete

Quarterfinals

Minneota 72, Redwood Valley 0
103: Nicholas Esping, M, dec Dillon Thooft 4-1 1
112: Alec Engler, M, won by forfeit
119: Christian Skillings, M, pin Sam Schmidt :38
125: Beau Buysee, M, pin Bryce Farringer 1:02
130: T.J. Bueltel, M, pin Cody Anderson :14
135: Alex Lessman, M, dec Sam Edwards 7-1
140: Sam Derynck, M, pin Travis Gewerth :38
145: Andrew Swedzinski, M, pin Chad Milhausen :45
152: Adam Longtin, M, dec Dominic Sweetman 2-0
160: Adam Josephson, M, won by forfeit
171: Blake Abraham, M, dec Dan Senger 8-2
189: Justin Fox, M, pin Oliver Adam 3:39
215: Josh Van Overbeke, M, won by forfeit
285: Victor Montelongo, M, pin David Moore 3:17

Pipestone Area 45, Yellow Medicine East 21
103: Evan Knudson, Y, pin Elijah Everson 3:43
112: John Bush, P, pin Dylan Johnson 5:13
119: Brady Bos, P, dec Justin Stock 7-1
125: Walker Kor, P, pin Roger Paquin 2:42
130: Holdyn Sand, Y, pin Cole Nordmeyer 5:38
135: Dylan Hoffman, Y, pin Ryan Miessen 3:37
140: Nathan Dubbelde, P, pin Aaron Lalim 2:21
145: Justin Tongen, Y, dec Jadon Evans 13-7
152: Dustin Hachmann, P, dec. Logan Johnson 4-3, 2 OT
160: Brandan Alfson, P, dec Mason Hegna 10-5
171: Dylan Kor, P, dec. Cody Sander 6-4, OT
189: Tyler Evans, P, dec Derek Dyrdahl 6-2
215: Jon Gorter, P, pin Jordan Hagert 2:17
285: Cody Schultz, P, pin Timothy Savig 5:09

BOLD 45, Canby 14
103 Brett Grund (BOLD) Maj. Dec. Nick Stoks (CAN) 9-0
112 Ted Berckes (CAN) Dec. Alex Hatch (BOLD) 4-0
119 Ricky Morales (BOLD) Dec. John Deslauriers (CAN) 11-9
125 Kyle Schulte (BOLD) Fall Jesse Lokken (CAN) :47
130 Jacob Revier (BOLD) Fall Danny Miller (CAN) 3:02
135 Cedric Citrowske (CAN) Dec. Zach Revier (BOLD) 5-1
140 Logan Erickson (BOLD) Dec. Matt Jelen (CAN) 7-2
145 Brent O'Halloran (BOLD) Fall Tony Verheist (CAN) 2:35
152 Alex Steffel (BOLD) Maj. Dec. Brandon Garbers (CAN) 11-3
160 Cody Hatch (BOLD) Fall Ryan Nelson (CAN) 1:28
171 Brock Claeys (CAN) Fall Jake Mikosch (BOLD) 3:03
189 Ethan Kockelman (CAN) Dec. Andrew Brooks (BOLD) 4-2 OT
215 Tyler Minkel (BOLD) Dec. Travis Longhenry (CAN) 8-3
285 Dustin Caspers (BOLD) Maj. Dec. David Bursack (CAN) 12-4

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg won by default

Semifinals

Minneota 47, Pipestone Area 10
103 Nicholas Esping (M) Dec. Elijah Everson (PA) 5-3
112 John Bush (PA) Dec. Alec Engler (M) 6-1
119 Christian Skillings (M) Maj. Dec. Brady Bos (PA) 12-4
125 T.J. Bueltel (M) Fall Walker Kor (PA) 1:43
130 Beau Buysse (M) Fall Cole Nordmeyer (PA) :50
135 Alex Lessman (M) Fall Ryan Miessen (PA) 1:40
140 Andrew Swedzinski (M) Fall Nathan Dubbelde (PA) 1:54
145 Sam Derynck (M) Dec. Jadon Evans (PA) 12-6
152 Adam Longtin (M) Maj. Dec. Dustin Hachmann (PA) 12-0
160 Adam Josephson (M) Dec. Brandon Alfson (PA) 7-3
171 Blake Abraham (M) Dec. Dylan Kor (PA) 4-2
189 Josh VanOverbeke (M) Dec. Tyler Evans (PA) 6-2
215 Jon Gorter (PA) Maj. Dec. Justin Fox (PA) 17-2
285 Cody Schulze (PA) Dec. Victor Montelongo (MIN) 3-2

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 35, BOLD 19
103 Kurt Timmons (KMS) Tech. Fall Brett Grund (BOLD) 5:46
112 Zach Carlson (KMS) Dec. Alex Hatch (BOLD) 7-3
119 Ricky Morales (BOLD) Dec. Kyle Baker (KMS) 8-4
125 Jordan Rothers (KMS) Dec. Kyle Schulte (BOLD) 5-2
130 Klinton VanHeuvelin (KMS) Dec. Jacob Revier (BOLD) 6-5
135 Tyler Carlson (KMS) Dec. Zach Revier (BOLD) 6-2
140 Aaron Doraska (KMS) Dec. Logan Erickson (BOL) 5-2
145 Brent O'Halloran (BOLD) Maj. Dec. Jesse Engler (KMS) 14-3
152 Alex Steffel (BOLD) Dec. Trevor Mahlum (KMS) 12-10
160 Cody Hatch (BOLD) Dec. Casey Krieger (KMS 6-3
171 Myrvan Halleland (KMS) Dec. Jacob Mikosch (BOLD) 3-2
189 Joel Bauman (KMS) Fall Andrew Brooks (BOLD) 3:47
215 Matt Stassen (KMS) Fall Tyler Minkel (BOLD) 6:52 OT
285 Dustin Caspers (BOLD) Fall Frederick Lorentzen (KMS) :57

Championship

Minneota 44, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 17
103 Kurt Timmons (KMS) Tech. Fall Nicholas Esping (MIN) 5:46
112 Alec Engler (MIN) Fall Zach Carlson (KMS) 2:44
119 Christian Skillings (MIN) Maj. Dec. Kyle Baker (KMS) 20-8
125 T. J. Bueltel (MIN) Dec. Jordan Rothers (KMS) 7-0
130 Beau Buysse (MIN) Dec. Klinton VanHeuveln (KMS) 10-4
135 Alex Lessman (MIN)Maj. Dec. Tyler Carslon (KMS) 12-2
140 Sam Derynck (MIN) Fall Jesse Engler (KMS) 1:21
145 Andrew Swedzinski (MIN) Dec. Aaron Doraska (KMS) 7-2
152 Adam Longtin (MIN) Dec. Trevor Mahlum (KMS) 4-2
160 Adam Jossephson (MIN) Dec. Casey Krieger (KMS) 5-4
171 Blake Abraham (MIN) Dec. Myrvan Halleland (KMS) 1:28
189 Joel Bauman (KMS) Fall Austin Bierschenk (MIN) 1:28
215 Matt Stassen (KMS) Fall Justin Fox (MIN) 1:35
285 Victor Montelongo (MIN) Fall Frederick Lorentzen (KMS) 4:40